Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Rajasthan
11 AUG 2022 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out a search operation on 03.08.2022 on a Jaipur based group, engaged in the business of gems and jewellery, hospitality and real estate. The search operation has covered more than three dozen premises located in Jaipur and Kota.
During the course of the search, large number of incriminating documentary and digital evidences have been found and seized.
The analysis of seized evidences of real estate business reveals that the group has been indulging in large scale tax evasion by accepting on-money in cash on the sale of residential dwellings and land which has not been recorded in the regular books of account. Further, evidences pertaining to out-of-books sale of gems and jewellery were also unearthed during the search.
The search also revealed that the unaccounted income so earned has been invested in land, construction of luxury hotel and has also been used in financing cash loans. The seized evidences contain details of interest income earned on these cash loans which has not been recorded in the books of account.
A preliminary investigation indicates that the group has indulged in generation of unaccounted income exceeding Rs. 150 crore. So far, the search operation has resulted in seizure of unaccounted assets exceeding Rs.11 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾਇਆ
11 AUG 2022 2:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 3 ਅਗਸਤ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਜੈਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾਇਆ। ਇਹ ਸਮੂਹ ਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਗਹਿਣੇ, ਪ੍ਰਹੁਣਾਚਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੀਅਲ ਅਸਟੇਟ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਜੈਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਟਾ ਸਥਿਤ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਰਜਨ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਤਰਾਜ਼ਯੋਗ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਬੂਤ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਰਿਅਲ ਅਸਟੇਟ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਸਬੂਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਲੱਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੇ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਘਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਕਰੀ ’ਤੇ ਨਕਦ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ’ਤੇ ਕਰ ਚੋਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਖਾਤਾ ਵਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਤਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗਹਿਣਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਕਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਬੂਤ ਵੀ ਮਿਲੇ।
ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਪਤਾ ਲੱਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਹਿਸਾਬ-ਕਿਤਾਬ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਭੂਮੀ, ਲਗਜ਼ਰੀ ਹੋਟਲ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਨਕਦ ਰਿਣ ਪੇਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਬੂਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਕਦ ਰਿਣਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਹਾਸਲ ਵਿਆਜ ਦਾ ਵਿਵਰਣ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਲੇਖਾ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੇ 150 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਦੀ ਬੇਹਿਸਾਬੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 11 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਦੀ ਬੇਹਿਸਾਬ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ।