Ministry of Textiles
Eight Craft Villages taken up under ‘Linking textile with Tourism’ to promote craft and tourism at a single location
Craft Village to develop handicrafts as a sustainable and remunerative livelihood option for artisans
29 JUL 2022 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Major tourist places are being linked with handicrafts cluster and Infrastructure supports combined with soft interventions are being proposed under the “Linking Textile with tourism”.
In this regard, 8 Craft Villages at Raghurajpur (Odisha), Tirupati (Andhra Pradesh), Vadaj (Gujarat), Naini (Uttar Pradesh), Anegundi (Karnataka), Mahabalipuram (Tamil Nadu), Taj Ganj (Uttar Pradesh), Amer (Rajasthan) have already been taken up for overall development of the villages wherein craft promotion and tourism are being taken up at single location.
Craft Village will develop handicrafts as a sustainable and remunerative livelihood option for artisans in the clusters and thus protecting the rich artisanal heritage of the country. Through this programme, around 1000 artisans will be benefitted directly across the country. This programme has also increased the tourist inflow across these Craft Villages.

ಜವಳಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಒಂದೇ ತಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಕರಕುಶಲ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು 'ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಜವಳಿ ಜೋಡಣೆ' ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎಂಟು ಕರಕುಶಲ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ
ಕರಕುಶಲ ಗ್ರಾಮವು ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಮತ್ತು ಲಾಭದಾಯಕ ಜೀವನೋಪಾಯದ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಾಗಿ ಕುಶಲಕಲೆಯನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ
29 JUL 2022 1:05PM by PIB Bengaluru
"ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಜವಳಿಯ ಜೋಡಣೆ" ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪ್ರವಾಸಿ ತಾಣಗಳನ್ನು ಕರಕುಶಲ ಕ್ಲಸ್ಟರ್‌ನೊಂದಿಗೆ ಜೋಡಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತೇಜಕ ಕ್ರಮಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅವುಗಳ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ, 8 ಕರಕುಶಲ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳಾದ ರಘುರಾಜಪುರ (ಒಡಿಶಾ), ತಿರುಪತಿ (ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶ), ವಡಾಜ್ (ಗುಜರಾತ್), ನೈನಿ (ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ), ಆನೆಗುಂದಿ (ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ), ಮಹಾಬಲಿಪುರಂ (ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು), ತಾಜ್ ಗಂಜ್ (ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ), ಅಮೇರ್( ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನ) ಸಮಗ್ರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಕೈಗೆತ್ತಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದರಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕರಕುಶಲತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮವನ್ನು ಒಂದೇ ಸ್ಥಳದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಕರಕುಶಲ ಗ್ರಾಮವು ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಕರಕುಶಲ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಮತ್ತು ಲಾಭದಾಯಕ ಜೀವನೋಪಾಯದ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಾಗಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ದೇಶದ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಕುಶಲಕಲೆಯ ಪರಂಪರೆಯನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಮೂಲಕ ದೇಶದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಸುಮಾರು 1000 ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳು ನೇರವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ಪಡೆಯಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಈ ಕರಕುಶಲ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರವಾಸಿಗರ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯನ್ನೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿದೆ.