Cabinet
Cabinet approves a project for saturation of 4G mobile services in uncovered villages at a total cost of Rs. 26,316 Cr
27 JUL 2022 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Digital inclusion and connectivity for all is an integral part of ‘antyodaya’ vision of the Government. Last year Government approved a project for providing 4G mobile services in 7,287 uncovered villages in 44 aspirational districts across 5 states.
In his Independence Day address in 2021, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave a call for saturation of government schemes. The Union Cabinet today approved a project for saturation of 4G mobile services in uncovered villages across the country at a total cost of Rs. 26,316 Cr.
The project will provide 4G mobile services in 24,680 uncovered villages in remote and difficult areas. The project has a provision to include 20% additional villages on account of rehabilitation, new-settlements, withdrawal of services by existing operators etc. In addition, 6,279 villages having only 2G/3G connectivity shall be upgraded to 4G.
The project will be executed by BSNL using Atmanirbhar Bharat’s 4G technology stack and will be funded through Universal Service Obligation Fund. The project cost of Rs. 26,316 Cr includes capex and 5 year opex.
BSNL is already in process of deployment of Atmanirbhar 4G technology stack, which will be deployed in this project as well.
The project is a significant step towards the vision of the Government to provide mobile connectivity in rural areas. This project will promote delivery of various e-governance services, banking services, tele-medicine, tele-education etc. through mobile broadband and generate employment in rural areas.

کابینہ
مرکزی کابینہ نے موبائل خدمات سے محروم گاوؤں میں 4جی موبائل خدمات بہم کرنے کے لئے کل 26316کروڑ روپے کے لاگت والے ایک پروجیٹ کو منظوری دی
27 JUL 2022 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
سب کے لئے ڈیجیٹل شمولیت اور کنکٹی وٹی سرکار کے ’انتودیہ‘وژن کا ایک غیر منقسم حصہ ہے۔ پچھلے سال سرکار نے 5ریاستوں کے 44 خواہش مند اضلاع کے 7287 محروم گاوؤں میں 4جی موبائل خدمات دستیاب کرانے کے پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی تھی۔
سال 2021ء میں اپنے یوم آزادی کے خطاب میں وزیر اعظم نے جناب نریندر مودی نے سرکاری منصوبوں کو مکمل کرنے پر زور دیا تھا۔ مرکزی کابینہ نے آج ملک بھر کے تمام موبائل خدمات سے محروم گاوؤں میں مکمل طورسے 4جی موبائل خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے ایک پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی، جس پر 26316کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی لاگت آئے گی۔
اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت ملک کے دور دراز اور دشوار گزار علاقوں میں واقع 24680محروم گاوؤں میں 4جی موبائل خدمات مہیا کرائی جائے گی ۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں باز آبادکاری ، نئی بستیوں، موجودہ آپریٹروں کے ذریعے اپنی خدمات کو واپس لے لینے وغیرہ کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے 20فیصد اضافی گاوؤں کو شامل کرنے کا التزام ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ صرف 2جی ؍3جی کنکٹی وٹی والے 6279گاوؤں کو اَپ گریڈ کرکے وہاں 4جی کنکٹی وٹی مہیا کرائی جائے گی۔
اس پروجیکٹ کو بی ایس این ایل کے ذریعے ’آتم نر بھر بھارت‘ کے 4جی ٹیکنالوجی اسٹیک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے لاگو کیا جائے گا اور اس کی مالی مدد یونیورسل سروس اوبلی گیشن فنڈ کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔ 26316کروڑ روپے کی پروجیکٹ لاگت میں پونجی پر مبنی خرچ کیپیکس اور 5سال کا آپریشن خرچ(اوپیکس) شامل ہے۔
بی ایس این ایل پہلے سے ہی ’آتم نر بھر 4جی‘ٹیکنالوجی اسٹیک‘کا استعمال کرنے کے عمل میں ہے۔ جس کا استعمال اس پروجیکٹ میں بھی کیا جائے گا۔
یہ پروجیکٹ دیہی علاقوں میں موبائل کنکٹی وٹی مہیا کرانے کے سرکار کے وژن کو تعبیر آشنا کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے موبائل براڈ بینڈ کے توسط سے متعدد ای-گورننس خدمات، بینکنگ خدمات، ٹیلی-میڈیسن، ٹیلی-ایجوکیشن وغیرہ کو دستیاب کرانے کو بڑھاوا ملے گا اور دیہی علاقوں میں روزگار پیدا ہوگا۔