वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने राजस्थान में तलाशी अभियान चलाया
11 AUG 2022 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 3 अगस्त 2022 को जयपुर के एक समूह के परिसरों पर तलाशी अभियान चलाया। यह समूह रत्न और आभूषण, आतिथ्य सत्कार तथा रियल एस्टेट व्यवसाय में शामिल है। यह तलाशी अभियान जयपुर और कोटा स्थित तीन दर्जन से अधिक परिसरों में चलाया गया।
तलाशी के दौरान बड़ी संख्या में आपत्तिजनक दस्तावेज तथा डिजिटल साक्ष्य पाए गए और उन्हें जब्त किया गया।
रियल एस्टेट व्यवसाय के जब्त साक्ष्यों के विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि समूह ने आवासीय घरों और जमीन की बिक्री पर नकद स्वीकार करके बड़े पैमाने पर कर चोरी की है जो नियमित खाता-बही में दर्ज नहीं है। इसके अतिरिक्त तलाशी के दौरान रत्नों और आभूषणों की बिक्री से जुड़े सबूत भी मिले।
तलाशी में यह भी पता चला कि इस तरह अर्जित की गई बिना हिसाब-किताब की आय को भूमि, लक्जरी होटल के निर्माण में निवेश किया गया और इसका उपयोग नकद ऋण पोषण में भी किया गया है। जब्त किए गए साक्ष्यों में इन नकद ऋणों पर अर्जित ब्याज का विवरण होता है जिसे लेखा पुस्तकों में दर्ज नहीं किया गया।
प्रारंभिक जांच से संकेत मिलता है कि समूह ने 150 करोड़ से अधिक की बेहिसाबी आय अर्जित की है। तलाशी अभियान में अब तक 11 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की बेहिसाब संपत्ति जब्त की गई है। आगे की जांच जारी है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Rajasthan
11 AUG 2022 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out a search operation on 03.08.2022 on a Jaipur based group, engaged in the business of gems and jewellery, hospitality and real estate. The search operation has covered more than three dozen premises located in Jaipur and Kota.
During the course of the search, large number of incriminating documentary and digital evidences have been found and seized.
The analysis of seized evidences of real estate business reveals that the group has been indulging in large scale tax evasion by accepting on-money in cash on the sale of residential dwellings and land which has not been recorded in the regular books of account. Further, evidences pertaining to out-of-books sale of gems and jewellery were also unearthed during the search.
The search also revealed that the unaccounted income so earned has been invested in land, construction of luxury hotel and has also been used in financing cash loans. The seized evidences contain details of interest income earned on these cash loans which has not been recorded in the books of account.
A preliminary investigation indicates that the group has indulged in generation of unaccounted income exceeding Rs. 150 crore. So far, the search operation has resulted in seizure of unaccounted assets exceeding Rs.11 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.