وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
دوردرشن نے اپنے آنے والے میگا شو ’سوراج‘ کا پرومو لانچ کیا
15 JUL 2022 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 ویں سال میں جب ملک عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی بصیرت افروز قیادت میں ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ منا رہا ہے، دور درشن بھی ہندوستان کے پبلک سروس براڈکاسٹر کے طور پر اپنے مینڈیٹ کو پورا کرتے ہوئے متعدد نئے اعلیٰ معیار کے سیریل کے آغاز کے ساتھ ”نئے بھارت کا نیا دور درشن“ کے تھیم پر مبنی ایک بڑی تبدیلی سے گزر رہا ہے۔
دوردرشن ”سوراج- بھارت کے سوتنترتا سنگرام کی سمگرا گاتھا“ کے عنوان سے ایک میگا تاریخی شو نشر کرنے والا ہے۔ شو کی تعارف کے طور پر، مرکزی وزیر اطلاعات و نشریات اور نوجوانوں کے امور و کھیل، جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر کے ذریعہ آج آکاشوانی بھون، نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ایک پروگرام میں اس کا پرومو لانچ کیا گیا۔
سوراج کو 14 اگست 2022 کو ڈی ڈی نیشنل پر ہندی میں اور اس کے بعد دور درشن کے علاقائی نیٹ ورک پر ٹیلی کاسٹ کے لیے کئی علاقائی زبانوں میں لانچ کیا جانا ہے۔ اس کا آڈیو ورژن آل انڈیا ریڈیو نیٹ ورک پر بھی نشر کیا جائے گا۔
پرومو لانچ کے دوران اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور نوجوانوں کے امور و کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ ”پرومو نہ صرف اس کی ایک جھلک ہے جس کا تصور آزادی کی جدوجہد کے دوران کیا گیا تھا بلکہ یہ اس بات کی بھی ایک جھلک ہے کہ نئے انڈیا کا نیا دور درشن کیسا ہوگا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ چترہار سے لے کر سماچار تک ڈی ڈی کے پروگراموں میں معیار ہوتا تھا۔ وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں گے کہ آنے والے سالوں میں اس میں مزید اضافہ کیا جائے۔ انھوں نے کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے باوجود اپنا کام جاری رکھنے کے لیے سوراج کی تحقیق اور مشاورتی ٹیم کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ 10 زبانوں میں سوراج کا ٹیلی کاسٹ سب کے لیے اس کی رسائی کو بڑھا دے گا۔ وزیر نے کامیاب لانچ پر دور درشن اور آل انڈیا ریڈیو کی پوری ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی۔
آئی اینڈ بی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، جناب اپوروا چندرا، جنھوں نے لانچنگ تقریب میں بھی شرکت کی، کہا، ”آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے موقع پر، یہ بڑی خوشی کی بات ہے کہ سیریل کے ذریعے ان نوجوانوں کے تعاون کے بارے میں معلوم ہوگا جنھوں نے جدوجہد آزادی میں قربانیاں دیں۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ پرسار بھارتی اپنے ناظرین کے لیے اس طرح کے اعلیٰ معیار کے سیریل کے ذریعے صحت بخش تفریح ​​کے اپنے ہدف کو پورا کر رہی ہے۔
ممبر، سوراج ایڈوائزری کمیٹی، جناب جواہر لال کول نے اپنے خطاب میں اس نکتے پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کی جدوجہد آزادی کے تمام خطوں کے گمنام اور غیر معروف ہیروز کو سوراج کے لیے ان کی عظیم قربانی کے لیے یاد کیا جانا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ سوراج ایڈوائزری کمیٹی کی گہری تحقیق اور مطالعہ نے سیریل کی تیاری کے لیے مواد کو تقویت بخشی ہے۔
یہ پرومو سی ای او، پرسار بھارتی اور ڈی جی، دور درشن، جناب مینک کمار اگروال، رکن (فنانس)، پرسار بھارتی، جناب ڈی پی ایس نیگی، ڈی جی، اے آئی آر، جناب این وی ریڈی اور دیگر معززین کی موجودگی میں لانچ کیا گیا۔ اپنے اعلیٰ تکنیکی پیداواری معیار اور ایک متاثر کن بیانیہ کے ساتھ، سوراج یقینی طور پر ہر ہندوستانی کے دل کو فخر سے بھر دے گا!
سوراج کا پرومو دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Doordarshan Launches The Promo Of Its Upcoming Mega Show ‘Swaraj’
15 JUL 2022 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
In the 75th year of India’s Independence when the nation is celebrating ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava’ under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, Doordarshan is also undergoing a major revamp based on the theme of “Naye Bharat Ka Naya Doordarshan” with the launch of a number of new high quality serials fulfilling its mandate as the Public Service Broadcaster of India.
Doordarshan is slated to air a mega historical show titled “Swaraj- Bharat Ke Swatantrata Sangram Ki Samagra Gatha". As a build-up to the show, its promo was launched today at an event organized at Akashvani Bhawan, New Delhi, by Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur.
The historical docu-drama series, ‘Swaraj- Bharat Ke Swatantrata Sangram Ki Samagra Gatha’, is a 75 episodes mega show illustrating the glorious history of India’s freedom struggle from the 15th century onwards. This serial will bring to life several aspects of Indian history while featuring the lives and sacrifices of lesser known heroes. The popular film actor, Shri Manoj Joshi, plays a stellar role as the narrator (sutradhar) of the serial. The serial has a grand production quality and promises to be a visual treat.
Swaraj is to be launched on 14th August 2022 in Hindi on DD National and subsequently in several regional languages for telecast on regional network of Doordarshan. Its audio version will be broadcast on All India Radio network as well.
Speaking during the promo launch, the Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said “The promo is not only a glimpse of what was envisioned during the freedom struggle but it is also a glimpse of what will be the New Doordarshan of New India.” He said that from Chitrahar to Samachar, the programs of DD used to have quality. The Minister added that we will ensure that it is further enhanced in the coming years. He appreciated the efforts of the research & advisory team of Swaraj for continuing their work despite COVID-19 pandemic. He also emphasized that the telecast of Swaraj in 10 languages will amplify its accessibility for all. The Minister congratulated the whole team of Doordarshan and All India Radio on the successful launch.
Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Shri Apurva Chandra, who also attended the launch event said, “On the occasion of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, it is a matter of great joy that through the serial youth will come to know about the contribution of people who made sacrifices in the freedom struggle.” He also said that Prasar Bharati is fulfilling its mandate of wholesome entertainment through such high quality serials for its viewers.
Member, Swaraj Advisory Committee, Shri Jawahar Lal Kaul in his address stressed upon the point that unsung and lesser known heroes of India’s freedom struggle from all the regions must be remembered for their supreme sacrifice for Swaraj. He said that the deep research and study by the Swaraj Advisory Committee enriched the content for the production of the serial.
The promo was launched in the presence of CEO, Prasar Bharati & DG, Doordarshan, Shri Mayank Kumar Agrawal, Member (Finance), Prasar Bharati, Shri D.P.S Negi, DG, AIR, Shri N.V. Reddy and other dignitaries. With its high tech production quality and an inspiring narrative, Swaraj is sure to fill every Indian’s heart with pride!
To watch the promo of Swaraj click here.