Election Commission
Shrimati Droupadi Murmu elected as the President of India
22 JUL 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission had announced the schedule for Election to the Office of the fifteenth President of India vide its press note dated 9th June, 2022, fixing inter-alia 18th July, 2022 as the date of poll and 21st July, 2022 as the date of counting. As scheduled, the poll was taken on 18th July, 2022 at Parliament House in New Delhi and at all State Capitals (including NCT of Delhi and UT of Puducherry). Out of total 4796 electors who were eligible to vote, (771 MPs and 4025 MLAs), 4754 electors (763 MPs and 3991 MLAs) exercised their franchise. The Returning Officer of the said election, the Secretary General of Rajya Sabha, after the counting of votes was over, declared Shrimati Droupadi Murmu elected as the next President of India on 21st July, 2022. The process which was initiated on 15th June, 2022 with the publication of programme notification in the Gazette has culminated today with the signing of the Certification of the Election of Shrimati Droupadi Murmu as the 15th President of the Republic of India by Sh. Rajiv Kumar, Chief Election Commissioner of India and Sh. Anup Chandra Pandey, Election Commissioner. Thereafter, a signed copy of the same was handed over to the Union Home Secretary by Sh. Dharmendra Sharma, Senior Deputy Election Commissioner and Sh. Narendra N. Butolia, Senior Principal Secretary which will be read out at the time of oath taking ceremony of the new President of India on 25th July, 2022.
The Commission puts on record its sincere appreciation to entire team of the Returning Officer/Assistant Returning Officers, CEOs, ECI Observers, Delhi Police, CISF, DGCA and BCAS for their excellent cooperation in the conduct of the aforesaid election.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি পদে নির্বাচিত শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু
22 JUL 2022 5:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ জুলাই, ২০২২
কমিশন ২০২২ সালের ৯ জুন প্রেস বিজ্ঞপ্তিতে ভারতের পঞ্চদশ রাষ্ট্রপতি নির্বাচনের জন্য নির্ঘন্ট ঘোষণা করেছিল। ভোটের দিন স্থির করা হয় ১৮ জুলাই। ২১ জুলাই ছিল ভোট গণনার জন্য নির্দিষ্ট দিন। নির্ঘণ্ট মেনে ১৮ জুলাই নতুন দিল্লির সংসদ ভবনে এবং সব রাজ্যগুলির (দিল্লি ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল পুদুচেরী সহ) ভোট নেওয়া হয়। ভোটের জন্য ৪ হাজার ৭৯৬ জন বৈধ ভোটদাতা ছিলেন (৭৭১ জন সাংসদ এবং ৪ হাজার ২৫ জন বিধায়ক)। এর মধ্যে ৪ হাজার ৭৫৪ জন তাঁদের ভোটাধিকার প্রয়োগ করেন (৭৬৩ জন সাংসদ এবং ৩ হাজার ৯৯১ জন বিধায়ক)। এই নির্বাচনের রিটার্নিং অফিসার রাজ্যসভার সেক্রেটারি জেনারেল ভোট গণনার পর ২১ জুলাই শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুকে ভারতের পরবর্তী রাষ্ট্রপতি ঘোষণা করেন। এই নির্বাচন প্রক্রিয়া শুরু হয়েছিল ১৫ জুন গেজেট বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশের মধ্য দিয়ে। এই প্রক্রিয়া আজ সম্পন্ন হয়েছে শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুকে ভারতের পঞ্চদশ রাষ্ট্রপতি পদে নির্বাচনের শংসাপত্র দেওয়ার মাধ্যমে। ভারতের মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী রাজীব কুমার ও অন্য এক নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী অনুপ চন্দ্র পান্ডে এই শংসাপত্রটিতে স্বাক্ষর করেন এবং কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র সচিবের হাতে তুলে দেন। এটি ২৫ জুলাই দেশের নতুন রাষ্ট্রপতির শপথ গ্রহণ অনুষ্ঠানে পাঠ করা হবে।
নির্বাচন কমিশন এই ভোট প্রক্রিয়ার সঙ্গে যুক্ত রিটার্নিং অফিসার/সহকারী রিটার্নিং অফিসার সিইও-রা, ইসিআই পর্যবেক্ষক, দিল্লি পুলিশ, সিআইএসএফ, বিজিসিএ এবং বিসিএএস – এর সম্পূর্ণ দলকে তাদের সহযোগিতার জন্য আন্তরিক ধন্যবাদ জানান।