குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
‘மை ஹோம் இந்தியா‘ ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த இளைஞர் சம்மேளனத்தில் பங்கேற்று சிறப்பித்த குடியரசுத் தலைவர்
இளைஞர்களின் உறுதிப்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களில் தான் நாட்டின் எதிர்காலம் உள்ளது : ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த்
09 JUL 2022 1:59PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திரு. ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த், புதுதில்லியில் இன்று( ஜுலை 9, 2022) ‘மை ஹோம் இந்தியா‘ ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த இளைஞர் சம்மேளனத்தில் பங்கேற்று சிறப்பித்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், எந்த நாட்டிலும் இளைஞர்கள் தான் தற்காலமும், எதிர்காலமும் ஆக உள்ளனர் என்றார். அவர்களது அறிவாற்றலும், திறமையும், நாட்டிற்கு பெருமிதம் தேடித்தருவதில் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கும். எனவே, இன்றைய இளைஞர்கள் தான், எதிர்கால வரலாற்றைப் படைப்பவர்களாக இருப்பார்கள் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
உலகிலேயே வளரிளம் பருவத்தினர் மற்றும் இளைஞர்கள் அதிக அளவில் உள்ள நாடு இந்தியா தான் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இதைத்தான், நிலப் பரப்புக்கேற்ற மக்கள்தொகை என்று கூறுவார்கள். இது நம் நாட்டிற்குக் கிடைத்த வாய்ப்பு என்று குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசுத்தலைவர், இந்த வாய்ப்பை நல்லவிதமாக பயன்படுத்தத் தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளை நாம் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டுமென்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் முன்னேற்றத்தில், இளைஞர்களின் பங்கேற்பை அதிகரிக்கச் செய்வதே நமது நோக்கமாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். நம் நாட்டின் எதிர்காலம், இளைஞர்களின் உறுதிப்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களைச் சார்ந்தே உள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
நம் நாட்டின் கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் நாகரீகம் மிகவும் பழமையானது என்றும் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார். பண்டைக் காலத்திலிருந்தே, வேற்றுமையில் ஒற்றுமை என்ற கொள்கையை நாம் பின்பற்றி வருகிறோம். இந்திய பூமி, பல்வேறு நாகரீகங்கள் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியங்களை சிறப்பித்து வருவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். மை ஹோம் இந்தியா அமைப்பு, அதன் பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகள் வாயிலாக, தேச ஒற்றுமை மற்றும் ஒருமைப்பாட்டு உணர்வை பரப்பி வருவதாகவும் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1840336
•••••••••••••

President's Secretariat
President of India graces yuva sammelan organized by ‘my home India’
The future of our country depends on the enterprise and determination of the youth: President Kovind
09 JUL 2022 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind graced and addressed Yuva Sammelan organized by ‘My Home India’ in New Delhi today (July 9, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that youth are both the present and the future of any country. Their talent and ability play a special role in making a country proud. Therefore, it would be fair to say that today's youth is the history creator of tomorrow.
The President said that we know that India has the largest population of adolescents and youth in the world. This is called the 'Demographic Dividend' which is an opportunity for our country. We should take all necessary steps to take advantage of this opportunity. It should be our aim that our youth contribute to the maximum in the development and progress of the country. The future of our country depends on the enterprise and determination of the youth.
The President said that it is a matter of great pride for all of us that Indian youth have laid the foundation of many start-ups by their talent and hard work. Today's youth is on the path of becoming a job creator rather than a job seeker. It is very important that the youth acquire some kind of skill and choose their career on the basis of that skill. Today's era is of specialization. Only technology and expertise can take our youth to the top.
The President noted that as of 29 June 2022, 103 unicorns have been established in India, with a total valuation of approximately $336 billion. He said that today, 1 out of every 10 unicorns in the world are in India. He also noted that as of May 2022, 47 companies across the world have achieved decacorn status in which four are Indian start-ups and three of them are run by youth. Pointing to the increase in the number of unicorns in India even during the COVID-19, he said that this pandemic has caused great socio-economic suffering globally, but even during this time our young entrepreneurs have set a wonderful example of courage and talent.
The President said that the culture and civilization of our country is very ancient. And since ancient times, we have adopted the principle of unity in diversity. The land of India has always been adorning various civilizations and traditions. He was happy to note that 'My Home India' is spreading the spirit of national unity and integrity through its various initiatives. He said that the youth conference to make the young people aware about nationalism is a commendable effort. He appreciated 'My Home India' for instituting awards like 'One India' and 'Karmayogi'. He noted that this NGO is also engaged in many social works.
Please click here to see the President's speech in Hindi