Ministry of Culture
National School of Drama organises ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav - 22nd Bharat Rang Mahotsav, 2022’ in Mumbai
Festival will showcase plays of renowned theatre directors based on life and sacrifices of our freedom fighters
08 AUG 2022 2:44PM by PIB Mumbai
National School of Drama under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is organizing "Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav - 22nd Bharat Rang Mahotsav, 2022 (Azadi Segment)" to pay tributes to our freedom fighters. As part of the 22nd Bharat Rang Mahotsav, 2022 (Azadi Segment), 30 plays will be showcased in Delhi, Bhubaneshwar, Varanasi, Amritsar, Bengaluru and Mumbai from 16th July to 14th August, 2022.
In Mumbai, the Bharat Rang Mahotsav programmes will be held from 9 to 13 August 2022, jointly organised by Ministry of Cultural Affairs and P.L. Deshpande Maharashtra Kala Akademi. The festival will be inaugurated on Tuesday, 9 August at Rabindra Natya Mandir in the presence of Governor of Maharashtra Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari. Veteran actress Rohini Hattangadi, Producer Director Satish Kaushik and Vani Tripathi Tikku will also grace the inauguration ceremony. Director of National School of Drama, Professor Ramesh Chandra Goud will preside over the programme.
The festival is open for public. The festival will showcase plays of renowned theatre directors based on life and sacrifices of our freedom fighters. Drama ‘I am Subhash’ directed by Chandrakant Tiwari will be played on the first day of the festival. On August 10, play 'Gandhi-Ambedkar' by Dr. Mangesh Bansod will be performed. Rupesh Pawar's play "August Kranti" will be presented on August 11 and "Tilak and Agarkar" directed by Sunil Joshi will be presented on August 12. The festival will conclude on August 13 with the play 'Rang De Basanti Chola' directed by Mohammad Nazir Qureshi.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय नाट्य विद्यालय मुंबई में “आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव- 22वां भारत रंग महोत्सव, 2022” का आयोजन करेगा
महोत्सव में जानेमाने रंगमंच निर्देशकों के स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के जीवन और बलिदान पर आधारित नाटकों का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा
07 AUG 2022 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय नाट्य विद्यालय हमारे स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करने के लिए आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत “आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव- 22वां भारत रंग महोत्सव, 2022 (आजादी खंड)” का आयोजन कर रहा है। 22वें भारत रंग महोत्सव, 2022 (आजादी खंड) के तहत 16 जुलाई से 14 अगस्त, 2022 तक दिल्ली, भुवनेश्वर, वाराणसी, अमृतसर, बेंगलुरू और मुंबई में 30 नाटकों का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा।
मुंबई में संस्कृति मंत्रालय और पी एल देशपांडे महाराष्ट्र कला अकादमी द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से 9 से 13 अगस्त, 2022 तक भारत महोत्सव कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जाएगा। इस महोत्सव का शुभारम्भ महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री भगत सिंह कोश्यारी की उपस्थिति में रबिंद्र नाट्य मंदिर में मंगलवार, 9 अगस्त को किया जाएगा। वयोवृद्ध अभिनेत्री रोहिणी हट्टंगड़ी, निर्माता निर्देशक सतीश कौशिक और वाणी त्रिपाठी टिक्कू भी इस उद्घाटन समारोह की शोभा बढ़ाएंगे। राष्ट्रीय नाट्य विद्यालय के निदेशक प्रोफेसर रमेश चंद्र गौड़ कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता करेंगे।
wps1
यह महोत्सव जनता के लिए खुला है। महोत्सव में रंगमंच के जाने माने निर्देशकों के हमारे स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के जीवन और बलिदान पर आधारित नाटकों का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। महोत्सव के पहले दिन चंद्रकांत तिवारी द्वारा निर्देशित नाटक ‘मैं सुभाष हूं’ का मंचन किया जाएगा। 10 अगस्त को डॉ. मंगेश बंसोड द्वारा ‘गांधी-अंबेडकर’ नाटक का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। 11 अगस्त को रूपेश पवार के नाटक ‘अगस्त क्रांति’ और 12 अगस्त को सुनील जोशी द्वारा निर्देशित नाटक ‘तिलक और अगरकर’ प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा। 13 अगस्त को मोहम्मद नजीर कुरैशी द्वारा निर्देशित नाटक ‘रंग दे बसंती चोला’ के साथ महोत्सव का समापन होगा।
wps2