Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, recruitment in Central Government continued even during COVID-19 pandemic
A total of 1,59,615 candidates were selected by UPSC, SSC and IBPS during 2020-21 and 2021-22: Dr Jitendra Singh
21 JUL 2022 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that recruitment in Central Government continued even during COVID-19 pandemic.
A statement laid on the table of the Rajya Sabha by Dr Jitendra Singh stated that recruitment in Central Government is a continuous process. A total of 1,59,615 candidates were selected by UPSC, SSC and the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection, popularly known as the IBPS during 2020-21 and 2021-22.
The Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), Staff Selection Commission (SSC) and Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) have been conducting their examinations duly complying with all COVID-19 safety protocols. Following recruitments have been made by UPSC, SSC and IBPS during COVID-19 pandemic period:
YEAR
UPSC
SSC
IBPS
Total
2020-21
4,214
68,891
23,496
96,601
2021-22
4,699
29,023
29,292
63,014
GRAND TOTAL (2020-22)
8,913
97,914
52,788
1,59,615
On the issue of granting age relaxation and extra attempt to candidates for Civil Services Examination (CSE), due to COVID-19 pandemic, the matter was also brought before the Supreme Court of India vide Writ Petitions by CSE aspirants. Based on the judgments passed by Supreme Court of India, the matter was considered and it has not been found feasible to change the existing provisions regarding number of attempts and age-limit in respect of the Civil Services Examination. As regards examinations to be conducted by SSC for the examinations being advertised in the year 2022, the SSC has decided to fix crucial date for determining age as on 01.01.2022. In the normal course, the crucial date for determining age for these examinations would have been 01.08.2022 or 01.01.2023, depending on the schedule of conduct of Tier-II Examination. As regards the Banking Sector, since each year exams were conducted, the issue of age relaxation is not applicable.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے دوران مرکزی حکومت میں بھرتی کا سلسلہ جاری رہا، مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کابیان
سال 21-2020 اور 22-2021 کے دوران یو پی ایس سی، ایس ایس سی اور آئی بی پی ایس کی جانب سے کُل 159615 امیدواروں کا انتخاب کیا گیا
21 JUL 2022 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت اور عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اورخلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے دوران مرکزی حکومت میں بھرتی کا سلسلہ جاری رہا۔
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی طرف سے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک بیان دیا گیا جس میں کہا گیا کہ مرکزی حکومت میں بھرتی کا عمل جاری ہے اور سال 21-2020 اور 22-2021 کے دوران یو پی ایس سی، ایس ایس سی اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف بینکنگ پرسنل سلیکشن جو عام طور پر آئی بی پی ایس کے نام جانا جاتا ہے، نے کل 159615 امیدوار کا انتخاب کیا ۔
یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن (یوپی ایس سی)، اسٹاف سلیکشن کمیشن (ایس ایس سی) اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف بینکنگ پرسنل سلیکشن (آئی بی پی ایس) کووڈ-19 کے تمام تحفظاتی پروٹوکول کا خیال رکھتے ہوئے امتحانات کا انعقاد کرتی رہی ہے، کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے دوران یو پی ایس سی، ایس ایس سی اور آئی بی پی ایس کی طرف سے حسب ذیل بھرتیاں کی گئیں:
سال
یو پی ایس سی
ایس ایس سی
آئی بی پی ایس
میزان
2020-21
4,214
68,891
23,496
96,601
2021-22
4,699
29,023
29,292
63,014
کُل میزان (2020-22)
8,913
97,914
52,788
1,59,615
کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے سول سروسز کے امتحان کیلئے امیدواروں کی عمر میں نرمی دینے اور فاضل کوشش کے معاملے پر وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس معاملے کو سی ایس ای امیدواروں کی جانب سے ایک رٹ پٹیشن کے ذریعے سپریم کورٹ کے سامنے بھی پیش کیا گیا تھا۔ سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے ذریعے پاس کردہ فیصلوں کی بنیاد پر اس معاملے پر غور کیا گیا اور ابھی یہ مناسب نہیں پایا گیا ہے کہ سول سروسز کے امتحانات کے معاملے میں عمر کی حد اور کوششوں کی تعداد سے متعلق موجودہ شقوں میں تبدیلی کی جائے۔