Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Applications invited for National Intellectual Property (IP) Awards 2021 & 2022 and WIPO Awards
04 AUG 2022 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Applications have been invited for National Intellectual Property (IP) Awards 2021 & 2022 and WIPO Awards in different categories. National Intellectual Property (IP) Awards are conferred to recognize and reward:
1. Contribution of individuals, companies, R & D Institutions, academic institutions, MSMEs, Start-ups, and organizations for their IP creations and commercialization of IP, which have contributed to harnessing the country’s intellectual capital and creating an IP ecosystem that boosts creativity and innovation and
2. Law enforcement agency to ensure effective implementation of the IP laws and create a healthy IP ecosystem
Applications are invited for National Intellectual Property (IP) Awards 2021 & 2022 and WIPO Awards in different categories as below:
1. Top Indian Individuals for Patents Filing, Grant & Commercialization introducing Child (< 18 years) & Third gender also.
• Top Indian Academic institution for Patents Filing, Grant & Commercialization
• Top R & D institution/organization for Patents Filing, Grant & Commercialization
• Top Public Limited Company / Private Limited Company for Patents Filing, Grant & Commercialization in India
1. Manufacturing sector
2. Others
• Top Indian Private Company (MSME) for Patents Filing, Grant & Commercialization
• Top Start-up for IP Filing, (Grant/Registration) and Commercialization
• Top Indian Company /Organization for Designs
• Top Indian Company for creating Global brands in India & abroad
• Introducing Most Popular Geographical Indication (GI) in India in each of the five (05) categories by Public Opinion Poll through online voting on the official website
• Best Police Unit (District / zone in a commissionarate) for enforcement of IP in the Country
• Best Incubator for Nurturing the IP
Notably, these awards have been given since 2009. The award carries a cash Prize of Rs. One lakh and a citation, which is conferred by the Minister of Commerce and Industry in an event organized by the Office of Controller General of Patents, Designs and Trademarks on the birth anniversary of Late Dr A. P. J. Abdual Kalam, Former President of India on October 15, 2022.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய அறிவுசார் சொத்து விருதுகள் 2021 & 2022 மற்றும் உலக அறிவுசார் சொத்து அமைப்பு விருதுகளுக்கான விண்ணப்பங்கள் வரவேற்கப்படுகின்றன
04 AUG 2022 2:08PM by PIB Chennai
பல்வேறு வகைமைகளில் தேசிய அறிவுசார் சொத்து விருதுகள் 2021 & 2022 மற்றும் உலக அறிவுசார் சொத்து அமைப்பு விருதுகளுக்கான விண்ணப்பங்கள் வரவேற்கப்படுகின்றன.
1. அறிவுசார் சொத்து உருவாக்கம், அதன் வணிக மயம் ஆகியவற்றிற்கு தனிநபர்கள், நிறுவனங்கள், ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்புகள், கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள், எம்எஸ்எம்இக்கள், புதிய தொழில்கள் மற்றும் அமைப்புகளின் பங்களிப்பை அங்கீகரித்தும்
2. அறிவுசார் சொத்து சட்டங்கள் அமலாக்கத்தை தீவிரமாக உறுதிப்படுத்தி ஆரோக்கியமான அறிவுசார் சொத்து சூழலை உருவாக்கும் சட்ட அமலாக்க முகமையை அங்கீகரித்தும் தேசிய அறிவுசார் சொத்து விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
காப்புரிமை பதிவு செய்தல், வணிகமய அறிமுகம் ஆகியவற்றில் முதன்மை வகிக்கும் இந்தியாவின் தனிநபர்கள், (18 வயதும் அதற்கு மேல் உள்ளவர்களும்) 3-ம் பாலினத்தவர், முதன்மை வகிக்கும் கல்விசார் நிறுவனங்கள், முதன்மை வகிக்கும் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்புகள், முதன்மை வகிக்கும் பொது நிறுவனங்கள்/ தனியார் நிறுவனங்களிடமிருந்து விண்ணப்பங்கள் வரவேற்கப்படுகின்றன. இதேபோல், பொருள் உற்பத்தித் துறையில் இந்தியாவின் தனியார் நிறுவனம், புதிய தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் போன்றவையும் அறிவுசார் சொத்து சட்டத்தை அமலாக்கும் சிறந்த காவல் பிரிவு (மாவட்டம் / மண்டல ஆணையரகம்) ஆகியவையும் விண்ணப்பங்களை அனுப்பலாம். https://ipindia.gov.in/newsdetail.htm?816/ என்ற இணையதளத்தில் கிடைக்கும் விண்ணப்பங்களை தேவைப்படும் விவரங்களுடன் பூர்த்தி செய்து 31.08.2022 அன்று அல்லது அதற்கு முன்பாக விண்ணப்பங்கள் ipawards.ipo@gov.in என்ற மின்னஞ்சலில் அனுப்பப்பட வேண்டும். தபாலில் அனுப்புவோர் டாக்டர் சுனிதா பெட்கெரி, காப்புரிமை மற்றும் வடிவமைப்புகளுக்கான உதவி கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர், பௌதிக் சம்பட பவன், எஸ் எம் சாலை, அன்டாப் ஹில் மும்பை-400 037 (தொலைபேசி எண்: 022 - 2414 4127) என்ற முகவரிக்கு அனுப்பலாம்.
2009 ஆம் ஆண்டிலிருந்து வழங்கப்படும் இந்த விருது, ரூ.1 லட்சம் பரிசுத்தொகையையும், பாராட்டுப் பத்திரத்தையும் கொண்டதாகும். இந்த விருதுகள் மறைந்த முன்னாள் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் டாக்டர் ஏ பி ஜே அப்துல் கலாமின் பிறந்தநாளான அக்டோபர் 15, 2022 அன்று வழங்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1848303