Ministry of Women and Child Development
Provisions for Children With Special Needs Under Mission Vatsalya
05 AUG 2022 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
Mission Vatsalya Scheme is a roadmap to achieve development and child protection priorities aligned with the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). It lays emphasis on child rights, advocacy and awareness along with strengthening of the juvenile justice care and protection system with the motto to 'leave no child behind'. The Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 provisions and the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences Act, 2012 form the basic framework for implementation of the Mission. Funds under the Mission Vatsalya Scheme are released according to the requirements and demands made by the States/UTs.
Under Mission Vatsalya Scheme support is provided to States/ UTs for setting up of Special Unit for children with special needs in Child Care Institutions (CCIs), who are not able to go to school due to physical/ mental disabilities. Special provisions are made in the CCIs to provide services including Special Educators/ therapist and Nurse required for such children in CCIs for occupational therapy, speech therapy, verbal therapy and other remedial classes as per the children’s need. The capacity building of the Special Unit staff in sign language, Braille etc. is undertaken with help of resource institutions in States for such Homes.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਾਤਸਲਿਆ ਅਧੀਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ
05 AUG 2022 12:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਾਤਸਲਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ (ਐੱਸਡੀਜੀ’ਸ) ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਬਾਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ, ਐਡਵੋਕੇਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ 'ਕਿਸੇ ਬੱਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਨਾ ਛੱਡੋ' ਦੇ ਮਾਟੋ ਨਾਲ ਬਾਲ ਨਿਆਂ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਜੁਵੇਨਾਈਲ ਜਸਟਿਸ (ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ) ਐਕਟ, 2015 ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਨਸੀ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਐਕਟ, 2012 ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਾਤਸਲਯ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਫੰਡ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਾਤਸਲਯ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਈਲਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (ਸੀਸੀਆਈ’ਸ) ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ, ਜੋ ਸਰੀਰਕ/ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਅਸਮਰਥਤਾਵਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਕੂਲ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ, ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸੀਸੀਆਈ’ਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿੱਤਾਮੁਖੀ ਥੈਰੇਪੀ, ਸਪੀਚ ਥੈਰੇਪੀ, ਓਰਲ ਥੈਰੇਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੋਰ ਉਪਚਾਰਕ ਕਲਾਸਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ/ਥੈਰੇਪਿਸਟ ਅਤੇ ਨਰਸ ਸਮੇਤ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੀਸੀਆਈ’ਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਸੈਨਤ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ, ਬ੍ਰੇਲ ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਫ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਜ਼ੁਬਿਨ ਇਰਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।