प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने एनआईआईओ सेमिनार 'स्वावलंबन' को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने 'स्प्रिंट चैलेंज' का शुभारंभ किया, जिसका उद्देश्य भारतीय नौसेना में स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्तेमाल को बढ़ावा देना है
"भारतीय सेनाओं में आत्मनिर्भरता का लक्ष्य, 21वीं सदी के भारत के लिए बहुत जरूरी है"
"नवाचार महत्वपूर्ण है और इसे स्वदेशी होना चाहिए। आयातित सामान नवाचार का स्रोत नहीं हो सकता"
"पहले स्वदेशी विमानवाहक द्वारा कामकाज शुरू करने की प्रतीक्षा जल्दी ही समाप्त होगी"
"अब राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए खतरे भी व्यापक हो गए हैं, युद्ध के तौर-तरीके भी बदल रहे हैं"
"जैसे-जैसे भारत ग्लोबल स्टेज पर खुद को स्थापित कर रहा है, वैसे-वैसे मिस इंफॉर्मेशन, डिसइंफॉर्मेशन, अपप्रचार के माध्यम से लगातार हमले हो रहे हैं"
"भारत के हितों को हानि पहुंचाने वाली ताकतें चाहे देश में हों या फिर विदेश में, उनकी हर कोशिश को नाकाम करना है"
"आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए 'संपूर्ण सरकार' के दृष्टिकोण की तरह, राष्ट्र की रक्षा के लिए 'संपूर्ण राष्ट्र' का दृष्टिकोण समय की आवश्यकता है"
18 JUL 2022 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज एनआईआईओ (नौसेना नवाचार और स्वदेशीकरण संगठन) सेमिनार 'स्वावलंबन' को संबोधित किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय सेनाओं में आत्मनिर्भरता का लक्ष्य, 21वीं सदी के भारत के लिए बहुत जरूरी है। आत्मनिर्भर नौसेना के लिए पहले स्वावलंबन सेमिनार का आयोजन होना, इस दिशा में अहम कदम है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के लिए नए संकल्प लेने के इस दौर में 75 स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों का निर्माण एक तरह से पहला कदम है। उन्होंने कहा, “हमें इनकी संख्या को लगातार बढ़ाने के लिए काम करना है। आपका लक्ष्य होना चाहिए कि भारत जब अपनी आजादी के 100 वर्ष का पर्व मनाए, उस समय हमारी नौसेना एक अभूतपूर्व ऊंचाई पर हो।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था में महासागरों और तटों के महत्व के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि भारतीय नौसेना की भूमिका लगातार बढ़ रही है और इसलिए नौसेना की आत्मनिर्भरता बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।
देश की गौरवशाली समुद्री परंपरा को याद करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत का डिफेंस सेक्टर, आजादी से पहले भी काफी मजबूत हुआ करता था। आजादी के समय देश में 18 ऑर्डनेंस फैक्ट्रीज थीं, जहां आर्टिलरी गन समेत कई तरह के सैनिक साजो-सामान हमारे देश में बना करते थे। दूसरे विश्व युद्ध में रक्षा उपकरणों के हम एक अहम सप्लायर थे। उन्होंने सवाल उठाते हुए कहा, “हमारी होवित्जर तोपों, इशापुर राइफल फैक्ट्री में बनी मशीनगनों को श्रेष्ठ माना जाता था। हम बहुत बड़ी संख्या में एक्सपोर्ट किया करते थे। लेकिन फिर ऐसा क्या हुआ कि एक समय में हम इस क्षेत्र में दुनिया के सबसे बड़े इंपोर्टर बन गए?” उन्होंने कहा कि जिन देशों ने विश्व युद्ध की चुनौती को बड़े हथियारों के निर्यातक के रूप में उभरने के लिए भुनाया, भारत ने भी कोरोना काल के दौरान विपरीत परिस्थितियों को अवसर में बदल दिया और अर्थव्यवस्था, विनिर्माण और विज्ञान में प्रगति की। उन्होंने इस तथ्य पर खेद व्यक्त किया कि स्वतंत्रता के प्रारंभिक दशकों के दौरान, रक्षा उत्पादन के विकास पर कोई ध्यान नहीं दिया गया था और अनुसंधान और विकास गंभीर रूप से सीमित था क्योंकि यह सरकारी क्षेत्र तक ही सीमित था। उन्होंने कहा, "नवाचार महत्वपूर्ण है और इसे स्वदेशी होना चाहिए। आयातित सामान नवाचार का स्रोत नहीं हो सकता।" उन्होंने आयातित वस्तुओं के प्रति आकर्षण की मानसिकता में बदलाव की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर रक्षा प्रणाली अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए और सामरिक दृष्टि से भी महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश ने 2014 के बाद इस निर्भरता को कम करने के लिए मिशन मोड में काम किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने अपनी पब्लिक सेक्टर डिफेंस कंपनियों को अलग-अलग सेक्टर में संगठित कर उन्हें नई ताकत दी है। आज हम ये सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं कि आईआईटी जैसे अपने प्रीमियर इंस्टीट्यूशंस को भी हम डिफेंस रिसर्च और इन्नोवेशन से कैसे जोड़ें। उन्होंने कहा, “बीते दशकों की अप्रोच से सीखते हुए आज हम सबका प्रयास की ताकत से नए डिफेंस इको-सिस्टम का विकास कर रहे हैं। आज डिफेंस आरएंडडी को प्राइवेट सेक्टर, एकेडमिया, एमएसएमई और स्टार्ट-अप के लिए खोल दिया गया है।” प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि इससे लंबे समय से लंबित रक्षा परियोजनाओं में एक नई गति आई है और पहले स्वदेशी विमानवाहक द्वारा कामकाज शुरू करने की प्रतीक्षा जल्दी ही समाप्त होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “बीते 8 वर्षों में हमने सिर्फ डिफेंस का बजट ही नहीं बढ़ाया है, ये बजट देश में ही डिफेंस मैन्युफैक्चरिंग इको-सिस्टम के विकास में भी काम आए, ये भी सुनिश्चित किया है। रक्षा उपकरणों की खरीद के लिए तय बजट का बहुत बड़ा हिस्सा आज भारतीय कंपनियों से खरीद में ही लग रहा है। उन्होंने उन 300 वस्तुओं की सूची तैयार करने के लिए रक्षा बलों की भी सराहना की, जिनका आयात नहीं किया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बीते 4-5 सालों में हमारा डिफेंस इंपोर्ट लगभग 21 प्रतिशत कम हुआ है। आज हम सबसे बड़े डिफेंस इंपोर्टेर के बजाय एक बड़े एक्सपोर्टर की तरफ तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले वर्ष 13 हजार करोड़ रुपये मूल्य का 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक रक्षा निर्यात निजी क्षेत्र से हुआ था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अब राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए खतरे भी व्यापक हो गए हैं, युद्ध के तौर-तरीके भी बदल रहे हैं। पहले हम सिर्फ लैंड, सी, स्काई तक ही अपने डिफेंस की कल्पना करते थे। अब दायरा स्पेस यानि अंतरिक्ष की तरफ बढ़ रहा है, साइबरस्पेस की तरफ बढ़ रहा है, आर्थिक, सामाजिक स्पेस की तरफ बढ़ रहा है। ऐसे में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमें भविष्य की चुनौतियों को देखते हुए आगे बढ़ना होगा और उसी के मुताबिक खुद को बदलना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संबंध में आत्मनिर्भरता से देश को काफी मदद मिलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने नए खतरे के प्रति आगाह किया। उन्होंने कहा, "हमें भारत के आत्मविश्वास, अपनी आत्मनिर्भरता को चुनौती देने वाली ताकतों के खिलाफ भी अपनी जंग तेज करनी होगी। जैसे-जैसे भारत ग्लोबल स्टेज पर खुद को स्थापित कर रहा है, वैसे-वैसे मिसइंफॉर्मेशन, डिसइंफॉर्मेशन, अपप्रचार के माध्यम से लगातार हमले हो रहे हैं। खुद पर भरोसा रखते हुए भारत के हितों को हानि पहुंचाने वाली ताकतें चाहे देश में हों या फिर विदेश में, उनकी हर कोशिश को नाकाम करना है। राष्ट्ररक्षा अब सिर्फ सीमाओं तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि बहुत व्यापक है। इसलिए हर नागरिक को इसके लिए जागरूक करना, भी उतना ही आवश्यक है।" अपनी बात जारी रखते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "जैसा कि हम एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए 'संपूर्ण सरकार' के दृष्टिकोण के साथ आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, इसी तरह, 'संपूर्ण राष्ट्र' का दृष्टिकोण राष्ट्र की रक्षा के लिए समय की आवश्यकता है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने अंत में कहा, "भारत के विभिन्न लोगों की सामूहिक राष्ट्रीय चेतना सुरक्षा और समृद्धि का मजबूत आधार है।"
एनआईआईओ सेमिनार 'स्वावलंबन'
आत्मनिर्भर भारत का एक प्रमुख स्तंभ - रक्षा क्षेत्र में देश आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस प्रयास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए आयोजित कार्यक्रम के दौरान 'स्प्रिंट चैलेंज' का शुभारंभ किया, जिसका उद्देश्य भारतीय नौसेना में स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देना है। 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के एक हिस्से के रूप में, एनआईआईओ, रक्षा नवाचार संगठन (डीआईओ) के साथ मिलकर भारतीय नौसेना में कम से कम 75 नई स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों/उत्पादों को शामिल करने का लक्ष्य रखता है। इस सहयोगी परियोजना का नाम स्प्रिंट (आईडेक्स, एनआईआईओ और टीडीएसी के माध्यम से आरएंडडी में पोल-वॉल्टिंग का समर्थन) है।
इस सेमिनार का उद्देश्य रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने की दिशा में भारतीय उद्योग और शिक्षाविदों को शामिल करना है। दो-दिवसीय सेमिनार (18-19 जुलाई) उद्योग, शिक्षा, सेवाओं से जुड़े दिग्गजों और सरकार को रक्षा क्षेत्र के लिए विचारों और सिफारिशों के साथ एक साझा मंच पर एक साथ आने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा। नवाचार, स्वदेशीकरण, आयुध और विमानन को समर्पित सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे। सेमिनार का दूसरा दिन सरकार के ‘सागर’ (क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास) के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में पहुंच को प्रदर्शित करेगा।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses NIIO Seminar 'Swavlamban'
PM unveils ‘SPRINT Challenges’ - aimed at giving a boost to usage of indigenous technology in the Indian Navy
“ Goal of self-reliance in the Indian defence forces is very important for the India of the 21st century”
“Innovation is critical and it has to be indigenous. Imported goods can’t be a source of innovation”
“Wait for commissioning of the first indigenous aircraft carrier will be over soon”
“Threats to national security have become widespread and the methods of warfare are also changing”
“As India is establishing itself on the global stage, there are constant attacks through misinformation, disinformation and false publicity”
“The forces that harm India's interests, whether in the country or abroad, have to be thwarted”
“Like the ‘whole of the government’ approach for a self-reliant India, the ‘whole of the Nation’ approach is the need of the hour for the defence of the nation”
18 JUL 2022 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the NIIO (Naval Innovation and Indigenisation Organisation) Seminar 'Swavlamban' today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that the goal of self-reliance in the Indian defence forces is very important for the India of the 21st century. Organizing the first 'Swavlamban' (self-reliance) seminar for a self-reliant Navy is an important step in this direction.
The Prime Minister said that the resolution of creating 75 indigenous technologies in this period of making new resolutions for India is inspiring in itself and he expressed the confidence that it will be fulfilled very soon. Still, he said that this is kind of the first step. “We have to work to continuously increase the number of indigenous technologies. Your goal should be that when India celebrates 100 years of its independence, at that time our Navy should be at an unprecedented height”, he added.
Referring to the importance of oceans and coasts in India’s economy, the Prime Minister said that the role of the Indian Navy is continuously increasing and therefore self-reliance of the Navy is of critical importance.
Recalling the glorious maritime tradition of the country, the Prime Minister said that the defence sector of India used to be very strong even before independence. At the time of independence, there were 18 ordnance factories in the country, where many types of military equipment including artillery guns, were made in the country. India was an important supplier of defence equipment in World War II. “Our howitzers, machine guns made at the Ishapur Rifle Factory, were considered the best. We used to export a lot. But then what happened that at one point in time we became the world's biggest importer in this field?”, he asked. He said like the countries who capitalized on the challenge of the World War to emerge as the big arms exporters, India too turned adversity into opportunity during the Corona period and made strides in economy, manufacturing and science. He lamented the fact that during the initial decades of the Independence, there was no focus on the development of defence production and research and development was severely limited due it being restricted to the government sector. “Innovation is critical and it has to be indigenous. Imported goods can’t be a source of innovation”, he said. He also stressed the need for a change in mindset of attraction for imported goods.
The Prime Minister said that the self-reliant defence system is critical for the economy and also from the strategic point of view. He said that the country has worked in mission mode to reduce this dependence after 2014.The Prime Minister remarked that the Government has given new strength to our public sector defence companies by organizing them in different sectors. Today we are making sure that we connect our premier institutions like IITs with defence research and innovation. “Learning from the approach of the past decades, today we are developing a new defence ecosystem with the strength of everyone's efforts. Today defence R&D has been opened for the private sector, academia, MSMEs and start-ups”, he added. This has led to a new speed in long pending defence projects and the Prime Minister expressed the confidence that the wait for commissioning of the first indigenous aircraft carrier will be over soon.
In the last 8 years, the Prime Minister noted that the Government has not only increased the defence budget, “we have also ensured that this budget is useful in the development of the defence manufacturing ecosystem in the country itself. Today, a large part of the budget earmarked for the purchase of defence equipment is being spent on procurement from Indian companies.” He also complemented the defence forces for preparing a list of 300 items that will not be imported.
In the last 4-5 years, the Prime Minister said that the defence imports have come down by about 21 per cent. Today we are moving fast from the biggest defence importer to a big exporter. Last year 13 thousand crore rupees worth of defence export was done with more than 70 percent of which being from the private sector, he pointed out
The Prime Minister noted that now the threats to national security have also become widespread, the methods of warfare are also changing. Earlier we used to imagine our defence only till land, sea and sky. Now the circle is moving towards space, moving towards cyberspace, moving towards economic, social space. In such a scenario, the Prime Minister said that we have to move anticipating the future challenges and change ourselves accordingly. Self-reliance will help the country a great deal in this regard, he said.
The Prime Minister warned against the new danger. He said “we also have to intensify our war against forces challenging India's self-confidence, our self-reliance. As India is establishing itself on the global stage, there are constant attacks through misinformation, disinformation and false publicity, etc. Keeping faith, the forces that are harming India's interests, whether in the country or abroad, have to be thwarted in their every effort. National defence is no longer limited to borders, but is much broader. Therefore it is equally necessary to make every citizen aware about it.” Therefore, he continued “as we are moving forward with the ‘whole of the government’ approach for a self-reliant India, Similarly, the ‘whole of the Nation’ approach is the need of the hour for the defence of the nation.” “This collective national consciousness of various people of India is the strong basis of security and prosperity”, the Prime Minister concluded.
NIIO Seminar 'Swavlamban'
A key pillar of Aatmanirbhar Bharat is attaining self-reliance in the Defence Sector. To further this endeavour, during the programme, the Prime Minister unveiled ‘SPRINT Challenges’, which are aimed at giving a boost to the usage of indigenous technology in the Indian Navy. As a part of the 'Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav', NIIO, in conjunction with the Defence Innovation Organisation (DIO), aims at inducting at least 75 new indigenous technologies/products into the Indian Navy. This collaborative project is named SPRINT (Supporting Pole-Vaulting in R&D through iDEX, NIIO and TDAC).
The Seminar aims to engage Indian industry and academia towards achieving self-reliance in the Defence sector. The two-day Seminar (18-19 July) will provide a platform for leaders from Industry, Academia, Services and Government to come together on a common platform to ideate and come up with recommendations for the Defence Sector. Sessions dedicated to Innovation, Indigenisation, Armament and Aviation will be held. The second day of the Seminar will witness outreach to the Indian Ocean Region, in line with the government's vision of SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region).