Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Ban on Single Use Plastics
21 JUL 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has notified the Plastic Waste Management Amendment Rules, 2021, on 12th August 2021, prohibiting manufacture, import, stocking, distribution, sale and use of the following identified single use plastic items, which have low utility and high littering potential with effect from the 1st July, 2022:
1. ear buds with plastic sticks, plastic sticks for balloons, plastic flags, candy sticks, ice-cream sticks, polystyrene [Thermocol] for decoration;
2. plates, cups, glasses, cutlery such as forks, spoons, knives, straw, trays, wrapping or packing films around sweet boxes, invitation cards, and cigarette packets, plastic or PVC banners less than 100 micron, stirrers.
The notification also prohibits manufacture, import, stocking, distribution, sale and use of plastic carry bags having thickness less than seventy-five microns with effect from 30th September, 2021, and having thickness less than thickness of one hundred and twenty microns with effect from the 31st December, 2022.Also, thirty four states/UTs had already issued notifications/orders to introduce regulations pertaining to complete or partial ban on plastic carry bags and/or identified single-use plastic items over and above Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016, as amended.
The Ministry published draft notification in Gazette of India on 11th March 2021 seeking objections and suggestions from stakeholders within a period sixty days from the date of the publication of the draft notification. The draft notification had also been brought out after prior consultation with concerned line Ministries. The final notification was published after due consideration of all the comments/suggestions received. Further, awareness programmes and capacity building workshops have been organized for stakeholders with respect to ban on identified single use plastics.
The ban on identified single use plastic items was notified vide the Plastic Waste Management Amendment Rules, 2021on 12th August 2021, and is in force from 1st July, 2022. The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises has schemes to provide support to MSME units, which includes support to such units earlier involved in manufacturing of banned single use plastic items for switching over to alternatives / other products. These schemes provide support in respect of technology upgradation, creating awareness, marketing support, infrastructural support, as per scheme guidelines.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিকের উপর নিষেধাজ্ঞা
21 JUL 2022 2:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ জুলাই, ২০২২
পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিক সামগ্রী বিক্রি ও ব্যবহার, প্রস্তুত, মজুত, বন্টন ও আমদানির উপর নিষেধাজ্ঞা জারি করে ২০২১ সালের ১২ অগাস্ট প্লাস্টিক বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা সংশোধনী আইন, ২০২১ জারি করে। ২০২২-এর পয়লা জুলাই থেকে এটি কার্যকর হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে –
১) কান পরিষ্কার করার প্লাস্টিক কাঠি, বেলুনের জন্য প্লাস্টিকের লাঠি, প্লাস্টিকের পতাকা, চকলেট ও আইসক্রিমের কাঠি, সাজসজ্জার জন্য ব্যবহৃত থার্মোকল।
২) প্লেট, কাপ, গ্লাস, চামচ, ছুরি, কাঁটা চামচ, স্ট্র, ট্রে বা মিস্টির বাক্স, প্যাকেট করার মতো কাগজ, নিমন্ত্রণপত্র, সিগারেটের প্যাকেট, ১০০ মাইক্রণের কম প্লাস্টিক বা পিভিসি ব্যানার।
এই বিজ্ঞপ্তি অনুযায়ী, ৭৫ মাইক্রণের কম ওজনের প্লাস্টিকের ক্যারিব্যাগ বিক্রি, ব্যবহার, প্রস্তুত, মজুত, বন্টন ও আমদানির ওপরও ২০২১ সালের ৩০ সেপ্টেম্বর থেকে নিষেধাজ্ঞা রয়েছে। ৩৪টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে প্লাস্টিক ক্যারিব্যাগ/একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিক সামগ্রী ব্যবহার সম্পূর্ণ বা আংশিক বন্ধ করতে ইতিমধ্যেই বিবৃতি জারি করা হয়েছে। অণু, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগগুলিকে একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিক সামগ্রীর পরিবর্তে অন্য সামগ্রী তৈরির জন্য প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করা হচ্ছে। এছাড়াও, প্রযুক্তির উন্নতি, সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি এবং পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের জন্য সরকারের তরফে নানা ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হচ্ছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের জবাবে একথা জানিয়েছেন পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী কুমার চৌবে।