वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने हरियाणा और दिल्ली-एनसीआर में स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाता समूहों पर छापामारी अभियान चलाया
03 AUG 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 27.07.2022 को अस्पताल संचालित कर स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने वाले कई समूहों के खिलाफ छापामारी और जब्ती अभियान चलाया। इन समूहों के दिल्ली-एनसीआर में स्थित कुल 44 परिसरों में छापामारी की कार्रवाई की गई।
इस अभियान के दौरान बड़ी संख्या में दोषी ठहराने योग्य भौतिक और डिजिटल साक्ष्य जब्त किए गए हैं।
इन साक्ष्यों के विश्लेषण से पता चला कि समूहों में से एक ने खाता-बही का एक समानांतर सेट बनाए रखा था, जो रोगियों से प्राप्त नकद धनराशि की व्यवस्थित रूप से कम रिपोर्टिंग को दिखाता है। इस समूह द्वारा अपनाई गई कार्यप्रणाली में अस्पताल से रोगियों की छुट्टी के समय चालान को हटाना या चालान की धनराशि को "छूट/रियायतें" आदि के रूप में चिह्नित करके धनराशि को कम करना शामिल था। इस कार्यप्रणाली को अपनाकर आय की चोरी की जाती है और इसे कई वर्षों से समूह के सभी अस्पतालों में अपनाई जा रही है।
इस छापामारी अभियान में शामिल अन्य स्वास्थ्य समूह दवाओं और/या स्टेंट जैसे चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए फर्जी या अधिक धनराशि के चालान प्राप्त करने में शामिल हैं, जिससे न केवल वास्तविक लाभ को छिपाया जाता है, बल्कि रोगियों से अधिक शुल्क भी लिया जाता है। इन जांचों के दौरान पाई गई धनराशि के साक्ष्य ने इस तथ्य की और अधिक पुष्टि की है कि समूहों को इन फर्जी/धनराशि में बढ़ोतरी किए गए चालानों के लिए बैंकिंग चैनलों के माध्यम से किए गए भुगतान के बदले नकद वापस प्राप्त हो रहा है। इन समूहों के एक अस्पताल को निर्दिष्ट व्यवसाय के रूप में पात्र होने के लिए आवश्यक शर्तों को पूरा किए बिना वर्षों से गलत कटौती का दावा करते हुए पाया गया।
इन जब्त किए गए साक्ष्यों से डॉक्टरों और क्लीनिकों को परामर्श (रेफरल) भुगतान की अभ्यास का भी पता चला है, जिसे खाता-बही में दर्ज नहीं किया गया है। इन मरीजों को दिए गए बिल के एक हिस्से पर परामर्श भुगतान दर्ज किया गया है। वहीं, इस छापामारी की कार्रवाई के दौरान बेनामी प्रकृति के लेन-देन के साक्ष्य भी मिले हैं।
वहीं, छापामारी अभियान में 3.50 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की अस्पष्टीकृत नकदी और 10.00 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के आभूषण जब्त किए गए हैं। अब तक इन अभियानों में पाए गए सभी समूहों की बेहिसाबी आय 150 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक होने का अनुमान है। 30 से अधिक बैंक लॉकरों पर रोक लगा दी गई है।
आगे की जांच जारी है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches on Healthcare Provider Groups in Haryana and Delhi-NCR
03 AUG 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 27.07.2022 on several groups engaged in the healthcare services by running hospitals. A total of 44 premises were covered during the search action in Delhi-NCR.
During the course of the search operation, huge incriminating physical and digital evidence has been seized.
The analysis of evidences revealed that the one of the groups was maintaining a parallel set of books of account, indicating systematic under-reporting of receipts received from patients in cash. The modus-operandi adopted by this group included removal of invoices or deflation of the invoice amount by marking them as “Discounts/Concessions” etc., at the time of discharge of patients from the hospital. This practice, resulting in evasion of income, is being followed across all the hospitals of the group and is spread over various years.
The other healthcare groups covered in the search operation have been found to be engaged in obtaining either bogus or inflated invoices for pharmaceutical drugs and/or medical devices such as stents, leading not only to suppression of actual profits, but also overcharging from the patients. The money trail found during the investigations has further corroborated the fact that the groups have been receiving back cash in lieu of payments made through banking channels for these bogus/inflated invoices. One of the hospitals of these groups was also found to be claiming wrong deduction over the years without fulfilling the necessary conditions for the hospital to be eligible as specified business.
The seized evidence has also revealed the practice of referral payment to doctors and clinics without duly recording these in the books of account. The referral payment has been fixed at a percentage of invoices raised to the patients. Evidences pertaining to transaction of benami nature have also been uncovered during the search action.
The search operation has led to the seizure of unexplained cash of over Rs.3.50 crore and jewellery valued at Rs. 10.00 crore. So far, the unaccounted income of all the groups detected in these operations, is estimated to be more than Rs. 150 crore. More than 30 bank lockers have been put under restraint.
Further investigations are in progress.