Election Commission
Shrimati Droupadi Murmu elected as the President of India
22 JUL 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission had announced the schedule for Election to the Office of the fifteenth President of India vide its press note dated 9th June, 2022, fixing inter-alia 18th July, 2022 as the date of poll and 21st July, 2022 as the date of counting. As scheduled, the poll was taken on 18th July, 2022 at Parliament House in New Delhi and at all State Capitals (including NCT of Delhi and UT of Puducherry). Out of total 4796 electors who were eligible to vote, (771 MPs and 4025 MLAs), 4754 electors (763 MPs and 3991 MLAs) exercised their franchise. The Returning Officer of the said election, the Secretary General of Rajya Sabha, after the counting of votes was over, declared Shrimati Droupadi Murmu elected as the next President of India on 21st July, 2022. The process which was initiated on 15th June, 2022 with the publication of programme notification in the Gazette has culminated today with the signing of the Certification of the Election of Shrimati Droupadi Murmu as the 15th President of the Republic of India by Sh. Rajiv Kumar, Chief Election Commissioner of India and Sh. Anup Chandra Pandey, Election Commissioner. Thereafter, a signed copy of the same was handed over to the Union Home Secretary by Sh. Dharmendra Sharma, Senior Deputy Election Commissioner and Sh. Narendra N. Butolia, Senior Principal Secretary which will be read out at the time of oath taking ceremony of the new President of India on 25th July, 2022.
The Commission puts on record its sincere appreciation to entire team of the Returning Officer/Assistant Returning Officers, CEOs, ECI Observers, Delhi Police, CISF, DGCA and BCAS for their excellent cooperation in the conduct of the aforesaid election.

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
இந்திய குடியரசுத் தலைவராக திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளார்
22 JUL 2022 5:17PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தேர்தலுக்கான நடைமுறை குறித்து 2022 ஜூன் 15 அன்று வெளியிடப்பட்ட அரசிதழ் அறிவிக்கை இன்று நிறைவுக்கு வந்தது. இதையடுத்து இந்தியக் குடியரசின் 15-வது குடியரசுத் தலைவராக திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டதற்கான சான்றிதழில் தலைமைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு ராஜீவ் குமார், தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு அனுப் சந்திர பாண்டே ஆகியோர் கையெழுத்திட்டனர். இதன் பிறகு சான்றிதழின் நகல் முதுநிலை துணைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு தர்மேந்திர ஷர்மா, முதுநிலை முதன்மைச் செயலாளர் திரு நரேந்திரா என் பட்டோலியா ஆகியோரால் மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளரிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டது. 2022 ஜூலை 25 அன்று இந்தியாவின் புதிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பதவியேற்பு விழாவின் போது இந்த சான்றிதழ் வாசிக்கப்படும்.
நடைபெற்ற தேர்தலில் சிறப்பான ஒத்துழைப்பை அளித்த தேர்தல் அதிகாரி / உதவி தேர்தல் அதிகாரிகள், தலைமை தேர்தல் அதிகாரிகள், தேர்தல் ஆணைய பார்வையாளர்கள், தில்லி காவல்துறை, சிஐஎஸ்எஃப், டிஜிசிஏ, பிசிஏஎஸ் என ஒட்டுமொத்த குழுவினருக்கும் தனது முழுமையான பாராட்டுக்களை தேர்தல் ஆணையம் பதிவு செய்தது.
முன்னதாக 2022 ஜூலை 18 அன்று நடைபெற்ற வாக்குப்பதிவின் போது தகுதிபெற்ற 4796 வாக்காளர்களில் (771 நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள், 4025 சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள்) 4754 வாக்காளர்கள் (763 நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள், 3991 சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள்) வாக்குப்பதிவு செய்தனர். பதிவான வாக்குகள் எண்ணப்பட்டபின் மாநிலங்களவை தலைமைச்செயலாளருமான தேர்தல் அதிகாரி 2022 ஜூலை 21 அன்று இந்தியாவின் அடுத்த குடியரசுத் தலைவராக திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டார் என்பதை அறிவித்தார்.