Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Doordarshan Launches The Promo Of Its Upcoming Mega Show ‘Swaraj’
15 JUL 2022 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
In the 75th year of India’s Independence when the nation is celebrating ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava’ under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, Doordarshan is also undergoing a major revamp based on the theme of “Naye Bharat Ka Naya Doordarshan” with the launch of a number of new high quality serials fulfilling its mandate as the Public Service Broadcaster of India.
Doordarshan is slated to air a mega historical show titled “Swaraj- Bharat Ke Swatantrata Sangram Ki Samagra Gatha". As a build-up to the show, its promo was launched today at an event organized at Akashvani Bhawan, New Delhi, by Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur.
The historical docu-drama series, ‘Swaraj- Bharat Ke Swatantrata Sangram Ki Samagra Gatha’, is a 75 episodes mega show illustrating the glorious history of India’s freedom struggle from the 15th century onwards. This serial will bring to life several aspects of Indian history while featuring the lives and sacrifices of lesser known heroes. The popular film actor, Shri Manoj Joshi, plays a stellar role as the narrator (sutradhar) of the serial. The serial has a grand production quality and promises to be a visual treat.
Swaraj is to be launched on 14th August 2022 in Hindi on DD National and subsequently in several regional languages for telecast on regional network of Doordarshan. Its audio version will be broadcast on All India Radio network as well.
Speaking during the promo launch, the Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said “The promo is not only a glimpse of what was envisioned during the freedom struggle but it is also a glimpse of what will be the New Doordarshan of New India.” He said that from Chitrahar to Samachar, the programs of DD used to have quality. The Minister added that we will ensure that it is further enhanced in the coming years. He appreciated the efforts of the research & advisory team of Swaraj for continuing their work despite COVID-19 pandemic. He also emphasized that the telecast of Swaraj in 10 languages will amplify its accessibility for all. The Minister congratulated the whole team of Doordarshan and All India Radio on the successful launch.
Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Shri Apurva Chandra, who also attended the launch event said, “On the occasion of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, it is a matter of great joy that through the serial youth will come to know about the contribution of people who made sacrifices in the freedom struggle.” He also said that Prasar Bharati is fulfilling its mandate of wholesome entertainment through such high quality serials for its viewers.
Member, Swaraj Advisory Committee, Shri Jawahar Lal Kaul in his address stressed upon the point that unsung and lesser known heroes of India’s freedom struggle from all the regions must be remembered for their supreme sacrifice for Swaraj. He said that the deep research and study by the Swaraj Advisory Committee enriched the content for the production of the serial.
The promo was launched in the presence of CEO, Prasar Bharati & DG, Doordarshan, Shri Mayank Kumar Agrawal, Member (Finance), Prasar Bharati, Shri D.P.S Negi, DG, AIR, Shri N.V. Reddy and other dignitaries. With its high tech production quality and an inspiring narrative, Swaraj is sure to fill every Indian’s heart with pride!
To watch the promo of Swaraj click here.

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ತನ್ನ ಮುಂಬರುವ ಮೆಗಾ ಶೋ 'ಸ್ವರಾಜ್' ನ ಪ್ರೋಮೋವನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದ ದೂರದರ್ಶನ
15 JUL 2022 6:37PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಮಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ದೂರದರ್ಶಿತ್ವದ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವು ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದ 75ನೇ ವರ್ಷವನ್ನು 'ಆಜಾದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ'ವಾಗಿ ಆಚರಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ, ದೂರದರ್ಶನವು "ನಯೀ ಭಾರತ್ ಕಾ ನಯಾ ದೂರದರ್ಶನ್" ಎಂಬ ಧ್ಯೇಯವಾಕ್ಯದ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಒಂದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪುನಶ್ಚೇತನಕ್ಕೆ ಒಳಗಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ, ಭಾರತದ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸೇವಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿ ತನ್ನ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿ ಪೂರೈಸುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ ಹಲವಾರು ಹೊಸ ಉನ್ನತ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಧಾರಾವಾಹಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ದೂರದರ್ಶನವು ಸಹ ಒಂದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ನವೀಕರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಒಳಗಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ದೂರದರ್ಶನವು "ಸ್ವರಾಜ್- ಭಾರತ್ ಕೆ ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ಸಂಗ್ರಾಮ್ ಕಿ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಗಾಥಾ" ಎಂಬ ಬೃಹತ್ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮಾಡಲಿದೆ. ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಪೂರ್ವಭಾವಿಯಾಗಿ, ಇದರ ಪ್ರೋಮೋವನ್ನು ಇಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಆಕಾಶವಾಣಿ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಹಾಗೂ ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
'ಸ್ವರಾಜ್- ಭಾರತ್ ಕೆ ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ಸಂಗ್ರಾಮ್ ಕಿ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಗಾಥಾ' ಎಂಬ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಸಾಕ್ಷ್ಯಚಿತ್ರ-ನಾಟಕ ಸರಣಿಯು 15ನೇ ಶತಮಾನದಿಂದ ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟದ ಭವ್ಯ ಇತಿಹಾಸವನ್ನು ವಿವರಿಸುವ 75 ಕಂತುಗಳ ಬೃಹತ್ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಧಾರಾವಾಹಿಯು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಇತಿಹಾಸದ ಹಲವಾರು ಅಂಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಜೀವ ತುಂಬಲಿದ್ದು, ಅಷ್ಟಾಗಿ ಪರಿಚಿತರಲ್ಲದ ವೀರರ ಜೀವನ ಮತ್ತು ತ್ಯಾಗವನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಜನಪ್ರಿಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ನಟ ಶ್ರೀ ಮನೋಜ್ ಜೋಶಿ, ಧಾರಾವಾಹಿಯ ನಿರೂಪಕ (ಸೂತ್ರಧಾರ) ರಾಗಿ ತಾರಾ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಧಾರಾವಾಹಿಯು ಭವ್ಯವಾದ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೃಶ್ಯ ವೈಭವದ ಭರವಸೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
2022ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 14 ರಂದು ಡಿಡಿ ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಹಿಂದಿ ಭಾಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆರಂಭವಾಗುವ ಸ್ವರಾಜ್ ತದನಂತರ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಜಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಭಾಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಸಾರವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಇದರ ಶ್ರವ್ಯ ಆವೃತ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಆಕಾಶವಾಣಿ ಜಾಲದಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಹಾಗೂ ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಅವರು ಪ್ರೋಮೋ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿ, "ಈ ಪ್ರೋಮೋ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಸಂಗ್ರಾಮದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿನ ಅನುಭೂತಿಯ ಇಣುಕುನೋಟ ಮಾತ್ರವೇ ಅಲ್ಲ, ಇದು ನವಭಾರತದ ನವ ದೂರದರ್ಶನ ಹೇಗಿರಲಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದರ ಒಂದು ಇಣುಕುನೋಟವೂ ಆಗಿದೆ" ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಚಿತ್ರಹಾರ್ ನಿಂದ ಸಮಾಚಾರ್ ವರೆಗೆ ಡಿಡಿಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದಿಂದ ಕೂಡಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಮುಂಬರುವ ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಇದನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ನಾವು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತೇವೆ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದ ನಡುವೆಯೂ ತಮ್ಮ ಕಾರ್ಯ ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸ್ವರಾಜ್ ನ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಲಹಾ ತಂಡದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಅವರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. ಸ್ವರಾಜ್ಯವನ್ನು 10 ಭಾಷೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮಾಡುವುದರಿಂದ ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಅದರ ವೀಕ್ಷಣಾವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ದೂರದರ್ಶನ ಮತ್ತು ಆಕಾಶವಾಣಿಯ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ತಂಡವನ್ನು ಈ ಯಶಸ್ಸಿಗಾಗಿ ಸಚಿವರು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದರು.
ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಪೂರ್ವ ಚಂದ್ರ, "ಆಜಾದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಸಂಗ್ರಾಮದಲ್ಲಿ ತ್ಯಾಗ ಮಾಡಿದ ಜನರ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಧಾರಾವಾಹಿಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಯುವಜನರು ತಿಳಿದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಬಹಳ ಸಂತಸದ ವಿಷಯವಾಗಿದೆ" ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಭಾರತಿ ತನ್ನ ವೀಕ್ಷಕರಿಗಾಗಿ ಅಂತಹ ಉತ್ತಮ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಧಾರಾವಾಹಿಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ಮನರಂಜನೆಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶ ಪೂರೈಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸ್ವರಾಜ್ ಸಲಹಾ ಸಮಿತಿಯ ಸದಸ್ಯರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಜವಾಹರ್ ಲಾಲ್ ಕೌಲ್ ಮಾತನಾಡಿ, ಸ್ವರಾಜ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅವರ ಸರ್ವೋಚ್ಚ ತ್ಯಾಗಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಂದ ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಸಂಗ್ರಾಮದ ಎಲೆ ಮರೆಯ ಕಾಯಿಂತಹ ಮತ್ತು ಅಷ್ಟೇನೂ ಪರಿಚಿತರಲ್ಲದ ವೀರರನ್ನು ಸ್ಮರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂಬ ಅಂಶವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸ್ವರಾಜ್ ಸಲಹಾ ಸಮಿತಿಯ ಆಳವಾದ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಧ್ಯಯನವು ಧಾರಾವಾಹಿಯ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದ ವಿಷಯವನ್ನು ಶ್ರೀಮಂತಗೊಳಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಭಾರತಿಯ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಣಾಧಿಕಾರಿ ಮತ್ತು ದೂರದರ್ಶನದ ಮಹಾ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ ಶ್ರೀ ಮಯಾಂಕ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಅಗರವಾಲ್, ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಭಾರತಿಯ ಸದಸ್ಯ (ಹಣಕಾಸು) ಶ್ರೀ ಡಿ.ಪಿ.ಎಸ್.ನೇಗಿ, ಆಕಾಶವಾಣಿಯ ಮಹಾ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ, ಶ್ರೀ ಎನ್.ವಿ. ರೆಡ್ಡಿ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಗಣ್ಯರ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರೋಮೋವನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಯಿತು. ತನ್ನ ಉನ್ನತ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಪೂರ್ತಿದಾಯಕ ನಿರೂಪಣೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಸ್ವರಾಜ್ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ಭಾರತೀಯನ ಹೃದಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯಿಂದ ಮುಟ್ಟುವುದಂತೂ ಖಚಿತ!
ಸ್ವರಾಜ್ ನ ಪ್ರೋಮೋ ನೋಡಲು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7iv1EWZzFqU