Ministry of Textiles
Eight Craft Villages taken up under ‘Linking textile with Tourism’ to promote craft and tourism at a single location
Craft Village to develop handicrafts as a sustainable and remunerative livelihood option for artisans
29 JUL 2022 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Major tourist places are being linked with handicrafts cluster and Infrastructure supports combined with soft interventions are being proposed under the “Linking Textile with tourism”.
In this regard, 8 Craft Villages at Raghurajpur (Odisha), Tirupati (Andhra Pradesh), Vadaj (Gujarat), Naini (Uttar Pradesh), Anegundi (Karnataka), Mahabalipuram (Tamil Nadu), Taj Ganj (Uttar Pradesh), Amer (Rajasthan) have already been taken up for overall development of the villages wherein craft promotion and tourism are being taken up at single location.
Craft Village will develop handicrafts as a sustainable and remunerative livelihood option for artisans in the clusters and thus protecting the rich artisanal heritage of the country. Through this programme, around 1000 artisans will be benefitted directly across the country. This programme has also increased the tourist inflow across these Craft Villages.

ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇੱਕ ਸਥਾਨ ਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ‘ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਨੂੰ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ’ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 8 ਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਵਿਲੇਜ ਲਏ ਗਏ
ਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਵਿਲੇਜ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਦਸਤਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ
29 JUL 2022 1:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਸਤਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਕਲਸਟਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ‘ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਨੂੰ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਣ’ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਘੁਰਾਜਪੁਰ (ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ) ਤਿਰੂਪਤੀ (ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼), ਵਦਾਜ (ਗੁਜਰਾਤ), ਨੈਨੀ (ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼), ਅਨੇਗੁੰਡੀ (ਕਰਨਾਟਕ), ਮਹਾਬਲੀਪੁਰਮ (ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ), ਤਾਜਗੰਜ (ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼) , ਆਮੇਰ (ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ) ਦੇ 8 ਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਵਿਲੇਜ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਸਥਾਨ ਤੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਵਿਲੇਜ ਦਸਤਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਕਾਰੀਗਰੀ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਕਾਰੀਗਰੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਭਰ ਦੇ 1,000 ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਵਿਲੇਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਦੇ ਆਗਮਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।