Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, India has a target of 300 billion US Dollars in Bioeconomy by 2030
India registered a sustained growth in Bioeconomy from $44 Bn US in 2019 to 80.1 Bn in 2021: Dr Jitendra Singh
28 JUL 2022 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India has a target of 300 billion US Dollars in Bioeconomy by 2030.
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India registered a sustained growth in Bioeconomy from $44 Bn US in 2019 to 80.1 Bn in 2021.
Bioeconomy is the production, utilization and conservation of biological resources, including related knowledge, science, technology, and innovation, to provide information, products, processes and services across all economic sectors. The Indian biotech industry is aligned around five major segments: BioPharma, BioAgriculture, BioIndustrial, Bio-energy and combined segment of BioServices comprising of BioIT, CROs, and Research Services.
Bioeconomy is seen as a means to address societal challenges. For example, use of bio-mass or renewable resources in energy production processes, use of green chemicals and materials; biofertilizers, waste reduction etc. may impact and have cascading effect on carbon footprint, food and nutrition, health, energy independence, and environmental sustainability. New Innovative solutions are expected from Biotech Industry, Research Institutes and growing Biotech Startup ecosystem.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, भारत ने 2030 तक 300 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर की जैव अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने का लक्ष्य रखा है
जैव अर्थव्यवस्था में भारत ने निरंतर विकास किया है, यह क्षेत्र 2019 के 44 अरब डॉलर से बढ़कर 2021 में 80.1 अरब डॉलर के स्तर पर पहुंच गया है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
28 JUL 2022 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री और परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष विभाग के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 2030 तक भारत का लक्ष्य 300 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर की जैव अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने का है।
राज्यसभा में एक सवाल के लिखित जवाब में आज उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने जैव अर्थव्यवस्था के क्षेत्र में सतत् विकास किया है, 2019 में जैव अर्थव्यवस्था का कुल आकार 44 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर था, जो 2021 में बढ़कर 80.1 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर पर पहुंच गया है।
जैव अर्थव्यवस्था में जैविक संसाधनों का उत्पादन, उपयोग और उनका संरक्षण आता है, इसमें इससे संबंधित ज्ञान, विज्ञान, तकनीकी और नवाचार आता है, जिससे उपलब्ध जानकारी, उत्पादों, प्रक्रियाओं और सेवाओं का उपयोग अर्थव्यवस्था के सभी क्षेत्रों में किया जाता है। भारत का जैव तकनीकी उद्योग जगत पांच बड़े स्तंभों पर आधारित है- जैविक ऊर्जा, जैविक कृषि, बॉयो फॉर्मा, बॉयो इंडस्ट्रियल और जैव सेवाओं का एक समग्र स्तंभ जिसमें बॉयो आईटी, सीआरओ और शोध सेवाएं शामिल हैं।
जैव अर्थव्यवस्था को सामाजिक चुनौतियों के समाधान के तौर पर देखा जा रहा है। जैसे- बॉयोमास या नवीकरणीय संसाधनों का ऊर्जा उत्पादन प्रक्रियाओं में उपयोग किया जा रहा है, आज जैव उर्वरकों जैसे हरित रसायनों और सामग्री का उपयोग किया जा रहा है, साथ में अपशिष्ट निष्पादन में भी इसके जरिए कमी लाई जा रही है, आदि, इन सारी चीजों का कार्बन उत्सर्जन, खाद्यान्न एवं पोषण, स्वास्थ्य, ऊर्जा निर्भरता एवं पर्यावरण पर गहरा असर पड़ सकता है। जैव तकनीकी क्षेत्र, शोध संस्थानों और बढ़ते हुए जैव तकनीकी स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम से आज नवाचार युक्त समाधानों की अपेक्षा की जा रही है।