Ministry of Textiles
Eight Craft Villages taken up under ‘Linking textile with Tourism’ to promote craft and tourism at a single location
Craft Village to develop handicrafts as a sustainable and remunerative livelihood option for artisans
29 JUL 2022 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Major tourist places are being linked with handicrafts cluster and Infrastructure supports combined with soft interventions are being proposed under the “Linking Textile with tourism”.
In this regard, 8 Craft Villages at Raghurajpur (Odisha), Tirupati (Andhra Pradesh), Vadaj (Gujarat), Naini (Uttar Pradesh), Anegundi (Karnataka), Mahabalipuram (Tamil Nadu), Taj Ganj (Uttar Pradesh), Amer (Rajasthan) have already been taken up for overall development of the villages wherein craft promotion and tourism are being taken up at single location.
Craft Village will develop handicrafts as a sustainable and remunerative livelihood option for artisans in the clusters and thus protecting the rich artisanal heritage of the country. Through this programme, around 1000 artisans will be benefitted directly across the country. This programme has also increased the tourist inflow across these Craft Villages.

జౌళి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జౌళి & ప‌ర్యాట‌క అనుసంధానం ఏక ప్రాంతంలో హ‌స్త‌క‌ళ‌లు, ప‌ర్యాట‌కాన్ని ప్రోత్స‌హించేందుకు ఎనిమిది గ్రామాల హ‌స్త‌క‌ళ‌ల అభివృద్ధి
చేతిప‌నివారికి హ‌స్త‌క‌ళ‌ల ద్వారా నిల‌క‌డైన‌, ఆదాయాన్ని క‌ల్పించేందుకు హ‌స్త‌క‌ళ‌ల గ్రామం అభివృద్ధి
29 JUL 2022 1:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప‌ర్యాట‌కంతో జౌళి అనుసంధానం కింద ప్ర‌ధాన ప‌ర్యాట‌క ప్ర‌దేశాల‌ను చేతిప‌నుల స‌మూహం, మౌలిక స‌దుపాయాల మ‌ద్ద‌తుతో నెమ్మ‌దైన చొర‌వ‌ల‌ను జ‌త చేయ‌డాన్ని ప్ర‌తిపాదిస్తున్నారు.
ఈ విష‌యంలో, ప‌ర్యాటం, హ‌స్త‌క‌ళ‌ల ప్రోత్సాహం, ప‌ర్యాట‌కం ఒకే ప్రాంతంలో జ‌రుగుతున్న 8 హ‌స్త‌క‌ళ‌ల గ్రామాలు - ర‌ఘురాజ్‌పూర్ (ఒడిషా), తిరుప‌తి (ఆంధ్ర‌ప్ర‌దేశ్‌), వ‌ద‌జ్ (గుజ‌రాత్‌), నైనీ (ఉత్త‌ర్‌ప్ర‌దేశ్‌), అనెగొంది (క‌ర్ణాట‌క‌), మ‌హాబ‌లిపురం (త‌మిళనాడు), తాజ్ గంజ్ (ఉత్త‌ర్ ప్ర‌దేశ్‌), అమెర్ (రాజ‌స్థాన్‌)ల స‌మ‌గ్రాభివృద్ధికి ప‌నుల‌ను ఇప్ప‌టికే చేప‌ట్ట‌డం జ‌రిగింది.
హ‌స్త‌క‌ళ‌ల గ్రామాలు ఆ గ్రామ స‌ముదాయాల‌లో చేతివృత్తి ప‌నివార‌ల‌కు నిల‌క‌డైన ఆదాయాన్ని ఆర్జించే ప్ర‌త్యామ్నాయంగా చేతిప‌నుల‌ను అభివృద్ధి చేయ‌డంతో పాటుగా దేశపు గొప్ప శిల్ప‌క‌ళా వార‌స‌త్వాన్ని కాపాడుతారు. ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మం ద్వారా దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా సుమారు 1000 చేతివృత్తి ప‌నివారు ల‌బ్ధిపొంద‌తారు. ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మం ఈ హ‌స్త‌క‌ళ‌ల గ్రామాల‌కు ప‌ర్యాట‌క ప్ర‌వాహాన్ని పెంచింది.