Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President reviews status of various projects in Andhra Pradesh
28 JUL 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today reviewed the status of various projects of the Government of India being set up in Andhra Pradesh. Meeting the ministers concerned, he advised quick implementation of the projects.
The Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal met the Vice President today and briefed him about the upcoming Visakhapatnam-Chennai Industrial Corridor (VCIC), a coastal corridor project under the National Industrial Corridor Programme. The objective of the program is to develop futuristic industrial cities in India which can compete with the best manufacturing and investment destinations in the world.
Shri Naidu was also briefed by the Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri about the proposed greenfield petrochemical complex at Kakinada, Andhra Pradesh. The Vice President wanted early resolution of any remaining issues and called for expediting the project. He also discussed with the Minister the status of various housing, SMART City and AMRUT projects sanctioned for the state.
Meeting later with the Minister of Tourism and Culture, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Shri Naidu enquired about the status of various tourism circuits and the development of Heritage Cities in the state. Shri Naidu was briefed on the status of the projects and advised Shri Reddy on the early completion of the pending works.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے آندھرا پردیش میں مختلف پروجیکٹوں کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا
28 JUL 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج آندھرا پردیش میں حکومت ہند کے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کی صورت حال کا جائزہ لیا۔ متعلقہ وزراء سے ملاقات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے پراجیکٹس پر جلد عملدرآمد کا مشورہ دیا۔
تجارت اور صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج نائب صدر جمہوریہ سے ملاقات کی اور انہیں آئندہ کی وشاکھاپٹنم-چنئی صنعتی راہداری(وی سی آئی سی)کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا، جو کہ قومی صنعتی راہداری پروگرام کے تحت ایک ساحلی راہداری پروجیکٹ ہے۔ پروگرام کا مقصد ہندوستان میں مستقبل کے صنعتی شہروں کو تیار کرنا ہے جو دنیا کے بہترین مینوفیکچرنگ اور سرمایہ کاری کے مرکزوں کا مقابلہ کر سکیں۔
جناب نائیڈو کو پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے آندھرا پردیش کے کاکی ناڈا میں مجوزہ گرین فیلڈ پیٹرو کیمیکل کمپلیکس کے بارے میں بھی تفصیلات سے آگاہ کیا۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ کسی بھی باقی ماندہ مسائل کا جلد از جلد حل چاہتے تھے اورانہوں نے اس پروجیکٹ کو تیز کرنے پر زوربھی دیا۔ انہوں نے وزیر موصوف کے ساتھ ریاست کے لیے منظور کیے گئے مختلف ہاؤسنگ، اسمارٹ سٹی اور امرت پروجیکٹوں کے بارے میں بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
بعد میں سیاحت اور ثقافت کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی سے ملاقات کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے مختلف سیاحتی سرکٹس کی صورت حال اور ریاست میں ہیریٹیج شہروں کی ترقی کے بارے میں دریافت کیا۔ جناب نائیڈو کو پراجکٹس کی حالت کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی گئیں اور انہوں نےجناب ریڈی کو زیر التواء کاموں کی جلد تکمیل کا مشورہ دیا۔