Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister addresses the 3rd meeting of National Committee on “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”
Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is the ‘Sanskar Utsav’ for the current generation: Prime Minster
Amrit Kaal will be the period of Sankalp se Siddhi to realise the dreams for our nation: PM
We must nourish and nurture our unity and take forward the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat: PM
Tiranga is a symbol of unity, a unity which brings positivity and prosperity for the nation: PM
06 AUG 2022 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 3rd National Committee meeting on Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav in New Delhi today. Various members of the National Committee attended the meeting including Lok Sabha Speaker, Governors, Union Ministers, Chief Ministers, political leaders, officials, media personalities, Spiritual Leaders, artists and film personalities and eminent persons from other walks of life. Several participants also joined the meeting virtually. Secretary Culture, Shri Govind Mohan gave a presentation on the overview of activities of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav since its inception.
The first meeting of the National Committee was held on 8th March 2021 before the launch of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav by the Prime Minister on 12th March 2021. The second meeting of the committee was held on 22nd December, 2021.
Addressing on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that the success of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is due to the contribution of every citizen of the country. The committees at national, state and district levels have been working day and night to take Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to the masses, he said.
The Prime Minister said that the emotional flavour of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is the core of the campaign. The patriotic fervour which was witnessed during the freedom struggle was unprecedented. It is the same fervour which we need to imbibe in our current generation and channelise it for nation building, the Prime Minster added. He further said that the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is creating an atmosphere of patriotic zeal in the country and it is a golden opportunity to establish the emotional connect of our youth with nation building.
In this backdrop, the Prime Minister said, AKAM is a Sanskar Utsav for the youth which will fill them with the undying passion to contribute for the country. The current generation will be the leaders of tomorrow and therefore we have to inculcate in them now a sense of duty and responsibility to realise the dreams and vision of India@100. The Prime Minister further said that the technological revolution has stepped up the speed of change tremendously. What could be achieved in generations, can be made possible in decades now. We can not rely on old techniques to realize dreams of our nation. It is therefore important to build the capacity of the youth and to equip them with the necessary skills to meet the technological challenges of times to come.
Highlighting the contribution of tribal freedom fighters, the Prime Minister said that we should pay our tribute to them by building local tribal museums. He suggested that the border village programme should be taken up for the youth to familiarise them with the life of the people residing in the last mile of the country. Similarly, the programme to construct 75 sarovars in every district and similar such programmes should be designed for the grass root which are conducive for water and environment conservation. The youth should be familiarized with such programmes to help them understand the ground realities of the country, the Prime Minister explained.
In his closing remarks, the Prime Minister said that we must nourish and nurture our unity and promote India as Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat because a united nation is a progressive nation. In this light, our national flag Tiranga is a symbol of unity, a unity which brings positivity and prosperity for the nation, he said. The Prime Minister said that we are passing through a period of Amrit Kaal marked by the spirit of Sankalp se Siddhi which will take our country to the peak of success in the next 25 years. He once again requested the committee members to send their suggestions for further enriching Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
The members of the committee thanked the Prime Minister for the organization of the “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”. They gave an overview of the activities taken up by them under Amrit Mahotsav and also gave their suggestions and inputs to further strengthen the campaign. Union Minister Shri Amit Shah welcomed the committee members to the third meeting of the National Committee of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. Shri Amit Shah explained that more than 60 thousand programmes have been organized successfully in the country till date and AKAM programme has percolated down from the national to the state, district and grassroot level. In his concluding remarks, he expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister and the members of National Committee for giving their valuable suggestions and time.
Secretary, Shri Govind Mohan said that Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav has been high on Jan Bhagidari and whole of society approach due to which it has reached every nook and corner of the country.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' की राष्ट्रीय समिति की तीसरी बैठक को संबोधित किया
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव आज की पीढ़ी के लिए 'संस्कार उत्सव' है: प्रधानमंत्री
अमृत काल हमारे देश के सपनों को साकार करने के लिए संकल्प से सिद्धि का समय होगा: प्रधानमंत्री
एकता की भावना को प्रोत्साहित करने के साथ ही हमें एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना को आगे बढ़ाना चाहिए: प्रधानमंत्री
​​​​​​​तिरंगा एकता का प्रतीक है, एक ऐसी एकजुटता जो देश के लिए सकारात्मकता और समृद्धि लाती है: प्रधानमंत्री
06 AUG 2022 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव पर राष्ट्रीय समिति की तीसरी बैठक को संबोधित किया। इस बैठक में लोकसभा अध्यक्ष, राज्यपालों, केंद्रीय मंत्रियों, मुख्यमंत्रियों, राजनेताओं, अधिकारियों, मीडिया के दिग्गजों, आध्यात्मिक गुरुओं, कलाकारों, फिल्मी हस्तियों और जीवन के अन्य क्षेत्रों के प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तियों सहित राष्ट्रीय समिति के विभिन्न सदस्यों ने हिस्सा लिया। कई प्रतिभागी बैठक में ऑनलाइन भी शामिल हुए। संस्कृति सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के शुभारंभ से लेकर अब तक की गतिविधियों पर एक प्रस्तुति दी।
12 मार्च 2021 को प्रधानमंत्री के आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव का शुभारंभ करने से पहले, 8 मार्च 2021 को राष्ट्रीय समिति की पहली बैठक आयोजित की गई थी। समिति की दूसरी बैठक 22 दिसंबर 2021 को हुई।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश के प्रत्येक नागरिक के योगदान के चलते आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव सफल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव को जन-जन तक पहुंचाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय, राज्य और जिला स्तर पर समितियां दिन रात काम कर रही हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव का भावनात्मक जुड़ाव इस अभियान का मूल है। स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के दौरान जो देशभक्ति का जज्बा देखा गया, वह अभूतपूर्व था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उसी जोश को हमें अपनी आज की पीढ़ी में आत्मसात करने और राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए आगे बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव देशभक्ति के जोश का माहौल तैयार कर रहा है और यह राष्ट्र निर्माण के साथ हमारे युवाओं के भावनात्मक जुड़ाव को स्थापित करने का एक सुनहरा अवसर है।
इस संदर्भ में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव (एकेएएम) युवाओं के लिए एक संस्कार उत्सव है, जो देश के लिए योगदान करने के लिए उन्हें कभी न कम होने वाले जुनून से भर देगा। आज की पीढ़ी कल की लीडर होगी और इसलिए हमें उनमें भारत@100 के सपने और विजन को साकार करने के लिए कर्तव्य और जिम्मेदारी की भावना पैदा करनी होगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे कहा कि तकनीकी क्रांति ने परिवर्तन की गति को काफी तेज कर दिया है। जो पीढ़ियों में हासिल किया जा सकता था, अब वह दशकों में संभव हो सकता है। हम अपने देश के सपनों को साकार करने के लिए पुरानी तकनीकों पर निर्भर नहीं रह सकते। इसलिए युवाओं की क्षमता का निर्माण करना और उन्हें आने वाले समय की तकनीकी चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए आवश्यक कौशल से परिपूर्ण करना महत्वपूर्ण है।
जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के योगदान पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमें स्थानीय जनजातीय संग्रहालयों का निर्माण कर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि देनी चाहिए। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि देश के अंतिम छोर पर रहने वाले लोगों के जीवन से परिचित कराने को युवाओं के लिए सीमावर्ती ग्राम कार्यक्रम चलाया जाना चाहिए। इसी प्रकार, हर जिले में 75 सरोवर बनाने का कार्यक्रम और अन्य ऐसे कार्यक्रम जमीनी स्तर पर शुरू किए जाने चाहिए जो पानी और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के हित में हों। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश की जमीनी हकीकत को समझने में मदद के लिए युवाओं को ऐसे कार्यक्रमों से परिचित होना चाहिए।
आखिर में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमें एकजुटता की भावना को मजबूत करते हुए भारत को एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत के रूप में बढ़ावा देना चाहिए क्योंकि संगठित राष्ट्र एक प्रगतिशील राष्ट्र होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी तरह, हमारा राष्ट्रीय ध्वज तिरंगा एकता का प्रतीक है, एक ऐसी एकता जो राष्ट्र के लिए सकारात्मकता और समृद्धि लाती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हम संकल्प से सिद्धि की भावना के साथ अमृत काल के ऐसे दौर से गुजर रहे हैं जो अगले 25 वर्षों में हमारे देश को सफलता के शिखर पर ले जाएगा। उन्होंने एक बार फिर समिति के सदस्यों से आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव को और शानदार बनाने के लिए अपने सुझाव भेजने का अनुरोध किया।
समिति के सदस्यों ने 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के लिए प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने अमृत महोत्सव के तहत हुई गतिविधियों की जानकारी दी व अभियान को और मजबूत बनाने के लिए अपने सुझाव भी दिए। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव की राष्ट्रीय समिति की तीसरी बैठक में समिति के सदस्यों का स्वागत किया। श्री अमित शाह ने बताया कि देश में अब तक 60 हजार से अधिक कार्यक्रम सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं और एकेएएम कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय स्तर से लेकर राज्य, जिला और कोने-कोने तक पहुंच चुका है। आखिर में उन्होंने अपने बहुमूल्य सुझाव और समय देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री और राष्ट्रीय समिति के सदस्यों का आभार व्यक्त किया।
सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन ने कहा कि आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव में पूरे समाज का दृष्टिकोण और जन भागीदारी उच्च स्तर की है जिससे यह देश के कोने-कोने में पहुंच गया है।