Ministry of Culture
As part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Culture Ministry to organize spiritual programmes in 75 prisons across the country to commemorate Maharshi Aurobindo’s 150th Birth Anniversary
11 AUG 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasions of the 150th Birth Anniversary of Maharshi Aurobindo and the 75th Year of Independence, the Ministry of Culture is commemorating the life and philosophy of Shri Aurobindo by undertaking Spiritual Programmes in 75 prisons across the nation between 12th August and 15th August, 2022.
The purpose of these programmes is to ‘transform’ the lives of prison inmates through inculcation of the philosophy of Shri Aurobindo and by the practice of Yoga and Meditation.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has said that there is need for the transformation of life of inmates of jails through self-thinking and realisation, and prisons all across the country should organize programmes on the life of Maharishi Aurobindo so as to enable the inmates to embark upon a new journey of life.
To this effect, the Ministry of Culture has partnered with notable spiritual leaders and organizations to carry out these programmes. Ministry of Culture has identified 75 prisons across the nation, (primarily keeping in mind their association with National Freedom Struggle) where these programs shall take place.
5 Organisations including Ramakrishna Mission, Patanjali, Art of Living, Isha Foundation and Satsang Foundation have been roped in for conducting programmes from 12th to 15th August in 23 states of the Country to facilitate Yoga, Meditation and imparting of teachings of Sri Aurobindo to prison inmates.

وزارات ثقافت
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر وزارت ثقافت مہارشی اربندو کے 150ویں یوم پیدائش کی یاد میں ملک بھر کی 75 جیلوں میں روحانی پروگرام منعقد کرے گی
11 AUG 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
مہارشی اروبندو کے 150ویں یوم پیدائش اور آزادی کے 75ویں سال کے موقع پر وزارت ثقافت 12 اگست سے 15 اگست 2022 کے درمیان ملک بھر کی 75 جیلوں میں روحانی پروگرام چلا کر سری اروبندو کی زندگی اور فلسفے کی یاد منا رہی ہے۔
ان پروگراموں کا مقصد سری اروبندو کے فلسفے، یوگا، ریاضت اور مراقبہ کی مشق کے ذریعے جیل کے قیدیوں کی زندگیوں کو تبدیل’ کرنا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا ہے کہ جیلوں کے قیدیوں کی زندگی کو خود سوچنے اور احساس کے ذریعے بدلنے کی ضرورت ہے اور ملک بھر کی جیلوں کو مہارشی اروبندو کی زندگی پر پروگرام منعقد کرنے چاہئیں تاکہ ان کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے اور وہ زندگی کے نئے سفر کا آغاز کرسکیں۔
اس مقصد کے لیے وزارت ثقافت نے ان پروگراموں کو منعقد کرنے کے لیے قابل ذکر روحانی رہنماؤں اور تنظیموں کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی ہے۔ وزارت ثقافت نے ملک بھر میں 75 جیلوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے، (بنیادی طور پر قومی آزادی کی جدوجہد کے ساتھ ان کی وابستگی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے) جہاں یہ پروگرام منعقد ہوں گے۔
رام کرشن مشن، پتنجلی، آرٹ آف لیونگ، ایشا فاؤنڈیشن اور ستسنگ فاؤنڈیشن سمیت 5 تنظیموں کو ملک کی 23 ریاستوں میں 12 سے 15 اگست تک پروگرام منعقد کرنے کے لیے شامل کیا گیا ہے تاکہ جیل کے قیدیوں کو یوگا، مراقبہ اور سری اروبندو کی تعلیمات دینے کی سہولت فراہم کی جاسکے۔