Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister addresses the 3rd meeting of National Committee on “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”
Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is the ‘Sanskar Utsav’ for the current generation: Prime Minster
Amrit Kaal will be the period of Sankalp se Siddhi to realise the dreams for our nation: PM
We must nourish and nurture our unity and take forward the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat: PM
Tiranga is a symbol of unity, a unity which brings positivity and prosperity for the nation: PM
06 AUG 2022 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 3rd National Committee meeting on Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav in New Delhi today. Various members of the National Committee attended the meeting including Lok Sabha Speaker, Governors, Union Ministers, Chief Ministers, political leaders, officials, media personalities, Spiritual Leaders, artists and film personalities and eminent persons from other walks of life. Several participants also joined the meeting virtually. Secretary Culture, Shri Govind Mohan gave a presentation on the overview of activities of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav since its inception.
The first meeting of the National Committee was held on 8th March 2021 before the launch of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav by the Prime Minister on 12th March 2021. The second meeting of the committee was held on 22nd December, 2021.
Addressing on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that the success of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is due to the contribution of every citizen of the country. The committees at national, state and district levels have been working day and night to take Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to the masses, he said.
The Prime Minister said that the emotional flavour of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is the core of the campaign. The patriotic fervour which was witnessed during the freedom struggle was unprecedented. It is the same fervour which we need to imbibe in our current generation and channelise it for nation building, the Prime Minster added. He further said that the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is creating an atmosphere of patriotic zeal in the country and it is a golden opportunity to establish the emotional connect of our youth with nation building.
In this backdrop, the Prime Minister said, AKAM is a Sanskar Utsav for the youth which will fill them with the undying passion to contribute for the country. The current generation will be the leaders of tomorrow and therefore we have to inculcate in them now a sense of duty and responsibility to realise the dreams and vision of India@100. The Prime Minister further said that the technological revolution has stepped up the speed of change tremendously. What could be achieved in generations, can be made possible in decades now. We can not rely on old techniques to realize dreams of our nation. It is therefore important to build the capacity of the youth and to equip them with the necessary skills to meet the technological challenges of times to come.
Highlighting the contribution of tribal freedom fighters, the Prime Minister said that we should pay our tribute to them by building local tribal museums. He suggested that the border village programme should be taken up for the youth to familiarise them with the life of the people residing in the last mile of the country. Similarly, the programme to construct 75 sarovars in every district and similar such programmes should be designed for the grass root which are conducive for water and environment conservation. The youth should be familiarized with such programmes to help them understand the ground realities of the country, the Prime Minister explained.
In his closing remarks, the Prime Minister said that we must nourish and nurture our unity and promote India as Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat because a united nation is a progressive nation. In this light, our national flag Tiranga is a symbol of unity, a unity which brings positivity and prosperity for the nation, he said. The Prime Minister said that we are passing through a period of Amrit Kaal marked by the spirit of Sankalp se Siddhi which will take our country to the peak of success in the next 25 years. He once again requested the committee members to send their suggestions for further enriching Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
The members of the committee thanked the Prime Minister for the organization of the “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”. They gave an overview of the activities taken up by them under Amrit Mahotsav and also gave their suggestions and inputs to further strengthen the campaign. Union Minister Shri Amit Shah welcomed the committee members to the third meeting of the National Committee of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. Shri Amit Shah explained that more than 60 thousand programmes have been organized successfully in the country till date and AKAM programme has percolated down from the national to the state, district and grassroot level. In his concluding remarks, he expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister and the members of National Committee for giving their valuable suggestions and time.
Secretary, Shri Govind Mohan said that Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav has been high on Jan Bhagidari and whole of society approach due to which it has reached every nook and corner of the country.

وزارات ثقافت
وزیر اعظم نے ”آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو“ پر نیشنل کمیٹی کے تیسرے اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو موجودہ نسل کے لیے ’سنسکار اتسو‘ ہے: وزیر اعظم
امرت کال ہماری قوم کے خوابوں کی تعبیر کے لیے سنکلپ سے سدھی کا دور ہوگا: وزیر اعظم
ہمیں اپنے اتحاد کو پروان چڑھانا چاہیے اور ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کو آگے بڑھانا چاہیے: وزیر اعظم
ترنگا اتحاد کی علامت ہے، ایسا اتحاد جو ملک کے لیے اثبات اور خوشحالی لاتا ہے: وزیر اعظم
06 AUG 2022 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی میں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو پر تیسری نیشنل کمیٹی کے اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔ نیشنل کمیٹی کے مختلف اراکین نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی جن میں لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر، گورنر، مرکزی وزرا، وزرائے اعلیٰ، سیاسی قائدین، عہدیداران، میڈیا شخصیات، روحانی پیشوا، فنکار اور فلمی شخصیات اور دیگر شعبہ ہائے زندگی سے تعلق رکھنے والی نامور شخصیات شامل تھیں۔ کئی شرکا ورچوئل طور پر بھی میٹنگ میں شامل ہوئے۔ سکریٹری ثقافت جناب گووند موہن نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک کی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ پیش کیا۔
نیشنل کمیٹی کا پہلا اجلاس 8 مارچ 2021 کو وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے 12 مارچ 2021 کو آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کا آغاز کیے سے پہلے منعقد ہوا تھا۔ کمیٹی کا دوسرا اجلاس 22 دسمبر 2021 کو ہوا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کی کامیابی ملک کے ہر شہری کے تعاون کی وجہ سے ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ قومی، ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح پر کمیٹیاں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کو عوام تک پہنچانے کے لیے دن رات کام کر رہی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کا جذباتی ذائقہ اس مہم کا مرکز ہے۔ جدوجہد آزادی کے دوران جو حب الوطنی کا جوش دیکھا گیا وہ بے مثال تھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ یہ وہی جذبہ ہے جسے ہمیں اپنی موجودہ نسل میں جذب کرنے اور اسے قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے استعمال کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو ملک میں حب الوطنی کے جوش و جذبے کی فضا پیدا کر رہا ہے اور یہ ہمارے نوجوانوں کا قومی تعمیر سے جذباتی تعلق قائم کرنے کا سنہری موقع ہے۔
اس پس منظر میں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا، آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو نوجوانوں کے لیے ایک سنسکار اتسو ہے جو انھیں ملک کے لیے اپنا تعاون کرنے کے لازوال جذبے سے بھر دے گا۔ موجودہ نسل کل کی رہنما ہوگی اور اس لیے ہمیں اب ان میں فرض اور ذمہ داری کا احساس پیدا کرنا ہوگا تاکہ ہندوستان @100 کے خوابوں اور وژن کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ تکنیکی انقلاب نے تبدیلی کی رفتار کو بہت تیز کر دیا ہے۔ ہم اپنی قوم کے خوابوں کی تعبیر کے لیے پرانی تکنیکوں پر بھروسہ نہیں کر سکتے۔ اس لیے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا اور انہیں آنے والے وقت کے تکنیکی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ضروری مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرنا ضروری ہے۔
قبائلی آزادی پسندوں کی خدمات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہمیں مقامی قبائلی عجائب گھر بنا کر انھیں خراج تحسین پیش کرنا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے تجویز پیش کی کہ نوجوانوں کو ملک کے آخری سروں پر رہنے والے لوگوں کی زندگی سے واقف کرانے کے لیے سرحدی گاؤں کا پروگرام شروع کیا جانا چاہیے۔ اسی طرح ہر ضلع میں 75 سروور تعمیر کرنے کا پروگرام اور اسی طرح کے پروگرام نچلی سطح کے لیے بنائے جائیں جو پانی اور ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے لیے سازگار ہوں۔ وزیر اعظم نے وضاحت کی کہ نوجوانوں کو ایسے پروگراموں سے واقف کرانا چاہیے تاکہ وہ ملک کے زمینی حقائق کو سمجھ سکیں۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہمیں اپنے اتحاد کو پروان چڑھانا چاہیے اور ہندوستان کو ایک بھارت شریسٹھ بھارت کے طور پر فروغ دینا چاہیے کیونکہ ایک متحد ملک ایک ترقی پسند ملک ہوتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس روشنی میں ہمارا قومی پرچم ترنگا اتحاد کی علامت ہے، ایسا اتحاد جو قوم کے لیے اثبات اور خوشحالی لاتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہم سنکلپ سے سدھی کے جذبے سے بھر پور امرت کال کے دور سے گزر رہے ہیں جو اگلے 25 سالوں میں ہمارے ملک کو کامیابی کی چوٹی پر لے جائے گا۔ انھوں نے ایک بار پھر کمیٹی کے ارکان سے درخواست کی کہ وہ آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کو مزید تقویت دینے کے لیے اپنی تجاویز بھیجیں۔
کمیٹی کے اراکین نے ”آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو“ کے انعقاد کے لیے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انھوں نے امرت مہوتسو کے تحت ان کی طرف سے کی گئی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا اور مہم کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اپنی تجاویز اور معلومات بھی دیں۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کی نیشنل کمیٹی کی تیسری میٹنگ میں کمیٹی کے ارکان کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ جناب امت شاہ نے وضاحت کی کہ ملک میں آج تک 60 ہزار سے زیادہ پروگرام کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد کیے گئے ہیں اور آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو پروگرام قومی سے لے کر ریاستی، ضلع اور نچلی سطح تک پھیل چکا ہے۔ اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں انھوں نے اپنی قیمتی تجاویز اور وقت دینے پر وزیر اعظم اور نیشنل کمیٹی کے ارکان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
سکریٹری جناب گووند موہن نے کہا کہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو جن بھاگیداری اور پورے سماج کے نقطہ نظر پر بہت زیادہ مرکوز رہا ہے جس کی وجہ سے یہ ملک کے کونے کونے تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔