Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Applications invited for National Intellectual Property (IP) Awards 2021 & 2022 and WIPO Awards
04 AUG 2022 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Applications have been invited for National Intellectual Property (IP) Awards 2021 & 2022 and WIPO Awards in different categories. National Intellectual Property (IP) Awards are conferred to recognize and reward:
1. Contribution of individuals, companies, R & D Institutions, academic institutions, MSMEs, Start-ups, and organizations for their IP creations and commercialization of IP, which have contributed to harnessing the country’s intellectual capital and creating an IP ecosystem that boosts creativity and innovation and
2. Law enforcement agency to ensure effective implementation of the IP laws and create a healthy IP ecosystem
Applications are invited for National Intellectual Property (IP) Awards 2021 & 2022 and WIPO Awards in different categories as below:
1. Top Indian Individuals for Patents Filing, Grant & Commercialization introducing Child (< 18 years) & Third gender also.
• Top Indian Academic institution for Patents Filing, Grant & Commercialization
• Top R & D institution/organization for Patents Filing, Grant & Commercialization
• Top Public Limited Company / Private Limited Company for Patents Filing, Grant & Commercialization in India
1. Manufacturing sector
2. Others
• Top Indian Private Company (MSME) for Patents Filing, Grant & Commercialization
• Top Start-up for IP Filing, (Grant/Registration) and Commercialization
• Top Indian Company /Organization for Designs
• Top Indian Company for creating Global brands in India & abroad
• Introducing Most Popular Geographical Indication (GI) in India in each of the five (05) categories by Public Opinion Poll through online voting on the official website
• Best Police Unit (District / zone in a commissionarate) for enforcement of IP in the Country
• Best Incubator for Nurturing the IP
Notably, these awards have been given since 2009. The award carries a cash Prize of Rs. One lakh and a citation, which is conferred by the Minister of Commerce and Industry in an event organized by the Office of Controller General of Patents, Designs and Trademarks on the birth anniversary of Late Dr A. P. J. Abdual Kalam, Former President of India on October 15, 2022.

વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
રાષ્ટ્રીય બૌદ્ધિક સંપદા (IP) પુરસ્કારો 2021 અને 2022 અને WIPO પુરસ્કારો માટે અરજીઓ આમંત્રિત કરવામાં આવી
04 AUG 2022 2:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નેશનલ ઈન્ટેલેક્ચ્યુઅલ પ્રોપર્ટી (IP) એવોર્ડ્સ 2021 અને 2022 અને WIPO એવોર્ડ્સ માટે વિવિધ કેટેગરીમાં અરજીઓ મંગાવવામાં આવી છે. રાષ્ટ્રીય બૌદ્ધિક સંપત્તિ (IP) પુરસ્કારો ઓળખવા અને પુરસ્કાર આપવા માટે આપવામાં આવે છે:
1. વ્યક્તિઓ, કંપનીઓ, R&D સંસ્થાઓ, શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓ, MSMEs, સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ્સ અને સંસ્થાઓનું તેમના IP સર્જન અને IPના વ્યાપારીકરણ માટે યોગદાન, જેણે દેશની બૌદ્ધિક મૂડીનો ઉપયોગ કરવામાં અને IP ઇકોસિસ્ટમ બનાવવામાં ફાળો આપ્યો છે જે સર્જનાત્મકતા અને નવીનતાને વેગ આપે છે અને
2. IP કાયદાના અસરકારક અમલીકરણની ખાતરી કરવા અને સ્વસ્થ IP ઇકોસિસ્ટમ બનાવવા માટે કાયદા અમલીકરણ એજન્સી
રાષ્ટ્રીય બૌદ્ધિક સંપદા (IP) પુરસ્કારો 2021 અને 2022 અને WIPO પુરસ્કારો માટે નીચે પ્રમાણે વિવિધ શ્રેણીઓમાં અરજીઓ આમંત્રિત કરવામાં આવી છે:
પેટન્ટ ફાઇલિંગ, ગ્રાન્ટ અને વાણિજ્યીકરણ માટે ટોચની ભારતીય વ્યક્તિઓ બાળક (<18 વર્ષ) અને તૃતીય લિંગ પણ રજૂ કરે છે.
• પેટન્ટ ફાઇલિંગ, ગ્રાન્ટ અને વ્યાપારીકરણ માટે ટોચની ભારતીય શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થા
• પેટન્ટ ફાઇલિંગ, ગ્રાન્ટ અને વ્યાપારીકરણ માટે ટોચની R&D સંસ્થા/સંસ્થા
• ભારતમાં પેટન્ટ ફાઇલિંગ, ગ્રાન્ટ અને વ્યાપારીકરણ માટે ટોચની પબ્લિક લિમિટેડ કંપની / પ્રાઇવેટ લિમિટેડ કંપની
• ઉત્પાદન ક્ષેત્ર
• અન્ય
• પેટન્ટ ફાઇલિંગ, ગ્રાન્ટ અને વ્યાપારીકરણ માટે ટોચની ભારતીય ખાનગી કંપની (MSME).
• IP ફાઇલિંગ, (ગ્રાન્ટ/નોંધણી) અને વ્યાપારીકરણ માટે ટોચનું સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ
• ટોચની ભારતીય કંપની / ડિઝાઇન્સ માટેની સંસ્થા
• ભારત અને વિદેશમાં વૈશ્વિક બ્રાન્ડ્સ બનાવવા માટે ટોચની ભારતીય કંપની
• અધિકૃત વેબસાઈટ પર ઓનલાઈન મતદાન દ્વારા પબ્લિક ઓપિનિયન પોલ દ્વારા પાંચ (05) કેટેગરીમાં દરેકમાં ભારતમાં સૌથી વધુ લોકપ્રિય ભૌગોલિક સંકેત (GI)નો પરિચય
• દેશમાં IP ના અમલીકરણ માટે શ્રેષ્ઠ પોલીસ એકમ (કમિશનરેટમાં જિલ્લો / ઝોન).
• આઇપીના સંવર્ધન માટે શ્રેષ્ઠ ઇન્ક્યુબેટર
ઉલ્લેખનીય છે કે, આ પુરસ્કારો 2009થી આપવામાં આવે છે. આ પુરસ્કારમાં 15 ઓક્ટોબર, 2022ના રોજ ભારતના ભૂતપૂર્વ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સ્વ. ડૉ. એ.પી.જે. અબ્દુલ કલામની જન્મજયંતિ પર પેટન્ટ, ડિઝાઇન અને ટ્રેડમાર્કના કંટ્રોલર જનરલ ઑફિસ દ્વારા આયોજિત એક કાર્યક્રમમાં વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી દ્વારા રૂ. એક લાખ અને પ્રશસ્તિપત્ર એનાયત કરવામાં આવે છે.