Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 205.92 Cr
Over 3.94 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 1,34,793
19,406 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.50%
​​​​​​​Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 4.63%
06 AUG 2022 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 205.92 Cr (2,05,92,20,794) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,73,35,261 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.94 Cr (3,94,13,983) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10412407
2nd Dose
10093238
Precaution Dose
6428470
FLWs
1st Dose
18431631
2nd Dose
17676520
Precaution Dose
12480171
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
39413983
2nd Dose
28570987
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
61329558
2nd Dose
51402118
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
559737698
2nd Dose
509721439
Precaution Dose
30692983
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
203726437
2nd Dose
195488035
Precaution Dose
19743829
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127466783
2nd Dose
122170487
Precaution Dose
34234020
Precaution Dose
10,35,79,473
Total
2,05,92,20,794
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 1,34,793. Active cases now constitute 0.31% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.50%. 19,928 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,34,65,552.
19,406 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,91,187 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 87.75 Cr (87,75,51,833) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 4.63% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 4.96%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 205.92 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 3.94 करोड़ से अधिक टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 1,34,793 हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में 19,406 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.50 प्रतिशत
​​​​​​​साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 4.63 प्रतिशत है
06 AUG 2022 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 205.92 करोड़ (2,05,92,20,794) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 2,73,35,261 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च, 2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 3.94 करोड़ (3,94,13,983) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है। समान रुप से 18-59 आयु वर्ग के लिये प्रीकॉशन खुराक भी 10 अप्रैल, 2022 को प्रारंभ की गई थी।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
10412407
दूसरी खुराक
10093238
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
6428470
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
18431631
दूसरी खुराक
17676520
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
12480171
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
39413983
दूसरी खुराक
28570987
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
61329558
दूसरी खुराक
51402118
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
559737698
दूसरी खुराक
509737698
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
30692983
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
203726437
दूसरी खुराक
195488035
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
19743829
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
127466783
दूसरी खुराक
122170487
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
34234020
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
10,35,79,473
कुल
2,05,92,20,794
भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज 1,34,793 हैं। सक्रिय मामले, कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 0.31 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.50 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 19,928 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,34,65,552 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 19,406 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 3,91,187 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 87.75 करोड़ से अधिक (87,75,51,833) जांच की गई हैं। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 4.63 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 4.96 प्रतिशत है।