Ministry of Tourism
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in the latest edition of Mann Ki Baat, highlights importance of traditional fairs in promoting spirit of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat
Fairs connect people and hearts: Prime Minister
01 AUG 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, during the 91st Edition of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on 31st July, 2022, highlighted the importance of traditional fairs in promoting the spirit of unity in diversity ‘Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat’. Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat has been accorded the pride of place in various editions of Mann ki Baat. In the 91st Edition of ‘Mann Ki Baat’, the Prime Minister stated that this time 'Mann Ki Baat' is very special. The reason for this is Independence Day , when India will complete 75 years of its Independence.
During Man Ki Baat address, the PM said , “ I have received a letter from a listener of 'Mann Ki Baat', Shriman Ashish Bahl ji from Himachal Pradesh. He has mentioned in his letter the 'Minjar Mela' of Chamba. Actually, the inflorescence of the maize plant is called Minjar. When flowers bloom on the maize, Minjar Mela is also celebrated and in this fair, tourists from all over the country come from far and wide to take part. Incidentally, the Minjar fair is also going on at this time. If you have gone to visit Himachal, you can go to Chamba to see this fair. “Chambe Ek Din Ona Kane Mahina Raina” That is, those who come to Chamba for a day, they stay back here for a month seeing its beauty.”
The Prime Minister Modi added that fairs have also been of great cultural importance in our country. Fairs connect people and hearts. When Kharif crops ripen after the rains in Himachal in September, in Shimla, Mandi, Kullu and Solan, Sari or Sair is also celebrated. Jagra is also going to arrive in September itself. In Jagra fairs, Bisu songs are sung after invoking the deity of Mahasu. This awakening of Mahasu Devta takes place in Himachal at Shimla, Kinnaur and Sirmaur; simultaneously in Uttarakhand.
PM further highlighted that there are many traditional fairs of tribal societies in different states in our country. Some of these fairs are associated with tribal culture, while some are organized in connection with tribal history and heritage. For example, if you get a chance, you must visit the four-day Samakka-Saralamma Jatara Fair in Medaram, Telangana. This fair is called Mahakumbh of Telangana. The Saralamma Jatara Mela is celebrated in honor of two tribal women heores – Samakka and Saralamma. It is a big center of faith for the Koya tribal community, not only in Telangana, but also in Chhattisgarh, Maharashtra and Andhra Pradesh. The Maridamma fair in Andhra Pradesh is also a big fair connected with the beliefs of the tribal society. The Maridamma fair runs from Jyeshtha Amavasya to Ashadh Amavasya and the tribal society here associates it with Shakti upasana, worship. Here, in Peddhapuram, East Godavari, there is also a Maridamma temple. Similarly, the people of Garasiya tribe in Rajasthan organize 'Siyawa ka Mela' or 'Mankhan Ro Mela' on Vaishakh Shukla Chaturdashi.
Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat is the unique initiative by the government that aims to enhance interaction between people of different States and Union Territories by sharing and appreciating their diversity ; and thereby promoting mutual understanding among them.

وزارت سیاحت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ’من کی بات‘ کی تازہ ترین کڑی میں ’ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت‘ کے جذبے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے روایتی میلوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا
میلے لوگوں اور دلوں کو جوڑتے ہیں: وزیراعظم
01 AUG 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 31 جولائی 2022 کو ’من کی بات‘ کے 91ویں کڑی میں، کثرت میں وحدت کے جذبے کو فروغ دینے ’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘،کے لیے روایتی میلوں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کو من کی بات کے مختلف ایڈیشنوں میں قابل فخر مقام ملا ہے۔ ’من کی بات‘ کے 91ویں ایڈیشن میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس بار ’من کی بات‘ بہت خاص ہے۔ اس کی وجہ یوم آزادی ہے، جب بھارت اپنی آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل کرے گا۔
’من کی بات‘ کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’مجھے ہماچل پردیش سے ’من کی بات‘ کے سننے والے جناب آشیش بہل جی کا ایک خط ملا ہے، انہوں نے اپنے خط میں چمبا کے ’منجر میلے‘ کا ذکر کیا ہے۔ دراصل مکئی کے پودے کے پھول کو منجر کہتے ہیں، جب مکئی پر پھول کھلتے ہیں تو منجر میلہ لگتا ہے اور ملک بھر سے سیاح اس میلے میں شرکت کے لیے آتے ہیں، اتفاق سے اس وقت منجر کا میلہ بھی جاری ہے۔ اگر آپ ہماچل کی سیر کے لیے گئے ہیں تو آپ اس میلے کو دیکھنے کے لیے چمبا جا سکتے ہیں۔ ’’چمبے ایک دن اونا کانے مہینہ رینا‘‘ یعنی جو لوگ چمبا میں ایک دن کے لیے آتے ہیں، وہ ایک ماہ تک اس کی خوبصورتی دیکھ کر یہاں رہتے ہیں۔ ‘‘
وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ ہمارے ملک میں میلوں کی ثقافتی اہمیت بھی ہے۔ میلے لوگوں اور دلوں کو جوڑتے ہیں۔ ستمبر میں ہماچل میں بارش کے بعد جب خریف کی فصل پک جاتی ہے تو شملہ، منڈی، کلو اور سولن میں بھی ساری یا سیر منایا جاتا ہے۔ جگرا بھی ستمبر میں ہی آنے والا ہے۔ جگرا میلوں میں مہاسو دیوتا کو پکارتے ہوئے بسو گانے گائے جاتے ہیں۔ مہاسو دیوتا کا یہ جاگرن ہماچل کے شملہ، کنور اور سرمور میں ہوتا ہے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ اسے اتراکھنڈ میں بھی منایا جاتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ ہمارے ملک میں مختلف ریاستوں میں قبائلی معاشروں کے بہت سے روایتی میلے ہیں۔ ان میلوں میں سے کچھ کا تعلق قبائلی ثقافت سے ہے، جب کہ کچھ قبائلی تاریخ اور ورثے سے متعلق ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر، اگر آپ کو موقع ملتا ہے، تو آپ کو تلنگانہ کے میدارم میں چار روزہ سمکا -سرلما جاترا میلہ ضرور دیکھنا چاہیے۔ اس میلے کو تلنگانہ کا مہا کمبھ کہا جاتا ہے۔ سرلما جاترا میلہ دو قبائلی خواتین - سمکا اور سرلما کے اعزاز میں منایا جاتا ہے۔ یہ جگہ نہ صرف تلنگانہ بلکہ چھتیس گڑھ، مہاراشٹر اور آندھرا پردیش کی کویا قبائلی برادری کے لیے بھی عقیدت کا ایک عظیم مرکز ہے۔ آندھرا پردیش میں مریدما میلہ بھی قبائلی سماج کے عقائد سے جڑا ایک بڑا میلہ ہے۔ مریدما میلہ جیٹھ اماوسیہ سے اساڑھ اماوسیہ تک چلتا ہے اور یہاں کا قبائلی معاشرہ اسے شکتی پوجا کے ساتھ جوڑتا ہے۔ مشرقی گوداوری میں پیڈاپورم میں ایک مریدما مندر بھی ہے۔ اسی طرح راجستھان میں گراسیا قبیلے کے لوگ بیساکھ شکل چتردشی میں ’سیاوا کا میلہ‘ یا ’منکھن رو میلہ‘ کا اہتمام کرتے ہیں۔
ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت، بھارت سرکار کی ایک منفرد پہل ہے، جس کا مقصد مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لوگوں کے درمیان اشتراک اور تنوع کی سراہنا کرتے ہوئے بات چیت کو بڑھانا ہے، تاکہ ان کے درمیان باہمی مفاہمت کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔