নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
মিশন বাৎসল্যের মাধ্যমে ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম শিশুদের সহায়তা
05 AUG 2022 12:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ অগাস্ট, ২০২২
সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা অর্জনের জন্য শিশুদের সুরক্ষাকে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে মিশন বাৎসল্য প্রকল্পটির পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। ২০১৫ সালে জুভেনাইল জাস্টিস (কেয়ার অ্যান্ড প্রোটেকশন অফ চিল্ড্রেন) আইন এবং ২০১২ সালের প্রোটেকশন অফ চিল্ড্রেন ফ্রম সেক্সুয়াল অফেনসেস আইন অনুযায়ী এই প্রকল্প প্রণয়ন করা হয়। এর মাধ্যমে চাইল্ড কেয়ার ইন্সটিটিউশনগুলিতে বিশেষ চাহিদাসম্পন্ন শিশুদের জন্য পৃথক ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তোলা হয়। যেসব শিশু শারীরিক বা মানসিক কারণে বিদ্যালয়মুখী হতে পারে না, তাদের জন্যই এই ব্যবস্থা। সংশ্লিষ্ট কেন্দ্রে বিশেষ প্রশিক্ষণপ্রাপ্ত শিক্ষক, থেরাপিস্ট এবং নার্স থাকেন। শিশুদের সুবিধার জন্য চিহ্ন ভাষা বা সাইন ল্যাঙ্গুয়েজ, স্পর্শ বর্ণমালা বা ব্রেইল অ্যালফাবেট সহ বিভিন্ন পদ্ধতি অবলম্বন করা হয়।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন নারী ও শিশু কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী স্মৃতি জুবিন ইরানী।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Provisions for Children With Special Needs Under Mission Vatsalya
05 AUG 2022 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
Mission Vatsalya Scheme is a roadmap to achieve development and child protection priorities aligned with the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). It lays emphasis on child rights, advocacy and awareness along with strengthening of the juvenile justice care and protection system with the motto to 'leave no child behind'. The Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 provisions and the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences Act, 2012 form the basic framework for implementation of the Mission. Funds under the Mission Vatsalya Scheme are released according to the requirements and demands made by the States/UTs.
Under Mission Vatsalya Scheme support is provided to States/ UTs for setting up of Special Unit for children with special needs in Child Care Institutions (CCIs), who are not able to go to school due to physical/ mental disabilities. Special provisions are made in the CCIs to provide services including Special Educators/ therapist and Nurse required for such children in CCIs for occupational therapy, speech therapy, verbal therapy and other remedial classes as per the children’s need. The capacity building of the Special Unit staff in sign language, Braille etc. is undertaken with help of resource institutions in States for such Homes.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.