Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ for Divyangjan and Senior Citizens organized in Bishnupur, Manipur.
01 AUG 2022 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
A ‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ for distribution of aids and assistive devices to ‘Divyangjan’ under the ADIP Scheme and Senior citizens under ‘Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana’ (RVY Scheme) of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India was organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) in association with ALIMCO, Social Welfare Department, Manipur and District Administration Bishnupur today at Kyamba Ningshing Shanglan in Bishnupur (Manipur).
Ku. Pratima Bhoumik, Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment the Chief Guest of the function inaugurated the camp along side guests of honour Shri Govindas Konthoujam, Minister of Public Works Department, Youth Affair and Sports, Govt. of Manipur, Shri Thounaojam Basanta Kumar Singh, Minister of Education, Law and Legislative Affairs, Govt. of Manipur, Shri Heikham Dingo Singh, Minister of Social Welfare, Skill, Labour & Employment and Entrepreneurship, Fisheries, Govt. of Manipur and other local public representatives and dignitaries.
Addressing the gathering Ku. Pratima Bhoumik, Union MoS said that central government is committed towards the empowerment of Divyangjan and is working on the vision of hon’ble Prime Minister ‘Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas Sabka Vishwas aur Sabka Prayas’. Speaking over the achievement and work done by her ministry Union Minister of State informed that approx. 1180 divyangjan have been provided Skill Training by releasing 70 Lakh 56 Thousand fund in the state of Manipur. Minister also urged to the state government to expedite the work of issuing UDID cards in the state so that more Divyangjan can utilize the benefit of government scheme.
A total of 5706 aids and assistive devices worth Rs. 129.98 Lakh will be distributed free of cost under central Government Scheme to 170 Divyangjan and 1029 Senior Citizens at Block/Panchayat level by following the SOP prepared by the Department in view of COVID-19 Pandemic.
Different type of assistive devices which will be distributed among identified Divyangjan beneficiaries in a phase manner who were registered during assessment camps at Block Level which includes 08 Tricycle, 827 Wheelchairs, 316 Crutches, 849 Walking Sticks, 03 Rollators, 50 Walker, 24 Smart Phone, 25 Smart Cane, 41 Braille Kit, 16 C. P Chair, 21 MSIED Kit, 01 ADL Kit (for leprosy) with Cell phone and 628 Hearing Aid machines other major items for Sr. Citizens includes 99 Foot Care units, 87 Spinal Support, 901 LS Belt, 953 Knee Braces, 41 Walking Stick wit Seat, 235 Denture, 402 Spectacles, 110 Cervical collar
DM, Bishnupur, Director Social Welfare Department, Manipur and senior officers from ALIMCO were also present during the function.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्यांगजनों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए बिष्णुपुर (मणिपुर) में 'सामाजिक अधिकारिता शिविर' का आयोजन किया गया
01 AUG 2022 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की 'राष्ट्रीय वयोश्री योजना' (आरवीवाई योजना) के तहत वरिष्‍ठ नागरिकों और एडीआईपी योजना के तहत दिव्यांगजनों को सहायता और सहायक उपकरण वितरित करने के लिए दिव्‍यांगजनों के सशक्तिकरण विभाग द्वारा एएलआईएमसीओ (एलिम्‍को) समाज कल्याण विभाग, मणिपुर और जिला प्रशासन बिष्णुपुर के सहयोग से आज ‘सामाजिक अधिकारिका शिविर’ का क्यांबा निंगशिंग शांगलान, बिष्णुपुर (मणिपुर) में आयोजन किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम की मुख्य अतिथि केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री कुमारी प्रतिमा भौमिक ने इस शिविर का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर मणिपुर सरकार के सार्वजनिक निर्माण विभाग, युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री श्री गोविंददास कोंठौजम, मणिपुर सरकार के शिक्षा, कानून और विधायी मामलों के मंत्री श्री थौनाओजम बसंत कुमार सिंह, मणिपुर सरकार के समाज कल्याण, कौशल, श्रम और रोजगार, उद्यमिता तथा मत्स्य पालन मंत्री श्री हेखम डिंगो सिंह और अन्य स्थानीय जनप्रतिनिधि एवं गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
उपस्थितजनों को संबोधित करते केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री कु. प्रतिमा भौमिक ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार दिव्यांगजनों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास' के विज़न पर काम कर रही है। अपने मंत्रालय द्वारा अर्जित उपलब्धियों और कार्यों के बारे में उन्‍होंने कहा कि मणिपुर राज्य में 70 लाख 56 हजार रूपये की निधि जारी करके लगभग 1180 दिव्यांगजनों को कौशल प्रशिक्षण दिया गया है। उन्‍होंने राज्य सरकार से राज्य में यूडीआईडी ​​कार्ड जारी करने के काम में तेजी लाने का अनुरोध किया ताकि अधिक से अधिक दिव्यांगजन सरकारी योजनाओं का लाभ उठा सकें।
कोविड-19 महामारी को देखते हुए विभाग द्वारा तैयार एसओपी का पालन करते हुए ब्लॉक/पंचायत स्तर पर 170 दिव्यांगजनों और 1029 वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को केंद्र सरकार की योजना के तहत 129.98 लाख रुपये मूल्‍य के कुल 5706 सहायता और सहायक उपकरण नि:शुल्क वितरित किए जाएंगे।
विभिन्न प्रकार के सहायक उपकरण पहचान किए गये उन दिव्यांगजन लाभार्थियों में चरणबद्ध तरीके से वितरित किए जाएंगे, जिन्हें ब्लॉक स्तर पर मूल्यांकन शिविरों के दौरान पंजीकृत किया गया था, जिनमें 08 ट्राइसाइकिल, 827 व्हीलचेयर, 316 बैसाखी, 849 वॉकिंग स्टिक, 03 रोलेटर, 50 वॉकर, 24 स्मार्ट फोन 25 स्मार्ट केन, 41 ब्रेल किट, 16 सी.पी. चेयर, 21 एमएसआईईडी किट, 01 एडीएल किट (कुष्ठ रोग के लिए) सेल फोन के साथ और 628 हियरिंग एड मशीनें शामिल है और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए प्रमुख मदों में 99 फुट केयर यूनिट, 87 स्पाइनल सपोर्ट, 901 एलएस बेल्ट, 953 नीब्रेसेस, 41 वॉकिंग स्टिक विद सीट, 235 डेन्चर, 402 चश्मा, 110 सरवाइकल कॉलर शामिल हैं।
डीएम बिष्णुपुर, निदेशक समाज कल्याण विभाग, मणिपुर और एलिम्को के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान उपस्थित थे।