वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने गुजरात में छापामारी अभियान चलाया
02 AUG 2022 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 20.07.2022 को वस्त्र, रसायन, पैकेजिंग, रियल एस्टेट और शिक्षा के विविध क्षेत्रों में शामिल एक प्रमुख व्यापारिक समूह के खिलाफ एक छापामारी और जब्ती अभियान चलाया गया। इसके तहत खेड़ा, अहमदाबाद, मुंबई, हैदराबाद और कोलकाता स्थित कुल 58 परिसरों पर छापामारी की कार्रवाई की गई।
इस छापामारी अभियान के परिणामस्वरूप दस्तावेजों और डिजिटल डेटा के रूप में दोषी ठहराने योग्य कई साक्ष्य मिले हैं और उन्हें जब्त किया गया। इन साक्ष्यों से पता चलता है कि यह समूह विभिन्न तरीकों से बड़े पैमाने पर कर चोरी में शामिल है। इनमें खाता-बही के बाहर बेहिसाब नकद बिक्री, फर्जी खरीद की बुकिंग और रियल एस्टेट लेनदेन से धन प्राप्ति शामिल है। इस कार्रवाई में समूह को कोलकाता स्थित फर्जी कंपनियों से शेयर प्रीमियम के जरिए बेहिसाब धनराशि जमा करने में भी शामिल पाया गया है। नकद आधारित 'सराफी' (अप्रतिभूत) अग्रिमों के माध्यम से प्राप्त बेहिसाबी आय के कुछ मामले भी पाए गए हैं।
इसके अलावा यह भी पाया गया कि समूह संचालकों के माध्यम से अपनी सूचीबद्ध कंपनियों के शेयर की कीमतों में हेरफेर करके मुनाफाखोरी में शामिल रहा है। जब्त किए गए इन साक्ष्यों से यह भी पता चलता है कि समूह फर्जी संस्थाओं के माध्यम से प्रमोटरों के निजी इस्तेमाल के लिए धनराशि की हेराफेरी कर रहा है। इसके अलावा, साक्ष्यों के विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि समूह अपनी पब्लिक लिमिटेड कंपनियों के खाता-बही में हेरफेर करने में भी शामिल है।
इस छापामारी की कार्रवाई में 1000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के बेहिसाब लेनदेन का पता चला है। इस छापामारी अभियान के दौरान अब तक 24 करोड़ रुपये की बेहिसाब नकदी और 20 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के अस्पष्टीकृत आभूषण व सर्राफा आदि जब्त किए गए हैं।
आगे की जांच जारी है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Gujarat
02 AUG 2022 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out a search and seizure operation on 20.07.2022 on a prominent business conglomerate engaged in diversified fields of Textiles, Chemicals, Packaging, Real estate and Education. The search action covered a total of 58 premises, spread across Kheda, Ahmedabad, Mumbai, Hyderabad and Kolkata.
As a result of the search operation, various incriminating evidences in the form of documents and digital data have been found and seized. These evidences reveal that the group has been engaged in large scale tax evasion by adopting various methods, including, by way of unaccounted cash sales outside the books of account, booking of bogus purchases and on-money receipts from real estate transactions. The group has also been found involved in layering of unaccounted sums through share premium from Kolkata-based shell companies. Certain instances of unaccounted income generated through cash based ‘sarafi’ (unsecured) advances made have also been found.
It was also found that the group has been involved in profiteering through manipulation of share prices of its listed companies through operators. Evidences seized also reveal that the group has been siphoning off funds through fictitious entities for personal use of promoters. Further, analysis of evidence suggests that the group is also involved in manipulation of books of account of its public limited companies.
The search action has resulted in unearthing unaccounted transactions exceeding Rs.1000 crore. So far, unaccounted cash of Rs. 24 crore and unexplained jewellery, bullion etc. valued at Rs. 20 crore have been seized during the course of search.
Further investigations are in progress.