শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
তিনটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ রেল প্রকল্পের সুপারিশ করেছে নেটওয়ার্ক প্ল্যানিং গ্রুপ
04 AUG 2022 1:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ আগস্ট ২০২২
‘পিএম গতি শক্তি ন্যাশনাল মাস্টার প্ল্যান’-এর প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক কাঠামোর অধীনে গঠিত নেটওয়ার্ক প্ল্যানিং গ্রুপ তিনটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ রেল প্রকল্পের পরীক্ষা ও সুপারিশ করেছে ৩ আগস্ট, ২০২২। এগুলি হল – গোরক্ষপুর ক্যান্টনমেন্ট-বাল্মীকিনগর রেল লাইন, কাটিহার-মুকুরিয়া ও কাটিহার-কুমেদপুর ডবল লাইন, পাছোরা-জামনের লাইনের গেজ পরিবর্তন এবং বোড়ওয়াড় পর্যন্ত লাইন সম্প্রসারণ। তিনটি প্রকল্পই অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কারণ এর ফলে পশ্চাতভূমি পর্যন্ত পণ্য পরিবহণ দ্রুত করা যাবে যার ফলে লজিস্টিক্স-এর কার্যকারিতা বাড়বে এবং খরচ কমবে।
রেল মন্ত্রক ৩ হাজার মিলিয়ন মেট্রিক টন পণ্য পরিবহণের লক্ষ্য পূরণের জন্য রেল লাইনের ‘হাই ডেনসিটি নেটওয়ার্ক’ চিহ্নিত করেছে। তার মধ্যে তিনটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রকল্পের অন্যতম কাটিহার-মুকুরিয়া এবং কাটিহার-কুমেদপুর ডবল লাইনের কাজ। এই শাখাটি অত্যন্ত ব্যস্ত। বর্তমানে এটি সিঙ্গল লাইন। এটি দিয়ে রাজধানী চলাচল করে। উত্তর-পূর্বের সঙ্গে হাওড়াকে জুড়তে এটি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। এই শাখাটি ডবল লাইন হলে কলকাতা বন্দর থেকে বিরাট নগর পর্যন্ত পণ্য চলাচলে সুবিধা হবে। এই প্রকল্পটির খরচ ধরা হয়েছে ৯৪২ কোটি টাকা।
এছাড়াও অন্য দুটি প্রকল্পের মধ্যে আছে গোরক্ষপুর ক্যান্টনমেন্ট থেকে বাল্মীকিনগর অর্থাৎ, পশ্চিম ভারতের সঙ্গে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে পণ্য পরিবহণ, বিশেষ করে খাদ্যশস্য পরিবহণে সুবিধা হবে। বাল্মীকিনগর থেকে মুজফফরপুর পর্যন্ত রেল লাইন ডবল করার কাজ চলছে। গোটা প্রকল্পটির খরচ ধরা হয়েছে ১,১২০ কোটি টাকা। আরও একটি প্রকল্প হল মহারাষ্ট্রের পাছোরা থেকে জামনের রেল লাইনের গেজ পরিবর্তন এবং বোড়ওয়াড় পর্যন্ত রেল লাইনের সম্প্রসারণ। ৮৪ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ এই প্রকল্পের জন্য খরচ হবে ৯৫৫ কোটি টাকা।
এই প্রকল্পগুলির জন্য পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রক দ্রুত ছাড়পত্র দেওয়ার আশ্বাস দিয়েছে। ‘পিএম গতি শক্তি ন্যাশনাল মাস্টার প্ল্যান’-এর মাধ্যমে প্রস্তাবিত খরচে আগামী পাঁচ বছরে এই প্রকল্পগুলি রূপায়ণ সম্ভব হবে।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
3 important railway projects recommended by Network Planning Group
Doubling of Gorakhpur Cantt – Valmikinagar rail line, Katihar – Mukuria and Katihar – Kumedpur Doubling and Pachora – Jamner Gauge Conversion & Extension upto Bodwad
04 AUG 2022 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
Network Planning Group constituted under the institutional framework of ‘PM GatiShakti National Master Plan’ has examined and recommended 3 important railway projects on 3rd August, 2022. These are Doubling of Gorakhpur Cantt – Valmikinagar rail line, Katihar – Mukuria and Katihar – Kumedpur Doubling and Pachora – Jamner Gauge Conversion & Extension upto Bodwad. All 3 projects are extremely important with a view to ensure faster movement of goods in the hinterland which will accelerate the logistics efficiency and bring reduction in logistics costs.
MoR has identified ‘high density network’ of railway lines to achieve target of 3000 million metric tonne of freight movement. As part of that mission, 3 critical important projects have been identified as follows:
I. Doubling of Gorakhpur Cantt – Valmikinagar rail line :
To ensure freight flow, particularly food grain movement from western India to North Eastern States, Gorakhpur Cantt – Valmikinagar (95 km.) is an important stretch which was having only single railway line affecting the freight movement. From Valmikinagar upto Muzaffarpur, work on doubling is already going on. This proposed doubling project with the cost of Rs. 1120 Crore is expected to improve the logistics efficiency significantly.
II. Katihar – Mukuria and Katihar – Kumedpur Doubling
Katihar – Mukuria and Katihar – Kumedpur are extremely busy sections. Currently this is single line and it is a Rajdhani train route. This is important link to connect Northeast and also Howrah. Doubling of these sections will significantly help movement of cargo from Kolkata Port to Virat Nagar. The cost of this project is Rs.942 Crore.
III. Pachora – Jamner Gauge Conversion & Extension upto Bodwad
This project is in the State of Maharashtra. Pachora to Jamner Gauge Conversion and extension of railway line of Bodwad. This project would be 84 km. long at an anticipated cost of Rs.955 Crore. This project will provide bye pass double line railway connectivity for Jalgaon and Bhusawal. It will provide faster freight movement from JNPT to Nagpur and eastern region of the country.
Network Planning Group has recommended all 3 project proposals. The members of the Network Planning Group have further suggested certain components from integrated planning and synchronized implementation concept. M/o Environment, Forests & Climate Change has assured faster clearances. All these projects have been mapped on PM GatiShakti NMP. Through PM GatiShakti NMP it shall be possible to implement these projects in the next five years within estimated cost
The Network Planning Group has the head of Planning Divisions of the infrastructure Ministries including M/o Railways, MoRTH, Power, MoPNG, MNRE, DoT, MoCA, MoPSW with special representative from NITI Aayog and MoEF&CC. Logistics Division, DPIIT functions as secretariat of PM GatiShakti.