Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Tadoba Tiger Reserve, Maharashtra plays host for National Global Tiger Day Celebrations 2022
Government demonstrated its commitment to tiger conservation by increasing number of tiger reserves to 52: Shri Bhupender Yadav
The government is committed towards the well-being of the people who inhabit tiger bearing landscapes: Shri Yadav
We should imagine a future of peaceful co-existence of man, animal and nature: Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey
29 JUL 2022 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav and Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey attended the Global Tiger Day 2022 Celebrations held today at Chandrapur Forest Academy, Maharashtra.
The Ministers, along with other delegates, visited Tadoba Andhari Tiger Reserve (TATR) and appreciated the diversity of the landscape, its flora and fauna and had informal interactions with the forest staff & tiger reserve management to understand the field level protection issues.
Tadoba Anderi Tiger Reserve has a landscape with a high-density of tigers that co-exist with the local population. Shri Yadav was deeply appreciative of the dedication of the staff in carrying out enforcement activities specially the mobile application based smart patrolling called MSTRIPES. He also appreciated the unique community-based ecotourism model which is providing livelihood opportunities to the locals and has helped win support for the reserve.
Global Tiger Day celebrations were held in Forest Academy in Chandrapur. Union Minister received the guard of honour by Special Tiger Protection Force, an exclusive regimented strike force from Tiger Reserves of Maharashtra & Kerala Forest Department.
Shri Bhupender Yadav congratulated all tiger range countries, and commended India in particular for setting a benchmark in conservation for having & protecting more than 70% of global tiger population. He said that the Government of India has demonstrated its commitment to tiger conservation by increasing number of tiger reserves from initial nine in 1973 to the current 52, the latest being Ramgarh Vishdhari in Rajasthan. The government is committed towards the well-being of the people who inhabit these tiger bearing landscapes through creation of various livelihood opportunities and interventions. He commended Maharashtra for implementing the unique Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Jan Van Vikas Yojana which provides for schemes for the welfare of people living in and around tiger reserves which is worth emulating by other states.
To avoid complacency, an unbiased, independent, management effectiveness evaluation is conducted quadrennially involving outside experts in the wildlife conservation and also the All India Tiger Estimation once in four years and is currently being carried out for the fifth time, the Minister shared. He mentioned with pride that this unique exercise done in 2018 has entered the Guinness book of world record. He emphasized on promoting low impact sustainable tourism in Tiger Reserves with maximization of visitor satisfaction and direct benefit sharing with locals. He shared that India has taken up a high priority conservation project to bring back Cheetah which went extinct in 1952 by embarking on cheetah introduction programme which is at an advanced stage of implementation. The bilateral agreement with Namibian Government is already signed and the MoU with South Africa will be signed soon. He appreciated all the field staff for the commitment shown for tiger conservation which has put the country in number one position globally.
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey stressed that tiger symbolises power, plays a crucial role in conservation of biodiversity, forest, water and climate security. He stated that it is a matter of great pride that India is a global leader in tiger conservation and is collaborating with countries like Cambodia, China, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Nepal, Myanmar and Russia for coming together for the cause of tiger conservation. We should imagine a future of peaceful co-existence of man, animal and nature, said the MoS.
Front line staff were felicitated and rewarded with NTCA annual award of Rs 1 lakh each to two Foresters, two Forest Guards and two Watchers/protection assistants/ Tiger Trackers by the Hon’ble Minister in recognition of their extraordinary performance in the field of tiger conservation, as a part of the celebrations.
The event was also attended by local public representatives, Field Directors of the Tiger Reserves in the Country and Senior Forest Officials from the State of Maharashtra besides the contingent of Special Tiger Protection Force from Maharasthra and Kerala.
The declaration to celebrate Global Tiger Day was taken on 29th July 2010 at St Petersberg in order to bring all tiger range countries together for increased thrust on tiger conservation and management globally. Since then this day is symbolically celebrated as Global Tiger Day.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
ताडोबा टाइगर रिजर्व, महाराष्ट्र द्वारा राष्ट्रीय वैश्विक बाघ दिवस समारोह 2022 की मेजबानी
बाघों के अभयारण्य की संख्या 52 तक बढ़ाकर सरकार ने बाघ संरक्षण के प्रति अपना संकल्प जता दिया हैः श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव
बाघों के क्षेत्र के आसपास रहने वाले लोगों के कल्याण के लिये सरकार प्रतिबद्ध हैः श्री यादव
हमें मनुष्य, पशु और प्रकृति के बीच शांतिपूर्ण सह-अस्तित्व के भविष्य की परिकल्पना करनी चाहियेः श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे
29 JUL 2022 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव और केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्यमंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे आज महाराष्ट्र के चंद्रपुर फॉरेस्ट अकादमी में वैश्विक बाघ दिवस 2022 के समारोह में सम्मिलित हुये।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने अन्य प्रतिनिधियों के साथ ताडोबा अंधारी टाइगर रिजर्व का दौरा किया और वहां के परिदृश्य, फूल-पौधों और जीव-जंतुओं की विविधता की सराहना की। उन्होंने वन के स्टाफ और बाघ अभयारण्य प्रबंधन के लोगों से बातचीत भी की, ताकि मैदानी स्तर पर संरक्षण के विषयों का जायजा लिया जा सके।
ताडोबा अंधारी टाइगर रिजर्व में बाघों की संख्या अधिक है, जो स्थानीय आबादी के साथ-साथ रहते हैं। श्री यादव ने एम-स्ट्राइप्स नामक मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन की मदद से गश्त लगाने और कानूनी गतिविधियां चलाने के लिये वहां के स्टाफ की समर्पण भावना की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने अनोखे समुदाय-आधारित इको-पर्यटन आदर्श की भी सराहना की, जिससे स्थानीय लोगों को रोजगार मिलता है और अभयारण्य के लिये लोगों का समर्थन प्राप्त होता है।
चंद्रपुर स्थित फॉरेस्ट अकादमी में वैश्विक बाघ दिवस समारोह मनाया गया। मंत्री महोदय को स्पेशल टाइगर प्रोटेक्शन फोर्स ने सलामी गारद पेश की। यह विशेष बल महाराष्ट्र के बाघ अभयारण्यों और केरल वन विभाग के लोगों को मिलाकर बना है, जो निश्चित प्रकार के अपराधों को रोकने के लिये तैयार किया गया है।
श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने बाघ अभयारण्यों वाले सभी देशों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व में बाघों की कुल संख्या का 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक हिस्से का संरक्षण और बचाव करने में भारत ने मानक स्थापित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 1973 में जहां बाघों के अभयारण्यों की शुरुआती संख्या नौ थी, उसे बढ़ाकर अब 52 कर दिया गया है। इसमें सबसे नया अभयारण्य राजस्थान का रामगढ़ विषधारी अभयारण्य है। इससे भारत सरकार के संकल्प का पता चलता है। श्री यादव ने यह भी कहा कि केंद्र सरकार उन लोगों के कल्याण के प्रति संकल्पित है, जो बाघों के क्षेत्रों के आसपास रहते हैं। उनके लिये आजीविका के विभिन्न अवसर बनाये जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने महाराष्ट्र की सराहना करते हुये कहा कि राज्य ने एक अनोखी श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी जन वन विकास योजना शुरू की है, जो बाघों के अभयारण्यों के आसपास रहने वाले लोगों के कल्याण की योजना है, जिसका अनुसरण अन्य राज्यों को भी करना चाहिये।
मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि किसी भी चूक से बचने के लिये चार वर्षों में एक बार निष्पक्ष, स्वतंत्र, प्रबंधन आधारित कारगर मूल्यांकन किया जाता है, जिसमें वन्यजीव संरक्षण के बाहरी विशेषज्ञों का सहयोग लिया जाता है। इसके अलावा चार वर्षों में एक बार अखिल भारतीय बाघ आकलन भी किया जाता है। इस बार वह पांचवीं बार किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने हर्ष व्यक्त करते हुये कहा कि यह अनोखी गतिविधि 2018 में हुई थी, जिसे गिनीज बुक ऑफ वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड में दर्ज किया गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत चीते को वापस लाने और उसके संरक्षण को उच्च प्राथमिकता दे रहा है। चीता 1952 में भारत से विलुप्त हो चुका है। अब इस कार्य को चीता कार्यक्रम के तहत किया जा रहा है, जो कार्यान्वयन के उन्नत चरण में पहुंच चुका है। नामीबिया के साथ एक द्विपक्षीय समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर हो चुके हैं और दक्षिण अफ्रीका के साथ जल्द ही एक समझौता-ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किये जायेंगे। उन्होंने बाघ संरक्षण के लिये प्रतिबद्ध क्षेत्रीय स्टाफ की प्रशंसा की, जिसकी वजह से भारत विश्व में पहले स्थान पर आ गया है।
श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने जोर देते हुये कहा कि बाघ शक्ति का प्रतीक है और वह जैव-विविधता संरक्षण, वन, जल तथा जलवायु सुरक्षा में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह गौरव की बात है कि भारत बाघ संरक्षण में विश्व में अग्रणी है तथा वह कम्बोडिया, चीन, बांग्लादेश, भूटान, नेपाल, म्यांमार और रूस जैसे देशों के साथ बाघ संरक्षण कार्य में सहयोग कर रहा है। श्री चौबे ने कहा कि हमें मनुष्य, पशु और प्रकृति के बीच शांतिपूर्ण सह-अस्तित्व के भविष्य की परिकल्पना करनी चाहिये।
अग्रिम पंक्ति के स्टाफ को राष्ट्रीय बाघ संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (एनटीसीए) के पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया। इसके तहत दो वन-कर्मियों, दो फॉरेस्ट गार्डों और दो वॉचरों/सुरक्षा सहायकों/टाइगर ट्रैकरों को एक-एक लाख रुपये दिये गये। ये पुरस्कार मंत्री महोदय ने प्रदान किये, जो इन लोगों को बाघ संरक्षण में शानदार काम करने पर दिये गये। पुरस्कार कार्यक्रम भी समारोह का हिस्सा था।
कार्यक्रम में स्थानीय जन प्रतिनिधि, देश के बाघ अभयारण्यों के क्षेत्र निदेशक, महाराष्ट्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ वन अधिकारी तथा महाराष्ट्र और केरल की स्पेशल टाइगर प्रोटेक्शन फोर्स का दल भी उपस्थित था।
वैश्विक बाघ दिवस मनाने की घोषणा सेंट पीटर्सबर्ग में 29 जुलाई, 2010 को की गई थी, ताकि बाघ अभयारण्यों वाले सभी देशों को साथ लाया जाये तथा विश्व स्तर पर बाघों के संरक्षण तथा उनका प्रबंधन किय जाये। इसके बाद से वैश्विक बाघ दिवस के रूप में इसे प्रतीकात्मक तौप पर मनाया जाता है।