Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Natural Farming Conclave
10 JUL 2022 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Gujarat Shri Acharya Devvrat ji, the popular, gentle and efficient Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Bhai Patel, Ministers of the Government of Gujarat, MPs and MLAs present here on this occasion, Mayor of Surat, Head of Zilla Parishad, all Sarpanches, all experts in the field of agriculture, the President of Bharatiya Janata Party Gujarat State Shri CR Patil and my dear farmer brothers and sisters!
A few months back, a National Conclave on Natural Farming was organized in Gujarat. Farmers from all over the country were involved with it. It was a glimpse of how massive a campaign is going on in the country for natural farming. Today once again this important event in Surat is a symbol of how Gujarat is giving an impetus to the nation's resolutions of 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'. Surat's success in the mission of connecting 75 farmers to natural farming in every gram panchayat is going to set an example for the whole country! Heartiest congratulations to the people of Surat, to the farmers of Surat and the government officials and staff for this achievement!
On today's 'Natural Agriculture Conclave', I extend my best wishes to every person associated with this campaign and to all my farmer friends. I also would like to extend my heartiest congratulations to the farmer friends, who were honoured today by the Sarpanches. And besides the farmers, the role of Sarpanches is also very commendable because they are the ones to have taken this initiative apart from the farmers.
Friends,
On the occasion of 75th year of independence, the country has started working on various such goals, which will become the basis for major changes in the times to come. During the ‘Amritkaal’, the foundation of progress of the country is that spirit of everyone's effort which is leading our development journey. The leadership of every work that is being done, especially for the poor and the farmers, has also been given to the countrymen and village panchayats. I am closely watching this mission of natural farming in Gujarat. And looking at its progress makes me really happy. Particularly the farmer brothers and sisters have adopted and embraced this idea from the bottom of their hearts. Nothing could be better than this. Gram Samitis, Taluka Samitis and Zilla samitis were formed to select 75 farmers from each village panchayat in Surat. Teams were formed at the village level; team leaders were made and nodal officers were given responsibility at the taluka. I am told that regular training programmes and workshops were also organized during this period. And today, in such a short span of time more than 40,000 farmers from over 550 panchayats have joined natural farming. That is, such a big work has been done in a small area! This is an encouraging start and it instils a sense of confidence in the heart of every farmer. In the coming times, farmers of the whole country will know, understand and learn a lot from your efforts and experiences. This model of natural farming originating from Surat can also become a model for the whole of India.
Brothers & Sisters,
When the countrymen themselves become determined to achieve a goal, then there is neither any hindrance in achieving that goal, nor do we ever feel exhausted. When any big or strenuous work is done with the power of public participation, then its success is ensured by the people of the country themselves. Jal Jeevan Mission is an example of that. The responsibility of such a huge mission of providing clean water to every village is being handled by the people of the villages and water committees formed in the villages of the country. The credit of the success of a massive campaign like Swachh Bharat, which is being praised by all the global organizations today, goes to our villages. Similarly, the phenomenal success of Digital India Mission is also the country's befitting reply to those who used to say that bringing a change in the village is not easy. Earlier people used to think that the village life would remain the same. They had assumed that there could be no change in the village. Our villages have shown that villages can not only bring about a transformation, but can also be leaders in that process of transformation. This mass movement of the country in terms of natural farming will also be a massive success in the coming years. The sooner the farmers become a part of this change, the higher they will reach in terms of success.
Friends,
Our agricultural system is the backbone of our life, health, and society. It is said, "Jaisa Ann, Waisa Mann" (What you eat is how you think). India has been an agriculture based country by nature and culture. Therefore, as our farmer progresses, as our agriculture progresses and prospers, so will our country. Through this event, I want to remind the farmers of the country one more thing. Natural farming is not just a means of economic success, but more importantly, a great medium of service to our mother earth. The earth is our mother and we worship her every day. We wake up in the morning and apologize to mother earth. These are our values. When you engage in natural farming, you collect the necessary resources for farming from agriculture and its related products. You prepare 'Jivamrut' and 'Ghan Jeevamrut' (fertilizers) from cows and livestock. This reduces the cost of farming. At the same time, livestock also opens up additional sources of income. The income from these livestock increases. Similarly, when you engage in natural farming, you are serving Mother Earth, protecting the quality of the soil, the health of the land and its productivity. When you engage in natural farming, you are also serving nature and the environment. You get the opportunity of serving Mother cow and the blessings for serving a living being. I was told that in Surat, 40-45 gaushalas would be entrusted with the responsibility of producing cow 'Jivamrut' by entering into a contract with them. Just imagine the number of cows that will be served by this. Besides, the food produced by natural farming, which feeds crores of people, will also protect them from deadly diseases caused by pesticides and chemicals. This is going to benefit crores of people in terms of good health. And here we have accepted the direct relation of health with diet. Your health depends on the type of diet you consume.
Friends,
A healthy life also gives us countless opportunities to engage in service and virtuous activities. Therefore, natural farming not only opens up the way to individual prosperity, but also embodies this spirit of 'सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनः, सर्वे सन्तु निरामयः'
Friends,
Today the whole world is talking about 'Sustainable Lifestyle' and hygienic food habits. This is a field in which India has thousands of years of knowledge and experience. We have led the world in this direction for centuries. Therefore, today we have an opportunity to lead the campaigns like natural farming and extend the benefits of the work on global possibilities related to agriculture to all. The country has been working seriously in this direction for the last eight years. Today, farmers are being given resources, facilities and support through programmes like 'Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana' and 'Bharatiya Prakritik Krishi Paddhati'. Under this scheme, 30,000 clusters have been formed in the country and lakhs of farmers are reaping its benefits. Under the 'Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana', about 10 lakh hectares of land will be covered in the country. Considering the cultural, social and ecological implications of natural farming, we have also linked it with the Namami Gange project. To promote natural farming in the country, a separate campaign is being run along the banks of the Ganges i.e. a corridor is being built.
There is a different type of demand for the organic products in the market. Its price is also high. When I visited Dahod, I met my tribal sisters in Dahod and they are into natural farming. They told me that their orders are placed a month in advance; the vegetables produced are sold daily and at a higher price. Now, a campaign has been started in which natural farming is being done around the Ganges for a stretch of 5 Km so that the chemicals do not end up in the river and even in drinking water. In the future, we can do all these experiments along the banks of Tapi and Mother Narmada. Therefore, we have also decided to certify the yields of natural farming. It should be identified and farmers should get more money for this. So, we have made arrangements to get it certified. Quality assurance system has also been made to authenticate it. Our farmers are exporting such certified crops at a good price. Today, chemical free products have become the centre of attraction in the world market. We have to take this benefit to more and more farmers of the country.
Friends,
Along with the efforts of the government, we must also make use of our ancient knowledge in this field. Be it the Vedas, agricultural texts or scholars like Kautilya and Varahamihira, we have a vast reserve of knowledge related to natural farming. Acharya Devvrat ji is amidst us today. He too is very knowledgeable about this subject and has made this his life's mantra. He has got success by doing a lot of experiments and now he is striving hard to ensure that the farmers of Gujarat also get the benefit of that success. But, friends, I have seen such hidden knowledge is embedded in our folk culture and scriptures. Scholars like Ghagha and Bhaddari have made the mantras of agriculture available to the general public in simple language. There is a saying and every farmer knows this proverb - 'गोबर, मैला, नीम की खली, या से खेत दूनी फली'. That is, if fertilizer and neem cake are used in the fields, the crop's yield will be doubled. Similarly, there is another popular saying - 'छोड़े खाद जोत गहराई, फिर खेती का मजा दिखाई’. That is, if cow dung is used to till the field, then one can feel the true joy and strength of farming. I would like the organizations, NGOs and experts present here to focus on this aspect. Try to analyse these beliefs with an open mind.
I have a special request to the scientists to come forward to see what can come out of these old sayings and experiences. We should conduct new research work. How to empower our farmers with the available resources? How to make our agriculture better? How to keep our mother earth safe? To find answers to these questions, our scientists and educational institutions should come forward. How can all these things reach the farmers in today’s context? How can the scientific work reach the farmers from the laboratory in the language understood by them?
I am sure that the country's beginnings through natural farming will not only lead to a happy life for the farmers, but will also pave the way for a new India. I am a member of the Lok Sabha from Kashi region. So, whenever I get a chance to meet the farmers of Kashi and talk to them, I feel really elated as the farmers of Kashi keep collecting a lot of information regarding natural farming. They experiment themselves, work hard day and night. And now they have a feeling that their produce is ready to be sold in the world market. That's why I would like Surat to follow suit. There is not a single village in Surat from where people have not gone abroad. So, Surat has a special identity. Hence, the initiative of Surat will stand out on its own.
Friends,
Although you have started this campaign of 75 farmers joining natural farming in every village, I am sure that soon 750 farmers will be ready in every village, not just 75. Once the whole district is covered, the buyers from around the world would always come looking for your produce as it will be free of chemicals and pesticides. It is an organic product and people will buy these goods by paying more for their health. In Surat city, all the vegetables are supplied from your place. If Surat city comes to know that your vegetables are produced using natural farming, I firmly believe that the people of Surat will prepare the Undhiyu dish with your organically grown vegetables this time. And then the people of Surat will put up boards titled - 'Undhiyu made with organic vegetables'. You see, a market is being created in this field. Surat has its own strength. Just like the people of Surat are famous for diamonds, they will make this field popular too. Then everyone will come forward to take advantage of this campaign in Surat. I feel delighted to have got the opportunity to interact with all of you. Such a great campaign has been initiated. And I congratulate all of you once again for this. With that, many thanks to all of you once again!
Heartiest congratulations!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষি সন্মিলনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া ৰূপান্তৰ
10 JUL 2022 2:52PM by PIB Guwahati
গুজৰাটৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী আচাৰ্য দেৱব্ৰতজী, গুজৰাটৰ জনপ্ৰিয়, নম্ৰ আৰু দক্ষ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰ ভাই পেটেল, গুজৰাট চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী, সাংসদ আৰু বিধায়কসকল এই উপলক্ষে ইয়াত উপস্থিত থকা চুৰাটৰ মেয়ৰ, জিলা পৰিষদৰ মুৰব্বী, সকলো চৰপঞ্চ, কৃষি ক্ষেত্ৰৰ সকলো বিশেষজ্ঞ, ভাৰতীয় জনতা পাৰ্টি ৰাজ্যৰ সভাপতি শ্ৰী চি আৰ পাটিল আৰু মোৰ মৰমৰ কৃষক ভাই-ভনীসকল!
কেইমাহমান আগতে গুজৰাটত প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ ওপৰত এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলনৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছিল। সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ কৃষকসকল ইয়াৰ সৈতে জড়িত আছিল। প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ বাবে দেশখনত কিমান বৃহৎ অভিযান চলি আছে তাৰ এইটো এটা আভাস আছিল। আজি আকৌ এবাৰ চুৰাটৰ এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অনুষ্ঠানটো গুজৰাটে কেনেদৰে 'আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱ'ৰ দেশৰ প্ৰস্তাৱসমূহক গতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে সেয়া তাৰ প্ৰতীক হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে। প্ৰতিখন গ্ৰাম পঞ্চায়তত ৭৫ জন কৃষকক প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰাৰ অভিযানত চুৰাটৰ সফলতাই সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ বাবে এক উদাহৰণ স্থাপন কৰিবলৈ গৈ আছে! এই সাফল্যৰ বাবে চুৰাটৰ জনসাধাৰণ, চুৰাটৰ কৃষক সকল আৰু চৰকাৰী বিষয়া আৰু কৰ্মচাৰীসকলক মোৰ আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন!
আজিৰ 'প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষি সন্মিলন'ত মই এই অভিযানৰ সৈতে জড়িত প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তি আৰু মোৰ সকলো কৃষক বন্ধুবৰ্গলৈ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো। আজি চৰপঞ্চসকলে সন্মানিত কৰা কৃষক বন্ধুসকলক মই আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। আৰু কৃষকসকলৰ উপৰিও চৰপঞ্চসকলৰ ভূমিকাও অতি প্ৰশংসনীয় কিয়নো কৃষকসকলৰ বাহিৰেও তেওঁলোকেই এই পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫ তম বৰ্ষ উপলক্ষে দেশখনে এনে ধৰণৰ বিভিন্ন লক্ষ্যৰ ওপৰত কাম কৰা আৰম্ভ কৰিছে, যিটো অনাগত সময়ত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ আধাৰ হৈ পৰিব। 'অমৃতকাল'ৰ সময়ত, দেশৰ প্ৰগতিৰ ভেঁটি হৈছে সকলোৰে প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ সেই মনোভাৱ যি আমাৰ উন্নয়ন যাত্ৰাক নেতৃত্ব দি আছে। বিশেষকৈ দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে কৰা প্ৰতিটো কামৰ নেতৃত্ব দেশবাসী আৰু গাওঁ পঞ্চায়তসমূহকো দিয়া হৈছে। মই গুজৰাটত প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ এই অভিযানটো নিকটভাৱে চাই আছোঁ। আৰু ইয়াৰ প্ৰগতিলৈ চাই মই সঁচাকৈয়ে সুখী হৈ পৰোঁ। বিশেষকৈ কৃষক ভাই-ভনীসকলে এই ধাৰণাটো তেওঁলোকৰ হৃদয়ৰ অন্তৰৰ পৰা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে আৰু গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। ইয়াতকৈ ভাল একো হ'ব নোৱাৰে। চুৰাটৰ প্ৰতিখন গাওঁ পঞ্চায়তৰ পৰা ৭৫ জন কৃষক বাছনি কৰিবলৈ গ্ৰাম সমিতি, তালুকা সমিতি আৰু জিলা সমিতি গঠন কৰা হৈছিল। গাওঁ পৰ্যায়ত দল গঠন কৰা হৈছিল; দলৰ নেতা সকলক প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছিল আৰু তালুকাত নোডেল বিষয়াসকলক দায়িত্ব দিয়া হৈছিল। মোক কোৱা হৈছে যে এই সময়ছোৱাত নিয়মীয়া প্ৰশিক্ষণ কাৰ্যসূচী আৰু কৰ্মশালাও আয়োজন কৰা হৈছিল। আৰু আজি, ইমান কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰত, ৫৫০ ৰো অধিক পঞ্চায়তৰ ৪০,০০০ ৰো অধিক কৃষকে প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিত যোগদান কৰিছে। অৰ্থাৎ এটা সৰু এলেকাত ইমান ডাঙৰ কাম কৰা হৈছে! এইটো এটা উৎসাহজনক আৰম্ভণি আৰু ই প্ৰতিজন কৃষকৰ হৃদয়ত আত্মবিশ্বাসৰ অনুভূতি সৃষ্টি কৰে। আগন্তুক সময়ত, সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ কৃষকসকলে আপোনাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা আৰু অভিজ্ঞতাৰ পৰা বহুকথা জানিব, বুজিব আৰু শিকিব। চুৰাটৰ পৰা উদ্ভৱ হোৱা প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ এই আৰ্হিটো সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতৰ বাবে এক আৰ্হি হ'ব পাৰে।
ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল,
যেতিয়া দেশবাসীয়ে নিজেই এটা লক্ষ্য প্ৰাপ্ত কৰিবলৈ সংকল্পবদ্ধ হয়, তেতিয়া সেই লক্ষ্য প্ৰাপ্ত কৰাত কোনো বাধা নাথাকে, বা আমি কেতিয়াও ভাগৰুৱা অনুভৱ নকৰোঁ। যেতিয়া যিকোনো ডাঙৰ বা কঠোৰ কাম জনসাধাৰণৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ শক্তিৰে কৰা হয়, তেতিয়া ইয়াৰ সফলতা দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণে নিজেই নিশ্চিত কৰে। জল জীৱন মিছন তাৰ এটা উদাহৰণ। প্ৰতিখন গাওঁক বিশুদ্ধ পানী যোগান ধৰাৰ ইমান ডাঙৰ অভিযানৰ দায়িত্ব দেশৰ গাওঁসমূহত গঠন কৰা গাওঁ আৰু পানী সমিতিৰ লোকসকলে পৰিচালনা কৰি আছে। আজি সকলো বিশ্ব সংগঠনে প্ৰশংসা কৰা স্বচ্ছ ভাৰতৰ দৰে এক বৃহৎ অভিযানৰ সফলতাৰ কৃতিত্ব আমাৰ গাওঁসমূহলৈ যায়। একেদৰে, ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়া মিছনৰ অভূতপূৰ্ব সফলতাও দেশৰ উপযুক্ত প্ৰত্যুত্তৰ তেওঁলোকৰ কাৰণে যিসকলে কৈছিল যে গাওঁখনত পৰিৱৰ্তন অনা সহজ নহয়। আগতে মানুহে ভাবিছিল যে গাঁৱৰ জীৱন একেই থাকিব। তেওঁলোকে ধৰি লৈছিল যে গাওঁখনত কোনো পৰিৱৰ্তন হ'ব নোৱাৰে। আমাৰ গাওঁবোৰে দেখুৱাইছে যে গাওঁবোৰে কেৱল পৰিৱৰ্তন আনিব নোৱাৰে, কিন্তু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ সেই প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটোত নেতাও হ'ব পাৰে। প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দেশৰ এই গণ আন্দোলনও অনাগত বছৰবোৰত এক বৃহৎ সফলতা হ'ব। কৃষকসকল যিমান সোনকালে এই পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ অংশ হ'ব, সফলতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁলোকে সিমানেই অধিক উপনীত হ'ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমাৰ কৃষি ব্যৱস্থা হৈছে আমাৰ জীৱন, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু সমাজৰ মেৰুদণ্ড। ইয়াক কোৱা হয়, "জেইছা আন, ৱেইচা মান" (আপুনি যি খায় সেয়া আপুনি কেনেদৰে ভাবে)। ভাৰত প্ৰকৃতি আৰু সংস্কৃতিৰ দ্বাৰা এখন কৃষিভিত্তিক দেশ হৈ আহিছে। সেয়েহে, আমাৰ কৃষকৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ লগে লগে, আমাৰ কৃষিৰ উন্নতি আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ সৈতে, আমাৰ দেশখনো আগবাঢ়িব। এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ জৰিয়তে মই দেশৰ কৃষকসকলক আৰু এটা কথা মনত পেলাই দিব বিচাৰো। প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষি কেৱল অৰ্থনৈতিক সফলতাৰ এক মাধ্যম নহয়, কিন্তু অধিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণভাৱে, আমাৰ পৃথিৱী মাতৃৰ সেৱাৰ এক মহান মাধ্যম। পৃথিৱীখন আমাৰ মাতৃ আৰু আমি তেওঁক প্ৰতিদিনে উপাসনা কৰোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
এক স্বাস্থ্যৱান জীৱনে আমাক সেৱা আৰু সৎ কাৰ্যকলাপত জড়িত হোৱাৰ অগণন সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰে। সেয়েহে, প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিয়ে কেৱল ব্যক্তিগত সমৃদ্ধিৰ পথ মুকলি নকৰে, লগতে 'सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनः, सर्वे सन्तु निरामयः' এই মনোভাৱক মূৰ্ত কৰে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই 'বহনক্ষম জীৱনশৈলী' আৰু স্বাস্থ্যকৰ খাদ্যাভ্যাসৰ বিষয়ে কথা পাতি আছে। এইটো এনে এক ক্ষেত্ৰ য'ত ভাৰতৰ হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰৰ জ্ঞান আৰু অভিজ্ঞতা আছে। আমি বহু শতাব্দী ধৰি বিশ্বক এই দিশত নেতৃত্ব দি আহিছো। সেয়েহে, আজি আমাৰ ওচৰত প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ দৰে অভিযানৰ নেতৃত্ব দিয়াৰ আৰু কৃষিসম্পৰ্কীয় বিশ্বব্যাপী সম্ভাৱনাৰ ওপৰত কামৰ লাভালাভ সকলোকে প্ৰদান কৰাৰ সুযোগ আছে। দেশখনে যোৱা আঠ বছৰ ধৰি এই দিশত গুৰুত্বসহকাৰে কাম কৰি আছে। আজি কৃষকসকলক 'পৰম্পৰাগত কৃষি বিকাশ যোজনা' আৰু 'ভাৰতীয় প্ৰকৃতিক কৃষি পদ্ধাতি'ৰ দৰে কাৰ্যসূচীৰ জৰিয়তে সম্পদ, সুবিধা আৰু সমৰ্থন প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত, দেশত ৩০,০০০ গোট গঠন কৰা হৈছে আৰু লাখ লাখ কৃষকে ইয়াৰ লাভালাভ লাভ কৰিছে।
বজাৰত জৈৱিক সামগ্ৰীৰ এক পৃথক প্ৰকাৰৰ চাহিদা আছে। ইয়াৰ মূল্যও উচ্চ। যেতিয়া মই দাহোদ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছিলো, মই মোৰ জনজাতীয় ভগ্নীসকলক দাহোদত লগ পাইছিলো আৰু তেওঁলোকে প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিত বিশ্বাসী আছিল। তেওঁলোকে মোক কৈছিল যে তেওঁলোকৰ অৰ্ডাৰ এমাহ আগতে দিয়া হয়; উৎপাদিত পাচলিবোৰ দৈনিক আৰু অধিক মূল্যত বিক্ৰী কৰা হয়। এতিয়া, এটা অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে য'ত গংগাৰ চাৰিওফালে ৫ কিলোমিটাৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষি কৰা হৈছে যাতে ৰাসায়নিক পদাৰ্থবোৰ নদীত আৰু আনকি খোৱা পানীতো শেষ নহয়। ভৱিষ্যতে, আমি তাপী আৰু মাতৃ নৰ্মদাৰ পাৰত এই সকলোবোৰ পৰীক্ষা-নিৰীক্ষা কৰিব পাৰোঁ। সেয়েহে, আমি প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ উৎপাদন প্ৰমাণিত কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ লগতে, আমি এই ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ প্ৰাচীন জ্ঞানৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব লাগিব। বেদ, কৃষি গ্ৰন্থ বা কৌটিল্য আৰু বৰাহমিহিৰৰ দৰে পণ্ডিত হওঁক, আমাৰ প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত জ্ঞানৰ এক বিশাল ভাণ্ডাৰ আছে। আচাৰ্য দেৱব্ৰতজী আজি আমাৰ মাজত আছে। তেওঁও এই বিষয়টোৰ বিষয়ে বহুত জ্ঞানী আৰু ইয়াক তেওঁৰ জীৱনৰ মন্ত্ৰ কৰি তুলিছে। তেওঁ বহুতো পৰীক্ষা-নিৰীক্ষা কৰি সফলতা লাভ কৰিছে আৰু এতিয়া তেওঁ গুজৰাটৰ কৃষকসকলেও সেই সফলতাৰ সুবিধা পোৱাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ কঠোৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাই আছে। কিন্তু, বন্ধুসকল, মই দেখিছোঁ যে এনে গোপন জ্ঞান আমাৰ লোক সংস্কৃতি আৰু শাস্ত্ৰত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈ আছে। ঘাঘা আৰু ভদ্দাৰীৰ দৰে পণ্ডিতসকলে সাধাৰণ ভাষাত কৃষিৰ মন্ত্ৰসমূহ সাধাৰণ ৰাইজৰ বাবে উপলব্ধ কৰি তুলিছে।
এটা কথা আছে আৰু প্ৰতিজন কৃষকে এই প্ৰবাদটো জানে - 'गोबर, मैला, नीम की खली, या से खेत दूनी फली'। অৰ্থাৎ, যদি পথাৰত সাৰ আৰু নিম কেক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হয়, শস্যৰ উৎপাদন দুগুণ হ'ব। একেদৰে, আন এটা জনপ্ৰিয় কথা আছে - 'छोड़े खाद जोत गहराई, फिर खेती का मजा दिखाई'। অৰ্থাৎ, যদি পথাৰত গোবৰ অভ্যস্ত হৈ পৰে তেন্তে খেতিৰ প্ৰকৃত আনন্দ আৰু শক্তি অনুভৱ কৰিব পাৰি। মই বিচাৰো যে ইয়াত উপস্থিত সংগঠন, বেচৰকাৰী সংগঠন আৰু বিশেষজ্ঞসকলে এই দিশটোৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়ক। মুক্ত মনেৰে এই বিশ্বাসবোৰ বিশ্লেষণ কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰক।
এই পুৰণি কথা আৰু অভিজ্ঞতাৰ পৰা কি ওলাই আহিব পাৰে চাবলৈ বিজ্ঞানীসকলক আগবাঢ়ি আহিবলৈ মোৰ এটা বিশেষ অনুৰোধ আছে। আমি নতুন গৱেষণাৰ কাম কৰা উচিত। আমাৰ কৃষকসকলক উপলব্ধ সম্পদৰ সৈতে কেনেদৰে শক্তিশালী কৰিব? আমাৰ কৃষিক কেনেদৰে উন্নত কৰিব পাৰি? আমাৰ মাতৃ পৃথিৱীক কেনেকৈ সুৰক্ষিত ৰাখিব পাৰি? এই প্ৰশ্নবোৰৰ উত্তৰ বিচাৰিবলৈ, আমাৰ বিজ্ঞানী আৰু শিক্ষানুষ্ঠানবোৰ আগবাঢ়ি আহিব লাগে। আজিৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত এই সকলোবোৰ বস্তু কৃষকসকলৰ ওচৰলৈ কেনেকৈ যাব পাৰে? তেওঁলোকে বুজি পোৱা ভাষাৰ পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ পৰা বৈজ্ঞানিক কাম কেনেকৈ প্ৰাপ্ত কৰিব পাৰে?
মই নিশ্চিত যে প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ জৰিয়তে দেশৰ আৰম্ভণিয়ে কেৱল কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে সুখী জীৱনৰ দিশে লৈ যাব নহয়, লগতে এক নতুন ভাৰতৰ পথো প্ৰশস্ত কৰিব। মই কাশী অঞ্চলৰ পৰা লোকসভাৰ সদস্য। সেয়েহে, যেতিয়াই মই কাশীৰ কৃষকসকলক লগ পোৱাৰ আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ সৈতে কথা পাতিবলৈ সুযোগ পাওঁ, মই সঁচাকৈয়ে উৎফুল্লিত অনুভৱ কৰোঁ কিয়নো কাশীৰ কৃষকসকলে প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিসম্পৰ্কে যথেষ্ট তথ্য সংগ্ৰহ কৰি থাকে। তেওঁলোকে নিজকে পৰীক্ষা কৰে, দিন-ৰাতি কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম কৰে। আৰু এতিয়া তেওঁলোকৰ এটা অনুভৱ হৈছে যে তেওঁলোকৰ উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰী বিশ্ব বজাৰত বিক্ৰী কৰিবলৈ সাজু। সেইকাৰণে মই চুৰাটক অনুসৰণ কৰাটো বিচাৰিম। চুৰাটত এনে এখনগাওঁ নাই য'ৰ পৰা মানুহ বিদেশলৈ যোৱা নাই। সেয়েহে, চুৰাটৰ এক বিশেষ পৰিচয় আছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
যদিও আপুনি প্ৰতিখন গাঁৱত প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিত যোগদান কৰা ৭৫ জন কৃষকৰ এই অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰিছে, মই নিশ্চিত যে শীঘ্ৰেই প্ৰতিখন গাঁৱত ৭৫০ জন কৃষক সাজু হ'ব, কেৱল ৭৫ জন নহয়। গোটেই জিলাখন সামৰি লোৱাৰ পিছত, সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ ক্ৰেতাসকলে সদায়ে আপোনাৰ উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰী বিচাৰি আহিব কিয়নো ই ৰাসায়নিক পদাৰ্থ আৰু কীটনাশকৰ পৰা মুক্ত হ'ব। এইটো এটা জৈৱিক সামগ্ৰী আৰু মানুহে তেওঁলোকৰ স্বাস্থ্যৰ বাবে অধিক পৰিশোধ কৰি এই সামগ্ৰীবোৰ ক্ৰয় কৰিব। চুৰাট চহৰত, আপোনাৰ ঠাইৰ পৰা সকলো পাচলি যোগান ধৰা হয়।
আৰু তাৰ পিছত চুৰাটৰ লোকসকলে 'জৈৱিক পাচলিৰে তৈয়াৰ কৰা উন্ধিয়ু' শীৰ্ষক বোৰ্ড স্থাপন কৰিব। আপুনি দেখিছে, এই ক্ষেত্ৰত এখন বজাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰা হৈছে। চুৰাটৰ নিজা শক্তি আছে। চুৰাটৰ লোকসকল হীৰাৰ বাবে বিখ্যাত হোৱাৰ দৰে, তেওঁলোকেএই ক্ষেত্ৰখনকো জনপ্ৰিয় কৰি তুলিব। তেতিয়া সকলোৱে চুৰাটত এই অভিযানৰ সুবিধা ল'বলৈ আগবাঢ়ি আহিব। আপোনালোক সকলোৰে সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাই মই আনন্দিত অনুভৱ কৰিছো। ইমান ডাঙৰ প্ৰচাৰ আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে মই আপোনালোক সকলোকে আকৌ এবাৰ অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। ইয়াৰ সৈতে, আপোনালোক সকলোকে পুনৰ এবাৰ ধন্যবাদ!
আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন!