രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
1999-ലെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ചരിത്രവിജയത്തിന്റെ 23-ാം വാർഷികത്തിൽ കാർഗിൽ യുദ്ധവീരന്മാർക്ക് രാജ്യം ആദരാഞ്ജലികൾ അർപ്പിക്കുന്നു
26 JUL 2022 12:04PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ജൂലൈ 26, 2022
ഇന്ന്,‘കാർഗിൽ വിജയ് ദിവസ്’ ആയി ആചരിക്കുന്നു . 1999 ലെ കാർഗിൽ യുദ്ധത്തിലെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ചരിത്ര വിജയത്തിന്റെ 23-ാം വാർഷികത്തിൽ യുദ്ധ ധീരർക്ക് രാജ്യം ഇന്ന് ആദരാഞ്ജലികൾ അർപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ദിനാചരണത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച്, രാജ്യ രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ്, രക്ഷാ രാജ്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അജയ് ഭട്ട്, പ്രതിരോധ സെക്രട്ടറി ഡോ അജയ് കുമാർ, കരസേനാ മേധാവി ജനറൽ മനോജ് പാണ്ഡെ, നാവികസേനാ മേധാവി അഡ്മിറൽ ആർ ഹരികുമാർ, വ്യോമസേനാ മേധാവി എയർ ചീഫ് മാർഷൽ വി ആർ ചൗധരി എന്നിവർ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ദേശീയ യുദ്ധസ്മാരകത്തിൽ പുഷ്പചക്രം അർപ്പിച്ചു.തുടർന്ന് 1999 ലെ കാർഗിൽ യുദ്ധത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വിജയം ഉറപ്പാക്കിയ വീരമൃത്യു വരിച്ച ധീരജവാന്മാർക്ക് ആദരാഞ്ജലികൾ അർപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ മുതിർന്ന സിവിൽ, സൈനിക ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
രാഷ്ട്രത്തിന്റെ ഐക്യവും അഖണ്ഡതയും സംരക്ഷിച്ച യുദ്ധത്തിൽ സായുധ സേനാംഗങ്ങൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിച്ച വീര്യവും ത്യാഗവും ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ്, ദേശീയ യുദ്ധസ്മാരകത്തിലെ സന്ദർശക പുസ്തകത്തിൽ കുറിച്ച സന്ദേശത്തിൽ അനുസ്മരിച്ചു. “സായുധ സേനയുടെ ത്യാഗങ്ങൾക്ക് രാജ്യം എന്നേക്കും നന്ദിയുള്ളവരായിരിക്കും. അവരുടെ സ്മരണകൾ ഹൃദയത്തിൽ നിറച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, നാം സ്വയം ഊർജം പകരുകയും രാഷ്ട്രനിർമ്മാണത്തിന്റെ പാതയിൽ മുന്നോട്ട് പോകുകയും ചെയ്യും," അദ്ദേഹം എഴുതി.
സൈനികരുടെ അജയ്യമായ ധീരത നിറഞ്ഞ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ചരിത്രത്തിലെ ഒരു നിർണായക നിമിഷമായി എന്നെന്നേക്കുമായി നിലകൊള്ളുമെന്ന് രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ഒരു ട്വീറ്റിൽ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
കാർഗിൽ യുദ്ധത്തിൽ വീരമൃത്യു വരിച്ച ധീരരെ അനുസ്മരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ദ്രാസിലെ കാർഗിൽ യുദ്ധസ്മാരകത്തിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടെ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം വിവിധ പരിപാടികൾ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.

Ministry of Defence
Nation pays tributes to Kargil war heroes on 23rd anniversary of India’s historic victory in 1999
Raksha Mantri, Raksha Rajya Mantri, Defence Secretary & three Service Chiefs pay homage at National War Memorial, New Delhi
With their memories in our hearts, we will continue to move forward on the path of nation building, says Shri Rajnath Singh
26 JUL 2022 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Nation is today paying tributes to the bravehearts of the Kargil war on the 23rd anniversary of India’s historic victory in 1999, which is celebrated as ‘Kargil Vijay Diwas’ every year. To mark the day, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar and Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari laid wreath at National War Memorial, New Delhi and paid homage to the fallen heroes who ensured India’s victory during the Kargil war of 1999. Senior civil and military officials of Ministry of Defence were also present on the occasion.
In a message in the visitors’ book of National War Memorial, Shri Rajnath Singh recalled the valour and sacrifices of the Armed Forces personnel during the war, which protected the unity and integrity of the Nation. “The Nation will forever be grateful to the sacrifices made by the Armed Forces. With their memories in our hearts, we will keep energising ourselves and continue to move forward on the path of nation building,” he wrote.
In a tweet, the Raksha Mantri commended the act of valour & indomitable spirit of the bravehearts which will remain etched forever as a defining moment in India’s history.
Various events, remembering the fallen heroes of the Kargil war, have been organised across the country, including at Kargil War Memorial in Dras to mark this momentous occasion. During the Kargil conflict, the gallant soldiers of the Indian Army, with the help of Indian Air Force, overcame insurmountable odds, hostile terrain and inclement weather to win against the enemy that had occupied dominating heights.