युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री कल चेन्नई में 44वें शतरंज ओलंपियाड के शुभारंभ की घोषणा करेंगे
भारत में पहली बार शतरंज ओलंपियाड आयोजित किया जा रहा है, भारत इस प्रतियोगिता में अब तक का अपना सबसे बड़ा दल उतार रहा है
27 JUL 2022 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी कल चेन्नई के जेएलएन इंडोर स्टेडियम में आयोजित होने वाले भव्य उद्घाटन समारोह में 44वें शतरंज ओलंपियाड के शुभारंभ की घोषणा करेंगे। केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर भी इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 19 जून, 2022 को नई दिल्ली के इंदिरा गांधी नेशनल स्टेडियम में पहली बार शतरंज ओलंपियाड मशाल रिले का भी शुभारंभ किया था। स्विट्जरलैंड स्थित फिडे मुख्यालय जाने से पहले यह मशाल 40 दिनों की अवधि में करीब 20,000 किलोमीटर की यात्रा करके देश के 75 ऐतिहासिक स्थानों से होकर गुजरी और महाबलीपुरम में इसका समापन हुआ।
44वां शतरंज ओलंपियाड 28 जुलाई 2022 से लेकर 9 अगस्त 2022 के दौरान चेन्नई में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। 1927 से आयोजित की जा रही इस प्रतिष्ठित प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन पहली बार भारत में और 30 साल बाद एशिया में किया जा रहा है। इस प्रतियोगिता में 187 देशों के हिस्सा लेने के साथ ही यह किसी भी शतरंज ओलंपियाड में सबसे बड़ी भागीदारी होगी। भारत इस प्रतियोगिता में अब तक का अपना सबसे बड़ा दल भी उतार रहा है जिसमें 6 टीमों के 30 खिलाड़ी शामिल हैं।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
PM to declare 44th Chess Olympiad open in Chennai tomorrow
Chess Olympiad is being hosted in India for the first time; India is fielding its biggest ever contingent in the Competition
27 JUL 2022 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will declare the 44th Chess Olympiad open in the grand inauguration programme being organised at JLN Indoor Stadium, Chennai tomorrow. Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur will also grace the event.
Prime Minister had also launched the first-ever Chess Olympiad Torch Relay at the Indira Gandhi National Stadium in New Delhi on June 19, 2022. The torch travelled to 75 iconic locations in the country for over a period of 40 days, traversing close to 20,000 kilometres and culminating in Mahabalipuram, before heading over to the FIDE Headquarters, Switzerland.
The 44th Chess Olympiad is being held in Chennai from July 28 to August 9, 2022. The prestigious competition, which has been organised since 1927, is being hosted in India for the first time and in Asia after 30 years. With 187 countries participating, this will be the largest participation in any Chess Olympiad. India is also fielding its biggest ever contingent in the competition comprising 30 players across 6 teams.