Ministry of Home Affairs
RESERVATION FOR AGNIVEERS IN PARAMILITARY FORCES
20 JUL 2022 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
An in-principle approval has been given for reservation of 10% of vacancies for ex-Agniveers in the recruitment to the post of Constable (General Duty)/Rifleman in the Central Armed Police Forces and Assam Rifles. Relaxation in upper age limit and exemption from the Physical Efficiency Test will also be given.
As per Government instructions/orders, the details of existing reservations in CAPFs/ARs are as under:
Direct Recruitment
Scheduled Castes (SCs)
15%
Scheduled Tribes (STs)
7.5%
Other Backward Classes (OBCs)
27%
Economically Weaker Sections (EWSs)
10% reservation in direct recruitment in civil posts and services in Government of India to the persons belonging to EWSs who are not covered under the scheme of reservation for SCs, STs & OBCs as per DoP&T’s OM dated 31.01.2019.
Ex-servicemen
10% of the vacancies in the posts upto of the level of the Assistant Commandant in all para-military forces as per DoP&T notification dated 04.10.2012.
10% horizontal reservation is decided to be given to Ex-Agniveers for the post of Constable(GD)/Rifleman when the first batch of Ex-Agniveers is available for recruitment after completing engagement period of four years in Defence Forces.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
نیم فوجی دستوں میں اگنی ویروں کے لیے ریزرویشن
20 JUL 2022 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی کہ مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورسز اور آسام رائفلز میں کانسٹیبل (جنرل ڈیوٹی)/رائفل مین کے عہدوں پر بھرتی کے لیے سابق اگنی ویروں کے لیے 10 فیصد اسامیاں مخصوص کرنے کے لیے اصولی طور پر منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ عمر کی زیادہ سے زیادہ حد میں رعایت اور جسمانی صلاحیت کی جانچ سے بھی چھوٹ دی جائے گی۔
حکومت کی ہدایات / احکامات کے مطابق مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورسز/آسام رائفلز میں موجودہ ریزرویشن کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
براہ راست تقرری
درج فہرست ذاتیں (ایس سی)
15فیصد
درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی)
7.5فیصد
دیگر پسماندہ طبقات (او بی سی)
27فیصد
اقتصادی طور پر کمزور طبقات (ای ڈبلیو ایس)
محکمہ برائے عملہ و تربیت کے آفس میمورنڈم مورخہ 31 جنوری 2019 کے مطابق حکومت ہند میں سول عہدوں اور خدمات میں براہ راست تقرریوں میں 10 فیصد ریزرویشن ای ڈبلیو ایس سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد کے لیے ہے، جو ایس سی، ایس ٹی اور او بی سی کے لیے ریزرویشن کی اسکیم کے تحت نہیں آتے ہیں۔
سابق فوجی
مورخہ 4 اکتوبر 2012 کے محکمہ برائے عملہ و تربیت کے اطلاع نامہ کے مطابق تمام نیم فوجی دستوں میں اسسٹنٹ کمانڈنٹ کی سطح تک کی آسامیوں میں سے 10 فیصد اسامیاں خالی ہیں۔
10 فیصد افقی ریزرویشن سابق اگنی ویروں کو کانسٹیبل (جی ڈی)/رائفل مین کے عہدے کے لیے دیے جانے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے جب سابق اگنی ویروں کی پہلی کھیپ دفاعی فورسز میں چار سال کی ملازمت کی مدت پوری کرنے کے بعد بھرتی کے لیے دستیاب ہوگی۔