குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசத்தில் அமைக்கப்பட்டு வரும் பல்வேறு தொழிற்சாலை பணிகளின் நிலை குறித்து குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் ஆய்வு செய்தார்
27 JUL 2022 5:55PM by PIB Chennai
ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசத்தில் அமைக்கப்பட்டு வரும் இரண்டு தொழிற்சாலைகள் மற்றும் பயிற்சி நிலையங்களின் பணிகள் குறித்து குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு.வெங்கையா நாயுடு சம்பந்தப்பட்ட துறை அமைச்சர்களுடன் இன்று கேட்டறிந்தார். இத்திட்டங்களை விரைவில் நிறைவு செய்யுமாறு அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங், குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவரை சந்தித்து அனந்தபூர் மாவட்டம் பாலசமுத்திரம்மையில் அமைக்கப்பட்டு வரும் பாதுகாப்புத் துறையின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த வளாக கட்டுமானப் பணிகள் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்தார். சுமார் 900 ஏக்கர் பரப்பளவில் பணிகள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன.
மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், திரு.வெங்கையா நாயுடுவை சந்தித்து ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசத்தில் அமைக்கப்பட்டு வரும் தேசிய சுங்கம், கலால் மற்றும் போதைப் பொருள் தடுப்புப் பயிற்சி நிலையம் குறித்து விளக்கினார். 500 ஏக்கர் பரப்பளவில் கட்டப்பட்டு வரும் இந்த பயிற்சி நிலையம் இந்தியாவில் இரண்டாவது பயிற்சி நிலையமாகவும், தென்னிந்தியாவின் முதல் பயிற்சி நிலையமாகவும் இது இருக்கும்.
பின்னர் மத்திய நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.பிரல்ஹத் ஜோஷி குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவரை சந்தித்து நெல்லூர் மாவட்டத்தில் அமைக்கப்பட்டு வரும் அலுமினிய தயாரிப்பு தொழிற்சாலை பணிகள் குறித்து விளக்கினார்.
குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கிடம் பின்னர் பேசினார். அப்போது நெல்லூர் மாவட்டம் துப்பிலிபள்ளம் கிராமத்தில் அமைக்கப்பட உள்ள தேசிய கடல் தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகத்தின் கட்டுமானப் பணிகள் நிலைக் குறித்து குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவரிடம் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் விளக்கினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1845487

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President reviews status of various facilities and industries being established in Andhra Pradesh
27 JUL 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today reviewed the status and discussed with the concerned Ministers the progress of two industrial facilities and a training academy being established in Andhra Pradesh. He advised the concerned Ministries to expedite the projects.
The Defence Minister, Shri Rajnath Singh met the Vice President and briefed him about the BEL’s Defence Systems Integration Complex that is being set up in Palasamudram, Anantapur district, Andhra Pradesh. The Foundation Stone for the complex, being established as an extension of BEL’s Missile Systems Strategic Business Unit in Bengaluru, was laid in 2015. Once commissioned, the facility will be the largest in the country, covering an area of over 900 acres.
Shri Naidu was also briefed by the Finance Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman about the upcoming National Academy of Customs, Excise and Narcotics (NACEN) being set up in Andhra Pradesh. The academy, coming up on 500 acres, is the second academy of its kind in India and the first in South India. Smt. Sitharaman conveyed that the project work is being closely monitored and being carried out at an accelerated pace.
Later, the union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal and Mines of India, Shri Pralhad Joshi met the Vice President and briefed him about the progress of High end Aluminium Alloy development and Manufacturing facility, being set up as a Joint Venture between MIDHANI & NALCO, both Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs). The Vice President wanted the project to be expedited as it is expected to give a big boost to the development of Nellore district, where the facility is being constructed.
The Vice President also spoke to Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Science & Technology and enquired about the progress of the upcoming National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT) in Thupilipallam village in Nellore District of Andhra Pradesh. The Vice President mentioned that even the land issues related to the project were resolved and wanted the early completion of the project.
It may be noted that Shri Naidu laid the foundation stones for the above projects in 2015 and 2016, along with the concerned Ministers and is keen that the projects be completed as per their schedule. These projects are set up by the Government of India on the basis of Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation Act, 2014, which provides for the establishment of a number of institutions in the bifurcated state of Andhra Pradesh.