தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு கவுன்சில் செயலகம்
மத்திய அரசின் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு கவுன்சில் செயலகம், பிம்ஸ்டெக் நிபுணர்கள் குழு கூட்டத்துக்கு ஏற்பாடு
14 JUL 2022 4:15PM by PIB Chennai
இணைய பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான பிம்ஸ்டெக் நிபுணர்கள் குழுவின் இரண்டு நாள் கூட்டம், மத்திய அரசின் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு கவுன்சில் செயலகம் சார்பாக, புதுதில்லியில், 2022 14-15 ஆகிய இரண்டு நாட்கள் நடைபெற்றது. 2019 மார்ச்சில், பாங்காக்கில் நடைபெற்ற பிம்ஸ்டெக்கின் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு தலைவர்கள் சந்திப்பின்போது, பிம்ஸ்டெக்கில் உள்ள நாடுகளின் இணையப் பாதுகாப்பு சவால்களை சமாளிக்க, பிம்ஸ்டெக் நிபுணர் குழு ஒரு செயல் திட்டத்தை உருவாக்க செய்யப்பட்ட ஒப்பந்தத்தின்படி இந்த கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது.
தேசிய இணைய பாதுகாப்பு ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் ராஜேஷ் பந்த் தலைமையில் நடைபெறும் இந்த கூட்டத்தில், வங்கதேசம், பூடான், இந்தியா, மியான்மர், நேபாளம், இலங்கை மற்றும் தாய்லாந்து ஆகிய நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர். இவர்கள் அனைவரும் அந்தந்த நாடுகளின் இணைய பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான நிபுணர்கள் ஆவர்.
பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் முன்னணி நாடாகவுள்ள இந்தியா, இணைய பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு தொடர்பான கூட்டத்தை ஏற்பாடு செய்வதற்கும், இணைய பாதுகாப்புக்கான செயல் திட்டத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கும் முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துள்ளது. மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1841482

National Security Council Secretariat
India’s NSCS Hosts Meeting of BIMSTEC
Expert Group on Cyber Security
14 JUL 2022 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The National Security Council Secretariat, Government of India is organizing a two day Meeting of the BIMSTEC Expert Group on Cyber Security Cooperation on 14-15 July 2022 in New Delhi. The Meeting is based on the agreement made during the meeting of the BIMSTEC National Security Chiefs held at Bangkok in March 2019 that the BIMSTEC Expert Group will formulate an Action plan to deal with Cyber Security challenges in the BIMSTEC Region.
The in-person meeting is being chaired by the National Cyber Security Coordinator Lt General Rajesh Pant and will witness the participation of delegates from Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal, Sri Lanka and Thailand. All the delegates are experts in Cyber Security from their respective Government organization.
BIMSTEC Cyber Security Experts meet at National Security Council Secretariat.
India as a lead Country for Security Sector in BIMSTEC forum has taken the initiative to organize this meeting on Cyber Security Cooperation and develop a Plan of Action on cyber security. The BIMSTEC Member States are being represented by the senior officials of their respective Government organisations which deals with cyber security and incident response.
The main objective of this BIMSTEC Expert Group meeting is to formulate the Action Plan which will bolster coordination and collaboration amongst the BIMSTEC Member States for strengthening Cyber Security in the use of ICTs. This Action plan will cover the mechanisms for the exchanges of cyber related information, cybercrime, protection of critical information infrastructures, cyber incident response and international developments related to cyber norms. The Action Plan has been proposed to be implemented within the time frame of 5 years after which the Experts Group on Cyber Security will review the Action Plan.