قومی سلامتی کونسل سیکرٹریٹ
ہندوستان کے این ایس سی ایس کے زیر اہتمام BIMSTEC میٹنگ
سائبر سیکورٹی پر ایکسپرٹ گروپ
14 JUL 2022 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل سیکورٹی کونسل سکریٹریٹ ،حکومت ہند نے چودہ اور پندرہ جولائی 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں سائبر سیکورٹی تعاون سے متعلق BIMSTEC کے ایکسپرٹ گروپ کی میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا ہے، جو مارچ 2019 میں بنکاک میں BIMSTEC قومی سلامتی سربراہوں کی میٹنگ کے دوران ہوئے معاہدے پر مبنی ہے۔ یہ معاہدہ اس سلسلے میں تھا کہ BIMSTEC ایکسپرٹ گروپ BIMSTEC خطے میں سائبر سیکورٹی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے ایک لائحہ تیار کرے گا۔
ذاتی طور پر ہونے والی اس میٹنگ میں نیشنل سائبر سیکورٹی کے رابطہ کار لفٹیننٹ جنرل راجیش پنت میٹنگ کی صدارت کررہے ہیں اور اس میں بنگلہ دیش ، بھوٹان ، ہندوستان، میانمار، نیپال ، سری لنکا اور تھائی لینڈ کے وفود شریک ہوں گے۔ تمام مندروبین اپنی اپنی سرکاری تنظیموں سے چنندہ سائبر سیکورٹی ماہرین ہیں۔
BIMSTEC فورم میں سیکورٹی سیکٹر میں ممتاز ملک کی حیثیت سے ہندوستان نے سائبر سیکورٹی اشتراک پر یہ میٹنگ کرانے کا قدم اٹھایا ہے تاکہ سائبر سیکورٹی پر ایک لائحہ عمل تیار کیا جاسکے۔ BIMSTECرکن ممالک کی نمائندگی متعلقہ حکومتوں کی ان تنظیموں کے اعلیٰ افسران کررہے ہیں جو سائبر سیکورٹی سے متعلق معاملات اور واقعات سے نمٹی ہیں۔
BIMSTEC ایکسپرٹ گروپ کی اس میٹنگ کا خاص مقصد وہ لائحہ عمل تیار کرنا ہے جو BIMSTEC رکن ممالک میں سائبر سیکورٹی کو مستحکم کرے گا۔ اس کے تحت سائبر سے متعلق معلومات سائبر جرائم، انتہائی اہم اطلاعات بنیادی ڈھانچے کی حفاظت اور سائبر ضابطوں سے متعلق بین الاقوامی صورتحال کو آپس میں شیئر کرنے کا طریقہ کار وضع کیا جائے گا۔ ایکشن پلان کو پانچ سال کے اندر لاگو کرنا ہوگا جس کے بعد سائبر سیکیورٹی کا ایکسپرٹ گروپ ایکشن پلان کا جائزہ لے گا۔

National Security Council Secretariat
India’s NSCS Hosts Meeting of BIMSTEC
Expert Group on Cyber Security
14 JUL 2022 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The National Security Council Secretariat, Government of India is organizing a two day Meeting of the BIMSTEC Expert Group on Cyber Security Cooperation on 14-15 July 2022 in New Delhi. The Meeting is based on the agreement made during the meeting of the BIMSTEC National Security Chiefs held at Bangkok in March 2019 that the BIMSTEC Expert Group will formulate an Action plan to deal with Cyber Security challenges in the BIMSTEC Region.
The in-person meeting is being chaired by the National Cyber Security Coordinator Lt General Rajesh Pant and will witness the participation of delegates from Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal, Sri Lanka and Thailand. All the delegates are experts in Cyber Security from their respective Government organization.
BIMSTEC Cyber Security Experts meet at National Security Council Secretariat.
India as a lead Country for Security Sector in BIMSTEC forum has taken the initiative to organize this meeting on Cyber Security Cooperation and develop a Plan of Action on cyber security. The BIMSTEC Member States are being represented by the senior officials of their respective Government organisations which deals with cyber security and incident response.
The main objective of this BIMSTEC Expert Group meeting is to formulate the Action Plan which will bolster coordination and collaboration amongst the BIMSTEC Member States for strengthening Cyber Security in the use of ICTs. This Action plan will cover the mechanisms for the exchanges of cyber related information, cybercrime, protection of critical information infrastructures, cyber incident response and international developments related to cyber norms. The Action Plan has been proposed to be implemented within the time frame of 5 years after which the Experts Group on Cyber Security will review the Action Plan.