Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre Reviews COVID-19 Situation in 115 districts of 9 States showing an Upsurge in COVID Cases and Positivity; Flags Concerns regarding low levels of testing and vaccination
States to report & monitor district-wise SARI and ILI cases on a daily basis
Accelerate administration of ongoing free Covid-19 vaccination for 1st, 2nd and Precaution Dose
20 JUL 2022 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary chaired a high-level meeting today to review the COVID-19 situation in 9 states of Kerala, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Assam, Andhra Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Mizoram and Arunachal Pradesh. These States are either reporting a surge in new daily COVID cases or a rise in positivity. The public health measures for surveillance, containment and management of COVID19 were also reviewed. Dr Vinod Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog was also present.
Expressing concern regarding the surge in cases in these states in the past one month, Dr V. K. Paul reiterated, “We need to be mindful that COVID has not gone. Looking at the global scenario, we need to be at high alert. There is poor surveillance, poor testing and below average vaccination in many states undergoing the present surge”, he pointed out. He urged states to improve the testing in areas with high positivity, increase surveillance as per the revised surveillance strategy and speed up COVID vaccination.
Union Health Secretary underlined the critical COVID control and management strategies as below:
1. All districts reporting higher positivity rate need to undertake adequate testing with higher proportion of RTPCR tests. Any laxity will result in deterioration of the situation in these districts.
2. There is need to effectively and strictly monitor home isolation cases so that they are not intermingling and circulating in their neighborhoods, community, village, mohalla, ward etc., and spreading the infection.
3. States were advised to conduct surveillance as per revised surveillance strategy issued on 9th June, 2022. They were further directed to report district-wise SARI (Severe Acute Respiratory Illness) and ILI (Influenza-like Illness) cases on a daily basis. Also, to send these for genome sequencing to mapped INSACG labs.
4. States were advised to undertake test indicated proportion of international arrivals, with genome sequencing of all positives; identify sentinel sites for INSACOG network to send samples for Whole Genome Sequencing.
5. States also to send positive samples from large clusters / outbreaks in the community and unusual events for Whole Genome Sequencing.
6. States to create added awareness regarding reporting of those who opt for home test kits through RAT, for timely identification of those cases that need clinical management. All such positive patients to be advised for home isolation so prevent infection spread in the community.
7. States were urged to accelerate administration of ongoing free Covid-19 vaccination for 1st, 2nd and precaution dose. States were further urged to intensify the implementation of Free Precaution Doses for 18+ population under ‘COVID Vaccination Amrit Mahotsav’ till 30th September, 2022.
8. States were reiterated that focused implementation of COVID Appropriate Behaviour (CAB) is critical to control the spread of infection. They were advised to create awareness within community on infection spread and on these protocols
Dr Randeep Guleria, Director, AIIMS, New Delhi advised States to be attentive to clinical symptoms of COVID patients and not wait till their genome sequencing is done to identify whether a cluster is emerging in any state. States need to be attentive to the changing pattern of clinical manifestation of hospitalized patients, he stated.
It was pointed out that the average tests per million population is below the national average in Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, West Bengal, Maharashtra and Himachal Pradesh, while the share of RT-PCR tests is very low in the states of Mizoram, Arunachal Pradesh and Assam and below the national average in the states of Himachal Pradesh, Kerala and West Bengal. These states were asked to urgently address the declining trend of RT-PCR tests and improve their average daily tests per million.
It was noted that there remains substantial scope in increasing the pace of vaccination in Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Assam, Maharashtra, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu and Kerala. States were also exhorted to ensure strict surveillance in all the districts of concern that are showing positivity rate of over 10% in the last week.
States were reminded of Govt of India’s new initiative, ‘COVID Vaccination Amrit Mahotsav’ which was launched on 15th July, 2022 to provide free precaution dose at all Government Covid Vaccination Centers (CVCs). All persons aged 18 years and above who have completed 6 months or 26 weeks since the administration of 2nd dose of Covid-19 vaccine are eligible for administration of free precaution dose till 30th September, 2022.
Dr Sunil Goel, DGHS, Shri Gopalakrishnan, Addl, Secy (MoHFW), Shri Lav Agarwal, JS, (MoHFW) and other officials from the Ministry was present in the meeting. Principal Secretary (Health), Mission Director (NHM) and State Surveillance Officers from the states participated in the review meeting.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केन्द्र ने 9 राज्यों के 115 जिलों में कोविड-19 की स्थिति की समीक्षा की, जिसमें कोविड मामलों में वृद्धि और सकारात्मकता दिखाई दे रही है; परीक्षण और टीकाकरण के निम्न स्तर के संबंध में चिंताएं उठीं
राज्य दैनिक आधार पर जिले-वार एसएआरआई और आईएलआई मामलों की जानकारी देंगे और निगरानी करेंगे
पहली, दूसरी और एहतियाती खुराक के लिए चल रहे मुफ्त कोविड-19 टीकाकरण में तेजी लाई जाए
20 JUL 2022 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण ने 9 राज्यों केरल, पश्चिम बंगाल, तमिलनाडु, महाराष्ट्र, असम, आंध्र प्रदेश, हिमाचल प्रदेश, मिजोरम और अरुणाचल प्रदेश में कोविड-19 की स्थिति की समीक्षा के लिए आज एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इन राज्यों में या तो कोविड के नए मामलों में रोजाना वृद्धि हो रही है या सकारात्मकता बढ़ रही हैं। कोविड-19 की निगरानी, नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन के लिए सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य उपायों की भी समीक्षा की गई। बैठक में डॉ. विनोद पॉल, सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य), नीति आयोग भी उपस्थित थे।
इन राज्यों में पिछले एक महीने में मामलों में वृद्धि के बारे में चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए, डॉ. वी. के. पॉल ने दोहराया, “हमें इस बात का ध्यान रखना होगा कि कोविड अभी गया नहीं है। वैश्विक परिदृश्य को देखते हुए हमें हाई अलर्ट पर रहने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड के मामलों में वर्तमान तेजी से गुजर रहे अनेक राज्यों में खराब निगरानी, खराब परीक्षण और औसत से कम टीकाकरण है। उन्होंने राज्यों से उच्च सकारात्मकता वाले क्षेत्रों में परीक्षण में सुधार करने, संशोधित निगरानी रणनीति के अनुसार निगरानी बढ़ाने और कोविड टीकाकरण में तेजी लाने का आग्रह किया।
wps1
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने कोविड नियंत्रण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण और प्रबंधन रणनीतियों को निम्नानुसार रेखांकित किया:
1. उच्च सकारात्मकता दर की जानकारी देने वाले सभी जिलों को आरटीपीसीआर परीक्षणों के उच्च अनुपात के साथ पर्याप्त परीक्षण करने की आवश्यकता है। किसी भी तरह की ढिलाई से इन जिलों में स्थिति और बिगड़ सकती है।
2. होम आइसोलेशन के मामलों पर प्रभावी ढंग से और कड़ाई से निगरानी करने की आवश्यकता है ताकि वे अपने पड़ोस, समुदाय, गांव, मोहल्ला, वार्ड आदि में आपस में नहीं घुले-मिलें तथा घूमें नहीं और संक्रमण नहीं फैलाएं।
3. राज्यों को 9 जून, 2022 को जारी संशोधित निगरानी रणनीति के अनुसार निगरानी करने की सलाह दी गई थी। उन्हें आगे जिलेवार एसएआरआई (गंभीर विकट श्वास रोग) और आईएलआई (इन्फ्लुएंजा जैसी बीमारी) के मामलों की दैनिक आधार पर जानकारी देने का निर्देश दिया गया था। साथ ही इन्हें जीनोम अनुक्रमण के लिए मैप की गई आईएनएसएसीजी प्रयोगशालाओं में भेजने को कहा गया।
4. राज्यों को सलाह दी गई थी कि वे सभी सकारात्मक जीनोम अनुक्रमण के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आगंतुकों का संकेतित अनुपात का परीक्षण करें; संपूर्ण जीनोम अनुक्रमण के लिए नमूने भेजने के लिए आईएनएसएसीओजी नेटवर्क की प्रहरी साइटों की पहचान करें।
5. राज्यों को भी बड़े समूहों/समुदाय में बीमारी फैलने के सकारात्मक नमूनों को भेजने और पूरे जीनोम अनुक्रमण के लिए असामान्य घटनाओं के सकारात्मक नमूनें भेजने होंगे।
6. राज्यों को नैदानिक प्रबंधन की आवश्यकता वाले मामलों की समय पर पहचान करने के लिए ऐसे मामलों में अतिरिक्त जागरूकता पैदा करनी होगी, जहां आरएटी के जरिए घरेलू परीक्षण किट अपनाए जाते हैं। ऐसे सभी पॉजिटिव मरीजों को होम आइसोलेशन की सलाह दी जाए ताकि समुदाय में संक्रमण फैलने से रोका जा सके।
7. राज्यों से आग्रह किया गया कि वे पहली, दूसरी और एहतियाती खुराक के लिए चल रहे मुफ्त कोविड-19 टीकाकरण में तेजी लाएं। राज्यों से 30 सितंबर, 2022 तक 'कोविड टीकाकरण अमृत महोत्सव' के तहत 18+ आबादी के लिए मुफ्त एहतियाती खुराक के कार्यान्वयन को तेज करने का आग्रह किया गया।
8. राज्यों को दोहराया गया कि संक्रमण को फैलने से रोकने के लिए कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार (सीएबी) का केंद्रित कार्यान्वयन महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्हें संक्रमण फैलने और इन प्रोटोकॉल पर समुदाय के भीतर जागरूकता पैदा करने की सलाह दी गई
एम्स, नई दिल्ली के निदेशक डॉ. रणदीप गुलेरिया ने राज्यों को सलाह दी कि वे कोविड रोगियों के नैदानिक लक्षणों के प्रति चौकस रहें और यह पता लगाने के लिए कि क्या किसी राज्य में कोई समूह उभर रहा है या नहीं, उनके जीनोम अनुक्रमण किए जाने तक प्रतीक्षा नहीं करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्यों को अस्पताल में भर्ती मरीजों के नैदानिक जानकारी के बदलते पैटर्न के प्रति चौकस रहने की जरूरत है।
यह बताया गया कि आंध्र प्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, पश्चिम बंगाल, महाराष्ट्र और हिमाचल प्रदेश में प्रति मिलियन जनसंख्या पर औसत परीक्षण राष्ट्रीय औसत से कम है, जबकि मिजोरम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश और असम में आरटी-पीसीआर परीक्षणों की हिस्सेदारी काफी कम है और हिमाचल प्रदेश, केरल और पश्चिम बंगाल राज्यों में यह राष्ट्रीय औसत से बहुत कम है। इन राज्यों को आरटी-पीसीआर परीक्षणों की घटती प्रवृत्ति का तत्काल समाधान करने और प्रति मिलियन औसत दैनिक परीक्षणों में सुधार करने के लिए कहा गया।
wps2
यह नोट किया गया कि अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मिजोरम, असम, महाराष्ट्र, पश्चिम बंगाल, तमिलनाडु और केरल में टीकाकरण की गति बढ़ाने की पर्याप्त गुंजाइश है। राज्यों को परेशानी वाले सभी जिलों में सख्त निगरानी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भी कहा गया था, जो पिछले सप्ताह में सकारात्मकता दर 10 प्रतिशत से अधिक दिखा रहे हैं।
राज्यों को भारत सरकार की नई पहल, 'कोविड टीकाकरण अमृत महोत्सव' की याद दिलाई गई, जिसे 15 जुलाई, 2022 को सभी सरकारी कोविड टीकाकरण केंद्रों (सीवीसी) में मुफ्त एहतियाती खुराक प्रदान करने के लिए शुरू किया गया था। 18 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के सभी व्यक्ति, जिन्होंने कोविड-19 वैक्सीन की दूसरी खुराक लगवाने के बाद से 6 महीने या 26 सप्ताह पूरे कर लिए हैं, 30 सितंबर, 2022 तक मुफ्त एहतियाती खुराक लेने के पात्र हैं।
डीजीएचएस, डॉ. सुनील गोयल, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव , श्री गोपालकृष्णन, मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्री लव अग्रवाल और मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारी बैठक में उपस्थित थे। समीक्षा बैठक में प्रमुख सचिव (स्वास्थ्य), मिशन निदेशक (एनएचएम) और राज्यों के राज्य निगरानी अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।