Ministry of Defence
‘Swavlamban’ – Indian Navy’s Maiden Naval Innovation and Indigenisation Seminar
20 JUL 2022 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
‘Swavlamban’, the maiden seminar of the Naval Innovation and Indigenisation Organisation (NIIO), was held at New Delhi on 18-19 July 2022. Sh Narendra Modi Hon’ble Prime Minister graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. Shri Rajnath Singh, Hon’ble Defence Minister was the Guest of Honour.
The two day seminar saw enthusiastic participation by the academia, industry, policy makers, think tanks, students and senior government officials, in addition to the naval personnel. Personnel at Command Headquarters and outlying units of the Navy also assembled at designated auditoriums spread across the country to participate online.
The morning inaugural session commenced with the Welcome Address by Rear Admiral Vineet McCarty, Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Staff Requirements), which was followed by the address by the Defence Secretary, Dr Ajay Kumar. Keynote address was delivered by Vice Admiral SN Ghormade, Vice Chief of Naval Staff. President SIDM (Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers) provided the industry perspective. Exchange of MoUs and release of the Indian Naval Directory of Industry Partners (INDIP) were also undertaken in the inaugural session.
Four interactive sessions explored specific themes on Day 1. The session on innovation examined the Role of Industry, Academia and Policy in Accelerating Niche Technology Induction into the Indian Navy. The journey of NIIO thus far and the way ahead was deliberated. The second interactive session with focus on naval armament discussed the Ways to Harness the Potential of Indian Industry to realise AatmaNirbharta in this niche field. The third session with aviation as its focus examined the Future of Aviation in the Era of Algorithmic Warfare. The final interactive session had the theme of indigenisation towards self-reliance and debated Means to Enhance Domestic Defence Production, Associated Challenges and Way forward.
The plenary session was attended by the Hon’ble Prime Minister along with other dignitaries and senior government officials. The Chief Guest was escorted around the exhibition put up by the industry and shown a demo of ‘Varuna’ Personal Air vehicle – an autonomous multi-copter drone capable of carrying a passenger. The contribution being made to the defence eco-system by veterans was emphasised.
The highlight of the seminar was the release of the iDEX DISC7 (SPRINT) challenges by the Prime Minister. SPRINT (Supporting Pole-vaulting in R&D through iDEX, NIIO and TDAC) is a collaborative project between the Defence Innovation Organisation (DIO) and NIIO aimed at developing atleast 75 indigenous technologies / products as a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. The challenges span across a wide range of niche technology fields including Artificial Intelligence (AI), autonomous and unmanned systems and Information Technology. Challenges will be considered under both DISC (Defence India Startup Challenge) and Prime categories of iDEX which have provisions for grants upto Rs 1.5 crore and Rs 10 crore respectively. In addition, suo moto proposals submitted by innovators and startups under the IDEX Open Challenge category are also being considered under SPRINT.
To ensure that the ambitious timelines are met, multiple levels of monitoring will be implemented. Points of Contact for close liaison and regular monitoring of these cases have been identified by NIIO and DIO. In addition, periodic reviews by the NIIO Working Group and the Naval Technology Acceleration Council (NTAC) which is Chaired by Vice Chief of the Naval Staff will be carried out.
The second day of the seminar was reserved for outreach to the Indian Ocean Region (IOR) in accordance with the Government’s articulated vision of SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region) and opportunity was accorded to the industry to showcase their ‘export ready’ products to the friendly foreign countries. This part of the seminar was witnessed by Defence Attaches of IOR countries posted at New Delhi while Indian Naval officers posted abroad liaised with the countries of their posting for participation. Officers from over twenty five countries participated.
The maiden seminar is ‘historic’ both in scope and ambition and will foster a new chapter in the naval thrust towards self-reliance in defence and an AatmaNirbhar Bharat.
(2)5760.jpg)
QO9F.jpg)
2CW7.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
’سواولمبن‘ - ہندوستانی بحریہ کای بحری اختراع اور دیسی کاری پر پہلا سیمینار
20 JUL 2022 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
بحری اختراع اور دیسی کاری تنظیم (این آئی آئی او) کا پہلا سیمینار ’سواولمبن‘ 18-19 جولائی 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد کیا گیا۔ معزز وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر اس میں شرکت کی۔ وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ مہمان اعزازی تھے۔
دو روزہ سیمینار میں بحریہ کے اہلکاروں کے علاوہ ماہرین تعلیم، صنعت کاروں ، پالیسی سازوں، تھنک ٹینکس، طلباء اور اعلیٰ سرکاری افسران نے پرجوش شرکت کی۔ کمانڈ ہیڈ کوارٹرز اور بحریہ کی باہری یونٹس کے اہلکاربھی آن لائن شرکت کےلیے ملک بھر میں مختلف علاقوں میں موجود مخصوص آڈیٹوریمس میں جمع ہوئے۔
صبح کے افتتاحی اجلاس کا آغاز بحریہ کے اسسٹنٹ چیف آف نیول اسٹاف (عملے کی ضروریات) ریئر ایڈمرل ونیت میک کارٹی کے استقبالیہ خطبے سے ہوا، جس کے بعد سیکریٹری دفاع ڈاکٹر اجے کمار نے خطاب کیا۔ کلیدی خطبہ وائس چیف آف نیول اسٹاف وائس ایڈمرل ایس این گھورمڑے نے دیا۔ ایس آئی ڈی ایم (سوسائٹی آف انڈین ڈیفنس مینوفیکچررز) کے صدر نے صنعت کا تناظر فراہم کیا۔ افتتاحی اجلاس میں مفاہمت ناموں کا تبادلہ اور انڈین نیول ڈائرکٹری آف انڈسٹری پارٹنرز (آئی این ڈی آئی پی) کا اجراء بھی کیا گیا۔
پہلے دن خصوصی موضوعات پر غور و خوض کے اجلاس منعقعد ہوئے۔ جدت طرازی کے اجلاس میں’’ ہندوستانی بحریہ میں طاق ٹیکنالوجی کی شمولیت میں اضافہ‘‘ کرنے میں صنعت، تعلیمی اداروں اور پالیسی کے رول کا جائزہ لیا۔ این آئی آئی او کا اب تک کا سفر اور آگے کے راہ پر غور و خوض کیا گیا۔ دوسرے اجلاس میں بحری ہتھیاروں پر توجہ کے ساتھ اس مخصوص میدان میں آتم نربھرتا کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے ہندوستانی صنعت کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ ہوا بازی پر تیسرا اجلاس الگورتھمک وارفیئر کے دور میں ہوا بازی کے مستقبل کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ آخری اجلاس کا موضوع خود انحصاری کی خاطر دیسی کاری پر مبنی تھا اور گھریلو دفاعی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے ذرائع، متعلقہ چیلنجز اور آگے بڑھنے کا راستے کے موضوع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
مکمل اجلاس میں معزز وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ دیگر معززین اور اعلیٰ سرکاری افسران نے شرکت کی۔ مہمان خصوصی کو صنعت کی طرف سے لگائی گئی نمائش کا دورہ کرایا گیا اورایک ذاتی فضائی گاڑی ’ورونا‘ کا ڈیمو پیش کیا گیا جوایک ملٹی کاپٹر ڈرون ہے جس میں ایک مسافر کو لے جانے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ سابق فوجیوں کی طرف سے دفاعی ایکو سسٹم میں دیے جانے والے تعاون پر زور دیا گیا۔
سیمینار کی خاص بات وزیراعظم کے ذریعہ ’’آئیڈیکس ڈی آئی ایس سی 7 (اسپرنٹ) کے چیلنجز‘‘کا اجراء تھا۔ اسپرنٹ ، ’’ این آئی آئی او، آئیڈیکس اور ٹی ڈی اے سی کے ذریعے آر اینڈ ڈی میں پول والٹنگ کو سپورٹ کرنے اور ڈیفنس انوویشن آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آئی او) اور این آئی آئی او کے درمیان ایک باہمی تعاون پر مبنی پروجیکٹ ہے جس کا مقصد آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کم از کم 75 دیسی ٹیکنالوجیز / مصنوعات تیار کرنا ہے۔ چیلنجوں کا دائرہ وسیع ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں پھیلا ہوا ہے جس میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی)، خود مختار اور بغیر پائلٹ کے نظام اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی شامل ہیں۔ چیلنجز پر ڈی آئی ایس سی(ڈیفنس انڈیا اسٹارٹ اپ چیلنج) اور ’’آئیڈیکس کے بنیادی زمرہ جات دونوں کے تحت غور کیا جائے گا جس میں بالترتیب 1.5 کروڑ اور 10 کروڑ روپے تک کی گرانٹ کی فراہمی کا التزام ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، اسپرنٹ کے تحت ’’آئیڈیکس اوپن چیلنج کیٹیگری کے تحت جدت پسندوں اور سٹارٹ اپس کی طرف سے پیش کردہ از خود تجاویز پر بھی غور کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ اہم نظام الاوقات پر عمل درآمد ہو، نگرانی کے متعدد سطحوں پر عمل درآمد کیا جائے گا۔ این آئی آئی او اور ڈی آئی او کے ذریعے قریبی رابطہ اور ان معاملات کی باقاعدہ نگرانی کے لیے رابطہ کے مقامات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، این آئی آئی او ، ورکنگ گروپ اور نیول ٹیکنالوجی ایکسلریشن کونسل (این ٹی اے سی) کی طرف سے وقتاً فوقتاً تجزیئے کیے جائیں گے جس کی صدارت وائس چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف نے کی۔
سیمینار کا دوسرا دن حکومت کے ساگر کے واضح وژن (خطے میں سب کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی) کے مطابق بحر ہند کے خطے (آئی او آر) تک رسائی کے لیے مختص کیا گیا تھا اور صنعت کو موقع فراہم کیا گیا کہ وہ اپنی ’برآمد کے لیے تیار‘ مصنوعات کو دوست بیرونی ملکوں کے لئے پیش کریں۔سیمینار کے اس حصے میں نئی دہلی میں تعینات آئی او آر ممالک کے دفاعی اتاشیوں نے شرکت کی جبکہ بیرون ملک تعینات ہندوستانی بحریہ کے افسران نے شرکت کے لیے اپنی تعیناتی والے ممالک سے رابطہ کیا۔ پچیس سے زائد ممالک کے افسران نے بھی اس میں شرکت کی۔
پہلا سیمینار دائرہ کار اور عزائم دونوں لحاظ سے ’تاریخی‘ ہے اور یہ دفاع میں خود انحصاری اور آتم نربھر بھارت کی طرف بحری قوت کے ایک نئے باب کا آغاز کرے گا۔
(2)5760.jpg)
QO9F.jpg)
2CW7.jpg)