Ministry of Commerce & Industry
The world sees India as an engine of economic growth: Shri PiyushGoyal
Developed countries very keen to sign trade deals with India now; before 2014 they had doubts: Shri Goyal
The Government will fully support traders who raise their voice against harassment by any authority: Shri Goyal
Traders should work with Government to reduce compliance burden of people and businesses, but they should strictly follow ethical trade practices: Shri Goyal
PM Modi's welfare policies are helping the poor emerge as consumers: Shri Goyal
PM Modi's welfare schemes have made India's population a big asset: Shri Goyal
Traders, MSMEs should benefit from demand of goods by beneficiaries of PM Modi's welfare schemes: Shri Goyal
09 AUG 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri PiyushGoyal today said that the world now sees India as an engine of economic growth. He was addressing the gathering at the VyapariUdyamiSammelan in New Delhi today.
Stressing that India enjoyed the confidence of the world today, Shri Goyal said that developed countries very keen to sign trade deals with India now. He added that before 2014, Indian economy was considered to be fragile and investors had their doubts bout doing business with India.
Stressing upon the need for transparency and ease of doing business, the Minister assured traders and entrepreneurs that the Government will fully support traders who raise their voice against harassment by any authority.
He called upon traders to work with the Government to reduce compliance burden of people and businesses, but asked that they strictly follow ethical trade practices. Unnecessary, cumbersome and counter-productive laws and regulations must be uprooted to improve ease of doing business, he added.
He asked traders to give priority to the quality of goods and services that India offered. He also underscored the need to encourage youngsters to come forward and lend a youthful energy to India’s growth story with new ideas. The clarion call of ‘vocal for local’ given by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi must be taken up by the youth of the nation, the Minister said. He added that we must also encourage more and more women to become traders and entrepreneurs.
Applauding Prime Minister’s visionary welfare policies, Shri Goyal said that these policies have been helping the poor emerge as consumers and have successfully transformed India’s population into its greatest strength. He added that the Prime Minister’s tireless work had ensured that every household in the country gets access to basic amenities such as cooking gas, drinking water, electricity and toilet and every village gets access to the internet. Shri Goyal said that the policies of the government had also given every Indian the courage to be ambitious and the confidence to aspire to become entrepreneurs.
The Minister also emphasized that traders and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) should benefit from demand of goods by beneficiaries of the Prime Minister’s welfare schemes. He asked all traders, entrepreneurs, and businesses, both big and small, to take a collective resolve to work together to take forward the dream of a self-reliant India by promoting more and more Indian products.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
دنیا ہندوستان کو اقتصادی ترقی کا سالار سمجھتی ہے: جناب پیوش گوئل
ترقی یافتہ ممالک اب ہندوستان کے ساتھ تجارتی معاہدات کے انتہائی خواہشمند ہیں۔ 2014 سے پہلے انہیں شبہات رہا کرتا تھا: جناب گوئل
حکومت ان تاجروں کی مکمل حمایت کرے گی جو کسی بھی مقتدرہ کے ذریعہ ہراساں کئے جانے کے خلاف آواز اٹھاتے ہیں: جناب گوئل
تاجرین حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں تاکہ لوگوں اور کاروباروں پر تعمیل کا بوجھ کم ہو، لیکن اسی کے ساتھ وہ اخلاقی تجارتی طریقوں پر سختی سے عمل پیرا رہیں: جناب گوئل
وزیر اعظم مودی کی فلاحی پالیسیاں صارفین کے طور پر ابھرنے میں غریبوں کی مدد کر رہی ہیں: جناب گوئل
وزیر اعظم مودی کی فلاحی اسکیموں نے ہندوستان کی آبادی کو ایک بڑے اثاثے میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے: جناب گوئل
تاجروں، بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کو وزیر اعظم مودی کی فلاحی اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی طرف سے سامان کی مانگ سے فائدہ اٹھانا چاہئے: جناب گوئل
09 AUG 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
صنعت و تجارت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے علاوہ ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج کہا کہ اب دنیا ہندوستان کو اقتصادی ترقی کا سالار سمجھتی ہے۔ وہ آج نئی دہلی میں ویاپری ادمی سمیلن میں مجمع سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان کو آج دنیا کا اعتماد حاصل ہے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ترقییافتہ ممالک اب ہندوستان کے ساتھ تجارتی معاہدوں کے انتہائی خواہشمند ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 2014 سے پہلے ہندوستانی معیشت کو کمزور سمجھا جاتا تھا اور سرمایہ کار ہندوستان کے ساتھ کاروبار کرنے کے تعلق سے شبہات رکھتے تھے۔
وزیر موصوف نے شفافیت اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے تاجروں اور صنعت کاروں کو یقین دلایا کہ حکومت ان تاجروں کی مکمل حمایت کرے گی جو کسی بھی مقتدرہ کے ذریعہ ہراساں کئے جانے کے خلاف آواز اٹھاتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے تاجروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر لوگوں اور کاروباری اداروں پر تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کریں لیکن اخلاقی تجارتی طریقوں پر سختی سے عمل پیرا رہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے غیر ضروری، بوجھل اور مخالف پیداواری قوانین اور ضوابط کو جڑ سے اکھاڑ پھینکا جانا چاہیے۔
انہوں نے تاجروں سے کہا کہ وہ اشیا اور خدمات میں ہندوستان کے پیش کردہ معیار کو ترجیح دیں۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں کو آگے آنے اور نئے خیالات کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی سے نوجوان کو ترغیب دینے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ وزیر نے کہا کہ قوم کے نوجوانوں کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے دی گئی ’ووکل فار لوکل‘ کی واضح پُکار کو آگے بڑھانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمیں زیادہ سے زیادہ خواتین کو تاجر اور صنعت کار بننے کی ترغیب دینی چاہیے۔
جناب گوئل نے وزیر اعظم کی بصیرت افروز فلاحی پالیسیوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ پالیسیاں غریبوں کو صارفین کے طور پر ابھرنے میں مدد فراہم کر رہی ہیں اور ہندوستان کی آبادی کو کامیابی کے ساتھ اپنی سب سے بڑی طاقت میں تبدیل کر رہی ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی انتھک محنت نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ ملک کے ہر گھر کو کھانا پکانے کی گیس، پینے کے پانی، بجلی اور رفع حاجت گاہ جیسی بنیادی سہولتیں میسر ہوں اور ہر گاؤں تک انٹرنیٹ کی رسائی ہو۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ حکومت کی پالیسیوں نے ہر ہندوستانی کو اہمیت کا حامل اور صنعت کار بننے کی ہمت اور خواہش سے لیس کیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ تاجروں اور بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ایز) کو وزیر اعظم مودی کی فلاحی اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی طرف سے سامان کی مانگ سے فائدہ اٹھانا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے بڑے اور چھوٹے تمام تاجروں، صنعت کاروں اور کاروباریوں سے کہا کہ وہ زیادہ سے زیادہ ہندوستانی مصنوعات کو فروغ دے کر خود کفیل ہندوستان کے خواب کو شرمندہِ تعبیر کرنے کے لئے مل کر کام کرنے کا اجتماعی عزم کریں۔