প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীতে দেশীয় প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহারের ওপর গুরুত্ব সম্বলিত উদ্যোগ ‘স্প্রিন্ট চ্যালেঞ্জেস’-এর সূচনা করেছেন
18 JUL 2022 7:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ জুলাই, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সোমবার ন্যাভাল ইনোভেশন অ্যান্ড ইন্ডিজিনাইজেশন অর্গানাইজেশন বা এনআইআইও-র সম্মেলন ‘স্বাবলম্বন’-এ ‘স্প্রিন্ট চ্যালেঞ্জেস’-এর সূচনা করেছেন, যার উদ্দেশ্য হল ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীতে দেশীয় প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার বাড়ানো। ‘আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব’ উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসেবে প্রতিরক্ষা উদ্ভাবন সংগঠনের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতায় এনআইআইও ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর জন্য কমপক্ষে ৭৫টি নতুন দেশীয় প্রযুক্তি / সামগ্রী উদ্ভাবনে উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পের নাম ‘স্প্রিন্ট’ (সাপোর্টিং পোল-ভল্টিং ইন আর অ্যান্ড ডি থ্রু আইডিইএক্স, এনআইআইও অ্যান্ড টিডি এসি)।
এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, ভারতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনীর আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে ওঠার লক্ষ্য পূরণ করা একবিংশ শতাব্দীর ভারতে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। নৌ-বাহিনীকে আত্মনির্ভর করে তোলার জন্য ‘স্বাবলম্বন’ সম্মেলন তাই এক অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, এই সময়কালে ৭৫টি দেশীয় প্রযুক্তির উদ্ভাবন সংক্রান্ত সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ অনুপ্রেরণাদায়ক। তিনি আশা করেন, খুব শীঘ্রই সিদ্ধান্ত অনুযায়ী প্রয়োজনীয় লক্ষ্যপূরণ সম্ভব হবে। “দেশীয় প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহারের পরিমাণ বাড়ানোর জন্য আমাদের নিরলস উদ্যোগ নিতে হবে। যখন ভারত তার স্বাধীনতার ১০০ বছর উদযাপন করবে, তখন যাতে আমাদের নৌ-বাহিনী অপ্রতিরোধ্যভাবে নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছতে পারে সেদিকে গুরুত্ব দিতে হবে।”
ভারতীয় অর্থনীতিতে মহাসাগর ও সমুদ্র উপকূলের গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর গুরুত্ব ক্রমশ বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে আর তাই নৌ-বাহিনীর আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে ওঠা অত্যন্ত জরুরি।
দেশের সামুদ্রিক বাণিজ্যের গৌরবোজ্জ্বল প্রসঙ্গের উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, স্বাধীনতার আগেও ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্র শক্তিশালী ছিল। স্বাধীনতার সময়ে দেশে ১৮টি অর্ডন্যান্স ফ্যাক্টরি ছিল, যেখানে আর্টিলারি গান-এর মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সরঞ্জাম তৈরি হত। দ্বিতীয় বিশ্বযুদ্ধের সময় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম রপ্তানিকারক দেশ হিসেবে ভারতের পরিচিতি ছিল। “ইছাপুর রাইফেল ফ্যাক্টরিতে তৈরি আমাদের হাউইৎজার, মেশিন গান-এর গুণগত মান সবথেকে ভালো বলে বিবেচিত হত। আমরা অনেক কিছু রপ্তানি করতাম। কিন্তু তারপর কি এমন হল যে আমরা সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম আমদানিকারক দেশ হয়ে উঠলাম?” বিশ্বযুদ্ধের সময় যেসব দেশ সঙ্কটকে কাজে লাগিয়েছে তারা লাভবান হয়েছে। যেমন করোনার সময়কালে ভারত প্রতিকূলতাকে সম্ভাবনায় পরিণত করেছে এবং অর্থনীতি, উৎপাদনশিল্প ও বিজ্ঞানে জোয়ার এসেছে। তিনি আক্ষেপ করে বলেন স্বাধীনতার পর প্রথমের দিকের দশকগুলিতে প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জামের মানোন্নয়নের জন্য কোনও উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়নি। শুধুমাত্র সরকারি ক্ষেত্রেই গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নের কাজ সীমাবদ্ধ ছিল। “উদ্ভাবন একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় এবং সেটি দেশীয় উদ্যোগে হওয়া প্রয়োজন। আমদানি করা পণ্য কখনই উদ্ভাবনের উৎস হয়ে উঠতে পারে না।” তিনি আমদানি করা পণ্যসামগ্রীর বিষয়ে আমাদের নতুনভাবে ভাবনাচিন্তার পরামর্শ দেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, দেশের অর্থনীতির জন্য স্বনির্ভর প্রতিরক্ষা ব্যবস্থা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ যা কৌশলগত দিক থেকেও সমান তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ। ২০১৪ সালের পর থেকে আমদানির ওপর নির্ভরশীলতা কমানোর জন্য দেশ উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। আমাদের রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত প্রতিরক্ষা সংস্থাগুলিকে আরও শক্তিশালী করার জন্য তাদের পুনর্গঠিত করা হয়েছে। আজ আইআইটি-গুলির মতো প্রথম সারির শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের সঙ্গে প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নকে আমরা যুক্ত করেছি। “বিগত দশকগুলি থেকে শিক্ষা নিয়ে আমরা সকলের উদ্যোগে নতুন একটি প্রতিরক্ষা ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তুলছি। আজ বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্র, শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান, অণু, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ সংস্থাগুলির জন্যও প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রের গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নকে উন্মুক্ত করা হয়েছে।” এর ফলে দীর্ঘদিন ধরে বকেয়া থাকা প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রের প্রকল্পগুলি গতি পেয়েছে। দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে নির্মিত বিমানবাহী জাহাজের নৌবাহিনীতে অন্তর্ভুক্তির অপেক্ষার নিরসন শীঘ্রই হতে চলেছে বলে শ্রী মোদী আশা প্রকাশ করেন।
গত আট বছর ধরে সরকার প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে বাজেট বরাদ্দ বৃদ্ধি করেছে। “দেশের প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে নির্মাণ সংক্রান্ত ব্যবস্থাপনায় এই অর্থ যাতে যথাযথভাবে ব্যবহার করা যায় আমরা তা নিশ্চিত করেছি। আজ ভারতীয় সংস্থাগুলির থেকে প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম কেনার জন্য বাজেটে বরাদ্দ অর্থের বৃহৎ অংশ ব্যয় করা হচ্ছে।” ৩০০টি প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জামের একটি তালিকা প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনীগুলি তৈরি করেছে। এইসব সরঞ্জাম বিদেশ থেকে আমদানি করা হবে না। শ্রী মোদী এই উদ্যোগের জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট সবপক্ষের প্রশংসা করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, গত ৪-৫ বছর ধরে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে সরঞ্জাম আমদানির পরিমাণ প্রায় ২১ শতাংশ হ্রাস পেয়েছে। আজ বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম আমদানিকারীর তকমা থেকে বেরিয়ে এসে আমরা বৃহত্তম রপ্তানিকারক দেশ হিসেবে পরিচিতি লাভের জন্য এগিয়ে চলেছি। গত বছর ১৩ হাজার কোটি টাকার প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম রপ্তানি করা হয়েছে। এই সরঞ্জামের ৭০ শতাংশ বেসরকারি সংস্থাগুলি উৎপাদন করেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, জাতীয় নিরাপত্তার বিরুদ্ধে হুমকির ব্যাপ্তি ক্রমশ বাড়ছে আর যুদ্ধ কৌশলও পরিবর্তিত হচ্ছে। আগে আমরা আমাদের প্রতিরক্ষা ব্যবস্থাপনাকে জল, স্থল ও আকাশের মধ্যে সীমাবদ্ধ করে রেখেছিলাম, কিন্তু আজ তা প্রসারিত হয়ে মহাকাশ, সাইবার নিরাপত্তা, অর্থনীতি এবং সামাজিক ক্ষেত্রেও পৌঁছেছে। এই পরিস্থিতিতে আমাদের ভবিষ্যৎ চ্যালেঞ্জগুলি সম্পর্কে আগে থাকতে প্রস্তুতি নিতে হবে। এক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে উঠলেই তা দেশের পক্ষে সহায়ক হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নতুন বিপদ সম্পর্কে সতর্ক করেছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, “ভারতের আত্মবিশ্বাস ও আমাদের স্বনির্ভর হয়ে ওঠার বিরুদ্ধে যেসব শক্তি সক্রিয় তাদের বিরুদ্ধে আমাদের লড়াই আরও শক্তিশালী করতে হবে। ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে নিজেকে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করতে চায়। কিন্তু ভুল তথ্য, বিকৃত তথ্য এবং ভ্রান্ত প্রচারের মাধ্যমে প্রতিনিয়ত ভারতের বিরুদ্ধে আক্রমণ চালানো হচ্ছে। দেশে বা বিদেশে ভারতের স্বার্থের পরিপন্থী শক্তিকে নির্মূল করতে হবে। আজ জাতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা শুধুমাত্র দেশের সীমানার মধ্যেই সীমাবদ্ধ নেই, তার ব্যাপ্তি সীমানা ছাড়িয়ে গেছে।” তিনি আরও বলেছেন, “ ‘সম্পূর্ণ সরকারি উদ্যোগ’-এর মাধ্যমে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত হয়ে ওঠার জন্য এই মুহূর্তে দেশের প্রতিরক্ষার জন্য ‘সম্পূর্ণ জাতির উদ্যোগ’-এর প্রয়োজন আর আমরা সেই লক্ষ্যেই এগিয়ে চলেছি। ভারতের নিরাপত্তা ও সমৃদ্ধির জন্য জাতীয় স্তরে সর্বাঙ্গীণ সচেতনতা আমাদের বড় শক্তি।”
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বলেছেন, সশস্ত্র বাহিনী, শিল্প সংস্থা, গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থা এবং শিক্ষা জগতের মধ্যে দীর্ঘমেয়াদি সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভরতা অর্জিত হবে। এ বিষয়ে উদ্ভাবন ও দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিকে তিনি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উপাদান বলে বর্ণনা করেন। শ্রী সিং প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের প্রশংসা করে বলেন, জাতির জনক মহাত্মা গান্ধীর স্বদেশী আন্দোলনের মতোই এই উদ্যোগ সমানভাবে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
শ্রী সিং আত্মনির্ভরতার ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে বলেন, এর মাধ্যমে আর্থিক দিক থেকে যেমন সুবিধা হবে পাশাপাশি, বিভিন্ন কূটনৈতিক বাধ্যবাধকতা অতিক্রম করে দেশ স্বাধীনভাবে সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করতে পারবে। তিনি ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর জাহাজ নির্মাণের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে বলেন, বর্তমানে এই বাহিনী ক্রেতার ভূমিকা থেকে বিক্রেতার ভূমিকায় পরিচিত হয়ে উঠছে। দেশের জাহাজ শিল্প সহ সংশ্লিষ্ট শিল্পগুলি একযোগে সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য কাজ করছে। ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনী ভারত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চল এবং ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে আগামীদিনে আরও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে বলে তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করেন। যে কোনও পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় নৌ-বাহিনী প্রস্তুত বলেও তিনি জানান।
প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অজয় ভাট, প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব ডঃ অজয় কুমার, নৌ-বাহিনীর প্রধান অ্যাডমিরাল আর হরিকুমার, উপ-প্রধান ভাইস অ্যাডমিরাল এস এন ঘোরমাড়ে এবং ভারতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম সংস্থাগুলির সংগঠনের সভাপতি শ্রী এস পি শুক্লা অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে দেশকে স্বনির্ভর করে তোলার জন্য ভারতীয় শিল্প সংস্থা ও শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে যুক্ত করাই এই সম্মেলনের উদ্দেশ্য। ১৮ এবং ১৯ জুলাই দু’দিনের এই সম্মেলনে শিল্প সংস্থা, শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান, প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনীর শীর্ষস্থানীয় কর্তাব্যক্তিরা এবং উচ্চপদস্থ সরকারি আধিকারিকরা মিলিত হয়ে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রের জন্য নানা পরামর্শ দেবেন। সম্মেলনের দ্বিতীয় দিনে ভারত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে থাকা দেশগুলির কাছে পৌঁছনোর উদ্যোগ ‘সাগর’-এর বাস্তবায়ন নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে।

Ministry of Defence
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi unveils ‘SPRINT Challenges’ aimed at giving a boost to usage of indigenous technology in Indian Navy
Innovation is critical and it has to be indigenous; Imported goods can’t be a source of innovation: Prime Minister
“The forces that harm India's interests, whether in the country or abroad, have to be thwarted”
Like the ‘whole of the government’ approach for a self-reliant India, ‘whole of the Nation’ approach is the need of the hour for defence of the nation: PM
Innovation & indigenisation central to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence and overall goal of safety, security & prosperity of the Nation: Raksha Mantri
Indian Navy has witnessed a transformational journey from buyer to builder; It is ready to deal with every situation, says Shri Rajnath Singh
18 JUL 2022 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi unveiled ‘SPRINT Challenges’, aimed at giving a boost to the usage of indigenous technology in Indian Navy, during Naval Innovation and Indigenisation Organisation (NIIO) seminar ‘Swavlamban’ in New Delhi on July 18, 2022. In a bid to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence and as part of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, NIIO, in conjunction with the Defence Innovation Organisation (DIO), aims to induct at least 75 new indigenous technologies/products into the Indian Navy. This collaborative project is named SPRINT {Supporting Pole-Vaulting in R&D through Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX), NIIO and Technology Development Acceleration Cell (TDAC)}.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said the goal of self-reliance in the Indian defence forces is very important for India of the 21st century. Organizing the first 'Swavlamban' (self-reliance) seminar for a self-reliant Navy is an important step in this direction. The Prime Minister said that the resolution of creating 75 indigenous technologies in this period of making new resolutions for India is inspiring in itself and he expressed confidence that it will be fulfilled very soon. “We have to work to continuously increase the number of indigenous technologies. Your goal should be that when India celebrates 100 years of its independence, at that time our Navy should be at an unprecedented height”, he added.
Referring to the importance of oceans and coasts in India’s economy, Shri Narendra Modi said, the role of the Indian Navy is continuously increasing and therefore its self-reliance is of critical importance.
Recalling the glorious maritime tradition of the country, the Prime Minister stated that the defence sector of India used to be very strong even before independence. At the time of independence, there were 18 ordnance factories in the country, where many types of military equipment including artillery guns, were made in the country. India was an important supplier of defence equipment in World War II. “Our howitzers, machine guns made at the Ishapur Rifle Factory, were considered the best. We used to export a lot. But then what happened that at one point in time we became the world's biggest importer in this field?”, he asked. He said like the countries who capitalized on the challenge of the World War to emerge as the big arms exporters, India too turned adversity into opportunity during the Corona period and made strides in economy, manufacturing and science. He lamented the fact that during the initial decades of the Independence, there was no focus on the development of defence production and research and development was severely limited due it being restricted to the government sector. “Innovation is critical and it has to be indigenous. Imported goods can’t be a source of innovation”, he said. He also stressed the need for a change in mindset of attraction for imported goods.
Shri Narendra Modi stressed the self-reliant defence system is critical for the economy and also from the strategic point of view. He said the country has worked in mission mode to reduce this dependence after 2014. He remarked that the Government has given new strength to our public sector defence companies by organising them in different sectors. Today we are making sure that we connect our premier institutions like IITs with defence research and innovation. “Learning from the approach of the past decades, today we are developing a new defence ecosystem with the strength of everyone's efforts. Today defence R&D has been opened for the private sector, academia, MSMEs and start-ups”, he added. This has led to a new speed in long pending defence projects and the Prime Minister expressed the confidence that the wait for commissioning of the first indigenous aircraft carrier will be over soon.
In the last eight years, the Prime Minister noted that the Government has not only increased the defence budget, “we have also ensured that this budget is useful in the development of the defence manufacturing ecosystem in the country itself. Today, a large part of the budget earmarked for the purchase of defence equipment is being spent on procurement from Indian companies.” He also complemented the defence forces for preparing a list of 300 items that will not be imported.
In the last 4-5 years, Shri Narendra Modi said the defence imports have come down by about 21 per cent. Today we are moving fast from the biggest defence importer to a big exporter. Last year, Rs 13,000 crore worth of defence export was done with more than 70 percent of which being from the private sector, he pointed out.
The Prime Minister noted that now the threats to national security have also become widespread, the methods of warfare are also changing. Earlier we used to imagine our defence only till land, sea and sky. Now the circle is moving towards space, moving towards cyberspace, moving towards economic, social space. In such a scenario, the Prime Minister said that we have to move anticipating the future challenges and change ourselves accordingly. Self-reliance will help the country a great deal in this regard, he said.
The Prime Minister warned against the new danger. He said “we also have to intensify our war against forces challenging India's self-confidence, our self-reliance. As India is establishing itself on the global stage, there are constant attacks through misinformation, disinformation and false publicity, etc. Keeping faith, the forces that are harming India's interests, whether in the country or abroad, have to be thwarted in their every effort. National defence is no longer limited to borders, but is much broader. Therefore, it is equally necessary to make every citizen aware about it.” He continued “as we are moving forward with the ‘whole of the government’ approach for a self-reliant India, Similarly, the ‘whole of the Nation’ approach is the need of the hour for the defence of the nation.” “This collective national consciousness of various people of India is the strong basis of security and prosperity”, the Prime Minister concluded.
In his address, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh defined innovation & indigenisation as important components, which are central to a strong and long-standing cooperation among the Armed Forces, Industry, R&D establishments & academia. This collaboration is needed to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence and the overall goal of safety, security and holistic development of the Nation, he said. Shri Rajnath Singh commended the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, likening it with the Swadeshi movement of Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi. Asserting that ‘New India’ is making giant strides to achieve self-reliance with a new resolve, he exuded confidence that “we will soon end the dependency on imports and touch newer heights.
The Raksha Mantri pointed out that at a time when the Nation is celebrating ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, a new dimension of ‘self-reliance’ has been added to the definition of freedom. “We have not only achieved self-sufficiency in food grains, but are one of its major exporter countries. Vaccines manufactured in India are saving lives of people all over the world. Our space craft is taking satellites of other countries into space. Today, India is not only self-reliant in many sectors, it is also fulfilling the needs of other countries,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh stressed that self-reliance not only means overcoming economic constraints, but also to achieve decisional autonomy for the country by overcoming diplomatic constraints. “The self-reliance efforts in the defence sector, under the guidance of the Prime Minister, have transformed India’s image and we will soon become a global manufacturing hub,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri appreciated the Indian Navy for playing a pioneer role in this endeavour by making remarkable progress in surface, sub-surface and air domains; setting up an ‘in-house-ship-design-organisation’ and transforming itself from a ‘Buyer’s Navy’ to a ‘Builder’s Navy’. He described the ever-increasing indigenous content in warships as a testament to Indian Navy’s unwavering commitment towards ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, saying that it is a matter of great pride for the Nation that the shipyards and the industries are together developing the capacity and capability of the Armed Forces.
Shri Rajnath Singh informed the Prime Minister that in line with the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ campaign, the Indian Navy spent over 64% of its capital budget in domestic procurement in the last financial year and it is expected to increase to 70% in the current financial year. With active participation of the private sector, MSMEs and start-ups, innovation in the defence sector is being promoted through several projects under the iDEX initiative and ‘Technology Development Fund’. The Raksha Mantri highlighted that due to these efforts, Indian Navy has developed necessary capabilities to not only safeguard India’s maritime interests, but also of its friendly countries in line with the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Security and Growth for all in the Region’ (SAGAR).
The Raksha Mantri was of the view that the role of the Indian Navy is going to increase further in the Indian Ocean Region and the Indo-Pacific in the times to come. He expressed confidence that the Indian Navy is ready to deal with every situation and will prove its mettle in all circumstances, whenever needed.
Shri Rajnath Singh called upon the students and researchers present at the seminar to come forward and make the Armed Forces and the Nation strong, prosperous and ‘Aatmanirbhar’ through research and innovation. He reiterated the Government’s resolve to achieve self-reliance not only in the defence sector, but in all domains and ensure sustainable development.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar, Vice Chief of the Naval Staff Vice Admiral SN Ghormade and President of Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers Shri SP Shukla were among those present on the occasion.
The two-day seminar, to be held on July 18-19, 2022, aims to engage Indian industry and academia towards achieving self-reliance in the Defence sector. It will provide a platform for leaders from Industry, Academia, Services and Government to come together on a common platform to ideate and come up with recommendations for the Defence Sector. Sessions dedicated to Innovation, Indigenisation, Armament and Aviation will be held. The second day of the Seminar will witness outreach to the Indian Ocean Region, in line with the government's vision of SAGAR.