Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Tadoba Tiger Reserve, Maharashtra plays host for National Global Tiger Day Celebrations 2022
Government demonstrated its commitment to tiger conservation by increasing number of tiger reserves to 52: Shri Bhupender Yadav
The government is committed towards the well-being of the people who inhabit tiger bearing landscapes: Shri Yadav
We should imagine a future of peaceful co-existence of man, animal and nature: Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey
29 JUL 2022 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav and Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey attended the Global Tiger Day 2022 Celebrations held today at Chandrapur Forest Academy, Maharashtra.
The Ministers, along with other delegates, visited Tadoba Andhari Tiger Reserve (TATR) and appreciated the diversity of the landscape, its flora and fauna and had informal interactions with the forest staff & tiger reserve management to understand the field level protection issues.
Tadoba Anderi Tiger Reserve has a landscape with a high-density of tigers that co-exist with the local population. Shri Yadav was deeply appreciative of the dedication of the staff in carrying out enforcement activities specially the mobile application based smart patrolling called MSTRIPES. He also appreciated the unique community-based ecotourism model which is providing livelihood opportunities to the locals and has helped win support for the reserve.
Global Tiger Day celebrations were held in Forest Academy in Chandrapur. Union Minister received the guard of honour by Special Tiger Protection Force, an exclusive regimented strike force from Tiger Reserves of Maharashtra & Kerala Forest Department.
Shri Bhupender Yadav congratulated all tiger range countries, and commended India in particular for setting a benchmark in conservation for having & protecting more than 70% of global tiger population. He said that the Government of India has demonstrated its commitment to tiger conservation by increasing number of tiger reserves from initial nine in 1973 to the current 52, the latest being Ramgarh Vishdhari in Rajasthan. The government is committed towards the well-being of the people who inhabit these tiger bearing landscapes through creation of various livelihood opportunities and interventions. He commended Maharashtra for implementing the unique Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Jan Van Vikas Yojana which provides for schemes for the welfare of people living in and around tiger reserves which is worth emulating by other states.
To avoid complacency, an unbiased, independent, management effectiveness evaluation is conducted quadrennially involving outside experts in the wildlife conservation and also the All India Tiger Estimation once in four years and is currently being carried out for the fifth time, the Minister shared. He mentioned with pride that this unique exercise done in 2018 has entered the Guinness book of world record. He emphasized on promoting low impact sustainable tourism in Tiger Reserves with maximization of visitor satisfaction and direct benefit sharing with locals. He shared that India has taken up a high priority conservation project to bring back Cheetah which went extinct in 1952 by embarking on cheetah introduction programme which is at an advanced stage of implementation. The bilateral agreement with Namibian Government is already signed and the MoU with South Africa will be signed soon. He appreciated all the field staff for the commitment shown for tiger conservation which has put the country in number one position globally.
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey stressed that tiger symbolises power, plays a crucial role in conservation of biodiversity, forest, water and climate security. He stated that it is a matter of great pride that India is a global leader in tiger conservation and is collaborating with countries like Cambodia, China, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Nepal, Myanmar and Russia for coming together for the cause of tiger conservation. We should imagine a future of peaceful co-existence of man, animal and nature, said the MoS.
Front line staff were felicitated and rewarded with NTCA annual award of Rs 1 lakh each to two Foresters, two Forest Guards and two Watchers/protection assistants/ Tiger Trackers by the Hon’ble Minister in recognition of their extraordinary performance in the field of tiger conservation, as a part of the celebrations.
The event was also attended by local public representatives, Field Directors of the Tiger Reserves in the Country and Senior Forest Officials from the State of Maharashtra besides the contingent of Special Tiger Protection Force from Maharasthra and Kerala.
The declaration to celebrate Global Tiger Day was taken on 29th July 2010 at St Petersberg in order to bring all tiger range countries together for increased thrust on tiger conservation and management globally. Since then this day is symbolically celebrated as Global Tiger Day.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
تاڈوبا ٹائیگر ریزرو، مہاراشٹرنے نیشنل گلوبل ٹائیگر ڈے 2022کی تقریبات کی میزبانی کی
حکومت نے ٹائیگر ریزرو کی تعداد 52 تک بڑھا کر شیروں کے تحفظ کے لیے اپنی عہد بندی کا مظاہرہ کیا: جناب بھوپیندر یادو
حکومت ان لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے پرعزم ہے جو شیروں والے مناظر میں رہتے ہیں: جناب یادو
ہمیں انسان، جانور اور فطرت کے پرامن بقائے باہمی کے ایک مستقبل کا تصور کرنا چاہئے: جناب اشونی کمار چوبے
29 JUL 2022 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو اور ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج چندر پور فاریسٹ اکیڈمی، مہاراشٹر میں منعقدہ گلوبل ٹائیگر ڈے 2022 کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔
وزراء نے دیگر مندوبین کے ساتھ ٹاڈوبا اندھیر ی ٹائیگر ریزرو (ٹی اے ٹی آر) کا دورہ کیا اور مناظر کی تنوع، اس کے نباتات اور حیوانات کی تعریف کی اور میدانی سطح کے تحفظ کے مسائل کو سمجھنے کے لیے جنگل کے عملے اور ٹائیگر ریزرو کے منتظمین کے ساتھ غیر رسمی بات چیت کی۔
تاڈوبا اندھیری ٹائیگر ریزرو میں شیروں کی کثافت کا ایک ایسا منظر ہے جہا ں وہ مقامی آبادی کے ساتھ مل کر رہتے ہیں۔ جناب یادو نے نافذ کرنے والی سرگرمیوں کو انجام دینے میں عملے کی لگن کی تہہ دل سے تعریف کی،خاص طور سے اسمارٹ گشت پر مبنی موبائل اپلیکیشن جسے ایم ایس ٹی آر آئی پی ای ایس کہا جاتا ہے، کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کمیونٹی پر مبنی ماحولیات کے منفرد ماڈل کی بھی تعریف کی جو مقامی لوگوں کو روزی روٹی کے مواقع فراہم کر رہا ہے اور اس نے ریزرو کے لیے حمایت حاصل کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔
چندر پور میں فاریسٹ اکیڈمی میں عالمی ٹائیگر ڈے کی تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ مرکزی وزیر کو اسپیشل ٹائیگر پروٹیکشن فورس جو کہ مہاراشٹر اور کیرالہ کے محکمہ جنگلات کے ٹائیگر ریزرو سے ایک خصوصی رجمنٹڈ اسٹرائیک فورس ہے، نے گارڈ آف آنر پیش کیا۔
جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے زور دیا کہ شیر طاقت کی علامت ہے، حیاتیاتی تنوع، جنگلات، پانی اور موسمیاتی تحفظ کی حفاظت میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ بڑے فخر کی بات ہے کہ ہندوستان شیروں کے تحفظ میں ایک عالمی رہنما ہے اور کمبوڈیا، چین، بنگلہ دیش، بھوٹان، نیپال، میانمار اور روس جیسے ممالک کے ساتھ شیروں کے تحفظ کے مقصد کے لیے اکٹھے ہونے کے لیے تعاون کر رہا ہے۔ وزیر مملکت نے کہا کہ ہمیں انسان، جانور اور فطرت کے پرامن بقائے باہمی کے مستقبل کا تصور کرنا چاہیے۔
تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پرشیروں کے تحفظ کے میدان میں ان کی غیر معمولی کارکردگی کے اعتراف میں فرنٹ لائن عملے کو اعزازی طور پر نوازا گیا اور عزت مآب وزیر کی طرف سے دو فارسٹرز، دو فارسٹ گارڈز اور دو چوکیداروں/تحفظ معاونین/ ٹائیگر ٹریکرز کو فی کس 1 لاکھ روپے کے این ٹی سی اے سالانہ ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا۔
جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے شیروں کی رینج کے تمام ممالک کو مبارکباد دی، اور خاص طور پر ہندوستان کی تعریف کی کہ وہ عالمی شیروں کی 70 فیصد سے زیادہ آبادی رکھنے اور اس کی حفاظت میں ایک معیار قائم کئے ہوئے ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے شیروں کے تحفظ کے لیے اپنی عہد بندی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے شیروں کے ریزرو کی تعداد 1973 کے ابتدائی نو سے بڑھا کر موجودہ 52 تک پہنچائی ہے، جس میں تازہ ترین راجستھان میں رام گڑھ وشدھاری ہے۔ حکومت ان لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے پرعزم ہے جو مختلف معاش کے مواقع اور اقدامات کی تخلیق کے ذریعے شیر کے حامل ان مناظر میں رہتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے منفرد شیاما پرساد مکھرجی جن ون وکاس یوجنا کو لاگو کرنے کے لیے مہاراشٹر کی ستائش کی جو شیروں کے ذخائر میں اور اس کے آس پاس رہنے والے لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے اسکیمیں فراہم کرتی ہے جو دیگر ریاستوں کے لئے قابل تقلید ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ کسی بھی کوتاہی سے بچنے کے لیے، ایک غیرجانبدارانہ، آزاد، انتظامی تاثیر کا جائزہ چار سال میں منعقد کیا جاتا ہے جس میں جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ میں بیرونی ماہرین شامل ہوتے ہیں اور چار سال میں ایک بار آل انڈیا ٹائیگر کا تخمینہ لگایا جاتا ہے اور فی الحال پانچویں بار کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے فخر کے ساتھ بتایا کہ 2018 میں کی جانے والی اس انوکھی مشق نے گنیز بک آف ورلڈ ریکارڈ میں جگہ بنائی ہے۔ انہوں نے ٹائیگر ریزرو میں کم اثر والی پائیدار سیاحت کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا جس میں زیادہ سے زیادہ سیاحوں کی اطمینان اور مقامی لوگوں کے ساتھ براہ راست فائدہ شیئر کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اشتراک کیا کہ ہندوستان نے تھا چیتا تعارفی پروگرام شروع کرکے چیتا کو واپس لانے کے لئے ایک اعلی ترجیحی تحفظ کا منصوبہ شروع کیا ہے جو 1952 میں معدوم ہوگیا تھا اور جوایک ایڈوانس نفاذ ہے ۔ نامیبین حکومت کے ساتھ دو طرفہ معاہدے پر پہلے ہی دستخط ہو چکے ہیں اور جنوبی افریقہ کے ساتھ یادداشت مفاہمت پر جلد ہی دستخط کیے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے تمام فیلڈا سٹاف کو شیروں کے تحفظ کے لیے ظاہر کئے جانے والے عزم کو سراہا جس نے ملک کو عالمی سطح پر پہلے نمبر پر رکھا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں مقامی عوامی نمائندوں، ملک میں ٹائیگر ریزرو کے فیلڈ ڈائریکٹرز اور ریاست مہاراشٹر کے محکمہ جنگلات کے سینئر افسران کے علاوہ مہاراشٹرا اور کیرالہ سے خصوصی ٹائیگر پروٹیکشن فورس کے دستے نے بھی شرکت کی۔
عالمی سطح پر ٹائیگر ڈے منانے کا اعلان 29 جولائی 2010 کو سینٹ پیٹرزبرگ میں کیا گیا تھا تاکہ ٹائیگر رینج کے تمام ممالک کو عالمی سطح پر شیروں کے تحفظ اور انتظام پر زور دینے کے لیے اکٹھا کیا جا سکے۔ تب سے یہ دن علامتی طور پر گلوبل ٹائیگر ڈے کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے۔