Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 206.21 Cr
Over 3.94 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 1,34,933
18,738 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.50%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 4.63%
07 AUG 2022 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 206.21 Cr (2,06,21,79,411) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,73,73,255 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.94 Cr (3,94,89,966) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10412498
2nd Dose
10093737
Precaution Dose
6444506
FLWs
1st Dose
18431791
2nd Dose
17677342
Precaution Dose
12518864
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
39489966
2nd Dose
28681465
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
61352619
2nd Dose
51469424
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
559776129
2nd Dose
509883638
Precaution Dose
32047109
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
203732885
2nd Dose
195523956
Precaution Dose
20463205
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127471016
2nd Dose
122192952
Precaution Dose
34516309
Precaution Dose
10,59,89,993
Total
2,06,21,79,411
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 1,34,933. Active cases now constitute 0.31% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.50%. 18,558 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,34,84,110.
18,738 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,72,910 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 87.79 Cr (87,79,24,743) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 4.63% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 5.02%.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
देशातील एकूण कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण व्याप्तीने केला 206.21 कोटीचा टप्पा पार
12-14 वर्षे वयोगटातील किशोरांना 3.94 कोटीहून अधिक पहिल्या लसीच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या
देशातील एकूण उपचाराधीन रूग्णांची संख्या सध्याच्या घडीला 1,34,933
गेल्या 24 तासात, 18,738 नवीन रूग्णांची नोंद
कोविडमुक्त होण्याचा दर सध्याच्या घडीला 98.50 टक्के
साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 4.63 टक्के
07 AUG 2022 2:16PM by PIB Mumbai
आज सकाळी सात वाजेपर्यंत आलेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार, भारतातील कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण व्य़ाप्तीने 206.21 कोटीचा टप्पा पार केला आहे. 2,73,73,255 सत्रांमधून हे साध्य करण्यात आले आहे.
16 मार्च 2022 पासून 12 ते 14 वयोगटासाठी कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण सुरू करण्यात आले. आतापर्यंत, 3.94 कोटीहून (3,94,89,966) अधिक किशोरांना कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीची पहिली मात्रा देण्यात आली. त्याचप्रमाणे, 18-59 वयोगटातील लोकांना कोविड-19 खबरदारीची लसमात्रा देण्यास 10 एप्रिल 2022 पासून सुरूवात झाली.
सकाळी सात वाजेपर्यंत आलेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार एकत्रित आकड्याचा तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे आहे.
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10412498
2nd Dose
10093737
Precaution Dose
6444506
FLWs
1st Dose
18431791
2nd Dose
17677342
Precaution Dose
12518864
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
39489966
2nd Dose
28681465
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
61352619
2nd Dose
51469424
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
559776129
2nd Dose
509883638
Precaution Dose
32047109
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
203732885
2nd Dose
195523956
Precaution Dose
20463205
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127471016
2nd Dose
122192952
Precaution Dose
34516309
Precaution Dose
10,59,89,993
Total
2,06,21,79,411
भारतातील उपचाराधीन रूग्णांची संख्या सध्याच्या घडीला 1,34,933 इतकी आहे. तर उपचाराधीन रूग्णांचे प्रमाण एकूण रूग्णसंख्येच्या 0.31 टक्के इतके आहे.
परिणामस्वरूप, भारतातील कोविडमुक्त होण्याचा दर सध्याच्या घडीला 98.50 टक्के इतका आहे. गेल्या 24 तासात, 18,558 रूग्ण कोविडमुक्त झाले असून कोविडमुक्त रूग्णांची एकत्रित संख्या (कोविडची साथ सुरू झाल्यापासून) आता 4,34,84,110 इतकी आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात, 18,738 नवीन रूग्णांची नोंद झाली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात, 3,72,910 कोविड-19 चाचण्या भारतात पार पडल्या असून एकत्रित चाचण्यांची संख्य़ा आतापर्यंत 87.79 कोटी (87,79,24,743) इतकी आहे.
देशात साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 4.63 टक्के इतका असून दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हीटी दर 5.02 टक्के आहे.