Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah to e-launch onboarding of cooperatives on Government e Marketplace (GeM) portal
Union Cabinet under the chairmanship of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra had approved on June 1st to expand the mandate for GeM to allow cooperatives to procure goods and services through GeM
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal and President of the National Cooperative Union of India (NCUI), Shri Dileep Sanghani will also attend
​​​​​​​Ministry of Cooperation had made the NCUI the nodal agency to facilitate onboarding of cooperatives
08 AUG 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah will e-launch the onboarding of cooperatives on the GeM portal tomorrow in New Delhi. The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal and President of the National Cooperative Union of India (NCUI), Shri Dileep Sanghani will also be present at this programme organised by the Ministry of Cooperation (Govt. of India), the NCUI and GeM. With this e-launch, all eligible cooperatives will be able to start placing orders on the GeM portal. Recently, the Ministry of Cooperation in its advisory had made the NCUI the nodal agency to facilitate onboarding of cooperatives, coordinating with GeM authorities and handholding the cooperatives in the process of on-boarding.
NCUI has compiled a list of cooperatives with turnover/deposits of Rs. 100 crore and forwarded this information to GeM for starting the onboarding process. 589 cooperatives have been shortlisted as eligible for onboarding. NCUI has written to all cooperative federations and conducted virtual meets of national and state federations and of eligible cooperatives sector-wise to apprise them about the benefits of the GeM portal. A joint task force of NCUI and GeM officials has been formed to call/mail individual cooperatives to urge them for onboarding and handhold for registration. A Helpdesk of the GeM technical team has been established at NCUI to help cooperatives with the entire process.
GeM has been set up as the National procurement portal to provide an end-to-end online marketplace for Central and State Govt deptts/ Ministries, PSUs, etc for common-use goods and services in a transparent and efficient manner. So far GeM was not enabled for registration of cooperative societies as buyers on the platform. The Union Cabinet under the chairmanship of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved on June 1st to expand the mandate for GeM to allow cooperatives to procure goods and services through GeM. Cooperatives will not only get competitive prices through an open and transparent process, but can also procure from about 45 lakh authenticated sellers/service providers available across the country on a single platform. Besides, this will lead to saving of time and reduction of administrative costs for cooperatives.
The onboarding of cooperative societies/banks will be done in a phased manner. In the first phase, cooperative societies/banks with turnover/deposits of more than Rs. 100 crore as per the latest audited financial statement and with A Grade auditing have been taken up for onboarding.

تعاون کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) پورٹل پر آن بورڈنگ آف کوآپریٹیو کا ای-لانچ کریں گے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے یکم جون کو جی ای ایم کے لیے مینڈیٹ میں توسیع کو منظوری دی تھی، تاکہ
کوآپریٹیو کو جی ای ایم کے ذریعے اشیاء و خدمات کی خرید کی اجازت دی جاسکے
تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل اور نیشنل کوآپریٹیو یونین آف انڈیا (این سی یو آئی) کے صدر جناب دلیپ سنگھانی بھی اس پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے
امداد باہمی کی وزارت نے کوآپریٹیوز کی آن بورڈنگ کی سہولت کے لیے این سی یو آئی کو نوڈل ایجنسی بنایا تھا
08 AUG 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کل نئی دہلی میں جی ای ایم پورٹل پر کوآپریٹیو کی آن بورڈنگ کا ای-لانچ کریں گے۔ تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل اور نیشنل کوآپریٹیو یونین آف انڈیا (این سی یو آئی) کے صدر جناب دلیپ سنگھانی بھی اس پروگرام میں موجود ہوں گے، جس کا اہتمام وزارت امداد باہمی (حکومت ہند)، این سی یو آئی اور جی ای ایم نے کیا ہے۔ اس ای لانچ کے ساتھ، تمام اہل کوآپریٹیو جی ای ایم پورٹل پر آرڈر دینا شروع کرسکیں گے۔ حال ہی میں، وزارت امداد باہمی نے اپنی ایڈوائزری میں این سی یو آئی کو کوآپریٹیو کی آن بورڈنگ، جی ای ایم کے حکام کے ساتھ تال میل اور آن بورڈنگ کے عمل میں کوآپریٹیو کی ہینڈ ہولڈنگ میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی بنایا تھا۔
این سی یو آئی نے 100 کروڑ روپئے کے کاروبار / ڈیپوزٹ والی کوآپریٹیوز کی ایک فہرست مرتب کی ہے اور آن بورڈنگ کے عمل کو شروع کرنے کے لیے اس معلومات کو جی ای ایم کو بھیج دیا ہے۔ 589 کوآپریٹیوز کو آن بورڈنگ کے لیے اہل کے طور پر شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا ہے۔ این سی یو آئی نے تمام کوآپریٹیوز فیڈریشنوں کو لکھا ہے اور جی ای ایم پورٹل کے فوائد سے آگاہ کرنے کے لیے قومی اور ریاستی فیڈریشنوں اور اہل کوآپریٹیو سیکٹر کے لحاظ سے ورچوئل میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔ این سی یو آئی اور جی ای ایم کے عہدیداروں کی ایک مشترکہ ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دی گئی ہے جو انفرادی کوآپریٹیو کو کال کرنے/میل کرنے کے لیے ان کو آن بورڈنگ اور رجسٹریشن کے لیے ہینڈ ہولڈ پر زور دینے کے مقصد سے تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔ پورے عمل میں کوآپریٹیو کی مدد کرنے کے لیے این سی یو آئی میں جی ای ایم تکنیکی ٹیم کا ایک ہیلپ ڈیسک قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
جی ای ایم کو قومی خریداری پورٹل کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے محکموں/ وزارتوں، پی ایس یو وغیرہ کو شفاف اور موثر انداز میں عام استعمال کی اشیاء اور خدمات کے لیے اِنڈ ٹو اِنڈ آن لائن بازار فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ پلیٹ فارم پر خریدار کے طور پر کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیز کے رجسٹریشن کے لیے ابھی تک جی ای ایم کو فعال نہیں کیا گیا تھا۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے یکم جون کو جی ای ایم کے لیے کوآپریٹیو کو جی ای ایم کے ذریعے سامان اور خدمات کی خریداری کی اجازت دینے کے لیے مینڈیٹ کو وسعت دینے کی منظوری دی ہے۔ کوآپریٹیو نہ صرف ایک کھلے اور شفاف عمل کے ذریعے مسابقتی قیمتیں حاصل کرسکیں گے، بلکہ ایک پلیٹ فارم پر ملک بھر میں دستیاب تقریباً 45 لاکھ تصدیق شدہ سیلرز/سروس پرووائیڈرز سے بھی خریداری کر سکیں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ وقت کی بچت اور کوآپریٹیو کے انتظامی اخراجات میں کمی کا باعث بنے گا۔
کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیز/بینکوں کی آن بورڈنگ مرحلہ وار کی جائے گی۔ پہلے مرحلے میں، کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیز/بینک جن کا ٹرن اوور/ڈپازٹس، تازہ ترین آڈٹ شدہ مالیاتی اسٹیٹمنٹ اور اے گریڈ آڈیٹنگ کے مطابق 100 کروڑ روپے یا اس سے زیادہ ہے، کو آن بورڈنگ کے لیے لیا گیا ہے۔