Ministry of Culture
As part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Culture Ministry to organize spiritual programmes in 75 prisons across the country to commemorate Maharshi Aurobindo’s 150th Birth Anniversary
11 AUG 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasions of the 150th Birth Anniversary of Maharshi Aurobindo and the 75th Year of Independence, the Ministry of Culture is commemorating the life and philosophy of Shri Aurobindo by undertaking Spiritual Programmes in 75 prisons across the nation between 12th August and 15th August, 2022.
The purpose of these programmes is to ‘transform’ the lives of prison inmates through inculcation of the philosophy of Shri Aurobindo and by the practice of Yoga and Meditation.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has said that there is need for the transformation of life of inmates of jails through self-thinking and realisation, and prisons all across the country should organize programmes on the life of Maharishi Aurobindo so as to enable the inmates to embark upon a new journey of life.
To this effect, the Ministry of Culture has partnered with notable spiritual leaders and organizations to carry out these programmes. Ministry of Culture has identified 75 prisons across the nation, (primarily keeping in mind their association with National Freedom Struggle) where these programs shall take place.
5 Organisations including Ramakrishna Mission, Patanjali, Art of Living, Isha Foundation and Satsang Foundation have been roped in for conducting programmes from 12th to 15th August in 23 states of the Country to facilitate Yoga, Meditation and imparting of teachings of Sri Aurobindo to prison inmates.

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਮਹਾਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਔਰਬਿੰਦੋ ਦੀ 150ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ 75 ਜੇਲ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ
11 AUG 2022 5:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਹਾਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਔਰਬਿੰਦੋ ਦੀ 15ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੀ 75ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ 75 ਜੇਲ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 12 ਅਗਸਤ ਤੋਂ 15 ਅਗਸਤ, 2022 ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਔਰਬਿੰਦੋ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਔਰਬਿੰਦੋ ਦੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਸਾਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੇਲ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਦ ਕੈਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ‘ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਾਰਮ’ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੇਲ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਚਿੰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੋਧ ਨਾਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਦੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਜੇਲ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਔਰਬਿੰਦੋ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 75 ਜੇਲ੍ਹਾਂ (ਮੁੱਖ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ) ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
12 ਤੋਂ 15 ਅਗਸਤ, 2022 ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ ਦੇ 23 ਰਾਂਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਦੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਯੋਗ, ਧਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਔਰਬਿੰਦੋ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਰਾਮਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਣ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਪਤੰਜਲੀ, ਆਰਟ ਆਵ੍ ਲਿਵਿੰਗ, ਈਸ਼ਾ ਫਾਉਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਤਸੰਗ ਫਾਉਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਬੰਧਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।