National Security Council Secretariat
India’s NSCS Hosts Meeting of BIMSTEC
Expert Group on Cyber Security
14 JUL 2022 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The National Security Council Secretariat, Government of India is organizing a two day Meeting of the BIMSTEC Expert Group on Cyber Security Cooperation on 14-15 July 2022 in New Delhi. The Meeting is based on the agreement made during the meeting of the BIMSTEC National Security Chiefs held at Bangkok in March 2019 that the BIMSTEC Expert Group will formulate an Action plan to deal with Cyber Security challenges in the BIMSTEC Region.
The in-person meeting is being chaired by the National Cyber Security Coordinator Lt General Rajesh Pant and will witness the participation of delegates from Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal, Sri Lanka and Thailand. All the delegates are experts in Cyber Security from their respective Government organization.
BIMSTEC Cyber Security Experts meet at National Security Council Secretariat.
India as a lead Country for Security Sector in BIMSTEC forum has taken the initiative to organize this meeting on Cyber Security Cooperation and develop a Plan of Action on cyber security. The BIMSTEC Member States are being represented by the senior officials of their respective Government organisations which deals with cyber security and incident response.
The main objective of this BIMSTEC Expert Group meeting is to formulate the Action Plan which will bolster coordination and collaboration amongst the BIMSTEC Member States for strengthening Cyber Security in the use of ICTs. This Action plan will cover the mechanisms for the exchanges of cyber related information, cybercrime, protection of critical information infrastructures, cyber incident response and international developments related to cyber norms. The Action Plan has been proposed to be implemented within the time frame of 5 years after which the Experts Group on Cyber Security will review the Action Plan.

राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय
भारत के राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय ने साइबर सुरक्षा के संबंध में बिम्सटेक विशेषज्ञ दल की बैठक की मेजबानी की
14 JUL 2022 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय (एनएससीएस) ने नई दिल्ली में 14 और 15 जुलाई 2022 को साइबर सुरक्षा के संबंध में बिम्सटेक के विशेषज्ञ दल की दो दिवसीय बैठक की मेजबानी की। यह बैठक बिम्सटेक के राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा प्रमुखों की बैंकॉक में मार्च 2019 में आयोजित बैठक में हुई उस सहमति पर आधारित है जिसमें कहा गया था कि बिम्सटेक विशेषज्ञ दल बिम्सटेक क्षेत्र में सामने आ रही साइबर सुरक्षा संबंधी चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए एक कार्ययोजना तैयार करेगा।
राष्ट्रीय साइबर सुरक्षा समन्वयक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राजेश पंत की अध्यक्षता में हो रही इस बैठक में बांग्लादेश, भूटान, भारत, म्यांमार, नेपाल, श्रीलंका और थाइलैंड के प्रतिनिधि भाग ले रहे हैं। ये सभी प्रतिनिधि अपने-अपने सरकारी संगठनों के साइबर सुरक्षा विशेषज्ञ हैं।
बिम्सटेक साइबर सुरक्षा विशेषज्ञों की राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय में बैठक
बिम्सटेक फोरम में सुरक्षा क्षेत्र का एक प्रमुख देश होने की हैसियत से भारत ने साइबर सुरक्षा सहयोग और साइबर सुरक्षा के संबंध में एक कार्ययोजना तैयार करने के लिए इस बैठक का आयोजन करने की पहल की है। बिम्सटेक के सदस्य देशों का प्रतिनिधित्व उनके यहां के सरकारी संगठनों के वह शीर्ष अधिकारी कर रहे हैं जो साइबर सुरक्षा और साइबर घटना प्रतिक्रिया के मामलों से निपटने का काम करते हैं।
बिम्सटेक के विशेषज्ञ दल की बैठक का मुख्य उद्देश्य एक ऐसी कार्य योजना का खाका तैयार करना है जो सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) के उपयोग में साइबर सुरक्षा को मजबूत बनाने की दिशा में बिम्सटेक के सदस्य देशों के बीच सहयोग और समन्वय को बढ़ावा देगा। इस कार्य योजना में साइबर संबंधी सूचना, साइबर अपराध, महत्वपूर्ण सूचना अवसंरचना का संरक्षण, साइबर घटना प्रतिक्रिया तथा साइबर नियमों के संबंध में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय घटनाक्रम शामिल होंगे। इस कार्य योजना को पांच साल की समयावधि के भीतर लागू किए जाने का प्रस्ताव है जिसके बाद साइबर सुरक्षा विशेषज्ञ दल इस कार्य योजना की समीक्षा करेगा।