Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre Reviews COVID-19 Situation in 115 districts of 9 States showing an Upsurge in COVID Cases and Positivity; Flags Concerns regarding low levels of testing and vaccination
States to report & monitor district-wise SARI and ILI cases on a daily basis
Accelerate administration of ongoing free Covid-19 vaccination for 1st, 2nd and Precaution Dose
20 JUL 2022 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary chaired a high-level meeting today to review the COVID-19 situation in 9 states of Kerala, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Assam, Andhra Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Mizoram and Arunachal Pradesh. These States are either reporting a surge in new daily COVID cases or a rise in positivity. The public health measures for surveillance, containment and management of COVID19 were also reviewed. Dr Vinod Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog was also present.
Expressing concern regarding the surge in cases in these states in the past one month, Dr V. K. Paul reiterated, “We need to be mindful that COVID has not gone. Looking at the global scenario, we need to be at high alert. There is poor surveillance, poor testing and below average vaccination in many states undergoing the present surge”, he pointed out. He urged states to improve the testing in areas with high positivity, increase surveillance as per the revised surveillance strategy and speed up COVID vaccination.
Union Health Secretary underlined the critical COVID control and management strategies as below:
1. All districts reporting higher positivity rate need to undertake adequate testing with higher proportion of RTPCR tests. Any laxity will result in deterioration of the situation in these districts.
2. There is need to effectively and strictly monitor home isolation cases so that they are not intermingling and circulating in their neighborhoods, community, village, mohalla, ward etc., and spreading the infection.
3. States were advised to conduct surveillance as per revised surveillance strategy issued on 9th June, 2022. They were further directed to report district-wise SARI (Severe Acute Respiratory Illness) and ILI (Influenza-like Illness) cases on a daily basis. Also, to send these for genome sequencing to mapped INSACG labs.
4. States were advised to undertake test indicated proportion of international arrivals, with genome sequencing of all positives; identify sentinel sites for INSACOG network to send samples for Whole Genome Sequencing.
5. States also to send positive samples from large clusters / outbreaks in the community and unusual events for Whole Genome Sequencing.
6. States to create added awareness regarding reporting of those who opt for home test kits through RAT, for timely identification of those cases that need clinical management. All such positive patients to be advised for home isolation so prevent infection spread in the community.
7. States were urged to accelerate administration of ongoing free Covid-19 vaccination for 1st, 2nd and precaution dose. States were further urged to intensify the implementation of Free Precaution Doses for 18+ population under ‘COVID Vaccination Amrit Mahotsav’ till 30th September, 2022.
8. States were reiterated that focused implementation of COVID Appropriate Behaviour (CAB) is critical to control the spread of infection. They were advised to create awareness within community on infection spread and on these protocols
Dr Randeep Guleria, Director, AIIMS, New Delhi advised States to be attentive to clinical symptoms of COVID patients and not wait till their genome sequencing is done to identify whether a cluster is emerging in any state. States need to be attentive to the changing pattern of clinical manifestation of hospitalized patients, he stated.
It was pointed out that the average tests per million population is below the national average in Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, West Bengal, Maharashtra and Himachal Pradesh, while the share of RT-PCR tests is very low in the states of Mizoram, Arunachal Pradesh and Assam and below the national average in the states of Himachal Pradesh, Kerala and West Bengal. These states were asked to urgently address the declining trend of RT-PCR tests and improve their average daily tests per million.
It was noted that there remains substantial scope in increasing the pace of vaccination in Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Assam, Maharashtra, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu and Kerala. States were also exhorted to ensure strict surveillance in all the districts of concern that are showing positivity rate of over 10% in the last week.
States were reminded of Govt of India’s new initiative, ‘COVID Vaccination Amrit Mahotsav’ which was launched on 15th July, 2022 to provide free precaution dose at all Government Covid Vaccination Centers (CVCs). All persons aged 18 years and above who have completed 6 months or 26 weeks since the administration of 2nd dose of Covid-19 vaccine are eligible for administration of free precaution dose till 30th September, 2022.
Dr Sunil Goel, DGHS, Shri Gopalakrishnan, Addl, Secy (MoHFW), Shri Lav Agarwal, JS, (MoHFW) and other officials from the Ministry was present in the meeting. Principal Secretary (Health), Mission Director (NHM) and State Surveillance Officers from the states participated in the review meeting.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड रुग्णांची वाढ होत असलेल्या 9 राज्यांतील 115 जिल्ह्यांमधील कोविड-19 परिस्थितीचा केंद्राने घेतला आढावा; चाचणी आणि लसीकरणाच्या खालावलेल्या प्रमाणाबाबत केली चिंता व्यक्त
राज्ये दररोज जिल्हावार एसएआरआय आणि आयएलआय रुग्ण अहवाल देतील आणि स्थितीवर लक्ष ठेवतील
पहिल्या, दुसऱ्या आणि खबरदारीच्या मात्रेसाठी सुरु असलेल्या मोफत कोविड-19 लसीकरणाला गती द्यावी
20 JUL 2022 5:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 जुलै 2022
केरळ, पश्चिम बंगाल, तामिळनाडू, महाराष्ट्र, आसाम, आंध्र प्रदेश, हिमाचल प्रदेश, मिझोराम आणि अरुणाचल प्रदेश या 9 राज्यांमधील कोविड-19 परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिव राजेश भूषण यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज उच्चस्तरीय बैठक झाली. या राज्यांमधे दैनंदिन नवीन कोविड रुग्णांमधे वाढ होत आहे किंवा पॉझिटीव्हीटीमधे वाढ नोंदवली जात आहे. कोविड 19 च्या परिस्थितीवर लक्ष ठेवणे, नियंत्रण आणि व्यवस्थापनासाठी सार्वजनिक आरोग्य उपायांचा देखील बैठकीत आढावा घेण्यात आला. नीती आयोगाचे सदस्य (आरोग्य) डॉ विनोद पॉल हे देखील यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
गेल्या एका महिन्यात या राज्यांमधील रुग्णसंख्येत झालेल्या वाढीबाबत डॉ. व्ही.के. पॉल यांनी चिंता व्यक्त केली. “कोविड अजून पूर्णपणे गेलेला नाही हे आपण लक्षात घेतले पाहिजे याचा पुनरुच्चार त्यांनी केला. जागतिक परिस्थिती पाहता, आपण उच्च सतर्कता बाळगणे आवश्यक आहे. सध्या रुग्ण वाढ होत असलेल्या अनेक राज्यांमध्ये देखरेख आणि चाचणीचा वेग सुमार असून लसीकरण सरासरीपेक्षा कमी आहे”, याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले. राज्यांनी कोविड पॉझिटीव्हीटी जास्त असलेल्या भागात चाचण्यांचे प्रमाण वाढवावे, सुधारित देखरेख धोरणानुसार देखरेख आणि कोविड लसीकरणाला गती देण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिवांनी महत्वाची कोविड नियंत्रण आणि व्यवस्थापन धोरणे अधोरेखित केली:
1.उच्च पॉझिटीव्हीटी दर नोंदवणाऱ्या सर्व जिल्ह्यांनी आरटीपीसीआर चाचण्या मोठ्या प्रमाणात करत पुरेशा चाचण्यांची खातरजमा करणे आवश्यक आहे. कोणत्याही प्रकारच्या ढिलाईमुळे या जिल्ह्यांतील परिस्थिती बिघडू शकते.
2.गृह विलगीकरणातील रुग्ण, शेजारी, समुदाय, गाव, मोहल्ला, विभाग इत्यादींमध्ये मिसळून संसर्ग पसरवत नाहीत यावर प्रभावी आणि काटेकोर देखरेख आवश्यक आहे.
3.राज्यांना 9 जून 2022 रोजी जारी केलेल्या सुधारित पर्यवेक्षण धोरणानुसार देखरेख ठेवण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला होता. त्यांना जिल्हानिहाय एसएआरआय (गंभीर तीव्र श्वसन आजार) आणि आयएलआय (इन्फ्लूएंझा-सदृश आजार) रुग्णांचे अहवाल दररोज देण्याचे निर्देश देण्यात आले होते. तसेच, निर्दिष्ट आयएनएसएसीजी प्रयोगशाळेत जीनोम सिक्वेन्सिंगसाठी ते पाठवण्यास सांगण्यात आले आहे.
4.राज्यांना सर्व पॉझिटीव्ह जनुकीय क्रम निर्धारणासह, परदेशातून येणाऱ्यांच्या निर्धारित प्रमाणात चाचणी घेण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला होता;
5.संपूर्ण जीनोम सिक्वेन्सिंगसाठी जिथे मोठया प्रमाणावर संसर्ग झाला आहे अशा समाजातील मोठ्या समूह / क्लस्टर मधून पॉझिटिव्ह नमुने देखील राज्यांनी पाठवायचे आहेत.
6.रुग्णालयीन उपचाराची गरज आहे असे रुग्ण वेळेवर ओळखण्यासाठी, आरएटी द्वारे घरीच चाचणी करता येणाऱ्या किटची निवड करणाऱ्यांचा अहवाल देण्याबाबत राज्यांनी अधिक जागरूकता निर्माण करावी. अशा सर्व पॉझिटिव्ह रूग्णांना गृह विलगीकरणाचा सल्ला देण्यात यावा जेणेकरून समुदायात संसर्ग पसरू नये.
7.पहिल्या, दुसऱ्या आणि खबरदारी मात्रेसाठी सुरु असलेल्या मोफत कोविड-19 लसीकरणाला गती देण्याचे आवाहन राज्यांना करण्यात आले. 'कोविड लसीकरण अमृत महोत्सवा' अंतर्गत 30 सप्टेंबर 2022 पर्यंत अठरा वर्षांवरील लोकसंख्येसाठी मोफत वर्धक मात्रा देण्याची अंमलबजावणी तीव्र करण्याचे आवाहन राज्यांना करण्यात आले.
8.संसर्गाचा प्रसार नियंत्रित करण्यासाठी कोविड प्रतिबंधक वर्तनाची (सीएबी) केंद्रित अंमलबजावणी महत्त्वपूर्ण आहे याचा पुनरुच्चार करण्यात आला. संसर्गाचा प्रसार आणि नियमांबाबत समाजात जागरूकता निर्माण करण्याचा सल्ला राज्यांना देण्यात आला.
कोविड रूग्णांच्या लक्षणांबाबत दक्ष राहत आणि कोणत्याही राज्यात क्लस्टर तयार होत आहे का हे ओळखण्यासाठी त्यांचे जनुकीय क्रम निर्धारण होईपर्यंत प्रतीक्षा करू नका, असा सल्ला नवी दिल्ली येथील अखिल भारतीय वैद्यकीय विज्ञान संस्थेचे (AIMS) संचालक डॉ रणदीप गुलेरिया, यांनी सर्व राज्यांना दिला आहे. रूग्णालयात दाखल केल्या जाणाऱ्या रूग्णांच्यात दिसून येणाऱ्या लक्षणांच्या बदलत्या पॅटर्नकडे राज्यांनी लक्ष देण्याची गरज आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
आंध्र प्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, आसाम, पश्चिम बंगाल, महाराष्ट्र आणि हिमाचल प्रदेश या राज्यांमध्ये प्रति एक दशलक्ष लोकसंख्येमागे केल्या जाणाऱ्या सरासरी चाचण्या राष्ट्रीय सरासरीपेक्षा कमी आहेत, तर मिझोराम,अरुणाचल प्रदेश,आसाम मध्ये आरटीपीसीआर चाचण्यांचे प्रमाण खूपच कमी आहे तर हिमाचल प्रदेश, केरळ आणि पश्चिम बंगाल राज्यांमध्ये हे प्रमाण राष्ट्रीय सरासरीपेक्षा कमी आहे.या राज्यांना आरटी-पीसीआर चाचण्यांच्या घटता कल सावरण्यासाठी तातडीने लक्ष देण्यास आणि तेथे सरासरी दैनंदिन प्रति दशलक्ष केल्या जाणाऱ्या चाचण्यांचे प्रमाण सुधारण्यास सांगण्यात आले आहे.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मिझोराम, आसाम, महाराष्ट्र, पश्चिम बंगाल, तामिळनाडू आणि केरळमध्ये लसीकरणाचा वेग वाढवण्यास पुरेसा वाव असल्याचे नमूद करण्यात आले आहे.गेल्या आठवड्यात 10% पेक्षा अधिक पॉझीटीव्हीटी दर्शविणार्‍या सर्व जिल्ह्यांमध्ये काटेकोर लक्ष ठेवण्याचे आवाहन या राज्यांना करण्यात आले आहे.
सर्व सरकारी कोविड लसीकरण केंद्रांवर (CVCs) खबरदारीची मोफत मात्रा देण्यासाठी 15 जुलै 2022 रोजी सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या 'कोविड लसीकरण अमृत महोत्सव’ या भारत सरकारच्या नवीन उपक्रमाचे स्मरण राज्यांना करून देण्यात आले. कोविड-19 लसीचा दुसरा डोस दिल्यानंतर 6 महिने किंवा 26 आठवडे पूर्ण झालेल्या 18 वर्षे आणि त्यावरील सर्व व्यक्ती 30 सप्टेंबर 2022 पर्यंत मोफत वर्धक मात्रा घेण्यासाठी पात्र आहेत.