Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 206.21 Cr
Over 3.94 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 1,34,933
18,738 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.50%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 4.63%
07 AUG 2022 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 206.21 Cr (2,06,21,79,411) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,73,73,255 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.94 Cr (3,94,89,966) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10412498
2nd Dose
10093737
Precaution Dose
6444506
FLWs
1st Dose
18431791
2nd Dose
17677342
Precaution Dose
12518864
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
39489966
2nd Dose
28681465
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
61352619
2nd Dose
51469424
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
559776129
2nd Dose
509883638
Precaution Dose
32047109
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
203732885
2nd Dose
195523956
Precaution Dose
20463205
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127471016
2nd Dose
122192952
Precaution Dose
34516309
Precaution Dose
10,59,89,993
Total
2,06,21,79,411
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 1,34,933. Active cases now constitute 0.31% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.50%. 18,558 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,34,84,110.
18,738 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,72,910 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 87.79 Cr (87,79,24,743) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 4.63% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 5.02%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
206.21 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 3.94 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 1,34,933
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 18,738
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.50%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 4.63%
07 AUG 2022 9:16AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 206.21 కోట్ల ( 2,06,21,79,411 ) డోసులను అధిగమించింది. 2,73,73,255 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం 2022 మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటి వరకు 3.94 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 3,94,89,966 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను 2022 ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
10412498
రెండో డోసు
10093737
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
6444506
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
18431791
రెండో డోసు
17677342
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
12518864
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
39489966
రెండో డోసు
28681465
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
61352619
రెండో డోసు
51469424
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
559776129
రెండో డోసు
509883638
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
32047109
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
203732885
రెండో డోసు
195523956
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
20463205
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
127471016
రెండో డోసు
122192952
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
34516309
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
10,59,89,993
మొత్తం డోసులు
2,06,21,79,411
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 1,34,933. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.31 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.50 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 18,558 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,34,84,110 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 18,738 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 3,72,910 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 87.79 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 87,79,24,743 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 4.63 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 5.02 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.