ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଆୟୋଗ
ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁ ଭାରତର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ନିର୍ବାଚିତ
22 JUL 2022 5:17PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କ ଜୁନ ୯, ୨୦୨୨ର ପ୍ରେସ ନୋଟରେ ଭାରତର ୧୫ତମ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ନିର୍ବାଚନ ସମେତ ଜୁଲାଇ ୧୮, ୨୦୨୨ରେ ମତଦାନ ଓ ଜୁଲାଇ ୨୧, ୨୦୨୨ ଗଣତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଘୋଷଣା ହୋଇଥିଲା । ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ସୂଚୀ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଜୁଲାଇ ୧୮, ୨୦୨୨ରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ସ୍ଥିତ ସଂସଦ ଭବନ ଓ ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟର ରାଜଧାନୀଗୁଡିକ (ଏନସିଟି ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ପୁଦୁଚେରି ସମେତ) ମତଦାନ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ସମୁଦାୟ ୪୭୯୬ ମତଦାତାଙ୍କ (୭୭୧ ସାଂସଦ ଓ ୪୦୨୫ ବିଧାୟକ) ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୪୭୫୪ ମତଦାତା (୭୬୩ ସାଂସଦ ଓ ୩୯୯୧ ବିଧାୟକ ନିଜ ମତାଧିକାର ସାବ୍ୟସ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ନିର୍ବାଚନର ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଅଧିକାରୀ, ରାଜ୍ୟସଭାର ମହାସଚିବ ମତଗଣନା ସରିବା ପରେ ଜୁଲାଇ ୨୧, ୨୦୨୨ରେ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତର ଆଗାମୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭାବେ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ । ରାଜପତ୍ରରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଅଧିସୂଚନା ପ୍ରକାଶନ ସହିତ ଜୁନ ୧୫, ୨୦୨୨ରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁ ଭାରତର ୧୫ତମ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭାବେ ନିର୍ବାଚିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ରରେ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଆୟୋଗ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜୀବ କୁମାର ଓ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଆୟୋଗ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁପ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ପାଣ୍ଡେଙ୍କ ହସ୍ତାକ୍ଷର ପରେ ଶେଷ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏହାପରେ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଉପ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଆୟୋଗ ଶ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶର୍ମା ଓ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏମ, ବୁଟୋଲିଆ ଏହାର ଏକ ହସ୍ତାକ୍ଷରଯୁକ୍ତ ନକଲ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ସଚିବଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲେ । ଯାହା ଜୁଲାଇ ୨୫ ,୨୦୨୨ରେ ଭାରତର ନୂଆ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ଶପଥ ଗ୍ରହଣ ସମାରୋହ ସମୟରେ ପଢାଯିବ ।
ଆୟୋଗ ଏହି ନିର୍ବାଚନ ସଂଚାଳନରେ ଉତ୍ତମ ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଅଧିକାରୀ/ସହାୟକ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଅଧିକାରୀ, ସିଇଓ, ଇସିଆଇ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟବେକ୍ଷକ, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ପୁଲିସ, ସିଆଇଏସଏଫ, ଡିଜିସିଏ ଓ ବିସିଏଏସର ସମୁଦାୟ ଟିମର ଉଚ୍ଚପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ।

Election Commission
Shrimati Droupadi Murmu elected as the President of India
22 JUL 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission had announced the schedule for Election to the Office of the fifteenth President of India vide its press note dated 9th June, 2022, fixing inter-alia 18th July, 2022 as the date of poll and 21st July, 2022 as the date of counting. As scheduled, the poll was taken on 18th July, 2022 at Parliament House in New Delhi and at all State Capitals (including NCT of Delhi and UT of Puducherry). Out of total 4796 electors who were eligible to vote, (771 MPs and 4025 MLAs), 4754 electors (763 MPs and 3991 MLAs) exercised their franchise. The Returning Officer of the said election, the Secretary General of Rajya Sabha, after the counting of votes was over, declared Shrimati Droupadi Murmu elected as the next President of India on 21st July, 2022. The process which was initiated on 15th June, 2022 with the publication of programme notification in the Gazette has culminated today with the signing of the Certification of the Election of Shrimati Droupadi Murmu as the 15th President of the Republic of India by Sh. Rajiv Kumar, Chief Election Commissioner of India and Sh. Anup Chandra Pandey, Election Commissioner. Thereafter, a signed copy of the same was handed over to the Union Home Secretary by Sh. Dharmendra Sharma, Senior Deputy Election Commissioner and Sh. Narendra N. Butolia, Senior Principal Secretary which will be read out at the time of oath taking ceremony of the new President of India on 25th July, 2022.
The Commission puts on record its sincere appreciation to entire team of the Returning Officer/Assistant Returning Officers, CEOs, ECI Observers, Delhi Police, CISF, DGCA and BCAS for their excellent cooperation in the conduct of the aforesaid election.