सहकार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या हस्ते होणार सरकारी ई -बाजारपेठ (जीईएम) पोर्टलवर खरेदीदार म्हणून सहकारी संस्थांच्या समावेशाचा ई-प्रारंभ
08 AUG 2022 8:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 ऑगस्‍ट 2022
जीईएम पोर्टलवर मागणी नोंदवण्यासाठी खरेदीदार म्हणून सहकारी संस्थांच्या समावेशाचा ई - प्रारंभ उद्या नवी दिल्ली येथे केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह करणार आहेत. सहकार मंत्रालय (भारत सरकार), भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सहकारी संघ (एनसीयूआय )आणि जीईएम यांच्या वतीने आयोजित या कार्यक्रमाला केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पियूष गोयल आणि भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सहकारी संघाचे (एनसीयूआय) अध्यक्ष दिलीप संघानी हे देखील उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. या ई-प्रारंभामुळे सर्व पात्र सहकारी संस्थांना जीईएम पोर्टलवर मागणी नोंदवता येणार आहे. सहकारी संस्थांच्या समावेशाची प्रक्रिया सुलभ करण्यासाठी,जीईएम प्राधिकरणांशी समन्वय साधण्यासाठी या समावेशाच्या प्रक्रियेत सहकारी संस्थांना सहभागी करून घेण्यासाठी अलीकडेच सहकार मंत्रालयाने भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सहकारी संघाला नोडल संस्था बनवले होते.
पारदर्शक आणि कार्यक्षम रीतीने सामान्य वापराच्या वस्तू आणि सेवा खरेदी करण्यासाठी , केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारचे विभाग/ मंत्रालये, सार्वजनिक उपक्रम इ.यांना थेट खरेदीसाठी ऑनलाईन बाजारपेठ उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय खरेदी पोर्टल म्हणून जीईएमची (GeM) स्थापना करण्यात आली आहे, आतापर्यंत जीईएम मंचावर खरेदीदार म्हणून सहकारी संस्थांची नोंदणी करता येत नव्हती. सहकारी संस्थांना जीईएमच्या माध्यमातून वस्तू आणि सेवा खरेदी करण्याची परवानगी देण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने 1 जून रोजी जीईएमसंदर्भातील आदेशाचा विस्तार करण्यास मान्यता दिली आहे. यामुळे सहकारी संस्थांना खुल्या आणि पारदर्शक प्रक्रियेद्वारे स्पर्धात्मक दर तर मिळतीलच शिवाय एकाच व्यासपीठावर उपलब्ध देशभरातील सुमारे 45 लाख प्रमाणीकृत विक्रेते/सेवा प्रदात्यांकडूनही खरेदी करता येईल.याशिवाय, यामुळे वेळेची बचत होईल आणि सहकारी संस्थांच्या प्रशासकीय खर्चात कपात होईल.
जीईएम पोर्टलवर मागणी नोंदवण्यासाठी खरेदीदार म्हणून सहकारी संस्था/बँकांचा समावेश टप्प्याटप्प्याने केला जाईल.पहिल्या टप्प्यात, 'अ' श्रेणी लेखा परीक्षण असलेल्या आणि अलीकडच्या लेखापरीक्षण केलेल्या वित्तीय विवरणानुसार 100 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक उलाढाल/ठेवी असलेल्या सहकारी संस्था/बँका समाविष्ट करण्यात आल्या आहेत.

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah to e-launch onboarding of cooperatives on Government e Marketplace (GeM) portal
Union Cabinet under the chairmanship of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra had approved on June 1st to expand the mandate for GeM to allow cooperatives to procure goods and services through GeM
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal and President of the National Cooperative Union of India (NCUI), Shri Dileep Sanghani will also attend
​​​​​​​Ministry of Cooperation had made the NCUI the nodal agency to facilitate onboarding of cooperatives
08 AUG 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah will e-launch the onboarding of cooperatives on the GeM portal tomorrow in New Delhi. The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal and President of the National Cooperative Union of India (NCUI), Shri Dileep Sanghani will also be present at this programme organised by the Ministry of Cooperation (Govt. of India), the NCUI and GeM. With this e-launch, all eligible cooperatives will be able to start placing orders on the GeM portal. Recently, the Ministry of Cooperation in its advisory had made the NCUI the nodal agency to facilitate onboarding of cooperatives, coordinating with GeM authorities and handholding the cooperatives in the process of on-boarding.
NCUI has compiled a list of cooperatives with turnover/deposits of Rs. 100 crore and forwarded this information to GeM for starting the onboarding process. 589 cooperatives have been shortlisted as eligible for onboarding. NCUI has written to all cooperative federations and conducted virtual meets of national and state federations and of eligible cooperatives sector-wise to apprise them about the benefits of the GeM portal. A joint task force of NCUI and GeM officials has been formed to call/mail individual cooperatives to urge them for onboarding and handhold for registration. A Helpdesk of the GeM technical team has been established at NCUI to help cooperatives with the entire process.
GeM has been set up as the National procurement portal to provide an end-to-end online marketplace for Central and State Govt deptts/ Ministries, PSUs, etc for common-use goods and services in a transparent and efficient manner. So far GeM was not enabled for registration of cooperative societies as buyers on the platform. The Union Cabinet under the chairmanship of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved on June 1st to expand the mandate for GeM to allow cooperatives to procure goods and services through GeM. Cooperatives will not only get competitive prices through an open and transparent process, but can also procure from about 45 lakh authenticated sellers/service providers available across the country on a single platform. Besides, this will lead to saving of time and reduction of administrative costs for cooperatives.
The onboarding of cooperative societies/banks will be done in a phased manner. In the first phase, cooperative societies/banks with turnover/deposits of more than Rs. 100 crore as per the latest audited financial statement and with A Grade auditing have been taken up for onboarding.