Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Applications invited for National Intellectual Property (IP) Awards 2021 & 2022 and WIPO Awards
04 AUG 2022 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Applications have been invited for National Intellectual Property (IP) Awards 2021 & 2022 and WIPO Awards in different categories. National Intellectual Property (IP) Awards are conferred to recognize and reward:
1. Contribution of individuals, companies, R & D Institutions, academic institutions, MSMEs, Start-ups, and organizations for their IP creations and commercialization of IP, which have contributed to harnessing the country’s intellectual capital and creating an IP ecosystem that boosts creativity and innovation and
2. Law enforcement agency to ensure effective implementation of the IP laws and create a healthy IP ecosystem
Applications are invited for National Intellectual Property (IP) Awards 2021 & 2022 and WIPO Awards in different categories as below:
1. Top Indian Individuals for Patents Filing, Grant & Commercialization introducing Child (< 18 years) & Third gender also.
• Top Indian Academic institution for Patents Filing, Grant & Commercialization
• Top R & D institution/organization for Patents Filing, Grant & Commercialization
• Top Public Limited Company / Private Limited Company for Patents Filing, Grant & Commercialization in India
1. Manufacturing sector
2. Others
• Top Indian Private Company (MSME) for Patents Filing, Grant & Commercialization
• Top Start-up for IP Filing, (Grant/Registration) and Commercialization
• Top Indian Company /Organization for Designs
• Top Indian Company for creating Global brands in India & abroad
• Introducing Most Popular Geographical Indication (GI) in India in each of the five (05) categories by Public Opinion Poll through online voting on the official website
• Best Police Unit (District / zone in a commissionarate) for enforcement of IP in the Country
• Best Incubator for Nurturing the IP
Notably, these awards have been given since 2009. The award carries a cash Prize of Rs. One lakh and a citation, which is conferred by the Minister of Commerce and Industry in an event organized by the Office of Controller General of Patents, Designs and Trademarks on the birth anniversary of Late Dr A. P. J. Abdual Kalam, Former President of India on October 15, 2022.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय बौद्धिक संपदा (आईपी) सम्मान 2021 व 2022, और डब्ल्यूआईपीओ पुरस्कारों के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित
04 AUG 2022 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय बौद्धिक संपदा (आईपी) सम्मान 20212022, और विभिन्न श्रेणियों में डब्ल्यूआईपीओ पुरस्कारों के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित किए गए हैं। राष्ट्रीय बौद्धिक संपदा (आईपी) सम्मान निम्नलिखित को मान्यता देने और पुरस्कृत करने के लिए दिए जाते हैं:
1. ऐसे व्यक्तियों, कंपनियों, अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, एमएसएमई, स्टार्ट-अप और संगठनों को आईपी निर्माण और आईपी के वाणिज्यिकरण में उनके योगदान के लिए, जिन्होंने देश की बौद्धिक पूंजी का उपयोग करने और रचनात्मकता व इनोवेशन को बढ़ावा देने वाला एक आईपी इकोसिस्टम बनाने में योगदान दिया है; और
2. उन कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसी को जिन्होंने आईपी कानूनों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित किया और एक स्वस्थ आईपी इकोसिस्टम निर्मित किया।
राष्ट्रीय बौद्धिक संपदा (आईपी) सम्मान 20212022, और डब्ल्यूआईपीओ पुरस्कारों के लिए विभिन्न श्रेणियों में आवेदन आमंत्रित किए जाते हैं:
1. पेटेंट आवेदन, अनुदान और वाणिज्यिकरण के लिए शीर्ष भारतीय व्यक्ति। बच्चा (<18 वर्ष) और थर्ड जेंडर भी अब शामिल।
• पेटेंट आवेदन, अनुदान और वाणिज्यिकरण के लिए शीर्ष भारतीय शैक्षणिक संस्थान
• पेटेंट आवेदन, अनुदान और वाणिज्यिकरण के लिए शीर्ष अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थान/संगठन
• भारत में पेटेंट आवेदन, अनुदान और वाणिज्यिकरण के लिए टॉप पब्लिक लिमिटेड कंपनी / प्राइवेट लिमिटेड कंपनी
1. निर्माण क्षेत्र
2. अन्य
• पेटेंट आवेदन, अनुदान और वाणिज्यिकरण के लिए शीर्ष भारतीय निजी कंपनी (एमएसएमई)
• बौद्धिक संपदा ​​आवेदन, (अनुदान/पंजीकरण) और वाणिज्यिकरण के लिए शीर्ष स्टार्ट-अप
• डिजाइन के लिए शीर्ष भारतीय कंपनी/संगठन
• भारत और विदेशों में ग्लोबल ब्रांड बनाने वाली शीर्ष भारतीय कंपनी
• आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर ऑनलाइन वोटिंग के माध्यम से पब्लिक ओपिनियन पोल द्वारा पांच (05) श्रेणियों में से प्रत्येक में भारत में सबसे लोकप्रिय भौगोलिक संकेत (जीआई) का आगाज
• देश में बौद्धिक संपदा के प्रवर्तन के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ पुलिस इकाई (एक आयुक्तालय में जिला/क्षेत्र)
• आईपी ​​के पोषण के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ इनक्यूबेटर
ये सम्मान 2009 से दिए जा रहे हैं। इस सम्मान में एक लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार और एक प्रशस्ति पत्र दिया जाता है। इसे 15 अक्टूबर 2022 को भारत के पूर्व राष्ट्रपति डॉ. ए पी जे अब्दुल कलाम (दिवंगत) की जयंती पर पेटेंट, डिजाइन और ट्रेडमार्क महानियंत्रक कार्यालय द्वारा आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री द्वारा प्रदान किया जाएगा।