Election Commission
Shrimati Droupadi Murmu elected as the President of India
22 JUL 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission had announced the schedule for Election to the Office of the fifteenth President of India vide its press note dated 9th June, 2022, fixing inter-alia 18th July, 2022 as the date of poll and 21st July, 2022 as the date of counting. As scheduled, the poll was taken on 18th July, 2022 at Parliament House in New Delhi and at all State Capitals (including NCT of Delhi and UT of Puducherry). Out of total 4796 electors who were eligible to vote, (771 MPs and 4025 MLAs), 4754 electors (763 MPs and 3991 MLAs) exercised their franchise. The Returning Officer of the said election, the Secretary General of Rajya Sabha, after the counting of votes was over, declared Shrimati Droupadi Murmu elected as the next President of India on 21st July, 2022. The process which was initiated on 15th June, 2022 with the publication of programme notification in the Gazette has culminated today with the signing of the Certification of the Election of Shrimati Droupadi Murmu as the 15th President of the Republic of India by Sh. Rajiv Kumar, Chief Election Commissioner of India and Sh. Anup Chandra Pandey, Election Commissioner. Thereafter, a signed copy of the same was handed over to the Union Home Secretary by Sh. Dharmendra Sharma, Senior Deputy Election Commissioner and Sh. Narendra N. Butolia, Senior Principal Secretary which will be read out at the time of oath taking ceremony of the new President of India on 25th July, 2022.
The Commission puts on record its sincere appreciation to entire team of the Returning Officer/Assistant Returning Officers, CEOs, ECI Observers, Delhi Police, CISF, DGCA and BCAS for their excellent cooperation in the conduct of the aforesaid election.

निर्वाचन आयोग
श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू भारत की राष्‍ट्रपति निर्वाचित
22 JUL 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
निर्वाचन आयोग ने भारत के पंद्रहवें राष्ट्रपति के चुनाव के लिए अपने प्रेस नोट दिनांक 9 जून, 2022 में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ 18 जुलाई, 2022 को मतदान की तारीख और 21 जुलाई, 2022 को मतगणना की तारीख के रूप में घोषणा की थी। निर्धारित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार 18 जुलाई, 2022 को नई दिल्ली स्थित संसद भवन और सभी राज्यों की राजधानियों (राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश पुडुचेरी सहित) में मतदान हुआ। मतदान के पात्र कुल 4796 मतदाताओं (771 सांसद और 4025 विधायक) में से 4754 मतदाताओं (763 सांसद और 3991 विधायक) ने अपने मताधिकार का प्रयोग किया। इस चुनाव के निर्वाचन अधिकारी, राज्यसभा के महासचिव ने मतगणना समाप्त होने के बाद 21 जुलाई, 2022 को श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू को भारत के अगले राष्ट्रपति के रूप में निर्वाचित घोषित किया। राजपत्र में कार्यक्रम की अधिसूचना के प्रकाशन के साथ 15 जून, 2022 को शुरू हुई प्रक्रिया श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू के भारत की 15वीं राष्ट्रपति के रूप में चुने जाने के प्रमाणपत्र पर मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार और निर्वाचन आयुक्‍त श्री अनूप चन्‍द्र पांडे द्वारा हस्ताक्षर करने के साथ आज समाप्‍त हो गई। इसके बाद वरिष्‍ठ उप निर्वाचन आयुक्‍त श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र शर्मा और वरिष्ठ प्रधान सचिव श्री नरेन्द्र एन बुटोलिया ने इसकी एक हस्‍ताक्षरयुक्‍त प्रति केन्‍द्रीय गृह सचिव को सौंपी जिसे 25 जुलाई, 2022 को भारत की नई राष्ट्रपति के शपथ ग्रहण समारोह के समय पढ़ा जाएगा।
आयोग ने इस चुनाव के संचालन में उत्कृष्ट सहयोग के लिए निर्वाचन अधिकारी/सहायक निर्वाचन अधिकारी, सीईओ, ईसीआई पर्यवेक्षकों, दिल्ली पुलिस, सीआईएसएफ, डीजीसीए और बीसीएएस की पूरी टीम की तहे दिल से सराहना की।