Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Ban on Single Use Plastics
21 JUL 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has notified the Plastic Waste Management Amendment Rules, 2021, on 12th August 2021, prohibiting manufacture, import, stocking, distribution, sale and use of the following identified single use plastic items, which have low utility and high littering potential with effect from the 1st July, 2022:
1. ear buds with plastic sticks, plastic sticks for balloons, plastic flags, candy sticks, ice-cream sticks, polystyrene [Thermocol] for decoration;
2. plates, cups, glasses, cutlery such as forks, spoons, knives, straw, trays, wrapping or packing films around sweet boxes, invitation cards, and cigarette packets, plastic or PVC banners less than 100 micron, stirrers.
The notification also prohibits manufacture, import, stocking, distribution, sale and use of plastic carry bags having thickness less than seventy-five microns with effect from 30th September, 2021, and having thickness less than thickness of one hundred and twenty microns with effect from the 31st December, 2022.Also, thirty four states/UTs had already issued notifications/orders to introduce regulations pertaining to complete or partial ban on plastic carry bags and/or identified single-use plastic items over and above Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016, as amended.
The Ministry published draft notification in Gazette of India on 11th March 2021 seeking objections and suggestions from stakeholders within a period sixty days from the date of the publication of the draft notification. The draft notification had also been brought out after prior consultation with concerned line Ministries. The final notification was published after due consideration of all the comments/suggestions received. Further, awareness programmes and capacity building workshops have been organized for stakeholders with respect to ban on identified single use plastics.
The ban on identified single use plastic items was notified vide the Plastic Waste Management Amendment Rules, 2021on 12th August 2021, and is in force from 1st July, 2022. The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises has schemes to provide support to MSME units, which includes support to such units earlier involved in manufacturing of banned single use plastic items for switching over to alternatives / other products. These schemes provide support in respect of technology upgradation, creating awareness, marketing support, infrastructural support, as per scheme guidelines.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
واحد استعال والی پلاسٹک پر پابندی
21 JUL 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے 12 اگست 2021 کو پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ ترمیمی رولز، 2021 کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے، جس میں درج ذیل شناخت شدہ واحد استعمال شدہ پلاسٹک اشیاء کی تیاری، درآمد، ذخیرہ، تقسیم، فروخت اور استعمال پر یکم جولائی 2022 سے پابندی عائد کی گئی ہے، جن کی افادیت کم ہےاور کوڑا کرکٹ زیادہ کی صلاحیت ہے:
1. پلاسٹک کی چھڑیوں کے ساتھ کان صاف کرنے واے بڈس، غباروں کے لیے پلاسٹک کی چھڑیاں، پلاسٹک کے جھنڈے، کینڈی کی چھڑیاں، آئس کریم کی چھڑیاں، سجاوٹ کے لیے پولی اسٹیرین [تھرموکول]؛
2. پلیٹیں، کپ، گلاس، کٹلری جیسے کانٹے، چمچ، چاقو، اسٹرا، ٹرے، سویٹ بکس کے ارد گرد لپیٹنے یا پیک کرنے والی فلمیں، دعوت نامہ، اور سگریٹ کے پیکٹ، پلاسٹک یا پی وی سی بینرز 100 مائکرون سے کم، اوراسٹرررز۔
نوٹیفکیشن میں 30 ستمبر 2021 سے 75 مائیکرون سے کم موٹائی والے پلاسٹک کیری بیگ کی تیاری، درآمد، ذخیرہ کرنے ، تقسیم کرنے، فروخت اور ا ستعمال کرنے پر بھی پابندی ہے اور 31 دسمبر 2022 سے 120 مائیکرون سے کم موٹائی والے پلاسٹک کے استعمال پر پابندی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، 34 ریاستوں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے پہلے ہی پلاسٹک کے کیری بیگ پر مکمل یا جزوی پابندی سے متعلق ضوابط اور /یا پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ ضابطے 2016 سے اوپر اور اس سے زیادہ استعمال شدہ پلاسٹک کی اشیاء کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے نوٹیفکیشن/ احکامات جاری کئے ہیں جیسا کہ ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔
وزارت نے 11 مارچ 2021 کو گزٹ آف انڈیا میں مسودہ نوٹیفکیشن شائع کیا جس میں مسودہ نوٹیفکیشن کی اشاعت کی تاریخ سے 60 دن کی مدت کے اندر اندر ، شراکت داروں سے تجاویز اور اعتراضات طلب کئے گئے ہیں۔ یہ نوٹیفکیشن کا مسودہ بھی متعلقہ وزارتوں کے ساتھ پیشگی مشاورت کرنے کے بعد سامنے لایا گیا تھا۔ حتمی نوٹیفکیشن موصول ہونے والے تمام تبصروں اور تجاویز پر غور کرنے کے بعد بھی اس شائع کیا گیا تھا۔مزید برآں شناخت شدہ واحد استعمال والے پلاسٹک پر پابندی کے حوالے سے، شراکت داروں کے لیے آگاہی پروگرام اور صلاحیت سازی کی ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے۔
مورخہ 12 اگست 2021 کو پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ ترمیمی ضابطے 2021 کے ذریعے شناخت شدہ واحد استعمال کی پلاسٹک ا شیاء پر پابندی کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا گیا تھا اور یہ یکم جولائی 2022 سے نافذ العمل ہوگیا ہے۔انتہائی چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کے پاس ایم ایس ایم ای یونٹس کو مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے اسکیمیں ہیں، جن میں متبادل یا دیگر مصنوعات کو اختیار کرنے کے لیے ممنوعہ واحد استعمال کی پلاسٹک کی اشیاء کی تیاری میں شامل پہلے ایسے یونٹوں کی مدد بھی شامل ہے۔ اس کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ٹیکنالوجی کی ا پ گریڈیشن، بیداری پیدا کرنے، مارکیٹنگ کی معاونت اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی معاونت کے سلسلے میں مدد فراہم کرائی جاتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔