गृह मंत्रालय
निमलष्करी दलात अग्निवीरांसाठी आरक्षण
20 JUL 2022 7:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 जुलै 2022
केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दल आणि आसाम रायफल्समध्ये कॉन्स्टेबल (जनरल ड्युटी)/रायफलमन या पदावरील भरतीमध्ये 10% रिक्त पदे माजी अग्निवीरांसाठी आरक्षित ठेवण्यासाठी तत्वतः मान्यता देण्यात आली आहे. कमाल वयोमर्यादेत सवलत आणि शारीरिक कार्यक्षमता चाचणीतून सूट देखील दिली जाईल.
सरकारी सूचना/आदेशांनुसार, सीएपीएफ/एआर मधील विद्यमान आरक्षणांचे तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
Direct Recruitment
Scheduled Castes (SCs)
15%
Scheduled Tribes (STs)
7.5%
Other Backward Classes (OBCs)
27%
Economically Weaker Sections (EWSs)
10% reservation in direct recruitment in civil posts and services in Government of India to the persons belonging to EWSs who are not covered under the scheme of reservation for SCs, STs & OBCs as per DoP&T’s OM dated 31.01.2019.
Ex-servicemen
10% of the vacancies in the posts upto of the level of the Assistant Commandant in all para-military forces as per DoP&T notification dated 04.10.2012.
संरक्षण दलात चार वर्षांचा कार्यकाळ पूर्ण केल्यानंतर माजी अग्निवीरांची पहिली तुकडी भरतीसाठी उपलब्ध असेल तेव्हा कॉन्स्टेबल (जीडी)/रायफलमन या पदासाठी माजी अग्निवीरांना 10% आरक्षण देण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे.
गृहराज्यमंत्री नित्यानंद राय यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.

Ministry of Home Affairs
RESERVATION FOR AGNIVEERS IN PARAMILITARY FORCES
20 JUL 2022 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
An in-principle approval has been given for reservation of 10% of vacancies for ex-Agniveers in the recruitment to the post of Constable (General Duty)/Rifleman in the Central Armed Police Forces and Assam Rifles. Relaxation in upper age limit and exemption from the Physical Efficiency Test will also be given.
As per Government instructions/orders, the details of existing reservations in CAPFs/ARs are as under:
Direct Recruitment
Scheduled Castes (SCs)
15%
Scheduled Tribes (STs)
7.5%
Other Backward Classes (OBCs)
27%
Economically Weaker Sections (EWSs)
10% reservation in direct recruitment in civil posts and services in Government of India to the persons belonging to EWSs who are not covered under the scheme of reservation for SCs, STs & OBCs as per DoP&T’s OM dated 31.01.2019.
Ex-servicemen
10% of the vacancies in the posts upto of the level of the Assistant Commandant in all para-military forces as per DoP&T notification dated 04.10.2012.
10% horizontal reservation is decided to be given to Ex-Agniveers for the post of Constable(GD)/Rifleman when the first batch of Ex-Agniveers is available for recruitment after completing engagement period of four years in Defence Forces.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.