சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஒருமுறை பயன்படுத்தும் பிளாஸ்டிக் மீது தடை
21 JUL 2022 2:42PM by PIB Chennai
காது சுத்தப்படுத்தும் பஞ்சு பொருத்திய பிளாஸ்டிக் குச்சிகள், பலூன்களுக்கான பிளாஸ்டிக் குச்சிகள், பிளாஸ்டிக் கொடிகள், மிட்டாய் பொருத்தும் பிளாஸ்டிக் குச்சிகள், ஐஸ்கிரீம் பொருந்திய பிளாஸ்டிக் குச்சிகள், அலங்காரத்திற்கான தெர்மாகோல் ஆகியவையும் பிளாஸ்டிக் தட்டுகள், கிண்ணங்கள், குவளைகள், கரண்டிகள், கத்திகள், உறிஞ்சுகுழல், இனிப்பு பெட்டிகளில் சுற்றப்படும் அல்லது பேக் செய்யப்படும் பிளாஸ்டிக், அழைப்பிதழ்கள், சிகரெட் பெட்டிகள் ஆகியவற்றில் பயன்படுத்தப்படும், 100 மைக்ரானுக்கு குறைவாக உள்ள பிளாஸ்டிக் அல்லது பிவிசி பதாகைகள் ஆகியவற்றை தயாரிப்பது, இறக்குமதி செய்வது, இருப்பு வைப்பது, விநியோகிப்பது, விற்பனை செய்வது, பயன்படுத்துவது ஆகியவற்றுக்கு தடைவிதிக்கும் பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவு நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்த விதிகள் 2021-ஐ, ஆகஸ்ட் 12 அன்று மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சகம் அறிவித்தது.
75 மைக்ரானுக்கும் குறைவான தடிமன் உள்ள பிளாஸ்டிக் பைகள் தயாரிப்பு, இறக்குமதி, இருப்பு வைத்தல், விநியோகம், விற்பனை மற்றும் பயன்பாட்டுக்கும் தடைவிதித்தும் 2021 செப்டம்பர் 30 அன்று அறிவிப்பு வெளியிடப்பட்டது. மேலும் 120 மைக்ரானுக்கும் குறைவான தடிமன் உள்ள பிளாஸ்டிக் பொருட்களுக்கு 2022 டிசம்பர் 31 முதல் தடை விதிக்கப்படவுள்ளது. பிளாஸ்டிக் பைகள் அல்லது ஒருமுறை பயன்படுத்தும் பிளாஸ்டிக் பொருட்கள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டு அவற்றை தடை செய்வதற்கான அறிவிப்புகளை ஏற்கனவே 34 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் வெளியிட்டுள்ளன.
மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலைத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி குமார் சௌபே இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இந்த தகவலை தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1843398

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Ban on Single Use Plastics
21 JUL 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has notified the Plastic Waste Management Amendment Rules, 2021, on 12th August 2021, prohibiting manufacture, import, stocking, distribution, sale and use of the following identified single use plastic items, which have low utility and high littering potential with effect from the 1st July, 2022:
1. ear buds with plastic sticks, plastic sticks for balloons, plastic flags, candy sticks, ice-cream sticks, polystyrene [Thermocol] for decoration;
2. plates, cups, glasses, cutlery such as forks, spoons, knives, straw, trays, wrapping or packing films around sweet boxes, invitation cards, and cigarette packets, plastic or PVC banners less than 100 micron, stirrers.
The notification also prohibits manufacture, import, stocking, distribution, sale and use of plastic carry bags having thickness less than seventy-five microns with effect from 30th September, 2021, and having thickness less than thickness of one hundred and twenty microns with effect from the 31st December, 2022.Also, thirty four states/UTs had already issued notifications/orders to introduce regulations pertaining to complete or partial ban on plastic carry bags and/or identified single-use plastic items over and above Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016, as amended.
The Ministry published draft notification in Gazette of India on 11th March 2021 seeking objections and suggestions from stakeholders within a period sixty days from the date of the publication of the draft notification. The draft notification had also been brought out after prior consultation with concerned line Ministries. The final notification was published after due consideration of all the comments/suggestions received. Further, awareness programmes and capacity building workshops have been organized for stakeholders with respect to ban on identified single use plastics.
The ban on identified single use plastic items was notified vide the Plastic Waste Management Amendment Rules, 2021on 12th August 2021, and is in force from 1st July, 2022. The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises has schemes to provide support to MSME units, which includes support to such units earlier involved in manufacturing of banned single use plastic items for switching over to alternatives / other products. These schemes provide support in respect of technology upgradation, creating awareness, marketing support, infrastructural support, as per scheme guidelines.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.