Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India wins 2 gold and 2 silver medals on day 5 of CWG 2022
After Lawn Bowls historic gold, India clinches gold in men’s table tennis, silver in badminton mixed and silver in weightlifting men’s 96kg
03 AUG 2022 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight:
• President Smt. Droupadi Murmu and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulate players for their extraordinary performance
• Congratulating the players, Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur says it is fantastic performance by players in Commonwealth Games
India won 4 medals on day 5 of Commonwealth Games 2022 at Birmingham. After historic gold of Lawn Bowls team in women’s fours the men's table tennis team clinched the second gold medal of the day after beating Singapore 3-1 in the final. After that Weightlifter Vikas Thakur won a silver medal in the men's 96kg final and badminton mixed team won a silver medal after losing to Malaysia in the final. India’s medal tally reaches 13 with 5 golds, 5 silvers and 3 bronze medals. President Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Union Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur and Indians from all corner of the country congratulated team for their achievement.
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu congratulated table tennis team for winning gold at CWG 2022. President tweeted, “Congratulations to Sathiyan Gnanasekaran, Sharath Kamal, Harmeet Desai and Sanil Shetty for winning the historic gold in table tennis at CWG 2022. They showed extraordinary skill and determination. They have won the heart of the nation. I am sure this feat will inspire our youth.”
Congratulating badminton team President tweeted, “Congratulations to the members of the Indian badminton team for winning the silver medal in the Mixed Team Event Commonwealth Games. The skills, team work and fighting spirit displayed by them are remarkable. I convey my appreciation to all the players.”
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Table Tennis team for winning gold medal, badminton team for winning silver medal and weightlifter Vikas Thakur for winning Silver Medal at the CWG 2022.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated G. Sathiyan, Harmeet Desai, Sharat Kamal and Sanil Shetty for winning the Gold medal in Table Tennis. Prime Minister tweeted, "Great news in Table Tennis! Congratulations to the dynamic team of G. Sathiyan, Harmeet Desai, Sharat Kamal and Sanil Shetty for winning the Gold medal at the CWG. This team has set high benchmarks, be it in skill or determination. Best wishes for their future endeavours."
In a tweet the Prime Minister said; "Congratulations to the Indian badminton team of @srikidambi, @satwiksairaj, @buss_reddy, @lakshya_sen, @Shettychirag04, Treesa Jolly, Aakarshi Kashyap, @P9Ashwini, Gayatri Gopichand and @Pvsindhu1 for winning the silver medal in the Birmingham CWG. Proud of their accomplishment."
In another tweet PM said, “Badminton is among the most admired sports in India. The Silver medal in the CWG will go a long way in making the game even more popular and ensuring more people pursue it in the times to come.”
Congratulating weightlifter, Vikas Thakur for winning Silver Medal PM tweeted, “More glory at the CWG, this time due to Vikas Thakur, who wins a Silver in Weightlifting. Delighted by his success. His dedication to sports is commendable. Wishing him the very best for upcoming endeavours."
Sports Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur also congratulated medal winners. Shri Thakur tweeted, “Another magical GOLD Medal. A stellar show by the Indian Men’s Table Tennis team. Exhilarated by the way, our paddlers led by Sharath Kamal, G. Sathiyan and Harmeet Desai outclassed the formidable Singapore 3-1. We defended the crown successfully!”
In another tweet Shri Thakur said, “Indian Badminton Mixed Team displayed grit as they fought back to clinch silver #CWG2022!! Kudos to the comeback of Chirag & Satwik and Sindhu’s unerring confidence! Kidambi’s energetic game was a sports fan's treat. Treesa Jolly & Gayatri Pullela showed their fighting spirit!”
Congratulating Vikas Shri Thakur tweeted, “A fantastic performance by Vikas Thakur as he wins his 3rd Consecutive medal at the Commonwealth Games clinching a silver medal in Men's 96kg Final with a total lift of 346Kg! Snatch- 155kg, Clean & Jerk- 191kg.”
Click here for achievements of G. Sathiyan
Click here for achievements of Harmeet Desai
Click here for achievements of Sharat Kamal
Click here for achievements of Sanil Shetty
Click here for achievements of Vikas Thakur

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
காமன்வெல்த் 2022-ல் இந்தியா 2 தங்கம், 2 வெள்ளி வென்றுள்ளது
03 AUG 2022 11:20AM by PIB Chennai
முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்:
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி.திரௌபதி முர்மு மற்றும் பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி ஆகியோர், வீரர்களுடைய அசாதாரணமான செயலுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளனர்
விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ள விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.அனுராக்சிங் தாகூர், காமன்வெல்த் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் இது சிறப்பான ஆட்டம் என்று தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
பர்மிங்ஹாம் காமன்வெல்த் 2022 போட்டியின் 5-வது நாளில், இந்தியா 4 பதக்கங்களை வென்றுள்ளது. மகளிருக்கான பிரிவில், லான்பவுல்ஸ் அணி, வரலாற்று சிறப்பு வாய்ந்த தங்கத்தை வென்றுள்ளது. ஆடவருக்கான டேபிள் டென்னிஸ் அணி, சிங்கப்பூரை 3-1 என்ற கோல் கணக்கில் தோற்கடித்து, இரண்டாவது தங்கப் பதக்கத்தை கைப்பற்றியது. பளு தூக்கும் போட்டியில், ஆடவருக்கான 96 கிலோ எடைப்பிரிவில், விகாஸ் தாக்கூர் வெள்ளிப் பதக்கமும். பேட்மின்டன் இறுதிப்போட்டியின், கலப்பு பிரிவில், மலோசியாவிடம் தோற்ற இந்திய அணி, வெள்ளிப் பதக்கமும் வென்றது. 5 தங்கம், 5 வெள்ளி மற்றும் 3 வெண்கலப் பதக்கங்களுடன் இந்தியாவின் பதக்க எண்ணிக்கை 13-ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. இந்திய அணியின் வெற்றிக்கு, குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி. திரௌபதி முர்மு, பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி, மத்திய விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர் மற்றும் உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள இந்தியர்கள் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளனர்.
காமன்வெல்த் 2022-ல் தங்கம் வென்ற இந்திய டேபிள் டென்னிஸ் அணிக்கு, குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி.திரௌபதி முர்மு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார். அவர் தனது ட்விட்டர் பதவில், “காமன்வெல்த் 2022 டேபிள் டென்னிசில் தங்கம் வென்றுள்ள, சத்யன் குணசேகரன், சரத் கமல், ஹமீத் தேசாய் மற்றும் சனில் ஷெட்டி ஆகியோருக்கு வாழ்த்துகள். அவர்கள் அசாதாரண திறமையுடன், உறுதியை வெளிப்படுத்தினர். அவர்கள் இந்தியாவின் இதயத்தை வென்றுள்ளனர். அவர்களின் இந்த சாதனை இளைஞர்களுக்கு உத்வேகத்தை அளிக்கும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன்”.
பாட்மின்டன் அணியை வாழ்த்தி குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள ட்விட்டரில், “காமன்வெல்த் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டியில், பாட்மின்டன் கலப்புப் பிரிவில் வெள்ளிப் பதக்கம் வென்றுள்ள இந்திய பேட்மின்டன் வீரர்களுக்கு வாழ்த்துகள். அணியினர் வெளிப்படுத்திய திறமை, குழு ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் போராடும் குணம் ஆகியவை குறிப்பிடத்தக்கவை. அனைத்து வீரர்களுக்கு எனது பாராட்டுகளை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்” என்று குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
காமன் வெல்த் 2022-ல் தங்கம் வென்ற டேபிள் டென்னிஸ் அணியினருக்கும், வெள்ளிப் பதக்கம் கைப்பற்றிய பேட்மின்டன் அணிக்கும், வெள்ளிப் பதக்கம் வென்ற பளு தூக்கும் வீரர் விகாஸ் தாக்கூர் ஆகியோருக்கு பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
டேபிள் டென்னிசில் தங்கப் பதக்கம் வென்ற சத்யன் குணசேகரன், சரத் கமல், ஹமீத் தேசாய் மற்றும் சனில் ஷெட்டி ஆகியோருக்கு பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார். பிரதமர் தனது ட்விட்டரில், டேபிள் டென்னிசிக்கு இன்று ஒரு சிறந்த செய்தி. காமன்வெல்த்தில் தங்கப் பதக்கம் வென்ற, டேபிள் டென்னிஸ் குழுவினருக்கு வாழ்த்துகள். இந்த அணி, திறமை, உறுதியை வெளிப்படுத்துவதில் மைல்கல்லை எட்டியுள்ளனர். அவர்களின் சிறந்த எதிர்காலத்துக்கு எனது வாழ்த்துகள்”.
பிரதமர் ட்விட்டரில், “காமன்வெல்த் போட்டியில் வெள்ளிப் பதக்கம் வென்ற, ஸ்ரீ கடாம்பி, சாத்விக் சாய்ராஜ், புஸ் ரெட்டி, லக்க்ஷயா சென், ஷெட்டிசிராக் 04, த்ரீஷா ஜாலி, ஆகர்ஷி கஷ்யப், பி9 அஸ்வினி, பி.வி.சிந்து 1 ஆகியோர் அடங்கிய இந்திய பேட்மின்டன் அணியினருக்கு எனது வாழ்த்துகள். அவர்களின் சாதனைக்காக பெருமைப்படுகிறேன்”.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1847721