Ministry of Textiles
Eight Craft Villages taken up under ‘Linking textile with Tourism’ to promote craft and tourism at a single location
Craft Village to develop handicrafts as a sustainable and remunerative livelihood option for artisans
29 JUL 2022 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Major tourist places are being linked with handicrafts cluster and Infrastructure supports combined with soft interventions are being proposed under the “Linking Textile with tourism”.
In this regard, 8 Craft Villages at Raghurajpur (Odisha), Tirupati (Andhra Pradesh), Vadaj (Gujarat), Naini (Uttar Pradesh), Anegundi (Karnataka), Mahabalipuram (Tamil Nadu), Taj Ganj (Uttar Pradesh), Amer (Rajasthan) have already been taken up for overall development of the villages wherein craft promotion and tourism are being taken up at single location.
Craft Village will develop handicrafts as a sustainable and remunerative livelihood option for artisans in the clusters and thus protecting the rich artisanal heritage of the country. Through this programme, around 1000 artisans will be benefitted directly across the country. This programme has also increased the tourist inflow across these Craft Villages.

वस्त्र मंत्रालय
एक स्थान पर शिल्प और पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए ‘वस्त्र को पर्यटन से जोड़ने’ के अंतर्गत 8 शिल्प गांव लिए गए
शिल्प गांव का उद्देश्य कारीगरों के लिए दस्तकारी को स्थायी और लाभकारी आजीविका विकल्प के रूप में विकसित करना है
29 JUL 2022 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख पर्यटन स्थलों को हस्तशिल्प कलस्टर से जोड़ा जा रहा है और ‘वस्त्र को पर्यटन से जोड़ने’ के अंतर्गत तथा जागरूकता जैसे कार्यक्रमों के साथ अवसंरचना समर्थन का प्रस्ताव किया जा रहा है। इस संबंध में रघुराजपुर (ओडिशा) तिरुपति (आंध्र प्रदेश), वदाज (गुजरात), नैनी (उत्तर प्रदेश), अनेगुंडी (कर्नाटक), महाबलीपुरम (तमिलनाडु), ताजगंज (उत्तर प्रदेश), आमेर (राजस्थान) के 8 शिल्प गांव समग्र विकास के लिए गए हैं, जिनमें शिल्प संवर्धन और पर्यटन विकास एक ही स्थान पर किए जा रहे हैं।
शिल्प गांव दस्तकारी को सामूहिक रूप से कारीगरी के लिए स्थायी और लाभकारी आजीविका विकल्प के रूप में विकसित करेंगे और इस तरह देश की समृद्ध कारीगरी विरासत की रक्षा करेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से देशभर के 1,000 कारीगरों को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ मिलेगा। इस कार्यक्रम से इन शिल्प गांव में पर्यटकों के आगमन में भी वृद्धि हुई है।