Ministry of Textiles
Eight Craft Villages taken up under ‘Linking textile with Tourism’ to promote craft and tourism at a single location
Craft Village to develop handicrafts as a sustainable and remunerative livelihood option for artisans
29 JUL 2022 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Major tourist places are being linked with handicrafts cluster and Infrastructure supports combined with soft interventions are being proposed under the “Linking Textile with tourism”.
In this regard, 8 Craft Villages at Raghurajpur (Odisha), Tirupati (Andhra Pradesh), Vadaj (Gujarat), Naini (Uttar Pradesh), Anegundi (Karnataka), Mahabalipuram (Tamil Nadu), Taj Ganj (Uttar Pradesh), Amer (Rajasthan) have already been taken up for overall development of the villages wherein craft promotion and tourism are being taken up at single location.
Craft Village will develop handicrafts as a sustainable and remunerative livelihood option for artisans in the clusters and thus protecting the rich artisanal heritage of the country. Through this programme, around 1000 artisans will be benefitted directly across the country. This programme has also increased the tourist inflow across these Craft Villages.

કાપડ મંત્રાલય
એક જ સ્થળે હસ્તકલા અને પર્યટનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે ‘લિંકિંગ ટેક્સટાઇલ વિથ ટુરિઝમ’ હેઠળ આઠ ક્રાફ્ટ વિલેજ ઊભા કરવામાં આવ્યા
કારીગરો માટે એક ટકાઉ અને વળતર આપનારી આજીવિકા વિકલ્પ તરીકે હસ્તકલા વિકસાવવા માટે ક્રાફ્ટ વિલેજ
29 JUL 2022 1:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મુખ્ય પ્રવાસન સ્થળોને હેન્ડીક્રાફ્ટ ક્લસ્ટર સાથે જોડવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે અને "પર્યટન સાથે ટેક્સટાઇલને જોડવા" હેઠળ નરમ હસ્તક્ષેપ સાથે ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર સપોર્ટની દરખાસ્ત કરવામાં આવી રહી છે.
આ સંદર્ભે, 8 ક્રાફ્ટ વિલેજ રઘુરાજપુર (ઓડિશા), તિરુપતિ (આંધ્રપ્રદેશ), વાડજ (ગુજરાત), નૈની (ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ), આને ગુંડી (કર્ણાટક), મહાબલીપુરમ (તમિલનાડુ), તાજ ગંજ (ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ), આમેર (રાજસ્થાન) ખાતે ગામડાઓના સર્વાંગી વિકાસ માટે પહેલેથી જ હાથ ધરવામાં આવ્યું છે જેમાં હસ્તકલાનો પ્રચાર અને પ્રવાસન એક જ સ્થળે હાથ ધરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે.
ક્રાફ્ટ વિલેજ ક્લસ્ટરોમાં કારીગરો માટે ટકાઉ અને વળતર આપનારી આજીવિકા વિકલ્પ તરીકે હસ્તકલા વિકસાવશે અને આ રીતે દેશના સમૃદ્ધ કારીગરી વારસાનું રક્ષણ કરાશે. આ કાર્યક્રમ દ્વારા દેશભરમાં લગભગ 1000 કારીગરોને સીધો લાભ મળશે. આ કાર્યક્રમથી આ ક્રાફ્ટ વિલેજમાં પ્રવાસીઓનો પ્રવાહ પણ વધ્યો છે.