Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President reviews status of various projects in Andhra Pradesh
28 JUL 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today reviewed the status of various projects of the Government of India being set up in Andhra Pradesh. Meeting the ministers concerned, he advised quick implementation of the projects.
The Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal met the Vice President today and briefed him about the upcoming Visakhapatnam-Chennai Industrial Corridor (VCIC), a coastal corridor project under the National Industrial Corridor Programme. The objective of the program is to develop futuristic industrial cities in India which can compete with the best manufacturing and investment destinations in the world.
Shri Naidu was also briefed by the Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri about the proposed greenfield petrochemical complex at Kakinada, Andhra Pradesh. The Vice President wanted early resolution of any remaining issues and called for expediting the project. He also discussed with the Minister the status of various housing, SMART City and AMRUT projects sanctioned for the state.
Meeting later with the Minister of Tourism and Culture, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Shri Naidu enquired about the status of various tourism circuits and the development of Heritage Cities in the state. Shri Naidu was briefed on the status of the projects and advised Shri Reddy on the early completion of the pending works.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசத்தில் நடைபெற்று வரும் பல்வேறு திட்டப் பணிகளின் நிலை குறித்து குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் ஆய்வு
28 JUL 2022 3:52PM by PIB Chennai
ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசத்தில் மத்திய அரசின் சார்பில் நடைபெற்று வரும் பல்வேறு திட்டப்பணிகளின் நிலை குறித்து குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு.வெங்கையா நாயுடு இன்று ஆய்வு செய்தார். இது குறித்து சம்பந்தப்பட்ட துறை அமைச்சர்களை சந்தித்த அவர், திட்டப் பணிகளை விரைவில் நிறைவு செய்யுமாறு அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.பியூஷ் கோயல் இன்று குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவரை சந்தித்து விசாகப்பட்டினம்-சென்னை கடலோர தொழில்துறை வழித்தடம் அமைக்கும் பணிகள் குறித்து விளக்கினார்.
மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி, திரு.வெங்கையா நாயுடுவை சந்தித்து காக்கிநாடாவில் கட்டப்பட்டு வரும் பெட்ரோ கெமிக்கல் கட்டிடப் பணிகளின் நிலை குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
பின்னர் மத்திய சுற்றுலா மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.கிஷன் ரெட்டியிடம் திரு.வெங்கையா நாயுடு ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள பல்வேறு சுற்றுலா தளங்களின் நிலை மற்றும் பாரம்பரிய நகரங்களின் மேம்பாடு குறித்து கேட்டறிந்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1845836