Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches on Healthcare Provider Groups in Haryana and Delhi-NCR
03 AUG 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 27.07.2022 on several groups engaged in the healthcare services by running hospitals. A total of 44 premises were covered during the search action in Delhi-NCR.
During the course of the search operation, huge incriminating physical and digital evidence has been seized.
The analysis of evidences revealed that the one of the groups was maintaining a parallel set of books of account, indicating systematic under-reporting of receipts received from patients in cash. The modus-operandi adopted by this group included removal of invoices or deflation of the invoice amount by marking them as “Discounts/Concessions” etc., at the time of discharge of patients from the hospital. This practice, resulting in evasion of income, is being followed across all the hospitals of the group and is spread over various years.
The other healthcare groups covered in the search operation have been found to be engaged in obtaining either bogus or inflated invoices for pharmaceutical drugs and/or medical devices such as stents, leading not only to suppression of actual profits, but also overcharging from the patients. The money trail found during the investigations has further corroborated the fact that the groups have been receiving back cash in lieu of payments made through banking channels for these bogus/inflated invoices. One of the hospitals of these groups was also found to be claiming wrong deduction over the years without fulfilling the necessary conditions for the hospital to be eligible as specified business.
The seized evidence has also revealed the practice of referral payment to doctors and clinics without duly recording these in the books of account. The referral payment has been fixed at a percentage of invoices raised to the patients. Evidences pertaining to transaction of benami nature have also been uncovered during the search action.
The search operation has led to the seizure of unexplained cash of over Rs.3.50 crore and jewellery valued at Rs. 10.00 crore. So far, the unaccounted income of all the groups detected in these operations, is estimated to be more than Rs. 150 crore. More than 30 bank lockers have been put under restraint.
Further investigations are in progress.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਮਦਨ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ – ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਵਾਈਡਰ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਮਾਰੇ ਛਾਪੇ
03 AUG 2022 2:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
27 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਆਮਦਨ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਚਲਾ ਕੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਕਈ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ। ਦਿੱਲੀ-ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 44 ਟਿਕਾਣਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਛਪੇ ਮਾਰੇ ਗਏ।
ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਭਾਰੀ ਅਪਰਾਧਕ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਬੂਤ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਸਬੂਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਲੱਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਬੁੱਕ ਆਵ੍ ਅਕਾਉਂਟਸ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਨਾਂਤਰ ਸੈੱਟ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਨਕਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਰਸੀਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਘੱਟ-ਰਿਪੋਰਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਪਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਢੰਗ-ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਸਚਾਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਵੇਲੇ, “ਛੂਟ/ ਰਿਆਇਤਾਂ” ਆਦਿ ਵਜੋਂ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਚਲਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਜਾਂ ਇਨਵੌਇਸ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਆਮਦਨੀ ਦੀ ਚੋਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਅਭਿਆਸ, ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਕਈ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੜੇ ਗਏ ਹੋਰ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ/ਜਾਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸਟੈਂਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਜਾਅਲੀ ਜਾਂ ਵਾਧੂ ਚਲਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਹੋਏ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਅਸਲ ਮੁਨਾਫ਼ੇ ਨੂੰ ਦਬਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ, ਸਗੋਂ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖਰਚਾ ਵੀ ਲਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ। ਜਾਂਚ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਿਲੇ ਮਨੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਲ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਤੱਥ ਦੀ ਹੋਰ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਮੂਹ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਾਅਲੀ/ ਵਾਧੂ ਚਲਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਭੁਗਤਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਦਲੇ ਨਕਦ ਵਾਪਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਗਲਤ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਦਾ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਬੂਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੇਖਾ-ਜੋਖਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਰੈਫਰਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਖੁਲਾਸਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਰੈਫਰਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਏ ਗਏ ਇਨਵੌਇਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬੇਨਾਮੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੇ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਸਬੂਤ ਵੀ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ।
ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ 3.50 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਅਣਪਛਾਤੀ ਨਕਦੀ ਅਤੇ 10.00 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਗਹਿਣੇ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, ਇਸ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੜੇ ਗਏ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੇਹਿਸਾਬੀ ਆਮਦਨ 150 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ। 30 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਬੈਂਕ ਲਾਕਰ ਬੰਦ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਅਗਲੇਰੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ।