Ministry of Home Affairs
RESERVATION FOR AGNIVEERS IN PARAMILITARY FORCES
20 JUL 2022 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
An in-principle approval has been given for reservation of 10% of vacancies for ex-Agniveers in the recruitment to the post of Constable (General Duty)/Rifleman in the Central Armed Police Forces and Assam Rifles. Relaxation in upper age limit and exemption from the Physical Efficiency Test will also be given.
As per Government instructions/orders, the details of existing reservations in CAPFs/ARs are as under:
Direct Recruitment
Scheduled Castes (SCs)
15%
Scheduled Tribes (STs)
7.5%
Other Backward Classes (OBCs)
27%
Economically Weaker Sections (EWSs)
10% reservation in direct recruitment in civil posts and services in Government of India to the persons belonging to EWSs who are not covered under the scheme of reservation for SCs, STs & OBCs as per DoP&T’s OM dated 31.01.2019.
Ex-servicemen
10% of the vacancies in the posts upto of the level of the Assistant Commandant in all para-military forces as per DoP&T notification dated 04.10.2012.
10% horizontal reservation is decided to be given to Ex-Agniveers for the post of Constable(GD)/Rifleman when the first batch of Ex-Agniveers is available for recruitment after completing engagement period of four years in Defence Forces.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਰਧ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਬਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਨੀਵੀਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਖਵਾਂਕਰਨ
20 JUL 2022 5:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਰਾਈਫਲਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਂਸਟੇਬਲ (ਜਨਰਲ ਡਿਊਟੀ)/ਰਾਈਫਲਮੈਨ ਦੇ ਅਹੁਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਰਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਅਗਨੀਵੀਰਾਂ ਲਈ 10% ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਖਵੇਂਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਪਰਲੀ ਉਮਰ ਸੀਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੋਟ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਟੈਸਟ ਤੋਂ ਛੋਟ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਹਦਾਇਤਾਂ/ਹੁਕਮਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਸੀਏਪੀਐੱਫ/ਏਆਰ’ਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ:
ਸਿੱਧੀ ਭਰਤੀ
ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ (ਐੱਸਸੀ’ਸ)
15%
ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਬੀਲੇ (ਐੱਸਟੀ)
7.5%
ਹੋਰ ਪਛੜੀਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ (ਓਬੀਸੀ)
27%
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗ (ਈਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਸ)
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਵਲ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਭਰਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ 10% ਰਾਖਵਾਂਕਰਨ ਈਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਜੋ 31.01.2019 ਦੀ ਡੀਓਪੀਐਂਡਟੀ ਦੇ ਓਐੱਮ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ, ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਓਬੀਸੀ ਲਈ ਰਾਖਵੇਂਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਬਕਾ ਫੌਜੀ
04.10.2012 ਦੀ ਡੀਓਪੀਐਂਡਟੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਰਧ-ਸੈਨਿਕ ਬਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਟ ਕਮਾਂਡੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ 10% ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ।
ਸਾਬਕਾ ਅਗਨੀਵੀਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਂਸਟੇਬਲ (ਜੀਡੀ)/ਰਾਈਫਲਮੈਨ ਦੇ ਅਹੁਦੇ ਲਈ 10% ਹੌਰੀਜੌਂਟਲ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ (horizontal reservation) ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਅਗਨੀਵੀਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਬੈਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਆਨੰਦ ਰਾਏ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਹੀ।