Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Rajasthan
11 AUG 2022 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out a search operation on 03.08.2022 on a Jaipur based group, engaged in the business of gems and jewellery, hospitality and real estate. The search operation has covered more than three dozen premises located in Jaipur and Kota.
During the course of the search, large number of incriminating documentary and digital evidences have been found and seized.
The analysis of seized evidences of real estate business reveals that the group has been indulging in large scale tax evasion by accepting on-money in cash on the sale of residential dwellings and land which has not been recorded in the regular books of account. Further, evidences pertaining to out-of-books sale of gems and jewellery were also unearthed during the search.
The search also revealed that the unaccounted income so earned has been invested in land, construction of luxury hotel and has also been used in financing cash loans. The seized evidences contain details of interest income earned on these cash loans which has not been recorded in the books of account.
A preliminary investigation indicates that the group has indulged in generation of unaccounted income exceeding Rs. 150 crore. So far, the search operation has resulted in seizure of unaccounted assets exceeding Rs.11 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రాజస్థాన్ లో సోదాలు నిర్వహించిన ఆదాయం పన్ను శాఖ
11 AUG 2022 2:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
జైపూర్ కేంద్రంగా బంగారం ఆభరణాలు, ఆతిధ్య, రియల్ ఎస్టేట్ రంగంలో కార్యకలాపాలు నిర్వహిస్తున్న ఒక సంస్థపై 03.08.2022 న ఆదాయం పన్ను శాఖ దాడి చేసి సోదాలు నిర్వహించింది. జైపూర్ మరియు కోటలలో సంస్థ కార్యకలాపాలు జరుగుతున్న 36 కి పైగా కేంద్రాలలో అధికారులు సోదాలు నిర్వహించారు.
సంస్థ పాల్పడిన అక్రమాలకు సంబంధించి పలు దస్త్రాలు, డిజిటల్ సాక్ష్యాలను అధికారులు స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు.
నివాస గృహాలు, భూముల విక్రయాలను నగదు రూపంలో నిర్వహించి సంస్థ భారీ మొత్తంలో పన్ను ఎగవేసిందని అధికారులు గుర్తించారు. విక్రయాల ద్వారా వచ్చిన నగదును సంస్థ లెక్కల్లో చూపలేదని స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్న దస్త్రాలు, సాక్ష్యాలను విశ్లేషించిన అధికారులు నిర్ధారించారు. రికార్డుల్లో చూపకుండా సంస్థ రత్నాలు, బంగారు ఆభరణాల అమ్మకాలు సాగించిందని కూడా సోదాల్లో వెల్లడయింది.
లెక్కలు చూపని ఆదాయాన్ని సంస్థ భూములు, విలాసవంతమైన హోటళ్ల నిర్మాణ కార్యక్రమాలకు మళ్లించడమే కాకుండా నగదు రుణాలు ఇచ్చేందుకు ఉపయోగించిందని ఆదాయం పన్ను శాఖ అధికారులు గుర్తించారు. నగదు రుణాలపై వడ్డీగా వసూలు చేసిన మొత్తాలకు సంబంధించి దస్త్రాలు కూడా సోదాలలో బయటపడ్డాయి. వడ్డీ రూపంలో వచ్చిన ఆదాయానికి సంస్థ లెక్కలు చూపలేదని అధికారులు గుర్తించారు.
సంస్థ 150 కోట్ల రూపాయలకు పైగా ఆదాయానికి లెక్క చూపలేదని ప్రాథమిక పరిశీలనలో వెల్లడయింది. లెక్కలు చూపని 11 కోట్ల రూపాయలకు మించి విలువ చేసే ఆస్తులను ఆదాయం పన్ను శాఖ జప్తు చేసింది.
కేసులో విచారణ సాగుతోంది.