ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് കേസുകളിലും പോസിറ്റിവിറ്റിയിലും വർദ്ധനയുള്ള കേരളം ഉൾപ്പെടെ 9 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ 115 ജില്ലകളിലെ കോവിഡ്-19 സ്ഥിതിഗതികൾ കേന്ദ്രം അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു
20 JUL 2022 2:58PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേരളം, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാൾ, തമിഴ്‌നാട്, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, ആസാം, ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ്, ഹിമാചൽ പ്രദേശ്, മിസോറാം, അരുണാചൽ പ്രദേശ് എന്നീ 9 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ കോവിഡ്-19 സ്ഥിതിഗതികൾ അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ രാജേഷ് ഭൂഷന്റെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ഇന്ന് ഒരു ഉന്നതതല യോഗം ചേർന്നു. ഈ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ പുതിയ പ്രതിദിന കോവിഡ് കേസുകളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ പോസിറ്റിവിറ്റി നിരക്കിൽ വർദ്ധന റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യുന്നു.
കോവിഡ് നിയന്ത്രണവും പരിപാലനവും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറിയുടെ പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട നിർദേശങ്ങൾ:
1. ഉയർന്ന പോസിറ്റിവിറ്റി നിരക്ക് റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യുന്ന എല്ലാ ജില്ലകളും പരിശോധനകൾ വർധിപ്പിക്കണം. RTPCR ടെസ്റ്റുകളുടെ അനുപാതവും വർധിപ്പിക്കണം
2. ഹോം ഐസൊലേഷൻ കേസുകൾ കർശനമായും ഫലപ്രദമായും നിരീക്ഷിക്കണം
3. 2022 ജൂൺ 9-ന് പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ച പുതുക്കിയ നിരീക്ഷണ മാർഗനിർദേശം അനുസരിച്ച്, നിരീക്ഷണം നടത്താൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി. ജില്ല തിരിച്ചുള്ള SARI, ILI കേസുകൾ ദിവസേന റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യാൻ നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി. കൂടാതെ, തെരഞ്ഞെടുത്തിട്ടുള്ള INSACOG ലാബുകളിലേക്ക് ജീനോം സീക്വൻസിംഗിനായി ഇവ അയയ്‌ക്കാനും ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
4. അന്താരാഷ്‌ട്ര യാത്രക്കാരുടെ കോവിഡ് പരിശോധന നിശ്ചിത അനുപാതം അനുസരിച്ഛ് നടത്തുകയും, എല്ലാ കോവിഡ് കേസുകളുടെ ജീനോം സീക്വൻസിങ് നടത്താനും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് നിർദേശം നൽകി. സമ്പൂർണ ജീനോം സീക്വൻസിംഗിനായി സാമ്പിളുകൾ അയയ്‌ക്കുന്നതിന് INSACOG ശൃംഖലയിലെ സെന്റിനൽ സൈറ്റുകൾ തിരിച്ചറിയണം.
5. സമൂഹത്തിലെ വലിയ ക്ലസ്റ്ററുകൾ / വ്യാപന തോത് കൂടിയ ഇടങ്ങൾ, അസാധാരണ സംഭവങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിൽ നിന്ന് പോസിറ്റീവ് സാമ്പിളുകൾ സമ്പൂർണ ജീനോം സീക്വൻസിംഗിനായി അയയ്‌ക്കാനും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
6. ക്ലിനിക്കൽ പരിപാലനം ആവശ്യമുള്ള കേസുകൾ സമയബന്ധിതമായി തിരിച്ചറിയുന്നതിനായി, RAT വഴി ഹോം ടെസ്റ്റ് കിറ്റുകൾ തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുന്നവരെ സംബന്ധിച്ച റിപ്പോർട്ട് നല്കന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ച് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് അവബോധം നൽകി. അത്തരത്തിലുള്ള എല്ലാ പോസിറ്റീവ് രോഗികളും സമൂഹത്തിൽ രോഗ ബാധ പടരുന്നത് തടയുന്നതിന് ഹോം ഐസൊലേഷനായി നിർദ്ദേശിക്കപ്പെടണം.
7. 1, 2, മുൻകരുതൽ ഡോസുകൾക്ക് നിലവിലുള്ള സൗജന്യ കോവിഡ്-19 വാക്സിനേഷൻ വേഗത്തിലാക്കാൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. 2022 സെപ്തംബർ 30 വരെ നടത്തുന്ന ‘കോവിഡ് വാക്സിനേഷൻ അമൃത് മഹോത്സവ്’ വഴി 18-വയസ്സിലധികം പ്രായമുള്ള ആളുകൾക്ക് സൗജന്യ മുൻകരുതൽ ഡോസുകൾ നൽകുന്നത് വർധിപ്പിക്കാൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
8. അണുബാധയുടെ വ്യാപനം നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നതിന് ഉചിതമായ കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധ ശീലങ്ങൾ നടപ്പാക്കേണ്ടത് നിർണായകമാണെന്ന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട്
ആവർത്തിച്ചു വ്യക്തമാക്കി. സമൂഹത്തിൽ അവബോധം സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനും ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
കേരളം ഉൾപ്പെടെ മൂന്ന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ ആർടി-പിസിആർ ടെസ്റ്റുകളുടെ അനുപാതം ദേശീയ ശരാശരിയേക്കാൾ താഴെയാണെന്ന് ചൂണ്ടിക്കാണിക്കപ്പെട്ടു.
കേരളമുൾപ്പെടെ പല സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും വാക്സിനേഷന്റെ വേഗത വർധിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞു. കഴിഞ്ഞ ആഴ്‌ചയിൽ 10 ശതമാനത്തിലധികം പോസിറ്റിവിറ്റി നിരക്ക് കാണിക്കുന്ന എല്ലാ ജില്ലകളിലും കർശന നിരീക്ഷണം ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ സെക്രട്ടറി (ആരോഗ്യം), മിഷൻ ഡയറക്ടർ (എൻഎച്ച്എം), സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള സർവൈലൻസ് ഓഫീസർമാർ എന്നിവർ അവലോകന യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre Reviews COVID-19 Situation in 115 districts of 9 States showing an Upsurge in COVID Cases and Positivity; Flags Concerns regarding low levels of testing and vaccination
States to report & monitor district-wise SARI and ILI cases on a daily basis
Accelerate administration of ongoing free Covid-19 vaccination for 1st, 2nd and Precaution Dose
20 JUL 2022 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary chaired a high-level meeting today to review the COVID-19 situation in 9 states of Kerala, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Assam, Andhra Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Mizoram and Arunachal Pradesh. These States are either reporting a surge in new daily COVID cases or a rise in positivity. The public health measures for surveillance, containment and management of COVID19 were also reviewed. Dr Vinod Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog was also present.
Expressing concern regarding the surge in cases in these states in the past one month, Dr V. K. Paul reiterated, “We need to be mindful that COVID has not gone. Looking at the global scenario, we need to be at high alert. There is poor surveillance, poor testing and below average vaccination in many states undergoing the present surge”, he pointed out. He urged states to improve the testing in areas with high positivity, increase surveillance as per the revised surveillance strategy and speed up COVID vaccination.
Union Health Secretary underlined the critical COVID control and management strategies as below:
1. All districts reporting higher positivity rate need to undertake adequate testing with higher proportion of RTPCR tests. Any laxity will result in deterioration of the situation in these districts.
2. There is need to effectively and strictly monitor home isolation cases so that they are not intermingling and circulating in their neighborhoods, community, village, mohalla, ward etc., and spreading the infection.
3. States were advised to conduct surveillance as per revised surveillance strategy issued on 9th June, 2022. They were further directed to report district-wise SARI (Severe Acute Respiratory Illness) and ILI (Influenza-like Illness) cases on a daily basis. Also, to send these for genome sequencing to mapped INSACG labs.
4. States were advised to undertake test indicated proportion of international arrivals, with genome sequencing of all positives; identify sentinel sites for INSACOG network to send samples for Whole Genome Sequencing.
5. States also to send positive samples from large clusters / outbreaks in the community and unusual events for Whole Genome Sequencing.
6. States to create added awareness regarding reporting of those who opt for home test kits through RAT, for timely identification of those cases that need clinical management. All such positive patients to be advised for home isolation so prevent infection spread in the community.
7. States were urged to accelerate administration of ongoing free Covid-19 vaccination for 1st, 2nd and precaution dose. States were further urged to intensify the implementation of Free Precaution Doses for 18+ population under ‘COVID Vaccination Amrit Mahotsav’ till 30th September, 2022.
8. States were reiterated that focused implementation of COVID Appropriate Behaviour (CAB) is critical to control the spread of infection. They were advised to create awareness within community on infection spread and on these protocols
Dr Randeep Guleria, Director, AIIMS, New Delhi advised States to be attentive to clinical symptoms of COVID patients and not wait till their genome sequencing is done to identify whether a cluster is emerging in any state. States need to be attentive to the changing pattern of clinical manifestation of hospitalized patients, he stated.
It was pointed out that the average tests per million population is below the national average in Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, West Bengal, Maharashtra and Himachal Pradesh, while the share of RT-PCR tests is very low in the states of Mizoram, Arunachal Pradesh and Assam and below the national average in the states of Himachal Pradesh, Kerala and West Bengal. These states were asked to urgently address the declining trend of RT-PCR tests and improve their average daily tests per million.
It was noted that there remains substantial scope in increasing the pace of vaccination in Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Assam, Maharashtra, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu and Kerala. States were also exhorted to ensure strict surveillance in all the districts of concern that are showing positivity rate of over 10% in the last week.
States were reminded of Govt of India’s new initiative, ‘COVID Vaccination Amrit Mahotsav’ which was launched on 15th July, 2022 to provide free precaution dose at all Government Covid Vaccination Centers (CVCs). All persons aged 18 years and above who have completed 6 months or 26 weeks since the administration of 2nd dose of Covid-19 vaccine are eligible for administration of free precaution dose till 30th September, 2022.
Dr Sunil Goel, DGHS, Shri Gopalakrishnan, Addl, Secy (MoHFW), Shri Lav Agarwal, JS, (MoHFW) and other officials from the Ministry was present in the meeting. Principal Secretary (Health), Mission Director (NHM) and State Surveillance Officers from the states participated in the review meeting.