Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister addresses the 3rd meeting of National Committee on “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”
Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is the ‘Sanskar Utsav’ for the current generation: Prime Minster
Amrit Kaal will be the period of Sankalp se Siddhi to realise the dreams for our nation: PM
We must nourish and nurture our unity and take forward the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat: PM
Tiranga is a symbol of unity, a unity which brings positivity and prosperity for the nation: PM
06 AUG 2022 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 3rd National Committee meeting on Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav in New Delhi today. Various members of the National Committee attended the meeting including Lok Sabha Speaker, Governors, Union Ministers, Chief Ministers, political leaders, officials, media personalities, Spiritual Leaders, artists and film personalities and eminent persons from other walks of life. Several participants also joined the meeting virtually. Secretary Culture, Shri Govind Mohan gave a presentation on the overview of activities of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav since its inception.
The first meeting of the National Committee was held on 8th March 2021 before the launch of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav by the Prime Minister on 12th March 2021. The second meeting of the committee was held on 22nd December, 2021.
Addressing on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that the success of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is due to the contribution of every citizen of the country. The committees at national, state and district levels have been working day and night to take Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to the masses, he said.
The Prime Minister said that the emotional flavour of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is the core of the campaign. The patriotic fervour which was witnessed during the freedom struggle was unprecedented. It is the same fervour which we need to imbibe in our current generation and channelise it for nation building, the Prime Minster added. He further said that the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is creating an atmosphere of patriotic zeal in the country and it is a golden opportunity to establish the emotional connect of our youth with nation building.
In this backdrop, the Prime Minister said, AKAM is a Sanskar Utsav for the youth which will fill them with the undying passion to contribute for the country. The current generation will be the leaders of tomorrow and therefore we have to inculcate in them now a sense of duty and responsibility to realise the dreams and vision of India@100. The Prime Minister further said that the technological revolution has stepped up the speed of change tremendously. What could be achieved in generations, can be made possible in decades now. We can not rely on old techniques to realize dreams of our nation. It is therefore important to build the capacity of the youth and to equip them with the necessary skills to meet the technological challenges of times to come.
Highlighting the contribution of tribal freedom fighters, the Prime Minister said that we should pay our tribute to them by building local tribal museums. He suggested that the border village programme should be taken up for the youth to familiarise them with the life of the people residing in the last mile of the country. Similarly, the programme to construct 75 sarovars in every district and similar such programmes should be designed for the grass root which are conducive for water and environment conservation. The youth should be familiarized with such programmes to help them understand the ground realities of the country, the Prime Minister explained.
In his closing remarks, the Prime Minister said that we must nourish and nurture our unity and promote India as Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat because a united nation is a progressive nation. In this light, our national flag Tiranga is a symbol of unity, a unity which brings positivity and prosperity for the nation, he said. The Prime Minister said that we are passing through a period of Amrit Kaal marked by the spirit of Sankalp se Siddhi which will take our country to the peak of success in the next 25 years. He once again requested the committee members to send their suggestions for further enriching Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
The members of the committee thanked the Prime Minister for the organization of the “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”. They gave an overview of the activities taken up by them under Amrit Mahotsav and also gave their suggestions and inputs to further strengthen the campaign. Union Minister Shri Amit Shah welcomed the committee members to the third meeting of the National Committee of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. Shri Amit Shah explained that more than 60 thousand programmes have been organized successfully in the country till date and AKAM programme has percolated down from the national to the state, district and grassroot level. In his concluding remarks, he expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister and the members of National Committee for giving their valuable suggestions and time.
Secretary, Shri Govind Mohan said that Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav has been high on Jan Bhagidari and whole of society approach due to which it has reached every nook and corner of the country.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব’ উদযাপনের জন্য গঠিত জাতীয় কমিটির তৃতীয় বৈঠকে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন
06 AUG 2022 8:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ অগাস্ট, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী নতুন দিল্লিতে শনিবার ‘আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব’ উদযাপনের জন্য গঠিত জাতীয় কমিটির তৃতীয় বৈঠকে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ, বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের রাজ্যপাল ও মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী, রাজনৈতিক নেতৃবৃন্দ, সরকারি আধিকারিক, সংবাদ মাধ্যমের প্রতিনিধি, আধ্যাত্মিক গুরু, শিল্পী, চলচ্চিত্র ব্যক্তিত্ব এবং বিশিষ্ট জনেরা বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। ‘আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব’ উদযাপন শুরু হওয়ার পর থেকে এ পর্যন্ত কি কি কর্মসূচি বাস্তবায়িত হয়েছে, সে সম্পর্কে কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি সচিব শ্রী গোবিন্দ মোহন বিস্তারিতভাবে জানিয়েছেন।
জাতীয় কমিটির প্রথম বৈঠক ২০২১ – এর ৮ মার্চ অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এরপর, ১২ মার্চ, প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব’ উদযাপনের সূচনা করেন। পরবর্তীতে ২২ ডিসেম্বর দ্বিতীয় বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।
বৈঠকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, দেশের প্রত্যেক নাগরিকের অংশগ্রহণের মাধ্যমে ‘আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব’ সাফল্যের মুখ দেখেছে। জনসাধারণের কাছে এই মহোৎসবের রেশ পৌঁছে দিতে জাতীয়, রাজ্য ও জেলাস্তরের কমিটিগুলি একযোগে কাজ করছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনের সময় দেশাত্মবোধের যে চেতনার উন্মেষ হয়েছিল, তা অভূতপূর্ব। দেশ গঠনের কাজে সেই চেতনাকে আমাদের বর্তমান প্রজন্মের মধ্যে ছড়িয়ে দিতে হবে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, ‘আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব’ আসলে দেশের যুবসম্প্রদায়ের জন্য সংস্কারের উৎসব। বর্তমানের তরুণ প্রজন্ম আগামী দিনে দেশকে নেতৃত্ব দেবেন। তাই, তাঁদের মধ্যে দায়িত্ব ও কর্তব্য বোধের চেতনাকে সঞ্চারিত করতে হবে, তাহলেই, স্বাধীনতার শততম বর্ষে যে ভারত গড়ার স্বপ্ন আমরা দেখেছি, তা বাস্তবায়িত হবে। তিনি আরও বলেছেন, পরিবর্তনের গতি আনতে প্রযুক্তি বিপ্লব সহায়ক হয়েছে। আগে যা অর্জন করতে অনেক দিন সময় লাগতো, এখন তা দ্রুত বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে। তাই, আমাদের যুব সম্প্রদায়ের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির প্রয়োজন, যাতে তাঁরা ভবিষ্যতে প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে যেসব চ্যালেঞ্জের সম্মুখীন হবেন, সেগুলিকে সমাধান করতে পারবেন।
স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনে জনজাতি গোষ্ঠীর স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের অবদানের কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী সকলকে আদিবাসীদের জন্য গঠিত সংগ্রহশালাগুলি ঘুরে দেখার পরামর্শ দেন। তিনি বলেন, দেশের সীমান্তবর্তী অঞ্চলগুলিতে বসবাসকারী যুবসম্প্রদায়কে বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচিতে যুক্ত করতে হবে। প্রত্যেক জেলায় ৭৫টি সরোবর সংস্কারের যে উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে, তা বাস্তবায়নের উপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জল ও পরিবেশ সংরক্ষণ আন্দোলনকে তৃণমূল স্তরে নিয়ে যাওয়ার পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। তাঁর ভাষণে তিনি বলেছেন, দেশের একতাকে শক্তিশালী করতে ‘এক ভারত, শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’ কর্মসূচিকে সুদৃঢ় করতে হবে। আমাদের ত্রিবর্ণরঞ্জিত জাতীয় পতাকাটি ঐক্যের প্রতীক, যে ঐক্য দেশের মানুষের মধ্যে ইতিবাচক মানসিকতা গড়ে তোলে এবং দেশকে সমৃদ্ধশালী করে তুলতে সাহায্য করে। আগামী ২৫ বছরে দেশকে সাফল্যের শীর্ষে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্য যে সংকল্পগুলি নেওয়া হয়েছে, সেগুলিকে বাস্তবায়িত করতে হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব’ কর্মসূচিকে আরও কার্যকর করে তুলতে কমিটির সদস্যদের পরামর্শ আহ্বান করেছেন।
কমিটির সদস্যরা এই বৈঠক আয়োজনের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানান। বিভিন্ন পরামর্শ দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি, এ পর্যন্ত কি কি উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে বৈঠকে তা নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। এর আগে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ কমিটির সদস্যদের তৃতীয় বৈঠকে স্বাগত জানান। তিনি বলেন, এ পর্যন্ত জাতীয়, রাজ্য, জেলাস্তরে ৬০ হাজারেরও বেশি কর্মসূচি পালিত হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং কমিটির সদস্যরা মূল্যবান পরামর্শ দেওয়ায় শ্রী শাহ প্রত্যেককে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন। কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি সচিব শ্রী গোবিন্দ মোহন বলেছেন, ‘আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব’ আজ জনআন্দোলনে পরিণত হওয়ায় এই কর্মসূচি দেশের প্রতিটি প্রান্তে পৌঁছে দেওয়া সম্ভব হয়েছে।