Cabinet
Cabinet approves a project for saturation of 4G mobile services in uncovered villages at a total cost of Rs. 26,316 Cr
27 JUL 2022 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Digital inclusion and connectivity for all is an integral part of ‘antyodaya’ vision of the Government. Last year Government approved a project for providing 4G mobile services in 7,287 uncovered villages in 44 aspirational districts across 5 states.
In his Independence Day address in 2021, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave a call for saturation of government schemes. The Union Cabinet today approved a project for saturation of 4G mobile services in uncovered villages across the country at a total cost of Rs. 26,316 Cr.
The project will provide 4G mobile services in 24,680 uncovered villages in remote and difficult areas. The project has a provision to include 20% additional villages on account of rehabilitation, new-settlements, withdrawal of services by existing operators etc. In addition, 6,279 villages having only 2G/3G connectivity shall be upgraded to 4G.
The project will be executed by BSNL using Atmanirbhar Bharat’s 4G technology stack and will be funded through Universal Service Obligation Fund. The project cost of Rs. 26,316 Cr includes capex and 5 year opex.
BSNL is already in process of deployment of Atmanirbhar 4G technology stack, which will be deployed in this project as well.
The project is a significant step towards the vision of the Government to provide mobile connectivity in rural areas. This project will promote delivery of various e-governance services, banking services, tele-medicine, tele-education etc. through mobile broadband and generate employment in rural areas.

मंत्रिमंडळ
मोबाईल सेवेपासून वंचित गावांना 4G सेवा संपृक्ततेसाठी 26,316 कोटी रुपयांच्या प्रकल्पाला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
27 JUL 2022 8:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 जुलै 2022
डिजिटल सर्वसमावेशकता आणि संपर्क हा सरकारच्या ‘अंत्योदय’ दृष्टिकोनाचा महत्वाचा भाग आहे. देशातील 5 राज्यांमधल्या 44 आकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांमधील 7,287 गावांना 4G मोबाईल सेवा पुरवण्यासाठीच्या प्रकल्पाला सरकारने गेल्या वर्षी मंजुरी दिली होती.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 2021 मध्ये आपल्या स्वातंत्र्य दिनाच्या भाषणामध्ये सरकारी योजना पूर्णतः पोहोचवण्याचे आवाहन केले होते. केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने आज 4G मोबाईल सेवा, देशातल्या वंचित गावांमध्ये ती सेवा पोहोचवण्यासाठी एकूण 26,316 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या प्रकल्पाला मंजुरी दिली.
या प्रकल्पाच्या माध्यमातून देशाच्या दुर्गम भागातल्या 24,680 वंचित गावांना 4G मोबाईल सेवा पुरवली जाईल. या प्रकल्पामध्ये 20% अतिरिक्त गावे समाविष्ट करण्याची तरतूद आहे, ज्यामध्ये पुनर्वसन झालेल्या वसाहती, नवीन वसाहती, विद्यमान पुरवठादाराकडून सेवा बंद झाली आहे अशा वसाहतींचा समावेश आहे. त्याशिवाय केवळ 2G/3G सेवा उपलब्ध असलेल्या 6,279 गावांची श्रेणी सुधारून त्यांना 4G च्या कक्षेत आणले जाईल.
‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ 4G तंत्रज्ञान स्टॅक प्रणालीचा वापर करून बीएसएनएल द्वारे हा प्रकल्प अमलात आणला जाईल, तसेच त्याला युनिवर्सल सर्व्हिस ऑब्लीगेशन फंड मधून अर्थसहाय्य केले जाईल. प्रकल्पाच्या 26,316 कोटी रुपये किमतीत भांडवली खर्च आणि 5 वर्षे परिचालन खर्च यांचा समावेश आहे.
बीएसएनएल द्वारे यापूर्वीच आत्मनिर्भर 4G तंत्रज्ञान स्टॅक तैनात करण्याची प्रक्रिया सुरु असून या प्रकल्पात देखील त्याचा वापर केला जाईल.
हा प्रकल्प ग्रामीण भागात मोबाईल कनेक्टिविटी उपलब्ध करून देण्याच्या सरकारच्या दृष्टीकोनाच्या दिशेने महत्वाचे पाउल आहे. हा प्रकल्प मोबाईल ब्रॉडबँडच्या माध्यमातून विविध ई-प्रशासन सेवा, बँकिंग सेवा, टेली-मेडिसिन, टेली-शिक्षण अशा विविध सेवावितरणाला प्रोत्साहन देईल आणि ग्रामीण भागात रोजगार निर्माण करेल.