Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
World record in Nagpur -Construction of longest Double Decker Viaduct (3.14 KM) with Highway Flyover & Metro Rail Supported on single column piers
10 JUL 2022 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Another World Record in the Bag! Heartiest Congratulations to Team Maharashtra Metro & Team NHAI on achieving the world record in Nagpur by: -Constructing longest Double Decker Viaduct (3.14 KM) with Highway Flyover & Metro Rail Supported on single column pierssaid Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in a series of tweets.
The Minister said constructing Maximum Metro stations (3 Metro Stations) on Double Decker Viaduct in Nagpur,Recognized by Asia Book of Records & India Book of Records, this is indeed a proud moment for the entire country.
Shri Gadkari thanked the incredible Engineers, Officers & Workers who persevered day & night to make this day happen. He said such development is the fulfillment of the promise by Prime MinisterShri Narendra Modi Government on building world class infrastructure in New India.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
नागपुर में विश्व रिकॉर्ड- सिंगल कॉलम पियर्स पर समर्थित मेट्रो रेल और फ्लाईओवर हाईवे के साथ सबसे लंबे डबल डेकर मार्ग सेतु (3.14 किमी) का निर्माण
10 JUL 2022 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने ट्वीट्स की एक श्रृंखला में जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि विश्व रिकॉर्ड की संख्या में एक और नामांकन जुड़ गया है! सिंगल कॉलम पियर्स पर समर्थित मेट्रो रेल और फ्लाईओवर हाईवे के साथ सबसे लंबे डबल डेकर मार्ग सेतु (3.14 किमी) के निर्माण के लिए नागपुर में विश्व रिकॉर्ड हासिल करने के लिए महाराष्ट्र मेट्रो टीम और एनएचएआई टीम को हार्दिक बधाई।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि नागपुर में डबल डेकर मार्ग सेतु पर अधिकतम मेट्रो स्टेशनों (3 मेट्रो स्टेशनों) के निर्माण को एशिया बुक ऑफ रिकॉर्ड्स और इंडिया बुक ऑफ रिकॉर्ड्स द्वारा मान्यता दी गई है, यह वास्तव में संपूर्ण देश के लिए गर्व का क्षण है।
श्री गडकरी ने दिन-रात अथक परिश्रम करके इस कल्पना को साकार रूप देने वाले असाधारण अभियंताओं, अधिकारियों और श्रमिकों को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह का विकास प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार द्वारा नये भारत में विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए किए गए वायदे की पूरा करना है।