Ministry of Culture
National School of Drama organises ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav - 22nd Bharat Rang Mahotsav, 2022’ in Mumbai
Festival will showcase plays of renowned theatre directors based on life and sacrifices of our freedom fighters
08 AUG 2022 2:44PM by PIB Mumbai
National School of Drama under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is organizing "Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav - 22nd Bharat Rang Mahotsav, 2022 (Azadi Segment)" to pay tributes to our freedom fighters. As part of the 22nd Bharat Rang Mahotsav, 2022 (Azadi Segment), 30 plays will be showcased in Delhi, Bhubaneshwar, Varanasi, Amritsar, Bengaluru and Mumbai from 16th July to 14th August, 2022.
In Mumbai, the Bharat Rang Mahotsav programmes will be held from 9 to 13 August 2022, jointly organised by Ministry of Cultural Affairs and P.L. Deshpande Maharashtra Kala Akademi. The festival will be inaugurated on Tuesday, 9 August at Rabindra Natya Mandir in the presence of Governor of Maharashtra Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari. Veteran actress Rohini Hattangadi, Producer Director Satish Kaushik and Vani Tripathi Tikku will also grace the inauguration ceremony. Director of National School of Drama, Professor Ramesh Chandra Goud will preside over the programme.
The festival is open for public. The festival will showcase plays of renowned theatre directors based on life and sacrifices of our freedom fighters. Drama ‘I am Subhash’ directed by Chandrakant Tiwari will be played on the first day of the festival. On August 10, play 'Gandhi-Ambedkar' by Dr. Mangesh Bansod will be performed. Rupesh Pawar's play "August Kranti" will be presented on August 11 and "Tilak and Agarkar" directed by Sunil Joshi will be presented on August 12. The festival will conclude on August 13 with the play 'Rang De Basanti Chola' directed by Mohammad Nazir Qureshi.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
ন্যাশনাল স্কুল অফ ড্রামা মুম্বাইতে ‘আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব’ – ২২তম ভারত রঙ মহোৎসব, ২০২২ – এর আয়োজন করেছে
08 AUG 2022 2:44PM by PIB Kolkata
মুম্বাই, ০৮ অগাস্ট, ২০২২
ন্যাশনাল স্কুল অফ ড্রামা ‘আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব’ – এর অঙ্গ হিসাবে দেশের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের শ্রদ্ধা জানাতে ‘আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব’ ২২তম ভারত রঙ মহোৎসব, ২০২২ – এর আয়োজন করেছে। এই অনুষ্ঠানের অঙ্গ হিসাবে ১৬ জুলাই থেকে ১৪ অগাস্ট পর্যন্ত দিল্লি, ভুবনেশ্বর, বারাণসী, অমৃতসর, বেঙ্গালুরু ও মুম্বাইতে ৩০টি নাটক প্রদর্শিত হচ্ছে।
মুম্বাইতে সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক এবং পি এল দেশপান্ডে মহারাষ্ট্র কলা অ্যাকাডেমী যৌথ উদ্যোগে আত্মোৎসর্গের উপর ৯-১৩ অগাস্ট পর্যন্ত ভারত রঙ মহোৎসব অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজিত হবে। ৯ অগাস্ট মঙ্গলবার রবীন্দ্র নাট্য মন্দিরে এর সূচনা করবেন মহারাষ্ট্রের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী ভগৎ সিং কোশিয়ারি। উপস্থিত থাকবেন প্রবীণ অভিনেত্রী রোহিনী হাট্টাঙ্গরী, নির্দেশক সতীশ কৌশিক ও বাণী ত্রিপাঠী টিক্কু। ন্যাশনাল স্কুল অফ ড্রামার নির্দেশক অধ্যাপক রমেশ চন্দ্র গৌর অনুষ্ঠানে সভাপতিত্ব করবেন। এই উৎসবটি জনসাধারণের জন্য উন্মুক্ত থাকবে। এই উৎসবে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের জীবন ও আত্মবলিদানের উপর প্রখ্যাত নাট্য নির্দেশকদের তৈরি নাটক প্রদর্শিত হবে। উৎসবের প্রথম দিনে চন্দ্রকান্ত তিওয়ারি নির্দেশিত ‘আই অ্যাম সুভাষ’ নাটকটি প্রদর্শিত হবে। ১০ অগাস্ট ডঃ মঙ্গেশ বনসুদ নির্দেশিত ‘গান্ধী – আম্বেদকর’ নাটকটি প্রদর্শিত হবে। ১১ অগাস্ট রূপেশ পাওয়ারের নাটক ‘অগাস্ট ক্রান্তি’ এবং ১২ অগাস্ট সুনীল যোশীর ‘তিলক অ্যান্ড আগরকর’ নাটক প্রদর্শিত হবে। উৎসবের সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে ১৩ অগাস্ট মঞ্চস্থ হবে মহম্মদ নাজির কুরেশি নির্দেশিত ‘রঙ্গ দে বসন্তী চোলা’।