Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Second Advance Estimates (2021-22) of Area and Production of Horticultural Crops released
Horticulture Production in 2021-22 estimated 341.63 Million Tonne with increase of about 7.03 Million Tonne
14 JUL 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare released the Second Advance Estimates of Area and Production of various Horticultural Crops for 2021-22 compiled on the basis of information received from States/ UTs and other Governmental source agencies.
Total Horticulture
2020-21
(Final)
2021-22
(1st Adv. Est.)
2021-22
(2ndAdv. Est.)
Area(in Million Ha)
27.48
27.56
27.74
Production(in Million Tonne)
334.60
333.25
341.63
2021-22 (Second Advance Estimates)
• Total Horticulture production in 2021-22 is estimated to be 341.63 Million Tonne, an increase of about 7.03 Million Tonne (increase of 2.10%) over 2020-21 (Final).
• Increase in production of Fruits, Vegetables and Honey while decrease in production of Spices, Flowers,Aromatics & Medicinal Plants and Plantation Crops over previous year, is envisaged.
• The Fruits production is estimated to be 107.10 Million Tonne compared to 102.48 Million Tonne in 2020-21.
• The production of Vegetables is estimated to be 204.61 Million Tonne, compared to. 200.45 Million Tonne in 2020-21.
• Onion production is estimated to be 31.70 Million Tonne against 26.64 Million Tonne in 2020-21.
• Potato production is expected to be 53.58 Million Tonne, compared to 56.17 Million Tonne in 2020-21.
• Tomato production is expected to be 20.34 Million Tonne, compared to 21.18 Million Tonne in 2020-21.
Click here fot detailed 2nd Advance Estimates(2021-22) of Area and Production of various Horticultural Crops

कृषी मंत्रालय
बागायती पिकांचे क्षेत्रफळ आणि उत्पादनाचा दुसरा आगाऊ अंदाज (2021-22) जारी
वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये बागायती पिकांच्या उत्पादनात 7.03 दशलक्ष टन इतकी वाढ होऊन ते 341.63 दशलक्ष टन होण्याचा अंदाज
14 JUL 2022 6:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 जुलै 2022
कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभागाने राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि सरकारी स्रोतांकडून उपलब्ध झालेल्या माहितीच्या आधारावर (2021-22) साठीचा बागायती पिकांचे क्षेत्र आणि उत्पादनाचा दुसरा आगाऊ अंदाज प्रसिद्ध केला आहे.
Total Horticulture
2020-21
(Final)
2021-22
(1st Adv. Est.)
2021-22
(2ndAdv. Est.)
Area(in Million Ha)
27.48
27.56
27.74
Production(in Million Tonne)
334.60
333.25
341.63
2021-22 दुसरा आगाऊ अंदाज
• वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये बागायती पिकांच्या उत्पादनात 7.03 दशलक्ष टन इतकी वाढ होऊन ते 341.63 दशलक्ष टन होण्याचा अंदाज 2021-22 (अंतिम) च्या तुलनेत (2.10% टक्क्यांची वाढ)
• फळे, भाज्या आणि मधाच्या उत्पादनात वाढ, तर मसाले, फुले, सुगंधी आणि औषधी वनस्पती तसेच लागवडीखालील पिकांच्या उत्पादनात गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत घट अपेक्षित आहे.
• फळांचे उत्पादन 2020-21च्या 102.48 दशलक्ष टन उत्पादनाच्या तुलनेत 107.10 दशलक्ष टन अपेक्षित आहे
• भाज्यांचे उत्पादन 2020-21च्या 200.45 दशलक्ष टन उत्पादनाच्या तुलनेत 204.61 दशलक्ष टन अपेक्षित आहे
• कांद्याचे उत्पादन 2020-21च्या 26.64 दशलक्ष टन उत्पादनाच्या तुलनेत 31.70 दशलक्ष टन अपेक्षित आहे
• बटाट्याचे उत्पादन 2020-21च्या 56.17 दशलक्ष टन उत्पादनाच्या तुलनेत 53.58 दशलक्ष टन अपेक्षित आहे
• टोमॅटोचे उत्पादन 2020-21च्या 21.18 दशलक्ष टन उत्पादनाच्या तुलनेत 20.34 दशलक्ष टन अपेक्षित आहे