खान मंत्रालय
खानों की सफल नीलामी के लिये राज्यों को प्रोत्साहन दिया जायेगा – श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी
खान मंत्रालय का आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव प्रतीक सप्ताह समारोह आरंभ
11 JUL 2022 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने कहा कि खानों की सफल नीलामी के लिये राज्य सरकारों को और जिन्होंने संभावित खनिज ब्लॉकों को चिह्नित किया है, उन्हें प्रोत्साहन दिया जायेगा। श्री जोशी ने कहा कि सफल राज्यों को कल नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाले राष्ट्रीय खान तथा खनिज सम्मेलन के दौरान पुरस्कृत किया जायेगा।
श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी आज खान मंत्रालय के आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव प्रतीक सप्ताह का उद्घाटन कर रहे थे। उन्होंने कहा कि गृहमंत्री श्री अमित शाह इस एक दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के मुख्य अतिथि होंगे।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव प्रतीक सप्ताह समारोहों में हिस्सा लेते हुये खान मंत्रालय में सचिव, श्री आलोक टंडन ने कहा कि देशभर में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम/मंत्रालय के अधीनस्थ कार्यालय 11 से 17 जुलाई, 2022 तक प्रतीक सप्ताह मनायेंगे।

Ministry of Mines
States to Get Incentives for Successful Auction of Mines - Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi
Ministry of Mines’ AKAM Iconic Week Celebration Begins
11 JUL 2022 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi said that incentives will be given to the State Governments for successful auctioning of mines and those who have identified potential mineral blocks. This will inspire other States to perform better in the mining sector. He said that successful States will be rewarded during the National Conclave on Mines &Minerals to be held in New Delhi tomorrow.
Shri Pralhad Joshi was inaugurating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav Iconic week celebrations of the Ministry of Mines here today. He said that Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah will be the chief guest during the one- day national conclave.
Participating in the AKAM iconic week celebrations, Secretary Ministry of Mines, shri Alok Tandon said that the PSUs / subordinate offices of the ministry will be celebrating the iconic week from 11th to 17th July, across the country.