National Security Council Secretariat
India’s NSCS Hosts Meeting of BIMSTEC
Expert Group on Cyber Security
14 JUL 2022 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The National Security Council Secretariat, Government of India is organizing a two day Meeting of the BIMSTEC Expert Group on Cyber Security Cooperation on 14-15 July 2022 in New Delhi. The Meeting is based on the agreement made during the meeting of the BIMSTEC National Security Chiefs held at Bangkok in March 2019 that the BIMSTEC Expert Group will formulate an Action plan to deal with Cyber Security challenges in the BIMSTEC Region.
The in-person meeting is being chaired by the National Cyber Security Coordinator Lt General Rajesh Pant and will witness the participation of delegates from Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal, Sri Lanka and Thailand. All the delegates are experts in Cyber Security from their respective Government organization.
BIMSTEC Cyber Security Experts meet at National Security Council Secretariat.
India as a lead Country for Security Sector in BIMSTEC forum has taken the initiative to organize this meeting on Cyber Security Cooperation and develop a Plan of Action on cyber security. The BIMSTEC Member States are being represented by the senior officials of their respective Government organisations which deals with cyber security and incident response.
The main objective of this BIMSTEC Expert Group meeting is to formulate the Action Plan which will bolster coordination and collaboration amongst the BIMSTEC Member States for strengthening Cyber Security in the use of ICTs. This Action plan will cover the mechanisms for the exchanges of cyber related information, cybercrime, protection of critical information infrastructures, cyber incident response and international developments related to cyber norms. The Action Plan has been proposed to be implemented within the time frame of 5 years after which the Experts Group on Cyber Security will review the Action Plan.

રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા પરિષદ સચિવાલય
ભારતની NSCS BIMSTECની બેઠકનું આયોજન કરે છે
સાયબર સુરક્ષા પર નિષ્ણાત જૂથ
14 JUL 2022 4:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા પરિષદ સચિવાલય, ભારત સરકાર નવી દિલ્હીમાં 14-15 જુલાઈ 2022 ના રોજ સાયબર સુરક્ષા સહકાર પર BIMSTEC નિષ્ણાત જૂથની બે દિવસીય બેઠકનું આયોજન કરી રહી છે. આ બેઠક માર્ચ 2019 માં બેંગકોક ખાતે યોજાયેલી BIMSTEC રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા વડાઓની બેઠક દરમિયાન કરવામાં આવેલા કરાર પર આધારિત છે કે BIMSTEC નિષ્ણાત જૂથ BIMSTEC ક્ષેત્રમાં સાયબર સુરક્ષા પડકારોનો સામનો કરવા માટે એક એક્શન પ્લાન બનાવશે.
રૂબરૂ બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા રાષ્ટ્રીય સાયબર સુરક્ષા સંયોજક લેફ્ટનન્ટ જનરલ રાજેશ પંત દ્વારા કરવામાં આવી રહી છે અને તેમાં બાંગ્લાદેશ, ભૂટાન, ભારત, મ્યાનમાર, નેપાળ, શ્રીલંકા અને થાઈલેન્ડના પ્રતિનિધિઓની સહભાગિતા જોવા મળશે. તમામ પ્રતિનિધિઓ પોતપોતાની સરકારી સંસ્થાના સાયબર સુરક્ષાના નિષ્ણાતો છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા પરિષદ સચિવાલય ખાતે BIMSTEC સાયબર સુરક્ષા નિષ્ણાતોની બેઠક.
BIMSTEC ફોરમમાં સુરક્ષા ક્ષેત્ર માટે અગ્રણી દેશ તરીકે ભારતે સાયબર સુરક્ષા સહકાર પર આ બેઠકનું આયોજન કરવા અને સાયબર સુરક્ષા પર કાર્ય યોજના વિકસાવવાની પહેલ કરી છે. BIMSTEC સભ્ય દેશોનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ તેમના સંબંધિત સરકારી સંગઠનોના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવે છે જે સાયબર સુરક્ષા અને ઘટના પ્રતિસાદ સાથે કામ કરે છે.
આ BIMSTEC નિષ્ણાત જૂથની બેઠકનો મુખ્ય ઉદ્દેશ્ય એક્શન પ્લાન ઘડવાનો છે જે ICTના ઉપયોગમાં સાયબર સુરક્ષાને મજબૂત કરવા BIMSTEC સભ્ય દેશો વચ્ચે સંકલન અને સહયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે. આ એક્શન પ્લાન સાયબર સંબંધિત માહિતીના આદાનપ્રદાન, સાયબર ક્રાઈમ, મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ માહિતી ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરનું રક્ષણ, સાયબર ઘટના પ્રતિસાદ અને સાયબર ધોરણો સંબંધિત આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વિકાસ માટેની પદ્ધતિઓને આવરી લેશે. એક્શન પ્લાનને 5 વર્ષની સમયમર્યાદામાં અમલમાં મૂકવાની દરખાસ્ત કરવામાં આવી છે જે પછી સાયબર સિક્યુરિટી પરના નિષ્ણાતોનું જૂથ એક્શન પ્લાનની સમીક્ષા કરશે.